sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Christmas Race Palamos - Day 3 results

Christmas Race Palamos - Day 3 results

'470 - Christmas Race'    Alfred Farre

Clouds, wind but no rain and again great sailing in the Christmas Race at Palamós!

It has been a cloudy, chilly day in Palamós but fortunately no rain. All classes started their races in time and again the three races scheduled have been completed. That’s what we call a great day!

Rafael Serrano (Luky), Principal Race Officer Alpha area comments: 'It’s been a good day although we faced some difficulties in the last race due to the 040º wind shift. But we made a change of course and the race was completed successfully. A good day!'

In the women's 470, Stefanie Rothweiler and Vivien Kussatz of Germany take over the lead from Spain's Marina Gallego and Tamara Echegoyen. Britain's Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark drop to fifth overall.

In the Men's event Gabrio Zandonà and Andrea Trani of Italy are the new leaders, despite a black flag in the final race. Britain's Luke Patience and Chris Grube also got a black flag and they drop to fourth.

In the Radial class, Volungeviciute Gintare (LTU) continues to lead ahead of Tuula Tenkanen (FIN). Alison Young is the best placed Brit, in sixth place.

Dominic Breen-Turner of Britain remains in second place in the Laser event, with Eduardo Van Vianem of Holland the clear leader.

And today some excellent macaroni offered by HOTEL ANCORA will make the day for all competitors! Good appetite to all!

Leading overall scores after 9 races

470, Women
1 GER 4978 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz 26 3 9 1 BFD 3 2 5 1 2
2 ESP 33 Marina Gallego/Tamara Echegoyen 26 5 1 2 1 4 RAF 4 4 5
3 ESP 696 Tara Pacheco/Berta Betanzos 29 4 3 8 3 5 5 1 7 1
4 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 29 2 2 6 4 7 3 6 2 4
5 GBR 833 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 37 1 10 3 5 6 1 7 6 8
6 FRA 64 Menaldo Marie/Defrance Hélène 51 8 5 4 6 2 4 11 11 BFD
7 GBR 835 Hannah Mills/Katrina Hughes 51 6 6 5 7 9 7 2 9 11
8 BLR 5 Aliaksandra Aziornaya /Ala Vernikovich 52 7 8 11 2 1 8 12 3 BFD
9 ITA 4393 Francesca Komatar/Sveva Carraro 62 10 OCS 7 BFD 8 6 3 5 9
10 GBR 840 Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth 72 9 4 12 11 11 9 8 10 10

470, Men
1 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 29 1 2 9 4 3 2 4 4 BFD
2 ESP 1 Paco Sanchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos Lopez 37 9 1 6 3 1 1 6 10 BFD
3 SWE 323 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling 61 13 5 10 2 15 7 2 21 7
4 GBR 834 Luke Patience/Chris Grube 64 2 6 7 6 8 26 8 1 BFD
5 IRL 77 Ger Owens/Philip Lawton 64 12 9 1 16 2 9 11 7 13
6 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig 65 4 15 20 1 16 12 1 14 2
7 FRA 21 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd 80 5 14 21 15 12 3 10 2 19
8 ITA 11 Fabio Zeni/Nicola Pianti 82 7 4 19 13 6 14 7 19 12
9 AUT 3 Matthias Schmid/Flavian Reichstaedter 88 6 3 2 18 14 20 29 20 5
10 ITA 4 Luca Dubbini/Roberto Dubbini 95 11 OCS 23 10 11 4 17 13 6

Laser
1 NED 179592 Eduardo Van Vianem 34 16 1 6 2 3 5 5 11 1
2 GBR 188303 Dominic Breen-Turner 54 11 2 3 5 9 6 13 6 12
3 FRA 188277 Rodrigue Cabaz 59,4 10 13 5 4 1 11 28 4 4
4 GBR 188412 Dan Belben 65 3 17 16 24 2 2 8 15 2
5 GBR 189174 Evan Scott 69 1 16 10 12 33 14 2 8 6
6 FRA 187579 Antony Munos 83 12 15 8 3 20 10 16 16 3
7 GBR 186405 Iain Mckeeman 94 17 8 1 10 26 8 22 20 8
8 MON 175846 Emmanuel Sanchez 94,4 5 20 7 28 4 3 15 30 5
9 GBR 188302 Eifion Mon 95 4 14 12 1 23 35 7 9 25
10 ITA 179057 Enrico Strazzera 97 34 22 9 9 14 4 11 1 27

Laser radial
1 LTU 189536 Volungeviciute Gintare 18 5 2 7 1 3 1 1 2 3
2 FIN 185346 Tuula Tenkanen 39 10 4 17 7 1 2 4 4 7
3 ESP 186102 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos 42 19 3 1 6 9 6 8 1 8
4 ITA 188561 Larissa Nevierov 42 8 7 2 14 15 3 2 5 1
5 BLR 188568 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 45 1 5 4 10 8 5 3 9 16
6 GBR 185625 Alison Young 46 9 6 3 4 6 8 12 6 4
7 ITA 190336 Francesca Clapcich 56 16 14 6 11 5 7 5 3 5
8 LTU 189535 Ausra Mileviciute 58 14 8 5 2 12 4 11 18 2
9 GBR 190565 Chloe Martin 63 4 1 8 9 7 12 15 10 12
10 FRA 175431 Julie Huber 67 17 9 11 3 4 10 10 14 6

Yngling
1 FRA 8 Anne-Claire Le Berre/Alice Ponsar/Marion Deplanque 21 2 4 6 2 3 2 2 4 2
2 ESP 3 Mònica Azón/Graciela Pisonero/Sandra Azón 22 1 7 4 4 4 1 6 1 1
3 NED 350 Annelies Thies/Ea Wierenga/Cl Heerema 25 6 1 1 1 6 4 3 OCS 3
4 DEN 199 Trine Palludan/Ida Hartvig/Susanne Boidin 29 7 2 7 5 1 6 1 2 5
5 ITA 16 Chiara Calligaris/Francesca Scognamillo/Giulia Pignolo 29 3 5 3 6 2 3 7 3 4
6 FRA 7 Anne Le Helley/Catherine Lepesant/Julie Gerecht 40 5 6 5 3 5 5 5 OCS 6
7 ESP 2 Silvia Roca/Eva Gonzalez/Lara Cacabelos 41 4 3 2 7 7 7 4 OCS 7




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40111

7:14 PM Thu 20 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit




IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT