sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Palamos Christmas Race - Final day competitors

Palamos Christmas Race - Final day competitors

With a total of 60 races sailed, the Palamos Christmas Race shines in its fourth day of competition. Saturday the medal race will be sailed with only the ten top classified competitors in each class.

Leading positions for final Race day.

470 Women
1 GER 4978 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz 26 3 9 1 BFD 3 2 5 1 2 2 3 4
2 ESP 33 Marina Gallego/Tamara Echegoyen 29 5 1 2 1 4 RAF 4 4 5 4 2 2
3 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 33 2 2 6 4 7 3 6 2 4 3 1 9
4 ESP 696 Tara Pacheco/Berta Betanzos 38 4 3 8 3 5 5 1 7 1 DNC DNC 1
5 GBR 833 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 42 1 10 3 5 6 1 7 6 8 1 4 DNF
6 GBR 835 Hannah Mills/Katrina Hughes 58 6 6 5 7 9 7 2 9 11 8 5 3
7 FRA 64 Menaldo Marie/Defrance Hélène 58 8 5 4 6 2 4 11 11 BFD 7 6 5
8 BLR 5 Aliaksandra Aziornaya /Ala Vernikovich 61 7 8 11 2 1 8 12 3 BFD 6 8 7
9 ITA 4393 Francesca Komatar/Sveva Carraro 77 10 OCS 7 BFD 8 6 3 5 9 10 11 8
10 GBR 840 Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth 79 9 4 12 11 11 9 8 10 10 5 7 6

470 Men
1 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 33 1 2 9 4 3 2 4 4 BFD 10 1 3
2 ESP 1 Paco Sanchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos Lopez 42 9 1 6 3 1 1 6 10 BFD 7 6 2
3 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig 56 4 15 20 1 16 12 1 14 2 4 2 1
4 GBR 834 Luke Patience/Chris Grube 56 2 6 7 6 8 26 8 1 BFD 5 8 5
5 SWE 323 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling 60 13 5 10 2 15 7 2 21 7 2 3 9
6 IRL 77 Ger Owens/Philip Lawton 79 12 9 1 16 2 9 11 7 13 8 12 8
7 AUT 3 Matthias Schmid/Flavian Reichstaedter 82 6 3 2 18 14 20 29 20 5 3 5 6
8 ITA 11 Fabio Zeni/Nicola Pianti 89 7 4 19 13 6 14 7 19 12 9 10 7
9 FRA 21 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd 96 5 14 21 15 12 3 10 2 19 17 7 11
10 FRA 24 Ronan Dreano/Floch 107 8 10 16 7 25 10 30 8 BFD 1 9 13

Laser
1 NED 179592 Eduardo Van Vianem 27 16 1 6 2 3 5 5 11 1 1 2 1
2 FRA 188277 Rodrigue Cabaz 50 10 13 5 4 1 11 28 4 4 4 1 3
3 GBR 188412 Dan Belben 74 3 17 16 24 2 2 8 15 2 3 16 7
4 GBR 188303 Dominic Breen-Turner 75 11 2 3 5 9 6 13 6 12 16 10 11
5 MON 175846 Emmanuel Sanchez 76,4 5 20 7 28 4 3 15 30 5 2 3 5
6 GBR 189174 Evan Scott 91 1 16 10 12 33 14 2 8 6 17 12 10
7 GBR 188302 Eifion Mon 98 4 14 12 1 23 35 7 9 24 11 11 6
8 GBR 189092 Max Holloway 114 15 4 13 13 11 13 24 26 16 10 6 13
9 ITA 189389 Filippo Baldassari 116 28 9 22 27 10 1 20 14 14 9 5 12
10 GBR 188306 Dyfrig Mon 120 20 27 21 29 5 20 33 2 7 6 8 4

Radial
1 LTU 189536 Volungeviciute Gintare 23 5 2 7 1 3 1 1 2 3 3 2 DNC
2 ITA 188561 Larissa Nevierov 42 8 7 2 14 15 3 2 5 1 7 3 4
3 BLR 188568 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 43 1 5 4 10 8 5 3 9 16 5 1 2
4 ESP 186102 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos 46 19 3 1 6 9 6 8 1 8 2 8 3
5 FIN 185346 Tuula Tenkanen 49 10 4 17 7 1 2 4 4 7 4 9 7
6 GBR 185625 Alison Young 51 9 6 3 4 6 8 12 6 4 14 4 1
7 ITA 190336 Francesca Clapcich 73 16 14 6 11 5 7 5 3 5 8 12 11
8 GBR 190565 Chloe Martin 78 4 1 8 9 7 12 15 10 12 6 11 10
9 RUS 181623 Anastasia Chernova 83 12 12 10 18 13 18 6 7 9 1 7 6
10 LTU 189535 Ausra Mileviciute 86 14 8 5 2 12 4 11 18 2 13 15 15




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40166

10:08 AM Sat 22 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT