sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013 - Hamilton Island, Queensland'    Andrea Francolini ©

Full Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Series Scores for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.

IRC Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Race 9   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:46:59

IRC results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

04:10:17

1.264

05:16:22

1.0

15:45:17

Rogers 46

2

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

03:53:17

1.379

05:21:42

2.0

15:28:17

Tp52

3

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

03:56:43

1.382

05:27:08

3.0

15:31:43

Tp52

4

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

04:09:49

1.352

05:37:45

4.0

15:44:49

Cookson 50

5

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

03:44:47

1.598

05:59:12

5.0

15:19:47

Reichel/Pugh 66

6

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

03:39:03

1.987

07:15:15

6.0

15:14:03

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

DNF

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

 

1.809

 

8.0

 

100supermaxi

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:22:32

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

01:46:33

1.102

01:57:25

1.0

13:11:33

Beneteau 44.7

2

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

01:44:27

1.127

01:57:43

2.0

13:09:27

Sydney 41

3

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

01:36:43

1.219

01:57:54

3.0

13:01:43

Rp42

4

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

01:39:05

1.196

01:58:30

4.0

13:04:05

X Yacht Xp 50

5

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

01:50:06

1.144

02:05:57

5.0

13:15:06

Xp44

6

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

01:52:46

1.131

02:07:32

6.0

13:17:46

Beneteau 45

7

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

01:42:09

1.280

02:10:45

7.0

13:07:09

Iy60

8

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

02:00:54

1.110

02:14:12

8.0

13:25:54

Beneteau First 47.7

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

01:54:39

1.199

02:17:28

9.0

13:19:39

Jones 42

DNS

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

 

1.260

 

11.0

 

Ker 50 C/R

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:33:22

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

02:59:53

1.049

03:08:42

1.0

14:29:53

Bh 36

2

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

02:58:42

1.059

03:09:15

2.0

14:28:42

Summit 35

3

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

02:58:29

1.080

03:12:46

3.0

14:28:29

X Yatchs 38

4

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

03:00:16

1.084

03:15:24

4.0

14:30:16

Beneteau F40

5

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

03:00:48

1.084

03:15:59

5.0

14:30:48

Beneteau First 40

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

03:05:35

1.080

03:20:26

6.0

14:35:35

Beneteau First 40

7

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

03:02:51

1.099

03:20:57

7.0

14:32:51

Archambault 40

DNC

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

 

1.058

 

9.0

 

Beneteau 40.7

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:23:39

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

01:44:56

1.127

01:58:16

1.0

13:04:56

Melges 32

2

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

01:36:30

1.236

01:59:16

2.0

12:56:30

Farr 400

3

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

01:46:59

1.144

02:02:23

3.0

13:06:59

Mcconaghy 47

4

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

01:49:50

1.129

02:04:00

4.0

13:09:50

Sydney 39 Cr

5

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

01:51:28

1.116

02:04:24

5.0

13:11:28

J133

6

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

02:00:09

1.051

02:06:17

6.0

13:20:09

Dehler 41

7

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

01:56:22

1.098

02:07:46

7.0

13:16:22

J 130

8

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

02:04:01

1.037

02:08:36

8.0

13:24:01

Beneteau First 40

9

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

01:40:24

1.285

02:09:01

9.0

13:00:24

Elliot 52

10

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

02:05:13

1.048

02:11:14

10.0

13:25:13

Beneteau F40

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

01:57:35

1.163

02:16:45

11.0

13:17:35

Volvo Ocean 60

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:32:09

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

02:04:49

1.002

02:05:04

1.0

13:19:49

Melges 24

2

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

02:15:09

0.962

02:10:01

2.0

13:30:09

Sb20

3

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

3.0

13:27:22

Frers

4

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

02:22:43

0.990

02:21:17

4.0

13:37:43

Elliot 7

5

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

5.0

13:42:45

Holland

6

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

02:18:02

1.048

02:24:40

6.0

13:33:02

Simonis Voogd 42

7

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

02:29:28

0.997

02:29:01

7.0

13:44:28

Petersen 44

8

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

8.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

03:05:16

0.958

02:57:29

9.0

14:20:16

Sydney 32

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

DNC

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

R

           

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  16:56:06

Sir Thomas Sopwith - Protest outcome

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:01:46

1.030

03:07:13

James Murchison

1.0

14:01:46

2

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

03:10:15

1.002

03:10:38

Adrian Castle

2.0

14:10:15

3

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

03:21:11

0.990

03:19:10

Peter Byford

3.0

14:21:11

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

03:07:16

1.078

03:21:52

Stephen Everett

4.0

14:07:16

5

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:19:57

1.024

03:24:45

Richard Fader

5.0

14:19:57

6

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:23:35

1.022

03:28:04

Stephen Dadour

6.0

14:23:35

7

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

03:40:13

0.970

03:33:37

Brett Cooper

7.0

14:40:13

RDG

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

 

0.909

 

David Edwards

7.0

 

9

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

03:42:45

0.970

03:36:04

Timothy Macintosh

8.0

14:42:45

10

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

03:42:47

0.978

03:37:53

Peter Carr

9.0

14:42:47

11

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:37:13

1.009

03:39:10

David Rooke

10.0

14:37:13

12

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

03:40:13

0.997

03:39:33

Ross Johnston

11.0

14:40:13

13

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:41:55

0.991

03:39:55

John Raff

12.0

14:41:55

14

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:39:03

1.005

03:40:09

Bill Hili

13.0

14:39:03

15

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

03:10:18

1.166

03:41:53

Gerry McGann

14.0

14:10:18

16

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:38:12

1.017

03:41:55

Robert Salteri

15.0

14:38:12

17

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

03:14:43

1.145

03:42:57

Chris Stockdale

16.0

14:14:43

18

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:40:47

1.012

03:43:26

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

17.0

14:40:47

19

VELOCE

1027

MYC

03:38:36

1.025

03:44:04

Dean Corbett

18.0

14:38:36

20

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

03:30:23

1.131

03:57:57

David Molloy

19.0

14:30:23

DNF

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

 

1.116

 

     

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:38:45

Jemson - mediation

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

02:13:32

0.986

02:11:40

1.0

13:08:32

2

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

02:15:25

0.995

02:14:44

2.0

13:10:25

3

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

02:22:00

0.969

02:17:36

3.0

13:17:00

4

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

02:23:53

0.968

02:19:17

4.0

13:18:53

5

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

02:34:37

0.901

02:19:19

5.0

13:29:37

6

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

02:27:24

0.948

02:19:44

6.0

13:22:24

7

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

02:26:04

0.957

02:19:47

7.0

13:21:04

8

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

02:26:24

0.961

02:20:41

8.0

13:21:24

9

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

02:30:52

0.945

02:22:34

9.0

13:25:52

10

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

02:27:20

0.972

02:23:12

10.0

13:22:20

11

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

02:27:24

0.977

02:24:01

11.0

13:22:24

12

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:43:56

0.883

02:24:45

12.0

13:38:56

13

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

02:38:36

0.916

02:25:17

13.0

13:33:36

14

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

02:36:30

0.929

02:25:23

14.0

13:31:30

15

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

02:24:47

1.006

02:25:39

15.0

13:19:47

16

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

02:32:07

0.963

02:26:29

17.0

13:27:07

17

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

02:39:28

0.932

02:28:37

18.0

13:34:28

18

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

02:40:09

0.930

02:28:56

19.0

13:35:09

19

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

02:33:07

0.980

02:30:03

20.0

13:28:07

20

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:54:48

0.877

02:33:18

21.0

13:49:48

ARB

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

02:31:40

0.965

02:26:22

21.0

13:26:40

22

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

02:41:26

0.957

02:34:30

22.0

13:36:26

23

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

02:56:48

0.880

02:35:35

23.0

13:51:48

24

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

02:47:21

0.935

02:36:28

24.0

13:42:21

25

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

02:51:15

0.930

02:39:16

25.0

13:46:15

26

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

02:51:05

0.933

02:39:37

26.0

13:46:05

27

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

02:52:18

0.929

02:40:04

27.0

13:47:18

28

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

02:54:53

0.924

02:41:36

28.0

13:49:53

29

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

02:54:25

0.952

02:46:03

29.0

13:49:25

30

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

03:24:06

0.904

03:04:30

30.0

14:19:06

31

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

03:16:57

0.945

03:06:07

31.0

14:11:57

32

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

03:36:51

0.893

03:13:39

32.0

14:31:51

33

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

03:36:39

0.934

03:22:21

33.0

14:31:39

34

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

03:45:07

0.903

03:23:17

34.0

14:40:07

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:15:42

EHC Div3 results Start : 10:50

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

02:33:26

0.915

02:20:24

1.0

13:23:26

2

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

02:32:18

0.937

02:22:42

2.0

13:22:18

3

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:59:43

0.850

02:32:46

3.0

13:49:43

4

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

02:53:09

0.894

02:34:48

4.0

13:43:09

5

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

02:56:35

0.878

02:35:02

5.0

13:46:35

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

03:02:07

0.857

02:36:04

6.0

13:52:07

7

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

03:04:52

0.860

02:38:59

7.0

13:54:52

8

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

03:03:04

0.870

02:39:16

8.0

13:53:04

9

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

03:10:00

0.843

02:40:10

9.0

14:00:00

10

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

02:59:20

0.895

02:40:30

10.0

13:49:20

11

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

03:14:31

0.844

02:44:10

11.0

14:04:31

12

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

03:31:57

0.858

03:01:51

12.0

14:21:57

13

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

04:00:35

0.766

03:04:17

13.0

14:50:35

14

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

03:40:14

0.875

03:12:42

14.0

14:30:14

15

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

03:47:28

0.850

03:13:21

15.0

14:37:28

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.755

 

19.0

 

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

DNC

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

 

0.600

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:16:40

EHC Div1 results Start : 10:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

02:32:12

0.958

02:25:48

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

1.0

13:07:12

2

NAMADGI

C444

03:02:54

0.886

02:42:03

Chris Morley

CORC

2.0

13:37:54

3

SMART CHOICE

H50

03:19:05

0.820

02:43:15

Rodney Smart

RYCT

3.0

13:54:05

4

CONGO

BOW10

03:28:03

0.791

02:44:34

Matt Powell

TBA

4.0

14:03:03

5

ULUWATU

SM6662

03:02:48

0.919

02:48:00

P Geary M Billings

SYC

5.0

13:37:48

DNC

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.844

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.813

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:28:34

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:40

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:52:55

0.771

02:13:19

1.0

13:32:55

2

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:59:17

0.759

02:16:05

2.0

13:39:17

3

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:54:57

0.788

02:17:52

3.0

13:34:57

4

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

03:23:41

0.684

02:19:19

4.0

14:03:41

5

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

03:24:11

0.698

02:22:31

5.0

14:04:11

6

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

03:52:56

0.639

02:28:51

6.0

14:32:56

7

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

03:29:09

0.713

02:29:07

7.0

14:09:09

8

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

03:07:12

0.800

02:29:46

8.0

13:47:12

9

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

04:25:49

0.614

02:43:13

9.0

15:05:49

10

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

04:05:53

0.704

02:53:06

10.0

14:45:53

11

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

04:02:27

0.723

02:55:18

11.0

14:42:27

DNC

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.540

 

16.0

 

DNC

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

 

0.728

 

16.0

 

DNC

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.432

 

16.0

 

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:25:49

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

1.0

13:27:22

Frers

2

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

2.0

13:42:45

Holland

3

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

3.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 10   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  14:18:04

OD results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

02:30:45

1.0

14:00:45

2

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

02:31:34

2.0

14:01:34

3

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

02:36:10

3.0

14:06:10

4

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

02:36:14

4.0

14:06:14

5

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

02:36:18

5.0

14:06:18

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:18:56

EHC results Start : 10:45

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

02:29:20

0.723

01:47:58

1.0

13:14:20

Pescott/Wooler

2

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:59:28

1.050

02:05:26

2.0

12:44:28

Box 8.5 Od

3

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

04:14:02

0.531

02:14:54

3.0

14:59:02

Leopard 42

DNC

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

 

0.561

 

6.0

 

Lightwave

DNC

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

 

0.568

 

6.0

 

Lagoon 450


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113602

8:48 PM Sat 24 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:

25 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 6
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Of Hooligans and trifectas
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Multitude of reasons to attend
24 Aug 2013  Family fun at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week images by Andrea Francolini
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Daily weather forecast
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 5
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day 5 - Salvaged
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 4 images by Andrea Francolini
MORE STORIES ...




News - USA and the World

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

The waiting game continued on day four of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam as the light winds continued. Over the course of the day a few sailors took the opportunity to make the most of the small waves on offer, either surfing or SUPping. After spending the day on hold the sailors were released at 4:30pm. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Images from Cannes: Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai
Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best
Dutch Match Cup - Gilmour keeps clean sheet in Lelystad
Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up   
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan   
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2   
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions   
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News





Sail-World.com