sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : SAP 505 Worlds Race 1 Provisional Results

SAP 505 Worlds Race 1 Provisional Results

The first race started in 17 knots of breeze. A lot of boats did not finish the race. Here is the full provisional results list.

TopYacht Software: Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club - 27/01/2007 19:03:43

RACE 1 [27/01/2007] 505 World Championships 2007

Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club 505 World Championship Race 1

Printed on : 27/01/2007 19:03:43

Open results Wind 16 knots at 170 deg. Waves 1.5m.
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper CREW From Fin Tim Elapsd Score
1 8839 Hawaii Five O Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh AUS/SA 14:29:36 01:17:36 1.0
2 8822   Mike Holt Carl Smit USA 14:30:47 01:18:47 2.0
3 8882 Musto Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt GBR 14:31:09 01:19:09 3.0
4 8081   Nick Adamson Steve Bourdow USA 14:31:20 01:19:20 4.0
5 8784 Slam Adrian Finglas Tom Watson AUS/QLD 14:31:32 01:19:32 5.0
6 8877 Commonwealth Bank Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer AUS/SA 14:31:44 01:19:44 6.0
7 8266   Howie Hamlin Fritz Lanzinger USA 14:32:09 01:20:09 7.0
8 8644 Skat Phil Gray Richard Machin AUS/QLD 14:32:16 01:20:16 8.0
9 7771 Sherwood Scuba Kevin Taugher Jon Bell USA 14:32:38 01:20:38 9.0
10 8783 Mikaila Lee Michael Thomson Nick Johnston AUS/SA 14:32:44 01:20:44 10.0
11 8875   Jens Findel Johannes Tellen GER 14:32:48 01:20:48 11.0
12 8890 Groove Train Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm AUS/SA 14:32:51 01:20:51 12.0
13 8894   Chris Nicholson Darren Nicholson AUS/NSW 14:32:54 01:20:54 13.0
14 8714 The Black Boat Mike Martin Jeff Nelson USA 14:33:02 01:21:02 14.0
15 8920 B2 Michael Quirk Geoff Lange AUS/NSW 14:33:31 01:21:31 15.0
16 8831   Mats Elf Paul VonGrey USA 14:34:02 01:22:02 16.0
17 8681   Barney Harris Stuart Park USA 14:34:08 01:22:08 17.0
18 8893 Literacy Circle Andrew Hewson Kane Sinclair AUS/NSW 14:34:14 01:22:14 18.0
19 8744   Martin Goerge Hans-Heinrich Rix GER 14:34:24 01:22:24 19.0
20 8620   Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek DEN 14:34:30 01:22:30 20.0
21 8915   Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie GER 14:34:45 01:22:45 21.0
22 8881   Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch GBR 14:35:29 01:23:29 22.0
23 8554 Panic Doug Hagan Michael Duffield USA /AUS 14:36:11 01:24:11 23.0
24 8922 Daring Kestrel 2 Bill Cuneo John Warlow AUS/QLD 14:36:27 01:24:27 24.0
25 8880 Lustspiel Christian Kellner Robert Rothe GER 14:37:24 01:25:24 25.0
26 8891 The Surly Mermaid Damian Carey Marcus Cooper AUS/SA 14:37:35 01:25:35 26.0
27 8853 FARM Carter Jackson Ian Taylor AUS/NSW 14:37:36 01:25:36 27.0
28 8631 Blue Steel Parker Shin Gareth Williams USA 14:37:46 01:25:46 28.0
29 8557 Whatever Neil Long Les Evans AUS/NSW 14:37:57 01:25:57 29.0
30 8810 Go John Jenkins Steve Sievewright AUS/SA 14:38:22 01:26:22 30.0
31 8084 88th Planet Aaron Ross Rob Waterman USA 14:38:28 01:26:28 31.0
32 8232   Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup Sweden 14:38:53 01:26:53 32.0
33 8321 Ataraxia Bertrand Loyal Laurent Nevo France 14:38:59 01:26:59 33.0
34 8795 Sleek Martin Pike Dan Cowan AUS/SA 14:39:33 01:27:33 34.0
35 8701 Orlando Rob Napier Pip Pearson GBR/AUS 14:39:53 01:27:53 35.0
36 8826 Powerware Tom Bojland Jakob Karbo DEN 14:40:49 01:28:49 36.0
37 8520 Geelslang Rudolph Holm Dirk Rother RSA 14:40:50 01:28:50 37.0
38 8919   Neal Fowler Doug McKeige USA 14:41:25 01:29:25 38.0
39 8876   Chris Tattersall Greg Clarke AUS/QLD 14:42:01 01:30:01 39.0
40 8855 Occy Mark Stowell Anthony Dean AUS/WA 14:42:06 01:30:06 40.0
41 8759 The Missus Scott Ovenden Bryce Penfold AUS/NSW 14:42:18 01:30:18 41.0
42 8925   Martin Wedge Scott Allen GBR 14:42:33 01:30:33 42.0
43 8921 Sweaty Betty Nigel Lott Bob Franks AUS/QLD 14:42:38 01:30:38 43.0
44 8905 Itinerant Stuart Turnbull Jason Lunn GBR 14:42:40 01:30:40 44.0
45 8781 Alexander & Assoc. Earle Alexander Ian Gregg AUS/QLD 14:42:57 01:30:57 45.0
46 8884 Schiavello Chris Went Mitchell McDonald AUS/SA 14:43:13 01:31:13 46.0
47 8707 Aitsa Albrecht Holm Warwick Ham RSA 14:43:43 01:31:43 47.0
48 8864   Hamish Jarrett Chris Pearson AUS/NSW 14:44:15 01:32:15 48.0
49 8675 Graue Maus Volker Goerge Friederichs Hartwig GER 14:44:49 01:32:49 49.0
50 8012   Henry Amthor Douglas Amthor USA 14:45:37 01:33:37 50.0
51 8840 The Full Monty Kevin Cameron Jeremy Manders AUS/QLD 14:45:40 01:33:40 51.0
52 8817 Cut Snake Marco Gambardella Gabriele Cortegiani ITA 14:46:07 01:34:07 52.0
53 8760 2 Minute Noodles Peter Woolman Phil Webb AUS/SA 14:46:08 01:34:08 53.0
54 8751   Helen Fischer Angela Stenger GER 14:47:11 01:35:11 54.0
55 7873 Floyd Mark Dowdy Jason Bright USA 14:47:36 01:35:36 55.0
56 8637 Blowflies Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread AUS/NSW 14:47:57 01:35:57 56.0
57 8501 TSTOY Windscreen Heath Patten Nick Merker AUS/WA 14:49:06 01:37:06 57.0
58 8811 Crimson Autograph Matt Hansen Shane Attwell AUS/WA 14:50:02 01:38:02 58.0
59 8789 Flobalob Tony Murray Karl Kuhn RSA 14:50:18 01:38:18 59.0
60 8786   Hubert Guy Steve Adolph USA 14:53:31 01:41:31 60.0
61 8602 Makybe Diva Kym Campion Charlie Longbottom AUS/SA 14:55:05 01:43:05 61.0
62 7539 ADHD Kuba Pawluk Piotr Zoltowski POL 14:55:22 01:43:22 62.0
63 8278 Valkyrie Luke Payne Ben Davis AUS/WA 14:55:27 01:43:27 63.0
64 8803 Don't Ask Ian Bryden James Bryden AUS/NSW 14:55:33 01:43:33 64.0
65 8785 SS Cardsharks Ian Burford Wayne Boyd AUS/SA 14:55:47 01:43:47 65.0
66 8292 Zooom Mark Scrymgour Liam McMahon AUS/SA 14:56:24 01:44:24 66.0
67 8589 Ross Island Annabel Jones Brian Jones AUS/QLD 14:56:29 01:44:29 67.0
68 8092 Swift Bill Travis Warren Cosh AUS/SA 14:57:39 01:45:39 68.0
69 8173 Fussbus Bob Fussell Jeremy Fussell AUS/NSW 14:57:45 01:45:45 69.0
DNF 6499 Orgasmatron Angus Brackett Colin Orsini USA     93.0
DNF 6765 Infrared Peter Croft Gary Rushton AUS/QLD     93.0
DNF 7338 Bluebeard Glen Greenhalgh Paul Greenhalgh AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 7983 Absolutely Fugly David Johnson Grahame Tindall AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8040 A Cunning Plan Robin Cross Mark Paparella AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8418   Jan Sell Wiebke Gewinn GER     93.0
DNF 8445 Big Red Todger Patrick McCosh David Horsfall ZIM     93.0
DNF 8577 Plum Crazy Bruce Van Deventer Scott Weiler USA     93.0
DNF 8648 eziboats.com Jeff Robinson Mick O'Donnell AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8765 Into the Red Greg Illman John McLean AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8777 Strawberry Stefan Schollmayer Frisco Sanguino GER     93.0
DNF 8849   Per Larsen Andreas Carlsson DEN/SWE     93.0
DNF 8885   Ben Iliffe Simon Lake GBR     93.0
DNF 8903   Boris Herrmann Julien Kleiner GER     93.0
DNF 8907 Zimmerjim Jim Berry Carl Gibbon GBR     93.0
DNS 7830 Stiff Ripples Jake Flintoff Jesse Flintoff AUS/WA     93.0
DNS 8435   Patrick McGale Marcus Korobacz GBR/AUS     93.0
DNS 8647 Liberator Hank Henry Mike Zimmerman USA     93.0
DNS 8728 XY Meiki Schomaeker Andrea Goerge GER     93.0
DNS 8746 Panther Raimo Raita Juha Nurmela Finland     93.0
DNS 8755 Banshee Brian Trainor Karl Oswald CAN     93.0
DNS 8796 Fangin Hoons Jonno Bannister Matt Burns AUS/SA     93.0
DNS 8808 The Regurgitator Evert Meyer Matt Kennerknecht USA     93.0




by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=30658

10:04 AM Sat 27 Jan 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

02 May 2013  SAP 505 World Championship - Morten Bogacki appointed rabbit + Video
02 Feb 2007  Findel wins SAP 505 Race 9
01 Feb 2007  Saugmann / Ramsbaek win race 6 at 505 World
01 Feb 2007  Images from Day 4, 2007 SAP 505 World Championship
30 Jan 2007  Images from Day 3 of SAP 2007 505 Worlds
29 Jan 2007  Images from 2007 SAP 505 Worlds, Day 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from the SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 1
27 Jan 2007  SAP Worlds Race 2 Provisonal Results
26 Jan 2007  Images from the 505 Worlds
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit














Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT