sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : We are the Greatest - Skandia Team GBR Awards

We are the Greatest - Skandia Team GBR Awards

'Britain’s Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson'    © Gilles Martin-Raget

British sailing’s Yngling World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson were crowned BOA Athletes of the Year at Skandia Team GBR’s second annual Awards Dinner and Presentations at the Rose Bowl, Southampton, on Friday (23 November).

The trio clinched the British Olympic Association’s prize for sailing performance after their dominant year on the water, in which they claimed podium finishes at every regatta they took part in, with the highlights coming at the World Championships and Olympic Test Events where they took gold to ultimately earn the RYA’s nomination for Beijing 2008.

Both sailors and backroom staff were honoured at the black tie event, which reflected on the team’s achievements during 2007 – a crucial Olympic qualification year in which they emerged as top nation at both the ISAF Sailing World Championships in Cascais and the Olympic Test Event in Qingdao.

The evening kicked off with a champagne reception, courtesy of Champagne G H Mumm, with Peter Thomas and Philip Otley of Accenture then unveiling the winners of the ‘Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme’.

Now in its second year, this incentive scheme encourages Skandia Team GBR sailors and support staff to vote to decide which of them had best displayed one of four of the team’s core values of ‘Passion’, ‘Committed to Excellence’, ‘Collaboration’ and ‘Fun’. Cash awards of £1,500 were up for grabs for the each of the four winners, and £500 for each of the runners-up.

RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park scooped the prize for ‘Passion’, while Pete Cunningham, head of the Sports Science team, was chosen as the person most ‘Committed to Excellence’ for the second year in a row. Team Chef Eddie Stephens won the prize for ‘Collaboration’, while Finn coach Jez Fanstone was deemed the most ‘Fun’.

The coveted ‘Golden Funnel’ award for coaching excellence – this year with prize donated by Panasonic – was presented to 49er coach Ian Barker via video message from the award’s creator Jez Fanstone in New Zealand, while the evening also saw performance bonus cheques handed out by Stephen Park to sailors who’ve medalled at World and European Championships and the Olympic Test Event this year.

'It’s been another fantastic year for Skandia Team GBR, with the sailors and support staff all really rising to the challenge under all the pressures that come with it being an Olympic qualification year,' said Park.

'I’m personally delighted to have won the ‘Passion’ award, but am equally pleased for all the sailors and staff who’ve been recognised for their untiring efforts throughout the year. It really is a massive team effort to keep Skandia Team GBR on top of the world and everyone should feel proud to have played their part in that.'

Full list of winners:

British Olympic Association Athletes of the Year:
Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb & Pippa Wilson (Yngling)

Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme:

'Passion'
Winner: Stephen Park (RYA Olympic Manager)
Runner-up: Peter Bentley (Technical Projects Manager)

'Committed to Excellence'
Winner: Peter Cunningham (Senior Sports Science Officer)
Runner-up: Adrian Campbell (Sports Science Officer)

'Collaboration'
Winner: Eddie Stephens (Team Chef)
Runner-up: Olivia Risk (RYA Olympic Administrator)

'Fun'
Winner: Jez Fanstone (Finn coach)
Runner-up: Dom Tidey (RS:X women’s coach)

Golden Funnel Award, with prize donated by Panasonic:
Ian Barker (49er coach)

Performance bonuses presented to:

Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb & Pippa Wilson – Yngling
(Gold – ISAF World Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Stevie Morrison & Ben Rhodes – 49er
(Gold – ISAF World Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Iain Percy & Andrew Simpson – Star
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships; Bronze – Star European Championships)

Paul Goodison – Laser
(Gold – Laser European Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush & Lucy Macgregor – Yngling
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Rogers & Joe Glanfield – 470 Men
(Silver – Olympic Test Event)

Bryony Shaw – RS:X Women
(Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Christina Bassadone & Saskia Clark – 470 Women
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Dempsey – RS:X Men
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Thompson – Laser
(Bronze – Laser European Championships)




by PR

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=39425

11:34 PM Mon 26 Nov 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,


























America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul


IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT