sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Quantum Racing leads Scotchmans Hill

Quantum Racing leads Scotchmans Hill

'Quantum Racing in the middle of this group leads Skandia Geelong Week's Scotchmans Hill series after day One'    Teri Dodds ©
The opening two races of the Scotchmans Hill Series at Skandia Geelong Week 2006 were sailed off the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria at Williamstown today.

Grant Wharington's 98 footer Skandia took line honours in both races, as was expected, but it was Ray Roberts’ DK 46 Quantum Racing that outpaced everybody to lead the series overall on IRC handicap – the same series he won back in 2003 with a former yacht.

Roberts won the first race and finished fourth in the second to take the lead from the well sailed Wild Joe, Steven David’s Reichel/Pugh 60, which won race two and XLR8, Graeme Troon’s Reichel/Pugh 46.

Racing got away on time at 12.30pm, with a light 5 knot south easterly breezes and sunny skies.

The Don Jonees designed Skandia led the way from Sean Langman’s 66 footer AAPT (NSW) and Wild Joe (NSW). This is not the first time the three have raced against each other, but it is the first time at this event.

Wharington, from Mornington in Victoria, had only docked in Melbourne yesterday after completing Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race, but looked fresh and relaxed as he stepped aboard Skandia for the first time.

Sensationally Skandia was overtaken by David’s Reichel/Pugh canting keeled 60, the former Wild Oats IX, now Wild Joe, but managed to climb back into the lead on the last run before rounding the mark to the finish.

AAPT, steered by Langman, chose the right side of the course early on, a decision that did not pay and came home third on line.

Race two, sailed on a trapezoid course was sailed started in a 10 knot breeze that built throughout the afternoon to around 15 knots from the south.

Skandia got off the line well at the pin, with AAPT in pursuit and Wild Joe a little further up the line with Lou Abrahams’ Sydney 38 Challenge (Vic).

As the breeze increased, so did the swell and Skandia left her counterparts well behind to take line honours from Wild Joe. AAPT finished well back after shredding a kite which ballooned from the back of the boat until the crew was able to pull it down some time later.

Amongst the smaller boats, on the start line, there was some disturbance at the boat end there was confusion. Roger Hickman (Wild Oats, NSW) kept others out of the equation amidst a lot of shouting. Geoff Boettcher’s Hardys Secret Mens Business (SA) was squeezed out and lost time having to go around and consequently started late.

Victorian entry, XLR8, Graeme Troon’s sistership to Hardys SMB, had a clean start and was fourth boat around the top mark the first time. Troon, from Royal Geelong Yacht Club, sailed well throughout and although Boettcher recovered well, he could not catch Troon’s boat.

Ray Roberts (Quantum Racing, NSW) finished well. He crossed the line well in front of the other DK46s, Dekadence (Phil Coombs) and Royal Geelong entry, Shogun (Robert Hanna). Living Doll (Michael Hiatt, Vic) and Goldfinger, the former Ichi Ban now owned by Peter Blake (Vic) did not live up to expectation today, but that may change with tomorrow’s race to Geelong.

Of the Sydney 38’s, Lou Abrahams was best placed in both races to lead the Sydney 38 One Design division from Chutzpah (Bruce Taylor), steered today by Col Anderson.

However, there may be some upsets in the results, as numbers of yachts were requesting redress following the removal of one of the race marks and this may change the scoreboard.

The series continues tomorrow with the 34 nautical mile Williamstown-Geelong Passage Race.

Weather experts are predicting a blistering 42 degree temperature and a strong northerly which should bring the 400 plus boats home quickly.

Division 1 IRC results
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design

1 8889 QUANTUMRACING CYCA 01:28:35 1.205 01:46:45 Ray Roberts 1.0 13:58:35 Dk 46

2 SM2 CHALLENGE SYC 01:37:44 1.112 01:48:41 Lou Abrahams 2.0 14:07:44 Sydney 38

3 YC3300 HARDYSSECRETMENSB CYCSA 01:25:41 1.270 01:48:49 Geoff Boettcher 3.0 13:55:41 Reichel Pugh

4 5226 ONESTEEL 01:34:43 1.149 01:48:50 Toby Richardson 4.0 14:04:43 Steinner

5 SM46 DEKADENCE SYC 01:30:43 1.204 01:49:13 Phil Coombs 5.0 14:00:43 Dk 46

6 AUS7002 WILDJOE RPAYC 01:14:41 1.470 01:49:47 Steven David 6.0 13:44:41 Reichel/Pugh Cbtf 60

7 SM460 XLR8 SYC 01:25:51 1.280 01:49:53 Graeme Henry Troon 7.0 13:55:51 Reichel/Pugh 46 D14

8 R1111 TOECUTTER RYCV 01:45:25 1.043 01:49:57
Robert Hick 8.0 14:15:25 Hick 30

9 4343 WILDOATS CYCA 01:45:58 1.055 01:51:48 Roger Hickman 9.0 14:15:58 Farr 43

10 SM447 COUGAR SYC 01:40:46 1.110 01:51:51 Alan Whiteley 10.0 14:10:46 Beneteau First 44.7

11 SM9006 SIERRABULLET SM 01:46:27 1.054 01:52:12 Mel Mollison 11.0 14:16:27 Bull 9000

12 SM4321R FLIRT SYC 01:28:16 1.272 01:52:16 Chris Dare 12.0 13:58:16 Corby 49

13 YC5974 TRUENORTH CYCSA 01:44:48 1.074 01:52:33 Andrew Saies 13.0 14:14:48 Beneteau First 40.7

14 G6336 THEBOOKMAKER RGYC 01:47:22 1.052 01:52:57 John Garner 14.0 14:17:22 North Shore 36 (Nsx)

15 5846 ASGOODASITGETS CYCSA 01:45:15 1.075 01:53:09 Richard Fidock 15.0 14:15:15 Beneteau 40.7

16 SM602 VELOCE SM 01:46:35 1.071 01:54:09 Philip Simpfendorfer 16.0 14:16:35 Elliott 11m

17 B45 RUSH RBYC 01:34:10 1.219 01:54:47 Ian And John Paterso 17.5 14:04:10 Ic 45

17 SM1996 NOFEARR SYC 01:43:58 1.104 01:54:47 Matthew Hannaford 17.5 14:13:58 Coockson 12

19 SM3801 LIVEWIRE SYC 01:43:14 1.112 01:54:48 Terry Hall 19.0 14:13:14 Sydney 38

20 G5785 EXTASEA RGYC 01:39:21 1.158 01:55:03 Paul Buchholz 20.0 14:09:21 Sydney 40

21 G4646 SHOGUN RGYC 01:35:40 1.203 01:55:05 Robert Hanna 21.0 14:05:40 Mills Dk46

22 B26 REVERIE RBYC 01:47:34 1.075 01:55:38 Alan Woodward 22.0 14:17:34 Beneteau 40.7

23 AUS11 SKANDIACOMMITMENT PESC 01:46:09 1.091 01:55:49 Steve Harrison 23.0 14:16:09 Mumm 30

24 R33 CHUTZPAH RYCV 01:44:13 1.112 01:55:53 Bruce Taylor 24.0 14:14:13 Sydney 38

25 R177 CHARMELIA RYCV 01:35:20 1.218 01:56:07 Steve Purtell 25.0 14:05:20 Bluewave 44

26 8880 GOLDFINGER SYC 01:29:03 1.316 01:57:11 Peter Blake 26.0 13:59:03 Farr 52

27 5090 SKANDIACYCLONE BYC / RYCT 01:38:15 1.194 01:57:19 Stephen Keal 27.0 14:08:15 Frers

28 M415 ROUSEABOUT3 MYC 01:45:53 1.113 01:57:51 John Rouse 28.0 14:15:53 Jones/Inglis 39

29 SM3838 CLOCKWORKORANGE SYC 01:46:17 1.112 01:58:11 Damian Taylor 29.0 14:16:17 Sydney 38 Od

30 G41 CADI RGYC 01:37:58 1.207 01:58:15 Simon Vickers-willis 30.0 14:07:58 Jones 42

31 G162 PROWLER RGYC 01:34:20 1.260 01:58:52 Christian Jackson 31.0 14:04:20 Elliot

32 B3300 SMB1 01:43:06 1.157 01:59:17 Marie / Nigel Cunnif 32.0 14:13:06 Murray 42 Foot

33 SM4407 MUSKETEER SYC 01:47:39 1.112 01:59:42 Paul Jacka 33.0 14:17:39 Beneteau 44.7

34 R50 LIVINGDOLL RYCV 01:31:34 1.312 02:00:08 Michael Hiatt 34.0 14:01:34 Cookson 50

35 6110 SAMSKARA HBYC 01:48:36 1.116 02:01:12 David Stoopman 35.0 14:18:36 Beneteau 47.7

36 G389 ATTITUDE RGYC 01:44:37 1.197 02:05:14 Peter Jackson 36.0 14:14:37 Payne 38

37 M10 SKANDIA MYC 01:13:50 1.722 02:07:08 Grant Wharington 37.0 13:43:50

38 SA15 SANTANA3 CYCSA 01:42:39 1.255 02:08:50 Chad Elsegood 38.0 14:12:39 Lydguard 50

39 AUS11111 AAPT HYC 01:15:12 1.719 02:09:16 Sean Langman 39.0 13:45:12

40 B101 RUNAWAY RBYC 01:52:05 1.182 02:12:29 James Ryssenbeek 40.0 14:22:05 Sayer 101

41 B7766 LADYGODIVA RBYC 01:55:16 1.153 02:12:54 David Currie 41.0 14:25:16 Swan 60

DNC 4100 TERRAFIRMA SYC 1.157 Nicholas Bartels 46.0 Murray 41

DNC AUS150 BAYSIDESTAR SYC 1.091 Richard Thurston 46.0 Mumm 30

DNC G5038 CINQUANTE RGYC 1.112 Ian Murray 46.0 Sydney 38

DNC R16 EMPARA RYVC 1.022 Peter Abrahams 46.0 Sydney 32

Race 2 (25/01/2006)
Division 1 IRC results
Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Score Fin Tim Design

1 AUS7002 WILDJOE RPAYC 57:52 1.470 01:25:04 Steven David 1.0 16:32:52 Reichel/Pugh Cbtf 60

2 SM460 XLR8 SYC 01:06:42 1.280 01:25:23 Graeme Henry Troon 2.0 16:




by Event Media/Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=21387

10:43 AM Wed 25 Jan 2006 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

15 Jun 2014  World champion sailor Allan Terhune, Jr. joins Quantum One Design Team
31 Jan 2014  Quantum Summer Sale Giveaway winners announced
14 Jan 2014  Quantum welcomes Sail Loft Manager
30 Dec 2013  Quantum Sale – Why do you want to win a Spinlock Deckvest?
26 Dec 2013  Quantum Sale – What could you spend your $500 Whitworths Voucher on?
24 Dec 2013  Quantum Sale - What great products have Harken got?
20 Dec 2013  Quantum Sale - What is Vacuwash and why should I use it?
11 Dec 2013  Quantum Australasia - Winners and prizes in our Summer Savings Event
15 Nov 2013  Quantum Sails – Keep your $100 notes in your pocket (Pt II)
11 Nov 2013  Quantum Sails – Keep your $100 notes in your pocket (Pt I)
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight


J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT