sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Intriguing penultimate day + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Intriguing penultimate day + Video


'Bryony Shaw (GBR) Women’s RS-X'    ISAF ©

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, the action will heat up on the final day with equations and what ifs running through sailors heads after an intriguing penultimate day of racing in Qingdao, China.

Light winds and a strong current made racing a tricky affair for the six classes sailing at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition venue.

The 470 and RS:X fleets enjoyed three races apiece and the Laser and Laser Radial two as the Medal Race spots were decided in a 5-6 knot breeze with an average current of 1.5 knots.

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG) go into Saturday's Medal Race with a four point lead over Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO).

Both teams have fought hard against each other over the ten race series with it set to boil into the Medal Race.

Heading into the last race of the day the separation was at one point but after starting Race 10 well the Argentineans led from start to finish whilst the Croatians came through in sixth.

On the sixth, the Croatians worst result of the week, Fantela said, 'We took some risks in the last race because we wanted to pass the Argentineans. They had a good shift at the start so they were immediately at the top of the fleet. It didn't pay off so now we are four points off them going into the Medal Race.'

With a strong day Calabrese was happy, 'We had a 1-2-1 which gives us the chance of winning tomorrow. That's what we were hoping for and we did it, so it's pretty good.'

The Medal Race will define the Men's 470 victors and both crews know exactly what they have to do to take gold and Fantela is looking forward to getting on with it, 'Things are okay and I can't wait to race and to see what happens.'

Meanwhile Calabrese is wary of the threat Fantela and Marenic pose, 'Being so close we have to keep an eye on them. To win the regatta we need to have only one boat between them and us so it's not that simple. We'll try to stay close and not risk much.'

Paul Snow Hansen and Dan Wilcox (NZL) took third place from Hao Lan and Chao Wang (CHN) and are seven points clear of the Chinese team going into the final day.

China's Hui Feng and Lizhu Huang bossed the Women's 470 on the penultimate day taking three race wins. The pair have pulled within six points of early front runners Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NZL) who finished with a discarded sixth and two seconds.

Although they suffered their first defeats of the week the pair weren't too deflated, 'It was a bit tricky out there,' said Powrie. 'Quite soft but still a lot of shifts and puffs coming through and then the current added another element to it. The fleet was a bit up and down and a tricky day to be consistent but we came away with a shocker and two seconds so we're happy with that.'

Qian Fu and Liyun Liu (CHN) and Nan Shanghai and Xue Li (CHN) are tied in third on 27 points.

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) Laser -  ISAF ©  

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) took gold with a day to spare after notching up two penultimate day race wins.

The Croatians light frame has brought him great success in the light winds and has won five of ten races to head into the Medal Race with an unassailable 25 point lead over Pavlos Kontides (CYP).

After racing Stipanovic said, 'I always prefer sailing in the light wind and not so much the strong. I feel more comfortable in the boat and usually I'm sailing better. I lost some weight for this regatta so I'm light and fast.

'The Medal Race is any other race, I will try to start well and win the race.'

The heat is on for the remaining podium spots as ten points separates Kontides in second and Kacper Zieminski (POL) in sixth.

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) Laser Radial -  ISAF ©  

Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) held her six point lead in the Laser Radial matching Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) with a fourth and a first.

Zhang has won six races in the week but hasn't shown consistency to run away with the lead enabling Drozdovskaya to remain on her heals.

'Tomorrow I will do my best,' said Zhang. 'I will watch the competitors behind me and I will try to be the champion.'

Both sailors are guaranteed first and second, but the order will be decided on the final day.

Nine points separate third to eighth making for a tantalisingly close finale in the Laser Radial.

Shahar Zubari ISR Men’s RS-X -  ISAF ©  

Shahar Zubari (ISR) goes into the Men's RS:X Medal Race with an 18 point lead over world number two Ricardo Santos (BRA).

Zubari has been on top form in Qingdao, demonstrating excellence in both the big breeze and the light winds and has won six out of 11 races throughout the week.

With such a big lead the Israeli is leaving no room for complacency on the final day, 'My approach is like any other day, go there have fun, enjoy and try and do my best.'

Hong Kong's Michael Cheng suffered in the light air to drop from second to third with his first double figure finishes. Cheng won silver at the inaugural Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games and is only in his first year of senior RS:X racing but has impressed the likes of Zubari, 'I spoke with him before the race and he is doing really smart things,' added the Israeli. 'You can really see that he still has some lack of experience but it takes time.

'This is the difference between the youth and the senior fleet but I can see that he has the talent, he is doing good stuff and has the tactics.'

Cheng has the opportunity to reach his first ISAF Sailing World Cup podium on the last day of racing with 14 points separating him and China's Yikai Huang in fourth.

Although he suffered with a bad day Cheng was still upbeat after racing, 'This week has been a great week. We've had every condition and it's been fair for everybody. They are all really good and it's really hard to fight with those guys [Zubari and Santos] because they're all so experienced. I've just been doing my best without the pressure.

'It would be great to finish on the podium. This is my fourth World Cup and every World Cup I've done well and every race I've improved. This time I've just felt really good and well prepared.'

Maayan Davidovich (ISR) Women’s RS-X -  ISAF ©  

Maayan Davidovich (ISR) clawed back two points from overnight leader Peina Chen (CHN) in the Women's RS:X.

Chen has raced consistently throughout the week and held firm atop of the leader board from the outset. Chen leads on 28 points compared to Davidovich's 35 points and the Israeli will have her work cut out on the final day to overthrow the Chinese sailor.

Three points behind Davidovich in the final podium spot is Jiahui Wu (CHN) with plenty of daylight between Qiaoshan Weng (CHN) in fourth.

FRA Laser Radial -  ISAF ©  

Lowther NZL Laser Radial -  ISAF ©  

Pavlos Kontides (CYP) Laser -  ISAF ©  

Thomas Saunders (NZL) Laser -  ISAF ©  

Andrew Lewis (TRI) Laser -  ISAF ©  




470 - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

ARG

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

(4)

1

3

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

19.00

15.00

2

CRO

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

1

3

1

3

4

3

1

2

1

(6)

25.00

19.00

3

NZL

Paul Snow-Hansen

Daniel Willcox

6

(6.5)

4

2

6

6

2

4

4

2

42.50

36.00

4

CHN

Hao Lan

chao wang

2

2

11

5

5

4

5

(14)
OCS

6

3

57.00

43.00

5

CHN

Weidong Wang

daokun deng

3

(8)

2

4

7

7

8

8

5

8

60.00

52.00

6

CHN

yong chen

youjian wen

7

4

5

(10)

3

5

10

5

10

4

63.00

53.00

7

CHN

Mingcheng Ding

Mingyue Liu

5

(11)

6

7

8

2

7

6

8

9

69.00

58.00

8

CHN

liangdao weng

qiaowen lin

8

6.5

7

(9)

9

8

6

7

3

5

68.50

59.50

9

RSA

Asenathi Jim

Roger Hudson

(14)
DNC

5

9

11

14
OCS

9

3

3

7

7

82.00

68.00

10

MAS

KU ANAS ANAS

MOHAMMAD HAFIZZUDIN MAZELAN

(14)
DNF

10

8

6

2

10

9

9

9

10

87.00

73.00

11

CHN

yuhao liu

zixuan shao

(14)
DNC

12

12

12

10

12

11

11

11

14
DNF

119.00

105.00

12

PHI

ridgely balladares

rommel chavez

9

9

10

8

(14)
DNC

14
DNC

14
DNC

14
DNC

14
DNC

14
DNC

120.00

106.00

13

CHN

a kang li

xingzheng wang

(14)
DNC

13

13

13

11

11

14
OCS

10

14
DSQ

14
DNF

127.00

113.00

 

470 - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Net

1

NZL

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

1

1

1

1

1

(5)

2

2

15.00

10.00

2

CHN

Hui Feng

Lizhu Huang

2

(5)

3

3

3

2

1

1

1

21.00

16.00

3

CHN

qian fu

liyun liu

(9)
DNC

2

2

5

2

4

2

5

5

36.00

27.00

4

CHN

Nan Shanghai

Xue Li

3

(4)

4

2

4

3

9
DNE

4

3

36.00

32.00

5

CHN

shengnan ni

changmei li

5

3

5

6

6

(7)

4

3

4

43.00

36.00

6

MAS

Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy

Norashikin Mohd Sayed

(7)

6

7

7

5

5

3

6

6

52.00

45.00

7

SIN

Dawn Xiaodan LIU

Joan Poh Xue Hua

6

(8)

6

4

7

6

6

7

7

57.00

49.00

8

CHN

Mingyue Liu

Huali Zhu

4

7

(8)

8

8

8

7

8

8

66.00

58.00

 

Laser - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

CRO

Tonci Stipanovic

2

3

(19)
OCS

1

2

3

1

1

1

1

34.00

15.00

2

CYP

Pavlos Kontides

1

1

8

5

9

(10)

2

3

9

2

50.00

40.00

3

POR

Gustavo Lima

6

2

3
DPI

12
DPI

5
DPI

2
DPI

5
DPI

(19)
RET

3

6

63.00

44.00

4

NZL

Thomas Saunders

4

6

1

8

3

4

9

8

5

(11)

59.00

48.00

5

CHN

Huichao Chen

5

7

9

6

6

5

3

4

(10)

3

58.00

48.00

6

POL

Kacper Zieminski

3

4

4

9

5

2

10

6

7

(15)

65.00

50.00

7

TRI

Andrew Lewis

8

(11)

10

7

1

7

7

9

2

7

69.00

58.00

8

AUS

Jeremy O'Connell

10

5

3

3

8

(13)

6

7

11

5

71.00

58.00

9

CHN

yulong qiu

(14)

12

5

2

7

19
DNE

5

5

6

4

79.00

65.00

10

MAS

Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy

9

9

6

(14)

11

9

8

12

8

8

94.00

80.00

11

CHN

huaxiang lai

13

(19)
DNC

12

4

13

8

11

11

13

14

118.00

99.00

12

CHN

hongjun wang

15

(19)
DNF

11

10

14

19
DNE

19
DNS

2

4

9

122.00

103.00

13

CHN

NING ZHAO

7

8

7

12

10

(14)

14

19
DNE

19
DNE

10

120.00

106.00

14

IND

gajender singh

12
DPI

14
DPI

13

(15)

12

6

13

13

14

13

125.00

110.00

15

IND

Jasveer Singh

13
DPI

11
DPI

14

13

16

12

12

10

(19)
DNF

16

136.00

117.00

16

CHN

junzhe zou

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

17

17

11

15

14

15

17

163.00

144.00

17

CHN

jiaxin li

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

18

15

19
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNC

12

12

171.00

152.00

18

CHN

yi zheng

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

16

18

15

16

15

19
DNF

18

174.00

155.00

 

Laser Radial - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

CHN

Dongshuang Zhang

7

1

1

5

(10)

1

1

1

4

1

32.00

22.00

2

BLR

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

1

2

2

4

2

5

(8)

7

1

4

36.00

28.00

3

FRA

Mathilde de Kerangat

8

4

3

6

4

6

10

(13)

7

2

63.00

50.00

4

LTU

Viktorija Andrulyte

(14)

14

8

1

12

4

2

5

3

5

68.00

54.00

5

NZL

Susannah Pyatt

10

9

10

(12)

3

3

11

3

2

3

66.00

54.00

6

POL

Paulina Czubachowska

9

7

6

2

8

8

5

(12)

5

8

70.00

58.00

7

FRA

Amélie Riou

3

3

5

8

1

7

18

(21)
DSQ

8

6

80.00

59.00

8

AUS

Ashley Stoddart

2

5

4

9

6

13

4

6

(15)

10

74.00

59.00

9

FRA

Marie BOLOU

6

8

7

3

7

11

3

8

9

(12)

74.00

62.00

10

RUS

Svetlana Shnitko

5

6

9

13

9

12

(17)

9

6

9

95.00

78.00

11

LTU

Milda Eidukeviciute

12

11

12

(16)

13

16

9

2

12

11

114.00

98.00

12

THA

Kamolwan Chanyim

(16)

16

13

7

11

15

6

14

10

13

121.00

105.00

13

BRA

Fernanda Decnop

11

12

14

11

14

10

13

10

11

(15)

121.00

106.00

14

MAS

Nurul Elia Anuar

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

11

10

5

9

15

11

13

14

130.00

109.00

15

MAS

Rufina hong mui Tan

17

(21)
DNF

15

17

15

2

16

4

21
DSQ

21
DSQ

149.00

128.00

16

AUS

Caitlin Davies

15

15

(21)
OCS

15

16

14

7

21
DNC

21
DNE

7

152.00

131.00

17

NZL

Laura Lowther

13

13

(17)

14

17

17

14

16

14

17

152.00

135.00

18

CHN

wanting liu

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

21
DNF

19

18

21
DSQ

12

15

16

16

180.00

159.00

19

CHN

Lijia Xu

4

10

(21)
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

182.00

161.00

20

MAS

khairunneeta Mohd Afendy

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

16

18

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNF

21
DNC

21
DNC

202.00

181.00

 

RS:X - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

ISR

Shahar Zubari

2

1

2

(6)

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

21.00

15.00

2

BRA

Ricardo Santos

1

3

4

4

2

4

(11)

7

4

2

2

44.00

33.00

3

HKG

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

4

2

1

2

3

3

8

4

(12)

10

4

53.00

41.00

4

CHN

yikai huang

(15)

12

7

3

4

9

3

8

2

4

3

70.00

55.00

5

HKG

Ho Tsun Leung

3

4

3

5

11

2

(12)

3

6

7

11

67.00

55.00

6

CHN

Bing Ye

9

10

8

8

6

10

7

10

(14)

9

5

96.00

82.00

7

HKG

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

5

6

5

7

10

13

(14)

5

5

13

14

97.00

83.00

8

CHN

zhi chao zhang

16

(19)
DNC

19
DNF

9

9

6

6

2

7

1

9

103.00

84.00

9

CHN

mengfan gao

6

8

9

11

5

5

(19)
OCS

16

8

5

12

104.00

85.00

10

MEX

David Mier y Teran

7

7

6

13

7

7

9

11

(15)

12

7

101.00

86.00

11

CHN

jie yang

12

14

14

12

(15)

14

5

9

9

6

8

118.00

103.00

12

CHN

guoxing chen

13

13

10

10

(17)

15

10

13

3

8

10

122.00

105.00

13

CHN

Chunzhuang Liu

10

9

12

1

12

11

1

14

(19)
DNC

19
DNC

19
DNC

127.00

108.00

14

CHN

wei li

17

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

16

13

16

4

6

13

11

6

140.00

121.00

15

CHN

xueling jin

8

11

13

14

(16)

12

13

12

11

16

13

139.00

123.00

16

CHN

chaoli zeng

14

5

11

15

8

(17)

15

15

10

15

16

141.00

124.00

17

CHN

feng fu

11

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

17

14

8

19
DNC

19
DNC

19
DNC

19
DNC

19
DNC

183.00

164.00

18

CHN

jiamao wu

18

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

18

18

16

17

16

14

15

189.00

170.00

 

RS:X - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

CHN

pei na chen

2

2

2

1

(6)

4

5

1

4

3

4

34.00

28.00

2

ISR

Maayan Davidovich

(13)

1

1

7

1

3

6

7

2

5

2

48.00

35.00

3

CHN

JIAHUI WU

1

6

5

5

(13)

1

4

4

3

1

8

51.00

38.00

4

CHN

Qiaoshan Weng

4

8

9

8

2

5

2

(10)

6

2

5

61.00

51.00

5

GBR

Bryony Shaw

3

(17)
DNF

4

17
OCS

4

12

1

2

5

6

3

74.00

57.00

6

CHN

man jia zheng

5

4

3

(14)

10

6

3

9

11

7

1

73.00

59.00

7

BRA

Patricia Freitas

9

5

7

2

(17)
RET

9

8

17
OCS

1

11

6

92.00

75.00

8

CHN

YUNXIU LU

12

7

11

(13)

3

2

11

11

8

8

10

96.00

83.00

9

CHN

yan jia lin

7

(17)
DNC

13

10

8

7

9

3

10

10

11

105.00

88.00

10

CHN

pei ling chen

8

11

8

6

11

8

12

6

12

(13)

12

107.00

94.00

11

HKG

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

6

3

6

3

1
RDG

7.6
RDG

(17)
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNC

111.60

94.60

12

CHN

JIAO MA

14

9

10

11

(15)

10

10

8

9

9

7

112.00

97.00

13

CHN

hongmei shi

10

(17)
DNF

15

9

14

14

7

5

7

12

9

119.00

102.00

14

CHN

Xueling Jin

11

10

12

12

9

13

13

13

13

4

(14)

124.00

110.00

15

CHN

haili dai

15

(17)
DNF

14

4

7

11

14

12

14

14

13

135.00

118.00

16

CHN

xiumin zhang

(17)
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNF

12

17
DNC

15

14

15

15

15

171.00

154.00


Medal Races commence at 11:00 local time with the Women's 470 up first followed by the Men's 470 at 11:40, Laser Radial at 12:20, Laser at 13:00, Women's RS:X at 13:40 and Men's RS:X.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115882

2:24 PM Fri 18 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

18 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Day 4 action shots
18 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Sailors tested on day 4
17 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Close knit racing on day 3
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - More photos from day 1
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Day 1 photos
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - The journey begins
15 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Day 1 racing results
15 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Wild waves as racing commences
14 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Qingdao To Challenge Sailors On Opening Day
14 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - ISAF President at the opening
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT