sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : We are the Greatest - Skandia Team GBR Awards

We are the Greatest - Skandia Team GBR Awards

'Britain’s Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson'    © Gilles Martin-Raget

British sailing’s Yngling World Champions Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson were crowned BOA Athletes of the Year at Skandia Team GBR’s second annual Awards Dinner and Presentations at the Rose Bowl, Southampton, on Friday (23 November).

The trio clinched the British Olympic Association’s prize for sailing performance after their dominant year on the water, in which they claimed podium finishes at every regatta they took part in, with the highlights coming at the World Championships and Olympic Test Events where they took gold to ultimately earn the RYA’s nomination for Beijing 2008.

Both sailors and backroom staff were honoured at the black tie event, which reflected on the team’s achievements during 2007 – a crucial Olympic qualification year in which they emerged as top nation at both the ISAF Sailing World Championships in Cascais and the Olympic Test Event in Qingdao.

The evening kicked off with a champagne reception, courtesy of Champagne G H Mumm, with Peter Thomas and Philip Otley of Accenture then unveiling the winners of the ‘Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme’.

Now in its second year, this incentive scheme encourages Skandia Team GBR sailors and support staff to vote to decide which of them had best displayed one of four of the team’s core values of ‘Passion’, ‘Committed to Excellence’, ‘Collaboration’ and ‘Fun’. Cash awards of £1,500 were up for grabs for the each of the four winners, and £500 for each of the runners-up.

RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park scooped the prize for ‘Passion’, while Pete Cunningham, head of the Sports Science team, was chosen as the person most ‘Committed to Excellence’ for the second year in a row. Team Chef Eddie Stephens won the prize for ‘Collaboration’, while Finn coach Jez Fanstone was deemed the most ‘Fun’.

The coveted ‘Golden Funnel’ award for coaching excellence – this year with prize donated by Panasonic – was presented to 49er coach Ian Barker via video message from the award’s creator Jez Fanstone in New Zealand, while the evening also saw performance bonus cheques handed out by Stephen Park to sailors who’ve medalled at World and European Championships and the Olympic Test Event this year.

'It’s been another fantastic year for Skandia Team GBR, with the sailors and support staff all really rising to the challenge under all the pressures that come with it being an Olympic qualification year,' said Park.

'I’m personally delighted to have won the ‘Passion’ award, but am equally pleased for all the sailors and staff who’ve been recognised for their untiring efforts throughout the year. It really is a massive team effort to keep Skandia Team GBR on top of the world and everyone should feel proud to have played their part in that.'

Full list of winners:

British Olympic Association Athletes of the Year:
Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb & Pippa Wilson (Yngling)

Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme:

'Passion'
Winner: Stephen Park (RYA Olympic Manager)
Runner-up: Peter Bentley (Technical Projects Manager)

'Committed to Excellence'
Winner: Peter Cunningham (Senior Sports Science Officer)
Runner-up: Adrian Campbell (Sports Science Officer)

'Collaboration'
Winner: Eddie Stephens (Team Chef)
Runner-up: Olivia Risk (RYA Olympic Administrator)

'Fun'
Winner: Jez Fanstone (Finn coach)
Runner-up: Dom Tidey (RS:X women’s coach)

Golden Funnel Award, with prize donated by Panasonic:
Ian Barker (49er coach)

Performance bonuses presented to:

Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb & Pippa Wilson – Yngling
(Gold – ISAF World Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Stevie Morrison & Ben Rhodes – 49er
(Gold – ISAF World Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Iain Percy & Andrew Simpson – Star
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships; Bronze – Star European Championships)

Paul Goodison – Laser
(Gold – Laser European Championships; Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Shirley Robertson, Annie Lush & Lucy Macgregor – Yngling
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Rogers & Joe Glanfield – 470 Men
(Silver – Olympic Test Event)

Bryony Shaw – RS:X Women
(Gold – Olympic Test Event)

Christina Bassadone & Saskia Clark – 470 Women
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Dempsey – RS:X Men
(Bronze – ISAF World Championships)

Nick Thompson – Laser
(Bronze – Laser European Championships)




by PR

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=39425

11:34 PM Mon 26 Nov 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World











420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT