sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sixteen British boats through to Palma medal races

Sixteen British boats through to Palma medal races

'Finn at Princess Sophie Trophy'    Nico Martinez ©
A second consecutive day of good sea breeze conditions in the Bay of Palma favoured Skandia Team GBR's sailors on the penultimate day of racing at the Princess Sofia Trophy on Thursday.

A total of 16 British boats across the ten contested Olympic classes - three of them in gold medal positions - will feature in Friday's double point-scoring final medal race. This new Olympic competition format calls for a single medal race featuring the top ten boats, to conclude the race series in each of the classes. he medal race must be counted in the scoreline and scores double points.

A second bullet of the week from today's racing saw Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark rise to the top of the women's 470 leaderboard today for the first time during this regatta. Heading into the final day, the world silver medallists are separated from the French pairing of Ingrid Petitjean-Nadège Doroux by just a single point, with an 18-point margin separating the silver and bronze positions.

'We had a bit of a rough start to the week,' explained Bassadone. 'Having to do a 720 off the start line on day one was not ideal! Since then, though, we've sailed solidly as a team and have been letting the others make the mistakes.'

Bassadone and Clark's first experience of the new medal race format came in January this year at the Miami Olympic Classes Regatta, and although the British duo were overtaken in that particular race by the very same French pair, it's not something they're at all phased by. Bassadone insists: 'We're going to chill out and go into tomorrow just like it's any other race.'

Currently ninth in the standings, Pippa Wilson and Sheena Craig will also feature in tomorrow's women's 470 medal race, while Nic Asher and Elliot Willis will be the sole British contenders in the men's 470 final race.

In spite of an interlude on the shore when the wind dropped to around 6 knots mid-afternoon, Skandia Team GBR's RS:X windsurfers were on fine form again today. Nick Dempsey posted a second in his first race of the day, followed by two discardable results of sixth and fourth to maintain his 15-point lead at the top of the fleet. Development squad sailor Leo McCallin's 9,8,12 from today was good enough to see him make the final cut of ten.

Bryony Shaw had a superb day in the 9-11 knot breeze, posting a 2,1,6 from her three races to move her back into the top spot on 44 points, ahead of local Spanish hope Marina Alabau and fellow Brit Lucy Horwood in third place on 50 points. The top five slots are separated by just seven points, so all three medal colours are still up for grabs from the double points race on Friday.

The Laser, 49er and Finn classes will each feature two British boats on the final day. European Champion Paul Goodison remains in second in the Laser fleet, after his 4,3,6 from today, and will be joined in the final medal race by former ISAF Youth World Champion Nick Thompson, who posted a third in his final race of the day to make the cut.

World number ones Chris Draper-Simon Hiscocks and Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes will be the two British pairs in the 49er medal race, although Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith missed out on making it three pairs by the narrowest of margins. Equal on 73 points with Danish pair of Jonas and Soren Hansen, the disappointed Brits were ousted on countback, with the Danes having scored two bullets to the Brits one earlier in the week.

Currently second by two points in the Yngling class, Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Victoria Rawlinson are still pushing strongly for gold, with a 19 point lead over the third placed German boat. Ed Wright and Matt Howard will go for Great Britain in the Finn class, while Laura Baldwin in the Laser Radial and Tornado sailors Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley put in strong enough performances today to elevate themselves into the top ten for tomorrow's medal race.

Leading positions:
470 Men:
1 ISR 7 Gideon Kliger/Ehud Gal 37 10 1 1 1 10 3 5 4 16 2
2 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 48 19 4 2 3 30 4 8 1 2 5
3 GBR 816 Nic Asher/Elliott Willis 54 4 4 7 1 24 1 17 2 7 11
4 POR 22 Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes 54 1 1 1 2 38 7 6 15 1 20
5 FRA 7 Nicolas Charbonnier/Olivier Bausset 63 9 10 12 9 3 5 1 39 5 9

470 Women:
1 FRA 4 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège 37 3 3 1 2 2 2 1 16 7 18
2 GBR 819 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 37 20 2 4 8 1 3 5 5 1 8
3 NED 11 Marcelien De Koning/Lobke/Berkhout 56 1 1 2 1 13 9 7 19 18 4
4 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 69 8 8 12 3 10 16 2 9 14 3
5 UKR 1 Ruslana Taran/Olena Pacholchyk 74 2 17 14 27 9 7 10 11 2 2
9 GBR 831 Pippa Wilson/Sheena Craig 109 30 9 10 4 37 15 4 14 4 19

49er:
1 ITA 3 Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello 20 OCS 1 1 3 2 2 12 6 2 1 1 1
2 GBR 2 Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks 35 4 8 5 2 1 3 3 1 6 6 13 4
3 UKR 1 Rodion Luka/Georgii Leonchuk 43 1 2 4 1 3 1 8 10 15 3 15 10
4 ESP 99 Iker Martinez/Xabi Fernandez 49 1 4 4 3 2 DNF 6 3 13 9 4 13
5 GBR 5 Stieve Morrison/Ben Rhodes 51 16 10 3 2 1 1 4 OCS 11 4 7 8

Finn:
1 DEN 2 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen 27 29 2 1 1 1 4 10 1 1 6
2 ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo Villar 47 21 1 2 2 18 1 4 2 15 2
3 CAN 41 Christopher Cook 57 7 8 5 6 8 2 8 19 5 3
4 GBR 111 Ed Wright 60 3 9 10 4 9 6 12 3 4 7
5 SLO 5 Vincec Gašper 67 32 5 7 11 3 5 6 12 9 4
10 GBR 550 Matt Howard 100 18 15 9 9 6 3 14 29 17 9

Laser Radial:
1 BEL 185785 Evi Van Acker 42 3 1 3 5 5 8 5 5 1 7 7 9
2 GRE 181568 Virginia Kravarioti 50 9 3 2 3 2 3 7 6 7 8 9 28
3 FRA 183248 Sophie De Turckheim 59 31 21 12 1 1 4 35 4 2 2 10 2
4 USA 184544 Anna Tunnicliffe 75 7 2 1 1 3 10 20 20 19 12 1 19
5 USA 183275 Paige Railey 76 8 2 1 4 8 1 12 1 DNE 6 15 6

Laser:
1 POL 185191 Maciej Grabowski 21 1 2 2 1 1 6 10 1 1 6 2 4
2 GBR 186101 Paul Goodison 38 3 1 1 7 7 2 5 6 8 4 3 6
3 GER 181634 Alexander Schlonski 51,6 RDG 18 8 2 3 12 4 15 4 3 5 2
4 GRE 181566 Jason Georgaris 81 8 5 6 4 13 12 17 2 25 7 7 20
5 GRE 183977 Adonis Bougiouris 86 7 6 7 DSQ 2 2 6 3 2 37 37 14
10 GBR 185652 Nick Thompson 109 20 35 19 11 6 15 12 8 7 8 20 3

RSX Men:
1 GBR 21 Nick Dempsey 13 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 6 4
2 BRA 1 Ricardo Santos 28 1 4 2 8 4 3 3 5 1 5 9
3 NZL 181 Tom Ashley 35 7 1 5 5 5 10 8 6 3 1 2
4 ESP 7 Ivan Pastor Lafuente 53 12 8 2 9 3 1 12 13 4 9 5
5 POL 82 Piotr Myszka 54 15 3 8 5 2 6 6 11 6 10 8
9 GBR 20 Leo Mccallin 72 2 10 3 11 15 9 17 8 9 8 12

RSX Women:
GBR 94 Bryony Shaw 44 2 4 6 10 7 11 6 11 2 1 6
2 ESP 5 Marina Alabau 47 5 17 2 8 5 6 4 8 5 21 4
3 GBR 95 Lucy Horwood 50 28 6 1 3 2 31 1 4 24 8 1
4 ESP 1 Blanca Manchon Dominguez 50 13 3 4 16 6 9 5 5 3 16 2
5 UKR 9 Maslivets Olga 51 10 7 3 1 3 10 7 15 21 7 3

Tornado:
1 AUS 8 Bundock Darren/Ashby Glenn 38 3 20 4 OCS 2 5 1 10 7 4 2
2 GRE 7 Paschalidis Iordanis/Trigonis Kostas 40 1 5 6 DNC 12 3 3 1 4 14 5
3 GER 1094 Roland Gaebler/Gunnar Struckmann 56 12 11 2 3 5 11 4 5 22 16 3
4 AUT 3 Roman Hagara/Hans Peter Steinacher 71 7 1 5 18 DNC 13 21 7 1 1 18
5 FRA 1 Revil/Espagnon 72 13 12 9 7 4 7 6 15 2 27 12
10 GBR 441 Rob Wilson/Mark Bulkeley 101 OCS 19 10 6 6 23 18 4 15 2 21

Yngling:
1 USA 337 Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Debbie Capozzi 25 4 1 2 OCS 1 4 2 2 10 1 8
2 GBR 12 Sarah Ayton/Victoria Rawlinson/Sarah Webb 27 3 2 1 3 6 3 1 5 17 3 10
3 GER 261 Schuemann; Ulrike/Kappel; Runa/Höpfner; Ute 46 9 5 5 6 13 1 11 14 4 4 1
4 NED 11 Mandy Mulder/Anneureke Bes/Floortje Hendriksen 46 2 8 15 OCS 5 5 7 4 2 8 5
5 RUS 4 Basalkina Anna/Loukashova Galina/Maximova Ekaterina 47 6 7 3 9 16 2 15 6 5 2 7

420:
1 ESP 51694 Jose A. Medina/Antonio Del Castillo 26 1 OCS 4 1 3 2 2 1 1 8 12 3
2 ESP 52386 Francisco Cardenes/Juan M. Cerezo 38 5 5 4 9 2 OCS 3 2 3 21 1 4
3 POR 52379 Bernardo Freitas/Manuel Arriaga 46 11 6 10 3 4 1 3 6 8 31 3 2
4 POR 52378 António Matos Rosa/Francisco Lacerda 50 3 OCS 1 10 2 1 1 6 5 34 20 1
5 ESP 51124 David Omedes/Carlos Gallart 53 3 2 18 3 4 4 5 4 1 14 53 13

Dragon:
1 GER 1030 Mark




by RYA/Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=23036

10:56 PM Thu 13 Apr 2006 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT