sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club

Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club

A mixture of light airs and strong breezes marred the Open Winter Series at Wilsonian Sailing Club. The scheduled 13 race series was reduced to 11 as two races were abandoned when near gale force winds passed through and although there was an entry of 54 boats the extreme weather conditions resulted in just 18 sailing the six races to count.

However it was a blessing to have a steady force 2 – 3 easterly for the final race in the series on Sunday 16th December and the temperature hovering around zero was counterbalanced by bright clear skies. The top prizes had already been decided but 30 boats were on the start line, with 13 choosing the long course, 14 the medium course and 3 the lapping course.

Visitor Grahame Oliver (Musto Skiff) from Whitstable SC endorsed his top spot by winning the race with ease to lift the Long Course Trophy. A second place for Tony Hunt/Suzanne Hall (3000) confirmed the same spot overall and similarly Ian Parris/Sam Proctor claimed third prize.

Andy Pickrell/Caroline Alexander (RS 800) was fourth but still remained outside the prizes at seventh overall, whereas Mike Gower (Vortex) in sixth still held for the fourth prize. Tom Lambert/Nicola Smith (29ER) with a 9th insured fifth prize while Tim Kift/Jo Wicken (59ER) could discard a 10th to take sixth.

Neil Lamprell (Phantom) with six firsts to count had won the Medium Course Trophy and was resting on his laurels. Brian Lamb/Brian Warwick (Wayfarer) was also assured of second, so a third place for Warwick/Derek Cummings sailing the boat could be discarded.

David Vettergreen/Janice Smith won the Laser 2000 contest with Roy Winnett/ Geoff Lambert for 1st and 2nd places to confirm third and fourth prizes respectively. A 5th for Peter Horner/David Brooker (Buzz) gave them the same overall.

Ian and Hannah Foxwell (Miracle) dominated the lapping course and with another win won the Lapping Course Trophy with David/Jackie Hudson (Miracle) in second and overall spot.

After a short prize giving Jeremy Drummond with Paul Thorpe assistance had all putting on thinking caps for a light hearted quiz supervised by Jayne Lambert and Jane Drummond in the guise of fairy and elf, who proved more photogenic than the prize winners!

Overall places/prizes

Long Course
1st Musto Skiff 221 Grahame Oliver (Whitstable SC)
2nd 3000 3603 Tony Hunt/Suzanne Hall (Wilsonian SC)
3rd RS 800 1122 Ian Parris/Sam Proctor (Wilsonian SC)
4th Vortex 1013 Mike Gower (Wilsonian SC)
5th 29ER 396 Tom Lambert/Nicola Smith (Wilsonian SC)
6th 59ER 111 Tim Kift/Jo Wicken (Wilsonian SC)

Medium Course
1st Phantom 1073 Neil Lamprell (Wilsonian SC)
2nd Wayfarer 10201Brian Lamb/Brian Warwick (Wilsonian SC)
3rd Laser 2000 2643 David Vettergreen/Janice Smith (Wilsonian SC)
4th Laser 21792 Roy Winnett/Geoff Smith (Wilsonian SC)
5th Buzz 965 Peter Horner/David Brooker (Wilsonian SC)

Lapping Course
1st Miracle 2870 Ian/Hannah Foxwell (Wilsonian SC)
2nd Miracle 3795 David/Jackie Hudson (Wilsonian SC)
3rd Miracle 2955 Gordon Wallace/Steve Bridges (Wilsonian SC)




by Roy Winnett

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=40110

4:30 PM Thu 20 Dec 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


























FISU World University Match Racing Championships - GBR women win gold
2014 Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship - Day 2
Volvo Ocean Race teams Abu Dhabi and Alvimedica leave Newport, RI
Half Ton Classics Cup - Champagne conditions on Day 2 + Video
ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall   
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends   
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran   
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base   
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT