sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Final day of Palamos Christmas Races

Final day of Palamos Christmas Races

'Palamos Christmas Race - 470'    Alfred Farre

Despite the rain, it has been another great day of sailing in Palamós for the final races of the Christmas Race regatta. All classes sailed the medal race as scheduled with wind conditions 070º-060º, 12-17 knots.

Stefanie Rothweiler and Vivien Kussatz of Germany took the Women's 470 event, ahead of Sylvia Vogl and Carolina Flatscher of Austria with the Spanish pair, Marina Gallego and Tamara Echegoyen, third. Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark of Britain finished fourth.

In the Men's 470, Gabrio Zandonà and Andrea Trani of Italy were the winners. Second were Paco Sanchez and Alejandro Ramos of Spain and third Lucas Zellmer and Heiko Seelig of Germany. Luke Patience and Chris Grube (GBR) finished fourth.

The Women's Radial event went to Volungeviciute Gintare of Lithuainia, second was Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) and third Larissa Nevierov (ITA). Britain's best was Allison Young in sixth place.

The Laser class went to Eduardo Van Vianem of Holland with Rodrigue Cabaz (FRA) second and Emmanuel Sanchez (MON) third. British sailors took the next five places, headed by Dan Belben in fourth.

The Yngling event went to Anne-Claire Le Berre, Alice Ponsar and Marion Deplanque of France.

Final overall leading positions

470 Women
1 GER 4978 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz 30 3 9 1 BFD 3 2 5 1 2 2 3 4 2
2 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 35 2 2 6 4 7 3 6 2 4 3 1 9 1
3 ESP 33 Marina Gallego/Tamara Echegoyen 37 5 1 2 1 4 RAF 4 4 5 4 2 2 4
4 GBR 833 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 48 1 10 3 5 6 1 7 6 8 1 4 DNF 3
5 ESP 696 Tara Pacheco/Berta Betanzos 50 4 3 8 3 5 5 1 7 1 DNC DNC 1 6
6 GBR 835 Hannah Mills/Katrina Hughes 72 6 6 5 7 9 7 2 9 11 8 5 3 7
7 BLR 5 Aliaksandra Aziornaya /Ala Vernikovich 77 7 8 11 2 1 8 12 3 BFD 6 8 7 8
8 FRA 64 Menaldo Marie/Defrance Hélène 80 8 5 4 6 2 4 11 11 BFD 7 6 5 DSQ
9 GBR 840 Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth 89 9 4 12 11 11 9 8 10 10 5 7 6 5
10 ITA 4393 Francesca Komatar/Sveva Carraro 95 10 OCS 7 BFD 8 6 3 5 9 10 11 8 9

470 Men
1 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 37 1 2 9 4 3 2 4 4 BFD 10 1 3 2
2 ESP 1 Paco Sanchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos Lopez 44 9 1 6 3 1 1 6 10 BFD 7 6 2 1
3 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig 62 4 15 20 1 16 12 1 14 2 4 2 1 3
4 GBR 834 Luke Patience/Chris Grube 74 2 6 7 6 8 26 8 1 BFD 5 8 5 9
5 SWE 323 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling 80 13 5 10 2 15 7 2 21 7 2 3 9 10
6 IRL 77 Ger Owens/Philip Lawton 87 12 9 1 16 2 9 11 7 13 8 12 8 4
7 AUT 3 Matthias Schmid/Flavian Reichstaedter 96 6 3 2 18 14 20 29 20 5 3 5 6 7
8 ITA 11 Fabio Zeni/Nicola Pianti 101 7 4 19 13 6 14 7 19 12 9 10 7 6
9 FRA 21 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd 112 5 14 21 15 12 3 10 2 19 17 7 11 8
10 FRA 24 Ronan Dreano/Floch 117 8 10 16 7 25 10 30 8 BFD 1 9 13 5

Laser Radial
1 LTU 189536 Volungeviciute Gintare 31 5 2 7 1 3 1 1 2 3 3 2 DNC 4
2 BLR 188568 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 45 1 5 4 10 8 5 3 9 16 5 1 2 1
3 ITA 188561 Larissa Nevierov 46 8 7 2 14 15 3 2 5 1 7 3 4 2
4 ESP 186102 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos 52 19 3 1 6 9 6 8 1 8 2 8 3 3
5 FIN 185346 Tuula Tenkanen 65 10 4 17 7 1 2 4 4 7 4 9 7 8
6 GBR 185625 Alison Young 69 9 6 3 4 6 8 12 6 4 14 4 1 9
7 ITA 190336 Francesca Clapcich 83 16 14 6 11 5 7 5 3 5 8 12 11 5
8 GBR 190565 Chloe Martin 92 4 1 8 9 7 12 15 10 12 6 11 10 7
9 RUS 181623 Anastasia Chernova 95 12 12 10 18 13 18 6 7 9 1 7 6 6
10 LTU 189535 Ausra Mileviciute 106 14 8 5 2 12 4 11 18 2 13 15 15 10

Laser
1 NED 179592 Eduardo Van Vianem 29 16 1 6 2 3 5 5 11 1 1 2 1 1
2 FRA 188277 Rodrigue Cabaz 56 10 13 5 4 1 11 28 4 4 4 1 3 3
3 MON 175846 Emmanuel Sanchez 80,4 5 20 7 28 4 3 15 30 5 2 3 5 2
4 GBR 188412 Dan Belben 86 3 17 16 24 2 2 8 15 2 3 16 7 6
5 GBR 188303 Dominic Breen-Turner 95 11 2 3 5 9 6 13 6 12 16 10 11 10
6 GBR 189174 Evan Scott 99 1 16 10 12 33 14 2 8 6 17 12 10 4
7 GBR 188302 Eifion Mon 116 4 14 12 1 23 35 7 9 24 11 11 6 9
8 ITA 189389 Filippo Baldassari 126 28 9 22 27 10 1 20 14 14 9 5 12 5
9 GBR 189092 Max Holloway 130 15 4 13 13 11 13 24 26 16 10 6 13 8
10 GBR 188306 Dyfrig Mon 134 20 27 21 29 5 20 33 2 7 6 8 4 7

Yngling
1 FRA 8 Anne-Claire Le Berre/Alice Ponsar/Marion Deplanque 31 2 4 6 2 3 2 2 4 2 4 1 1 4
2 ESP 3 Mònica Azón/Graciela Pisonero/Sandra Azón 32 1 7 4 4 4 1 6 1 1 2 7 2 3
3 DEN 199 Trine Palludan/Ida Hartvig/Susanne Boidin 40 7 2 7 5 1 6 1 2 5 5 6 5 1
4 NED 350 Annelies Thies/Ea Wierenga/Cl Heerema 42 6 1 1 1 6 4 3 OCS 3 3 4 7 5
5 ITA 16 Chiara Calligaris/Francesca Scognamillo/Giulia Pignolo 43 3 5 3 6 2 3 7 3 4 1 2 3 7
6 FRA 7 Anne Le Helley/Catherine Lepesant/Julie Gerecht 53 5 6 5 3 5 5 5 OCS 6 6 3 6 2
7 ESP 2 Silvia Roca/Eva Gonzalez/Lara Cacabelos 62 4 3 2 7 7 7 4 OCS 7 7 5 4 6


Event website: http://www.christmasrace.org/index.asp?idioma=_eng




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40182

9:03 AM Sun 23 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT