sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Semaine Olympique Francaise - Olympic dreams continue in La Rochelle
Semaine Olympique Francaise - Olympic dreams continue in La Rochelle


'Franck Cammas and his crew, Sophie de Turckheim'    © Breschi / FFVoile / SOF 2013

The opening day of the inaugural Semaine Olympique Française (French Olympic Sailing Week) in La Rochelle bay, the fifth and final event in the Eurosaf Champions Sailing Cup, saw superstars of the sailing world rubbing shoulders with young hopefuls and them all reaching for Rio. One man who fits into both categories is the global circumnavigator extraordinaire, Franck Cammas, who re-started his 2016 Olympic quest in earnest yesterday in the Nacra after a September spent with his World C Class campaign.

The 27-strong fleet for the new mixed-crew Nacra 17ft multihull Olympic class is particularly strong and fluid in its first season. The crews of all ages and backgrounds are still getting used to the boats, with the new carbon masts arriving only two days ago to replace the aluminum ones.

Cammas and his crew, Sophie de Turckheim, only competing at their third event together, hunted their way back to ninth in the first race, but Cammas showed his tactical nous off the start in the second race of the day as the sun went down.

'You had to be on the right, but on the left of the right,' Cammas said with a smile.'The boat is very exciting and it’s hard to drive. We need to look around a bit because at the moment we are concentrating on the boat so much.'

De Turckheim suggested one reason for that, teasing Cammas: 'Well, Franck has been away for September doing something else,' she said. 'We are beginners at the moment, we are training while racing.'

Cammas, the Jules Verne Trophy record breaker and winner of the last Volvo Ocean Race, has been drawn to the Olympic flame late at the age of 40 and has teamed up with the 32-year-old de Turkheim to make the oldest couple in the fleet. After an injury-hit outing in Hyères in May, when de Turckheim broke her sacrum, they finished a creditable sixth place in the European Championships on Lake Como in August. But with only one team from each country able to qualify from each nation for the Rio 2016 Olympics, the stakes will keep getting higher.

'It’s a dream to try and go to the Olympics but there are so many good sailors in France in this boat that you have to get through that first.'

The second race, won by another Volvo sailor, Spain’s Iker Martinez, split the field with Vincenzo Sorrentino, the winner of the first race tearing his mainsail off the start as the wind built towards 15-knots and the twin-hulled Nacra flew along at 18-20 knots.

Austria’s Thomas Zajac, second in the first race and world ranked number at the moment admitted to be foxed by the right shift. 'The start favoured the right, but then halfway up the beat we could see the guys in the middle had so much more pressure and it was too late,' he said, 'I don’t think we’re ranked number one in this fleet.'

With stronger more consistent winds forecast for Thursday the fleet is likely to be shaken up again. 'I hope I wake up brave rather than scared,' said Pippa Wilson, one of Britain’s gold medalists in the Yngling at the Beijing 2008 Olympics, and one of Britain’s three female skippers here. Billy Bresson and Marie Riou, 12th and seventh will hope they wake up brave too.

After a light start saw a four-hour delay the event came to life in the afternoon with keenly fought contests throughout the fleet of ten Olympic classes.


The 49ers and 470s were first out in 6-8 knots, racing the men and women at the same time. The aptly named Amy Seabright, the British women’s 470 skipper, leads after the first two races, showing better speed than most of the men’s teams. She and crew Anna Carpenter won the first race from the front and worked their way back to second place in the second race after a disastrous start saw them last off the line. But Seabright is more certain about how she will feel tomorrow. 'I’m not looking forward to tomorrow because there’s going to be lots of wind,' she said. 'That should separate the (men’s and women’s) fleet out a bit more. I think the Austrians (women) will do well, because they’re bigger.'

Men’s 470, Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

France’s Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion were even more dominant in the men’s 470, winning both races.


France’s Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis won the last two of the 49er races after finishing second in the first to head the leaderboard. As expected, France’s Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard dominated the women’s 49er FX, winning all three races.

In the men’s RS:X windsurfing France’s Pierre Le Coq leads countryman Julien Bontemps although neither won a race and the powerful Polish team are likely to push them hard all week. In the women’s RS:X, Poland’s Zofia Klepacka was the standout sailor, winning the second race after finishing second in the first.

With 63 Laser sailors in La Rochelle, the fleet was split in two with Sweden’s Jesper Stalheim leading overall after winning his first race and finishing fourth in the second. In the women’s Laser Radial, France’s Pernille Michon won both races each time ahead of Denmark’s Line Flem Hoest.


The battle of the giants in the Finn saw honours shared at the top of a 21-strong fleet. Estonia’s Deniss Karpak was third and then second, but back from his America’s Cup with Luna Rossa, Britain’s Giles Scott, the 2011 Finn world champion, looked like he was straight back in the saddle, winning the second race after slipping to fifth in the first.

'It was a good start to a regatta a five and one but I would have been a lot happier if the five had been a three as it probably should have been,' Scott said. 'In the second race I made a good start then me and (Jonathan) Lobert had a little battle, I tacked twice on him and he got a little bit out of phase and I managed to sail away a bit.'

Louis Giard, Men’s RS:X - 2013 Semaine Olympique Francais -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard, 49erFX -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  


Men’s RS:X

Time 20.06, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (38 entries)

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 FRA   77

LE COQ Pierre

6.00

6.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

France

2

 FRA   6

BONTEMPS Julien

6.00

6.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

ASPTT NANTES

3

 ESP   7

PASTOR Ivan

10.00

10.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

CN SANTA POLA

4

 FRA   9

BIGOT Benoît

10.00

10.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

BREST

5

 POL   82

MYSZKA Piotr

10.00

10.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

AZS AWFIS GDANSK

6

 POL  182

TARNOWSKI Pawel

12.00

12.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

7

 FRA  155

GIARD Louis

12.00

12.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

YACHT CLUB DE CARNAC

8

 POL  126

MIARCZYNSKI Przemyslaw

17.00

17.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

9

DEN  158

FLEISCHER Sebastian

21.00

21.00

10
10.00

11
11.00

TORM, KDY

10

 ITA   88

CAMBONI Mattia

23.00

23.00

13
13.00

10
10.00

L.N.I. CIVITAVECCHIA

11

 FRA   34

ROZIER Paul

31.00

31.00

5
5.00

26
26.00

YCMC

12

 NOR   7

WANG HANSEN Sebastian

33.00

33.00

20
20.00

13
13.00

KNS

13

 FRA  330

PASQUETTE Jérôme

35.00

35.00

6
6.00

29
29.00

CROCOS

14

 LTU   14

BERNOTAS Juozas

35.00

35.00

28
28.00

7
7.00

Lituanie

15

 FRA   51

DE L HERMITE Igor

35.00

35.00

23
23.00

12
12.00

YCMC

16

 FRA  972

DUPONT Yann

35.00

35.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

C N ANGOULINS

17

 POL   17

NOWACKI Piotr

38.00

38.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

18

 GBR   60

SILLS Samuel

39.00

39.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

RYA

19

 FRA  314

CHIAPELLO Dante

40.00

40.00

24
24.00

16
16.00

N C MIRAMAS

20

 GBR   49

BENNETT Joe

40.00

40.00

16
16.00

24
24.00

Grande-Bretagne

21

 POL   11

URBANOWICZ Marcin

40.00

40.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

22

 FRA   3

GOYARD Thomas

42.00

42.00

27
27.00

15
15.00

A.CAL?DONIENNE P. V

23

 FRA   36

BILLET Arnaud

44.00

44.00

14
14.00

30
30.00

RESOTAINER

24

 FRA   7

GASPARIAN Damien

44.00

44.00

21
21.00

23
23.00

17035 - C N ANGOULIN

25

 SWE  109

HOLM Adam

45.00

45.00

12
12.00

33
33.00

KSSS

26

 GBR   17

BAINBRIDGE Connor

47.00

47.00

30
30.00

17
17.00

BRITISH SAILING TEAM

27

 FRA   0

LABAT Maxime

48.00

48.00

17
17.00

31
31.00

A S P T T NANTES

28

 GBR  926

MARTIN Kiéran

52.00

52.00

18
18.00

34
34.00

Grande-Bretagne

29

 FRA   1

OLMETA Martin

54.00

54.00

33
33.00

21
21.00

YCPR

30

 ITA   60

BENEDETTI Daniele

54.00

54.00

32
32.00

22
22.00

LNI CIVITAVECCHIA

31

 FRA  259

COISNE Benjamin

59.00

59.00

31
31.00

28
28.00

ARMENTIÔRES,FANATIC,

32

 GBR   41

MASTERS Alistair

61.00

61.00

26
26.00

35
35.00

Grande-Bretagne

33

 FIN   5

BLINNIKKA Daniel

61.00

61.00

34
34.00

27
27.00

HYSURF

34

 GBR  931

SQUIRES Tom

64.00

64.00

OCS
39.00

25
25.00

PHYSICOOL, UK SPORT

35

 FRA  112

CHABANNES Robin

68.00

68.00

29
29.00

DNF
39.00

ASPTT LYON

36

 FRA   28

SULTANA Vincent

69.00

69.00

37
37.00

32
32.00

YCMC

37

 CAN   51

FUGERE Jean-sebastien

71.00

71.00

35
35.00

36
36.00

MULTIVOILE

38

 LTU   7

CELIESIUS Vytautas

75.00

75.00

36
36.00

DNF
39.00

Lituanie

Penalties and redress : 3 (2 DNF; 1 OCS; )

RS:X Women

Time 18.25, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (26 entries)

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 POL   8

KLEPACKA Zofia

3.00

3.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

YKP WARSZAWA

2

 FRA   4

PICON Charline

7.00

7.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

FRENCH SAILING TEAM

3

 GER   7

DELLE Moana

9.00

9.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

Allemagne

4

 NZL   8

KOSINSKA Natalia

9.00

9.00

6
6.00

3
3.00

NZ SAILING TEAM

5

 GBR   30

HAMILTON Izzy

10.00

10.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

Grande-Bretagne

6

 POL   7

DZIARNOWSKA Maja

10.00

10.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

7

 FRA   22

RICARD Eugenie

11.00

11.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

YCMC

8

 POL   21

BIALECKA Malgorzata

17.00

17.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

SKZ ERGO HESTIA SOPO

9

 USA   3

HALL Farrah

19.00

19.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

Etats Unis D'Am

10

 MEX   9

VEGA DE LILLE Demita

22.00

22.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

COZUMEL

11

 ESP   12

LAMADRID Pilar

23.00

23.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

LIVING SEVILLA

12

 ITA   11

LINARES Laura

23.00

23.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

C.V.M.M

13

 DEN  321

BUHL-HANSEN Laerke

24.00

24.00

9
9.00

15
15.00

AARHUS SAILING CLUB

14

 NOR   23

MOLLESTAD Maria Aadland

31.00

31.00

14
14.00

17
17.00

KNS

15

 FRA   11

TETARD Claire

32.00

32.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

SRR

16

 FRA  800

JARIEL Delphine

36.00

36.00

18
18.00

18
18.00

YCMC

17

 FRA  295

MEGE Bérénice

37.00

37.00

21
21.00

16
16.00

ASPTT MEYZIEU DECINE

18

 FRA   57

NOESMOEN Hélène

38.00

38.00

15
15.00

23
23.00

SPORTS NAUTIQUES SAB

19

 FRA   49

HUMEAU Clidane

39.00

39.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

CLUB VOILE MAYENNE

20

 FRA  302

PERRET Stéphanie

39.00

39.00

17
17.00

22
22.00

CVBB

21

 FRA   12

DANTES Jeanne

40.00

40.00

13
13.00

OCS
27.00

France

22

 FRA  590

RAOUL Lisa

43.00

43.00

24
24.00

19
19.00

France

23

 POL  303

LIPINSKA KAROLINA

43.00

43.00

23
23.00

20
20.00

SKZ HESTIA SOPOT

24

 FRA  343

JARIEL Mélanie

43.00

43.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

YCMC

25

 CAN   65

BONNEAU-CHARLAND Laurence

44.00

44.00

20
20.00

24
24.00

MULTIVOILE

26

 CAN   24

MEW Olivia

51.00

51.00

26
26.00

25
25.00

TORONTO WINDSURFING

Penalties and redress : 1 (1 OCS; )

Laser

Time 19.11, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (63 entries)

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

SWE 204666

STALHEIM Jesper

5.00

5.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

Suede

2

AUS 199014

BRUNNING Ashley

5.00

5.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

MHYC

3

NED 204567

VAN SCHAARDENBURG Rutger

7.00

7.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

Hollande

4

ITA 196685

GALLO Marco

8.00

8.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

Italie

5

GER 203170

BUHL Philipp

8.00

8.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

VEOLIA, - AUDI, SAP,

6

BEL 202016

VAN LAER Wannes

8.00

8.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

Belgique

7

FRA 170445

BERNAZ Jean-baptiste

8.00

8.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

CLUB NAUTIQUE SAINTE

8

GBR 201402

THOMPSON Nick

9.00

9.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

Grande-Bretagne

9

EST 203724

RAMMO Karl-martin

11.00

11.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

ROPK/TJK

10

ITA 205247

SPADONI Alessio

13.00

13.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

C.C.ANIENE

11

FIN 198227

LINDFORS Mattias

13.00

13.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

BS

12

ITA 204701

COCCOLUTO Giovanni

14.00

14.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

SEZ.VELA GDF - ZHIK

13

GBR 205648

MARTIN Evans

15.00

15.00

3
3.00

12
12.00

EXETER UNI

14

NOR 201382

MOLLATT Mathias

15.00

15.00

7
7.00

8
8.00

INFOTJENESTER/ MOSS

15

CRO 202974

MIHELIC Daniel

16.00

16.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

J.K.LABUD

16

NED 204272

YURI Hummel

17.00

17.00

15
15.00

2
2.00

WV HET BOVENWATER

17

RUS 202692

KOMISSAROV Sergey

19.00

19.00

16
16.00

3
3.00

Russie

18

GER 203739

SCHADEWALDT Tobias

19.00

19.00

8
8.00

11
11.00

AUDI STG, EWE, NRV

19

NED 204270

BROEKENS Douwe

20.00

20.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

DELTA LLOYD

20

SWE 204437

EMIL CEDERGARDH Emil

24.00

24.00

19
19.00

5
5.00

RAMIRENT

21

NED 204566

HEINER Nicholas

24.00

24.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

Hollande

22

FRA 200239

MUNOS Antony

25.00

25.00

3
3.00

22
22.00

YCPR, DECATHLON, MAG

23

POR 203371

SILVEIRA Rui

26.00

26.00

17
17.00

9
9.00

CLUBE NAVAL DA HORTA

24

RUS 171513

NIKOLAEV Maxim

26.00

26.00

9
9.00

17
17.00

CSP KHLEBNIKOVO, CSK

25

FRA 203697

MERCERON Eliot

27.00

27.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

MOBIKY-SANDILINE-JUL

25

ITA 205243

FRANCESCO Marrai

27.00

27.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

SVGDF

27

GBR 203084

MILLS BARTON Alex

29.00

29.00

9
9.00

20
20.00

NEWHAVEN AND SEAFORD

28

NOR 201111

TOMASGAARD Hermann

29.00

29.00

13
13.00

16
16.00

KNS

29

FRA 204179

MAZARD Maxime

30.00

30.00

11
11.00

19
19.00

SR CAL?DONIENNE

30

GER 202143

GIELEN Fabian

30.00

30.00

16
16.00

14
14.00

BAUR-ENSURING THE FL

31

GBR 201481

WETHERELL Jack

31.00

31.00

18
18.00

13
13.00

BRITISH SAILING TEAM

31

ESP 204673

JESUS Rogel Sanchez

31.00

31.00

18
18.00

13
13.00

Espagne

33

SLO 191141

ZAN LUKA Zelko

32.00

32.00

20
20.00

12
12.00

BD SIDRO

34

SUI 202656

GIROD Guillaume

32.00

32.00

13
13.00

19
19.00

SWISS SAILING TEAM

35

ESP 197295

BLANCO Joaquin

33.00

33.00

23
23.00

10
10.00

RCN GRAN CANARIA

36

GBR 204887

CORNISH Ben

33.00

33.00

15
15.00

18
18.00

EXE SAILING CLUB

37

POL 196962

ARIAN Aleksander

34.00

34.00

14
14.00

20
20.00

PODKARPACKIE

38

FRA 201776

FERRER Jules

35.00

35.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

GROUPAMA

39

NOR 201735

BEGBY Henrik

37.00

37.00

21
21.00

16
16.00

KNS

40

LTU 202773

PAJARSKAS Martis

38.00

38.00

21
21.00

17
17.00

Lituanie

41

DEN 193612

HOEJEN CHRISTIANSEN Andre

38.00

38.00

17
17.00

21
21.00

SNV

42

GBR 201404

HANSON Elliot

43.00

43.00

OCS
32.00

11
11.00

Redesmere SC

43

FRA 202191

LE PEN Etienne

44.00

44.00

20
20.00

24
24.00

SNO NANTES

44

FRA 201602

NAUD Mattis

45.00

45.00

22
22.00

23
23.00

France

44

FRA 202376

DUCAMIN Jean-baptiste

45.00

45.00

22
22.00

23
23.00

SR ROCHELAISES, PARI

46

LTU 202989

KAROLIS Janulionis

46.00

46.00

24
24.00

22
22.00

Lituanie

47

DEN 201408

STEINFURTH Stig

47.00

47.00

23
23.00

24
24.00

Danemark

48

SWE 201727

BENGTSON Emil

48.00

48.00

30
30.00

18
18.00

GKSS

49

ITA 204313

BENAMATI Michele

48.00

48.00

19
19.00

29
29.00

FRAGLIA VELA RIVA

50

EST 192655

KRUUSMAGI Kaarel

51.00

51.00

26
26.00

25
25.00

Estonie

51

FRA 191446

QUEYROUX Loïc

51.00

51.00

25
25.00

26
26.00

BNIG

52

FRA 204111

MORVAN Gaston

53.00

53.00

28
28.00

25
25.00

USAM/NEILPRYDE/DCNS

53

FRA 204329

ROBIC Mael

53.00

53.00

25
25.00

28
28.00

USAM

54

FRA 201176

DERRENDINGER Arnaud

54.00

54.00

27
27.00

27
27.00

SR BREST

55

ITA 204252

BENINI Mario

55.00

55.00

24
24.00

31
31.00

FRAGLIA VELA RIVA

56

FRA 202111

DEVINEAU Antoine

55.00

55.00

26
26.00

29
29.00

SNO - ARMA+

57

FRA 201769

MICHELIER Damian

55.00

55.00

28
28.00

27
27.00

CN RENNES

58

DEN 197182

THUROE Victor

55.00

55.00

27
27.00

28
28.00

KERTEMINDE SEJLKLUB

59

FRA 201560

PHELIPPOT Wilfried

56.00

56.00

30
30.00

26
26.00

USAM - DCNS

60

BEL 192012

DECKES Thomas

59.00

59.00

29
29.00

30
30.00

LESLEY CHOW

61

GER 200080

HERRMANN Nils

60.00

60.00

29
29.00

31
31.00

VSAW

62

FRA 205251

ARNAUD Antoine

61.00

61.00

31
31.00

30
30.00

CN RENNES

63

POL 200986

DAWID Kania

64.00

64.00

32
32.00

32
32.00

ZLKS POZNAN

Penalties and redress : 1 (1 OCS; )

Laser Radial

Time 19.01, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (8 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

FRA 204062

MICHON Pernelle

2.00

2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

SNO NANTES

2

NOR 201640

HOEST Line Flem

4.00

4.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

KNS

3

NOR 204904

EIDE ENGER Marthe

7.00

7.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

BAERUM SEILFORENING

4

RUS 190357

MORGUN Ekaterina

7.00

7.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

Russie

5

FRA 201782

BARRUE Marie

11.00

11.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

COYCH

6

NOR 203256

KULLMANN Ina Berentsen

13.00

13.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

BAERUM SEILFORENING

7

CZE 196989

AUDYOVA Marketa

13.00

13.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

YCB

8

SUI 202514

ROEMER Nigina Anna

15.00

15.00

8
8.00

7
7.00

YCBiel-Bienne

 49erFX

Time 17.16, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 3 races ( Discards : 0 ) (5 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

Club/Country

1

 FRA  871

STEYAERT Sarah
 BOSSARD Julie 

3.00

3.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

PRINCE DE BRETAGNE/
-

2

 FRA  164

LEPRUNIER Marion
 GADEL Alizée 

9.00

9.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

France
-

3

 FRA  222

SEBESI Lili
 LEMERCIER Violette 

10.00

10.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

YC POINTE ROUGE / YC
-

4

 FRA  134

SOLER Marie
 COMPAN Aude 

11.00

11.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

YCMC/CVSAE
C V MARSEILLAN

5

 AUT  911

SCHOEFEGGER Laura
 LOVREK Elsa 

12.00

12.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

UYC WOLFGANGSEE
-

49er

Time 17.16, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 3 races ( Discards : 0 ) (13 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

Club/Country

1

 FRA   4

DYEN Manu
 CHRISTIDIS Stephane 

4.00

4.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

BANQUEPOP-CAGNES-AIX
-

2

 ITA  969

CHERIN Stefano
 TESEI Andrea 

8.00

8.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

YACHT CLUB PORTO SAN
-

3

 ITA   22

ANGILELLA Giuseppe
 ZUCCHETTI Pietro 

12.00

12.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

C.C.R.LAURIA/FIAMME
-

4

 FRA   8

D ORTOLI Julien
 DELPECH Noé 

17.00

17.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

YCPR-EMD-BANQUE POPU
-

5

 ITA  444

DUBBINI Luca
 DUBBINI Roberto 

17.00

17.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

S.V.M.M /S.C.G.S
-

6

 AUT  192

BILDSTEIN Benjamin
 HUSSL David 

19.00

19.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

10
10.00

Autriche
-

7

 FRA  755

BERTHEAU Simon
 JAUVIN Yann 

21.00

21.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

CNBPP
-

8

 BRA  300

BIANCHI Dante
 LOWBEER Thomas 

21.00

21.00

7
7.00

9
9.00

5
5.00

ICRJ
-

9

 FRA  1048

FISCHER Kévin
 MALLARET Marc 

21.00

21.00

9
9.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

CNBPP R?GION PAYS DE
-

10

 ESP  1095

AMOROS EMILE
 NAEL Brewal 

27.00

27.00

6
6.00

10
10.00

11
11.00

CNBPP/PORNIC
-

11

 FRA  655

FISCHER-GUILLOU Erwan
 JULIEN Thibault 

31.00

31.00

11
11.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

CNBPP
-

12

 FRA  114

RUAL Lucas
 PEQUIN Clement 

36.00

36.00

12
12.00

12
12.00

12
12.00

SN SABLAIS
-

13

 FRA  1157

MELLOU Mathieu
 LE BARON Arthur 

40.00

40.00

13
13.00

DNF
14.00

13
13.00

PORH LOEIZ SKIFF VOI
-

Penalties and redress : 1 (1 DNF; )

470 Men


Time 17.07, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (22 entries)

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 FRA   27

BOUVET Sofian
 MION Jeremie 

2.00

2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

SR ANTIBES/SR LE HAV
-

2

 ITA   29

SIMON Sivitz Kosuta
 JAS Farneti 

5.00

5.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

yc cupa
-

3

 FRA   7

CHARBONNIER Nicolas
 DURAND Sebastien 

8.00

8.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

S R ANTIBES
C N V AIX LES BAINS

4

 FRA   44

LEBOUCHER Pierre
 LE BERRE Nicolas 

8.00

8.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

ASPTT NANTES - CN PL
-

5

 ITA   10

CAPURRO Matteo
 PUPPO Matteo 

10.00

10.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

YACHT CLUB ITALIANO
-

6

 AUT   3

SCHMID Mathias
 REICHSTAEDTER Florian 

15.00

15.00

6
6.00

9
9.00

AUTRICHE
-

7

 AUT  437

BARGEHR David
 MAEHR Lukas 

20.00

20.00

15
15.00

5
5.00

YACHT CLUB BREGENZ
-

8

 SWE  349

DAHLBERG Anton
 BERGSTROM Fredrik 

20.00

20.00

10
10.00

10
10.00

ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT
-

9

 FRA   76

PIROUELLE Guillaume
 SIPAN Valentin 

21.00

21.00

8
8.00

13
13.00

SNPH
-

10

 ITA   25

FALCETELLI Francesco
 CLEMENTI Enrico 

23.00

23.00

5
5.00

18
18.00

CC ANIENE
-

11

 FRA   18

FEYDIT Hugo
 AGENEAU Charlie 

23.00

23.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

CARA MUTUALIA
-

12

 FRA   15

BERTRAND Martin
 LARA Xavier 

23.00

23.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

TEAM S.R.ROCHELAISES
-

13

 SUI  1453

ERNI Philippe
 ZURFLUH Stephan 

26.00

26.00

18
18.00

8
8.00

WWW.BESSERSEHEN.COM
-

14

 FRA   26

PARUIT Aymeric
 LEROUX Clovis 

28.00

28.00

14
14.00

14
14.00

SNO NANTES
-

15

 FRA   8

PEPONNET Kevin
 NEBOUT Achille 

29.00

29.00

9
9.00

20
20.00

France
-

16

 FRA   5

THUILLIER Remy
 CORRUBLE Mathieu 

30.00

30.00

11
11.00

19
19.00

France
-

17

 GER   15

AUTENRIETH Julian
 AUTENRIETH Philipp 

31.00

31.00

19
19.00

12
12.00

BAYERISCHER YACHT CL
-

18

 FRA   20

MOYSAN Louis
 BERTHIER Baptiste 

32.00

32.00

17
17.00

15
15.00

CNLORIENT/SRBREST
-

19

 SIN   7

CHOY Darren
 PANG Joel 

34.00

34.00

13
13.00

21
21.00

Singapour
-

20

 FRA   25

FERELLEC Nicolas
 LAURAS Hugo 

37.00

37.00

20
20.00

17
17.00

USAM Voile
-

21

 FRA   4

GUILBAUD Vianney
 GUILLARM Vincent 

38.00

38.00

22
22.00

16
16.00

CVSQ USAM SANDILINE
-

22

 FRA  2668

BOIME Bernard
 ESPINASSE Gilles 

43.00

43.00

21
21.00

22
22.00

C V ST QUENTIN
C V ST QUENTIN

470 Women

Time 20.21, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (11 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 GBR  865

SEABRIGHT Amy
 CARPENTER Anna 

3.00

3.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

Grande-Bretagne
-

2

 ITA   52

KOMATAR Francesca
 CARRARO Sveva 

4.00

4.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

C S AERONAUTICA MILI
-

3

 AUT  431

VADLAU Lara
 OGAR Jolanta 

7.00

7.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

Autriche
-

4

 FRA   9

LECOINTRE Camille
 DEFRANCE HELENE 

7.00

7.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

LE SAINT/BANQUE POPU
-

5

 BRA   18

DECNOP Renata
 SWAN Isabel 

11.00

11.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

BRESIL
-

6

 SIN   9

LOW Priscilla
 LOW Cecilia 

12.00

12.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

Singapour
-

7

 FRA   14

PORET Jennifer
 LE FRIEC Juliette 

16.00

16.00

6
6.00

10
10.00

France
-

8

 ITA   16

CAPUTO Roberta
 SINNO Alice 

16.00

16.00

7
7.00

9
9.00

Italie
-

9

 GBR  853

BURNET Anna
 STEWART Flora 

18.00

18.00

11
11.00

7
7.00

RNCYC/SOLWAY YC
-

10

 FRA   22

BLANDIN Cassandre
 MERY DE BELLEGARDE Charlotte 

18.00

18.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

SNO NANTES
-

11

 GBR  849

FREEMAN Joanna
 TOMSETT Katie 

21.00

21.00

9
9.00

DSQ
12.00

PARKSTONE/HAYLING IS
-

Penalties and redress : 1 (1 DSQ; )

Nacra 17

Time 20.23, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (27 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 FRA   63

OGEREAU Audrey
 VANDAME Matthieu 

8.00

8.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

SR VANNES / ZHIK
-

2

 ITA   37

BISSARO Vittorio
 SICOURI Silvia 

10.00

10.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

FV MALCESINE - CDV G
-

3

 ESP  108

MARTINEZ Iker
 PACHECO Tara 

11.00

11.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

MOVISTAR
-

4

 AUT   35

ZAJAC Thomas
 FRANK Tanja 

11.00

11.00

2
2.00

9
9.00

BYC/UYCNS
-

5

 GBR   2

SAXTON Ben
 DIAMOND Hannah 

11.00

11.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

RTYC
-

6

 FRA   77

CAMMAS Franck
 DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 

12.00

12.00

9
9.00

3
3.00

GROUPAMA
-

7

 GBR   56

MACGREGOR Lucy
 WALSH Andrew 

13.00

13.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

ROYAL THAMES YACHT C
-

8

 GBR   58

WILSON Pippa
 GIMSON John 

14.00

14.00

6
6.00

8
8.00

ROYAL LYMINGTON
-

9

 FRA   43

BESSON Billy
 RIOU Marie 

19.00

19.00

12
12.00

7
7.00

SNO NANTES/USAM BRES
-

10

 FRA   65

VAIREAUX Moana
 AUDINET Manon 

19.00

19.00

8
8.00

11
11.00

ER FRANCE
-

11

 NED   46

MULDER Mandy
 DE KONING Coen 

20.00

20.00

5
5.00

15
15.00

DELTA LLOYD
-

12

 FRA   78

LAUGIER Flora
 BELLET Valentin 

28.00

28.00

15
15.00

13
13.00

FRANCE
-

13

 ITA   32

SORRENTINO Vincenzo
 RINAURO Barbara 

29.00

29.00

1
1.00

DNF
28.00

CC NAPOLI
-

14

 BEL   6

DE BIE Lien
 CLEEREN Koen 

31.00

31.00

19
19.00

12
12.00

BRSC
-

15

 FRA   72

HAINNEVILLE Charles
 LEFEBVRE Mathilde 

33.00

33.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

FYT
-

16

 ESP   97

VERDAGUER Marc
 LOPEZ Marina 

34.00

34.00

20
20.00

14
14.00

SAIL ACTION HARKEN
-

17

 DEN   80

L THOMSEN Anne-line
 DANNEFER JACOB 

34.00

34.00

14
14.00

20
20.00

FS/KBL
-

18

 DEN  187

VIBORG Anette
 CHRISTENSEN Martin Hjortlun 

34.00

34.00

16
16.00

18
18.00

Danemark
-

19

 BEL  161

GOOD Morgan
 HEYSTEK CHARLOTTE 

35.00

35.00

18
18.00

17
17.00

BRYC
-

20

 NED   44

GROENEVELD Renee
 BEGEMANN Karel 

38.00

38.00

OCS
28.00

10
10.00

Hollande
-

21

 ESP  188

LLARGUES Elisabet
 ESCUDE Fabian 

38.00

38.00

13
13.00

25
25.00

CNCB
-

22

 POR   20

DOMINGOS Afonso
 NEVES Diana 

42.00

42.00

23
23.00

19
19.00

FPV-CNC
-

23

 GBR  152

CLIFFORD Alicia
 BRUTON Tom 

43.00

43.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

WYC
-

24

 FRA   74

DODE Emmanuel
 CLETTE Charlotte 

43.00

43.00

21
21.00

22
22.00

France
-

25

 FRA   79

HARDY Michel
 HARDY Catherine 

48.00

48.00

24
24.00

24
24.00

SR VANNES
-

26

 GER   92

LENZ Jakob
 BRECHLIN Susann 

51.00

51.00

DNF
28.00

23
23.00

SEGLER-TEAM.COM
-

27

 GER   84

HUNG Doris
 GREBE Christoph 

54.00

54.00

DNS
28.00

26
26.00

Allemagne
-

Penalties and redress : 4 (2 DNF; 1 DNS; 1 OCS; )

Finn

Time 17.22, Wednesday , October 9 2013

Results after 2 races ( Discards : 0 ) (21 entries

 

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

Club/Country

1

 EST   2

KARPAK Deniss

5.00

5.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

KST/FANTASTICA

2

 GBR   41

GILES Scott

6.00

6.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

Grande-Bretagne

3

 POL   17

KULA Piotr

6.00

6.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

BTZ BISKUPIEC / BRšG

4

 SWE   6

ALLANSSON Björn

9.00

9.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

GKSS / RAMIRENT

5

 SWE   33

SALMINEN Max

11.00

11.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

GKSS

6

 FRA   29

LE BRETON Thomas

11.00

11.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

BANQUE POPULAIRE

7

 FRA  112

LOBERT Jonathan

13.00

13.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

France

8

 GBR   88

MARK Andrews

15.00

15.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

LARGS S C

9

 GBR   29

PETER McCoy

16.00

16.00

9
9.00

7
7.00

EMSWORTH SLIPPER SAI

10

 ITA   66

VOLTOLINI Enrico

22.00

22.00

13
13.00

9
9.00

SEZ. VELA GDF

11

 POL   7

JAKUB Marciniak

24.00

24.00

12
12.00

12
12.00

POLITECHNIKA GDANSKA

12

 GBR   18

HADDEN James

25.00

25.00

10
10.00

15
15.00

RYA /WPNSA

13

 GBR   87

CHILDS Paul

25.00

25.00

11
11.00

14
14.00

HISC

14

 CAN  110

ROBITAILLE Martin

28.00

28.00

18
18.00

10
10.00

CVL RCYC

15

 FRA  177

PIC Fabian

30.00

30.00

17
17.00

13
13.00

SRR

16

 FRA  114

MOREL Thomas

31.00

31.00

15
15.00

16
16.00

France

17

 FRA   38

AUDOIN Michel

35.00

35.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

SRR

18

 FRA   75

HAY Laurent

36.00

36.00

14
14.00

DNF
22.00

France

19

 FRA   89

MONTAGUT Benjamin

36.00

36.00

19
19.00

17
17.00

SRR

20

 FRA   99

ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS Marc

38.00

38.00

20
20.00

18
18.00

TRANSMER ASSURANCES

21

 FRA  897

REGOUT Bruno

41.00

41.00

21
21.00

20
20.00

CNBO

Penalties and redress : 1 (1 DNF; )


Event website


by Matt Pryor, Effets Mer

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115599

7:40 PM Wed 9 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

12 Oct 2013  Britain’s Nick Thompson has unfinished Laser business
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - More photos for day 3 from La Rochelle
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Photos for day 3 action
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - To the versatile go the spoils
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Day 3 results
12 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - The comeback queen Zofia Klepacka
11 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Française - Thrills, spills and huge shifts on day 2
11 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Day 2 full results
11 Oct 2013  La Semaine Olympique Française de Voile 2013 - Day 2 images
10 Oct 2013  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Scott back on the Road to Rio
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Join the crew of the ORMA60 TeamVodafoneSailing as they slash 20 minutes off their previous record for the PIC Coastal Classic on Friday. The Coastal Classic is a 119nm course from Auckland to Russell in the Bay of Islands. Originally conceived as a drag race between multihulls and monohulls ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leaders pass Fernando and head for Cape Town *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Volvo Ocean Race Control reports that the lead boats in the 40,000nm race have rounded, or rather passed, the turning point off Fernando de Noronha. They are now proceeding down the Brazilian coast, to round the back of the South Atlantic high pressure zone , and have what is expected to be a fast ride to the Leg 1 finish in Cape Town. ... [more]  

Melges 32 Gold Cup on the horizon by International Melges 32 Class Association
With a fleet and sailors as diverse as the nightlife on Ocean Avenue, the Melges 32 Gold Cup, hosted by the Coconut Grove Sailing Club kicks off in just two weeks, featuring eighteen ultra-high performance Melges 32 teams from nine different countries. ... [more]  

With less than a day left to reach the turning mark at Fernando de Nonoha, 220nm off the coast of Brazil, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing has retained the lead she built in the Doldrums. She is unlikely to be headed, although the second boat on the water, Team Brunel is projected to be less than an hour behind at Fernando ... [more]  

One flight of the Quarter Finals was sailed Friday afternoon following the completion of the Qualifying Rounds and the selection of opponents and draw for boats. The Quarter Finals set Ian Williams against Marek Stanczyk, Taylor Canfield against Steffan Lindberg, Eric Monnin against Pierre Morvan, and an all Swedish pairing of Bjorn Hansen against Johnie Berntsson. ... [more]  

What could be better than racing for three days with over 2000 of the world's best sailors? How about racing for four days! The St.Maarten Heineken Regatta is proud to announce that their pre-event, the Gill Commodore's Cup, is accepting entries in all boat categories (excluding Lottery Class). ... [more]  

The seventh day of the La Torche PWA Grand Slam saw the light winds continue, despite a promising forecast for today. In the late afternoon a few of the sailors took part in a tow-in training session as there is scope to run a tow-in contest tomorrow, with the forecast looking glassy. ... [more]  

Picture postcard perfect conditions returned to Bermuda for the third and final day of Qualifying at the Argo Group Gold Cup, the sixth stage of the 2014 Alpari World Match Racing Tour. After yesterday’s torrential rain, Hamilton Harbour was bathed in glorious sunshine and breeze that by lunchtime was gusting up to the mid-teens. ... [more]  

Rolex Middle Sea Race - Keeping a good watch by Media Royal Malta Yacht Club
Peter Dimech, Principal Race Officer and Race Chair spoke about the storm that raged through the Rolex Middle Sea Race fleet. “The remaining yachts racing in the Rolex Middle Sea Race are expected to arrive at the Royal Malta Yacht Club by today and tomorrow. Whilst the wind speed has decreased, the sea state is still significant and we are keeping a close watch on the yachts still at sea. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Onboard Team Alvimedica. I’d hate to come across as being impossible to please but after days of wanting out of the doldrums, days of struggling with routines, with sleep, with a lack of regularity and consistency to our schedules, and of course--predictability to the weather—we’re 'out' and still trying to find it ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 13 onboard Team SCA. I’m unsure if I should be nervous, excited, stressed, or thrilled today. As today I get to have fish guts smeared over me only to then become officially apart of King Neptune’s kingdom. ... [more]  

There was a shakeup at the top on day three of the 2014 RS:X Youth Worlds in Clearwater, Florida! Fully recharged thanks to the lay day yesterday, all competitors were eager to enter the final stretch of the competition in Clearwater, and the planing conditions in the forecast certainly contributed to the excitement on the beach. ... [more]  

The opening day of the 105-boat China Cup International Regatta saw old rivalries renewed in the Beneteau 40.7 class, as Vatti Sailing stole victory from Vanke Longcheer in the opening Simpson Marine Passage Race from Hong Kong to Shenzhen. ... [more]  

Team Alvimedica Navigational Strategist, Anderson Reggio, explains the issues ahead of the crews in the remaining half of leg 1 of the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race. After the Equator and Fernando, the weather looks to be shaping up to be pretty standard for the South Atlantic. The St Helena High which typically dominates this body of water is the main driver for breeze in the short term. ... [more]  

The next landmark, or ‘sea mark’ if you will, for Leg 1 is crossing the Equator, as Team Alvimedica continue to make their way south to round Fernando de Noronha off the coast of Brazil. Crossing this latitude is not like crossing any other on their way around the world, but has special significance for sailors who have never crossed the 0° parallel of latitude. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Mapfre cruzará el Ecuador hacia las 13:00 aproximadamente. ... [more]  

Argo Group Gold Cup - A front slowly crossing Bermuda brought with it an overcast sky and rain squalls. Nonetheless, despite squelching their way ashore completely soaked, the Group 2 crews enjoyed the morning’s stronger breeze, the wind less shifty having veered into the southwest overnight, blowing down Hamilton Harbour rather than across it. ... [more]  

RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup - In second place, Adam Larson of Bermuda has seven points and had a great day on the water today. Larson, whose family is still without electricity after Hurricane Gonzalo, said he has been getting to bed a lot earlier these days and feels that the conditions also favored his performance today. ... [more]  

As predicted in last night's preview in Sail-World, the ORMA 60 TeamVodafone Sailing has set a new course record for the 119nm course in the PIC Coastal Classic. ... [more]  

Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One, top seed in Group 2, is the first skipper to qualify for the Quarter Finals in the 2014 Argo Group Cup. Canfield lost his first match in day one of racing against Chris Poole (USA) Riptide Racing. Since then the number two skipper on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour has sailed to seven straight points. ... [more]  

The forecast for day six at the La Torche PWA Grand Slam offered a slight possibility of producing some racing, but unfortunately the wind never really materialised meaning the sailors spent another day on hold. Throughout the day there were gusts of up to 10 knots, but the wind failed to improve beyond that. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 12 onboard Team SCA. This morning the boat was so quiet you could hear a pin drop, shortly after sun up we were hooning along in 20kts in a torrential downpour, by late afternoon we were sailing backwards, and who knows what tonight will bring. ... [more]  

The push and shove of 12 knots of Atlantic breeze – things are looking up in the Volvo Ocean Race. On board Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing, things are looking up. First in the fleet, and out of the Doldrums, they’re heading fast towards the Equator, trade winds blowing gusts of encouragement around their ears. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race - Day 12 for Team Alvimedica by Amory Ross, Team Alvimedica
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Day 12 onboard Team Alvimedica. There is no question as to the origins of the