sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013 - Hamilton Island, Queensland'    Andrea Francolini ©

Full Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Series Scores for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.

IRC Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Race 9   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:46:59

IRC results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

04:10:17

1.264

05:16:22

1.0

15:45:17

Rogers 46

2

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

03:53:17

1.379

05:21:42

2.0

15:28:17

Tp52

3

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

03:56:43

1.382

05:27:08

3.0

15:31:43

Tp52

4

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

04:09:49

1.352

05:37:45

4.0

15:44:49

Cookson 50

5

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

03:44:47

1.598

05:59:12

5.0

15:19:47

Reichel/Pugh 66

6

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

03:39:03

1.987

07:15:15

6.0

15:14:03

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

DNF

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

 

1.809

 

8.0

 

100supermaxi

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:22:32

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

01:46:33

1.102

01:57:25

1.0

13:11:33

Beneteau 44.7

2

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

01:44:27

1.127

01:57:43

2.0

13:09:27

Sydney 41

3

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

01:36:43

1.219

01:57:54

3.0

13:01:43

Rp42

4

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

01:39:05

1.196

01:58:30

4.0

13:04:05

X Yacht Xp 50

5

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

01:50:06

1.144

02:05:57

5.0

13:15:06

Xp44

6

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

01:52:46

1.131

02:07:32

6.0

13:17:46

Beneteau 45

7

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

01:42:09

1.280

02:10:45

7.0

13:07:09

Iy60

8

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

02:00:54

1.110

02:14:12

8.0

13:25:54

Beneteau First 47.7

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

01:54:39

1.199

02:17:28

9.0

13:19:39

Jones 42

DNS

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

 

1.260

 

11.0

 

Ker 50 C/R

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:33:22

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

02:59:53

1.049

03:08:42

1.0

14:29:53

Bh 36

2

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

02:58:42

1.059

03:09:15

2.0

14:28:42

Summit 35

3

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

02:58:29

1.080

03:12:46

3.0

14:28:29

X Yatchs 38

4

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

03:00:16

1.084

03:15:24

4.0

14:30:16

Beneteau F40

5

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

03:00:48

1.084

03:15:59

5.0

14:30:48

Beneteau First 40

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

03:05:35

1.080

03:20:26

6.0

14:35:35

Beneteau First 40

7

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

03:02:51

1.099

03:20:57

7.0

14:32:51

Archambault 40

DNC

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

 

1.058

 

9.0

 

Beneteau 40.7

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:23:39

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

01:44:56

1.127

01:58:16

1.0

13:04:56

Melges 32

2

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

01:36:30

1.236

01:59:16

2.0

12:56:30

Farr 400

3

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

01:46:59

1.144

02:02:23

3.0

13:06:59

Mcconaghy 47

4

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

01:49:50

1.129

02:04:00

4.0

13:09:50

Sydney 39 Cr

5

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

01:51:28

1.116

02:04:24

5.0

13:11:28

J133

6

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

02:00:09

1.051

02:06:17

6.0

13:20:09

Dehler 41

7

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

01:56:22

1.098

02:07:46

7.0

13:16:22

J 130

8

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

02:04:01

1.037

02:08:36

8.0

13:24:01

Beneteau First 40

9

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

01:40:24

1.285

02:09:01

9.0

13:00:24

Elliot 52

10

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

02:05:13

1.048

02:11:14

10.0

13:25:13

Beneteau F40

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

01:57:35

1.163

02:16:45

11.0

13:17:35

Volvo Ocean 60

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:32:09

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

02:04:49

1.002

02:05:04

1.0

13:19:49

Melges 24

2

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

02:15:09

0.962

02:10:01

2.0

13:30:09

Sb20

3

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

3.0

13:27:22

Frers

4

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

02:22:43

0.990

02:21:17

4.0

13:37:43

Elliot 7

5

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

5.0

13:42:45

Holland

6

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

02:18:02

1.048

02:24:40

6.0

13:33:02

Simonis Voogd 42

7

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

02:29:28

0.997

02:29:01

7.0

13:44:28

Petersen 44

8

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

8.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

03:05:16

0.958

02:57:29

9.0

14:20:16

Sydney 32

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

DNC

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

R

           

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  16:56:06

Sir Thomas Sopwith - Protest outcome

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:01:46

1.030

03:07:13

James Murchison

1.0

14:01:46

2

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

03:10:15

1.002

03:10:38

Adrian Castle

2.0

14:10:15

3

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

03:21:11

0.990

03:19:10

Peter Byford

3.0

14:21:11

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

03:07:16

1.078

03:21:52

Stephen Everett

4.0

14:07:16

5

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:19:57

1.024

03:24:45

Richard Fader

5.0

14:19:57

6

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:23:35

1.022

03:28:04

Stephen Dadour

6.0

14:23:35

7

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

03:40:13

0.970

03:33:37

Brett Cooper

7.0

14:40:13

RDG

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

 

0.909

 

David Edwards

7.0

 

9

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

03:42:45

0.970

03:36:04

Timothy Macintosh

8.0

14:42:45

10

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

03:42:47

0.978

03:37:53

Peter Carr

9.0

14:42:47

11

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:37:13

1.009

03:39:10

David Rooke

10.0

14:37:13

12

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

03:40:13

0.997

03:39:33

Ross Johnston

11.0

14:40:13

13

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:41:55

0.991

03:39:55

John Raff

12.0

14:41:55

14

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:39:03

1.005

03:40:09

Bill Hili

13.0

14:39:03

15

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

03:10:18

1.166

03:41:53

Gerry McGann

14.0

14:10:18

16

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:38:12

1.017

03:41:55

Robert Salteri

15.0

14:38:12

17

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

03:14:43

1.145

03:42:57

Chris Stockdale

16.0

14:14:43

18

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:40:47

1.012

03:43:26

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

17.0

14:40:47

19

VELOCE

1027

MYC

03:38:36

1.025

03:44:04

Dean Corbett

18.0

14:38:36

20

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

03:30:23

1.131

03:57:57

David Molloy

19.0

14:30:23

DNF

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

 

1.116

 

     

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:38:45

Jemson - mediation

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

02:13:32

0.986

02:11:40

1.0

13:08:32

2

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

02:15:25

0.995

02:14:44

2.0

13:10:25

3

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

02:22:00

0.969

02:17:36

3.0

13:17:00

4

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

02:23:53

0.968

02:19:17

4.0

13:18:53

5

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

02:34:37

0.901

02:19:19

5.0

13:29:37

6

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

02:27:24

0.948

02:19:44

6.0

13:22:24

7

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

02:26:04

0.957

02:19:47

7.0

13:21:04

8

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

02:26:24

0.961

02:20:41

8.0

13:21:24

9

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

02:30:52

0.945

02:22:34

9.0

13:25:52

10

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

02:27:20

0.972

02:23:12

10.0

13:22:20

11

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

02:27:24

0.977

02:24:01

11.0

13:22:24

12

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:43:56

0.883

02:24:45

12.0

13:38:56

13

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

02:38:36

0.916

02:25:17

13.0

13:33:36

14

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

02:36:30

0.929

02:25:23

14.0

13:31:30

15

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

02:24:47

1.006

02:25:39

15.0

13:19:47

16

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

02:32:07

0.963

02:26:29

17.0

13:27:07

17

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

02:39:28

0.932

02:28:37

18.0

13:34:28

18

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

02:40:09

0.930

02:28:56

19.0

13:35:09

19

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

02:33:07

0.980

02:30:03

20.0

13:28:07

20

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:54:48

0.877

02:33:18

21.0

13:49:48

ARB

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

02:31:40

0.965

02:26:22

21.0

13:26:40

22

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

02:41:26

0.957

02:34:30

22.0

13:36:26

23

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

02:56:48

0.880

02:35:35

23.0

13:51:48

24

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

02:47:21

0.935

02:36:28

24.0

13:42:21

25

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

02:51:15

0.930

02:39:16

25.0

13:46:15

26

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

02:51:05

0.933

02:39:37

26.0

13:46:05

27

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

02:52:18

0.929

02:40:04

27.0

13:47:18

28

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

02:54:53

0.924

02:41:36

28.0

13:49:53

29

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

02:54:25

0.952

02:46:03

29.0

13:49:25

30

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

03:24:06

0.904

03:04:30

30.0

14:19:06

31

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

03:16:57

0.945

03:06:07

31.0

14:11:57

32

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

03:36:51

0.893

03:13:39

32.0

14:31:51

33

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

03:36:39

0.934

03:22:21

33.0

14:31:39

34

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

03:45:07

0.903

03:23:17

34.0

14:40:07

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:15:42

EHC Div3 results Start : 10:50

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

02:33:26

0.915

02:20:24

1.0

13:23:26

2

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

02:32:18

0.937

02:22:42

2.0

13:22:18

3

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:59:43

0.850

02:32:46

3.0

13:49:43

4

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

02:53:09

0.894

02:34:48

4.0

13:43:09

5

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

02:56:35

0.878

02:35:02

5.0

13:46:35

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

03:02:07

0.857

02:36:04

6.0

13:52:07

7

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

03:04:52

0.860

02:38:59

7.0

13:54:52

8

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

03:03:04

0.870

02:39:16

8.0

13:53:04

9

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

03:10:00

0.843

02:40:10

9.0

14:00:00

10

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

02:59:20

0.895

02:40:30

10.0

13:49:20

11

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

03:14:31

0.844

02:44:10

11.0

14:04:31

12

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

03:31:57

0.858

03:01:51

12.0

14:21:57

13

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

04:00:35

0.766

03:04:17

13.0

14:50:35

14

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

03:40:14

0.875

03:12:42

14.0

14:30:14

15

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

03:47:28

0.850

03:13:21

15.0

14:37:28

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.755

 

19.0

 

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

DNC

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

 

0.600

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:16:40

EHC Div1 results Start : 10:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

02:32:12

0.958

02:25:48

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

1.0

13:07:12

2

NAMADGI

C444

03:02:54

0.886

02:42:03

Chris Morley

CORC

2.0

13:37:54

3

SMART CHOICE

H50

03:19:05

0.820

02:43:15

Rodney Smart

RYCT

3.0

13:54:05

4

CONGO

BOW10

03:28:03

0.791

02:44:34

Matt Powell

TBA

4.0

14:03:03

5

ULUWATU

SM6662

03:02:48

0.919

02:48:00

P Geary M Billings

SYC

5.0

13:37:48

DNC

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.844

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.813

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:28:34

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:40

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:52:55

0.771

02:13:19

1.0

13:32:55

2

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:59:17

0.759

02:16:05

2.0

13:39:17

3

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:54:57

0.788

02:17:52

3.0

13:34:57

4

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

03:23:41

0.684

02:19:19

4.0

14:03:41

5

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

03:24:11

0.698

02:22:31

5.0

14:04:11

6

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

03:52:56

0.639

02:28:51

6.0

14:32:56

7

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

03:29:09

0.713

02:29:07

7.0

14:09:09

8

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

03:07:12

0.800

02:29:46

8.0

13:47:12

9

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

04:25:49

0.614

02:43:13

9.0

15:05:49

10

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

04:05:53

0.704

02:53:06

10.0

14:45:53

11

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

04:02:27

0.723

02:55:18

11.0

14:42:27

DNC

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.540

 

16.0

 

DNC

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

 

0.728

 

16.0

 

DNC

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.432

 

16.0

 

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:25:49

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

1.0

13:27:22

Frers

2

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

2.0

13:42:45

Holland

3

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

3.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 10   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  14:18:04

OD results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

02:30:45

1.0

14:00:45

2

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

02:31:34

2.0

14:01:34

3

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

02:36:10

3.0

14:06:10

4

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

02:36:14

4.0

14:06:14

5

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

02:36:18

5.0

14:06:18

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:18:56

EHC results Start : 10:45

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

02:29:20

0.723

01:47:58

1.0

13:14:20

Pescott/Wooler

2

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:59:28

1.050

02:05:26

2.0

12:44:28

Box 8.5 Od

3

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

04:14:02

0.531

02:14:54

3.0

14:59:02

Leopard 42

DNC

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

 

0.561

 

6.0

 

Lightwave

DNC

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

 

0.568

 

6.0

 

Lagoon 450


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113602

7:48 PM Sat 24 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:

25 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 6
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Of Hooligans and trifectas
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Multitude of reasons to attend
24 Aug 2013  Family fun at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week images by Andrea Francolini
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Daily weather forecast
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 5
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day 5 - Salvaged
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 4 images by Andrea Francolini
MORE STORIES ...




News - USA and the World

Rolex Sydney to Hobart: Replay video coverage on Sail-World *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Replay of the start of the 2014 Rolex Sydney to Hobart Race. The fleet is expected to experience fresh to strong headwinds for the start and first 24 hours, although winds will moderate towards the end of this period. ... [more]  

Will Comanche take a scalp? by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team
After blasting off the startline earlier today, Jim Clark's Comanche continues to hold the lead in the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart race eight hours into the race. ... [more]  

A stiff southerly is testing the boats and sailors on the first afternoon of the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart and by late afternoon, four yachts had retired from the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s annual race. The first casualties of the race were Tina of Melbourne, forced out because of hull damage and Bear Necessity with a damaged rudder, just two hours into the race. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race: The 117 competing yachts, including five 100-foot Maxis, represents the race’s largest number of starters since 1994. Of the five Maxis, Jim Clark’s Comanche (USA) made the early gains in the race’s 70th edition, reaching the first mark in record time and setting a blistering pace. Seven-time line honours winner Wild Oats XI was in close pursuit. ... [more]  

Top international photographers, Carlo Borlenghi and Daniel Forster were on the water, and in the air, for the start of the 70th edition of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Race. Here is a selection of their images of the day. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2014 - Start photos by Andrea Francolini. ... [more]  

Comanche skipper Ken Read was in fine form in this video interview. He says On the first night, will there will be too much upwind to be able to send it? It absolutey plays on my mind as the skipper this boat is untested. We’re completely cutting edge, and when it's cutting edge it’s a Formula 1 race car that blows up its engine on the first lap. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race: Brad Kellett, Brindabella’s sailing master, reported that while he was doing his regular checks this evening he discovered larger than normal quantities of water in the bottom of the boat, found to be coming from damaged rudder bearings. 'We were just coming into our own after a risky tactical decision to go offshore paid off,' a disappointed Kellett said. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Day 1 start images by photographer Carlo Borlenghi ... [more]  

One of the largest fleets in many years started the 70th Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race today in a building southerly and in bright sunshine. There seemed to be some mind games going on amongst the super maxis during the pre race dry runs as each in turn put in a single reef in the 30 minutes before the start. Possibly there was some tossing of the coin as to whether it was ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2014 - Tony Cable just keeps going on. Last year he finished his 48th Sydney Hobart, setting a record for the number of races by an individual - this year it is number 49 - 49 not out, just one off the half ton! ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race: Designed for fast broad reaching, the 15 knot plus south-easterly breeze on the harbour was made to order for the big red and black hulled yacht owned by American Jim Clark and his Australian wife, Kristy. After a brilliant start slightly ahead and to leeward of Wild Oats XI, Comanche swiftly unfurled her giant spinnaker and took off, quickly ‘rolling the Oats’. ... [more]  

America’s Cup winning skipper Jimmy Spithill could well be the most overqualified grinder you’ll see in action in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Rolex Sydney Hobart start line today. 'He’s been a wonderful team player and literally in the pre-start you’re going to see him grinding, he said he’d do whatever it takes, and he’s lived up to that,' Comanche skipper Ken Read said. ... [more]  

Expect a spectacular and very fast start down Sydney Harbour in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race this year. At the final briefing for crews at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia this morning, the Bureau of Meteorology’s Andrew Treloar told the sailors that a southerly front is expected to move through Sydney about an hour before race start. ... [more]  

Chicken pies, the gooseneck and the voodoo stick were the last items to be ticked off today in Wild Oats XI’s preparation for a record-breaking bid in the Rolex Sydney Hobart race, which starts on Sydney Harbour at 1pm tomorrow. ... [more]  

The 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart coverage will go live at 0800 AEST with interviews, but will play the promo until then. ... [more]  

In the media scrum for interviews with the skippers and owners of the five super maxis that followed a short press conference at the CYCA on Christmas Eve, anyone from outside the yachting scene might not have noticed one of the world’s finest sailors and circumnavigators standing quietly to one side chatting with Iain Murray and Steve Jarvin ... [more]  

America’s Cup winning skipper Jimmy Spithill could well be the most overqualified grinder you’ll see in action in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Rolex Sydney Hobart start line today. 'He’s been a wonderful team player and literally in the pre-start you’re going to see him grinding, he said he’d do whatever it takes, and he’s lived up to that,' Comanche skipper Ken Read said. ... [more]  

When most would have been sitting down for Christmas lunch the Wild Oats XI team were to be seen out on Sydney Harbour testing their new - and appropriately named - gooseneck, that replaces the one that failed when out training earlier in the week. In a puffy nor'easter Wild Oats XI headed to Manly on the wind, swung around close to the Manly East mark and headed back down the harbour for home. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2014 - The Weather Gate *Feature by John Curnow and Rob Kothe, Sydney
In order to win this iconic ocean race,on handicap, there are three things you absolutely need to have accomplished. Two you can do something about, whereas the third is entirely out of your control. ... [more]  

For Christmas a Shiny new Sail-World.com *Feature by Brendan Maxwell
Santa’s elves started on January 7th 2014 building a set of shiny new Sail-World.com websites and just minutes before Christmas morning in one of Santa’s first touch downs Auckland New Zealand , TetraMedia General Manager Jedda Murphy flicked the switch on the dedicated TetraMeda servers in Frankfurt Germany to take almost all our world-wide audience to the new Sail-World sites. ... [more]  

Professor Pat Pending had the most amazing Convert-a-Car in the 60s cartoon series, the Wacky Races. It could do just about anything. Come Boxing Day and the start of the 70th Sydney-Hobart, some may well wish they had a Convert-a-Boat. Being a hundred feet at the start would be cool. You get away off your own line and in clear breeze. You’re also well inside the rulebook. ... [more]  

Few Americans have won more sailboat races than Ken Read, 53, the President of North Sails . Read is skipper of Comanche, Jim and Kristy Clark’s new 100-fooer, one of five that will be lining up on the startline of the Sydney to Hobart. I caught up with Read some 48 hours before the start to get his pulse on the race, Comanche, and the adventure that lies ahead, en route to Hobart. ... [more]  

The skippers of the five 100 foot super maxis battling for Line Honours in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race speak about the boats, the weather and their expectations. ... [more]  

For sure Christmas is upon the 16 skippers of the Barcelona World Race, but the way they enjoy it or deal with it will be different from team to team, and skipper to skipper. But for everyone the thoughts of the 31st December start, and what lies ahead for the coming three months, are impossible to suppress. Even on Christmas Day. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind recovery video *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Three and a half minute video of the Team Vestas Wind recovery operation from the reef at St Brandon. The Volvo Ocean Racer struck the reef on November 29, just after nightfall breaking off both rudders, she also ;ost a considerable part of her stern section. ... [more]  

The magnitude of this 70th edition is reflected in the size of the international fleet: the forecast 117 race entrants, comprising yachts from seven different countries, represents the most sizeable Rolex Sydney Hobart depart since 1994. 'This year is both the 70th edition of the race and the 70th anniversary of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia,' explains John Cameron. ... [more]  

The lightest of the supermaxi's Syd Fischer's Ragamuffin 100 suffered a major structural deck failure in pre-Hobart training. Sailing master David Witt explains in his usual laconic manner just what happened. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Sydney Hobart yacht race record holder, Wild Oats XI, is the centre of an intense repair effort on the eve of the big race after suffering damage during her most recent training run. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race images are provided by Photographer Carlo Borlenghi. ... [more]  

Images of five faces behind the 100ft super maxis taking part in the 2014 Rolex Sydney to Hobart provided by Photographer Andrea Francolini. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Sailors in this year’s Rolex Sydney Hobart should watch what they eat on Christmas day or they may well watch Christmas dinner all over again on Boxing Day. ... [more]  

Launched in September 2014, Comanche resulted from the studies realised on the Macif and Banque Populaire Imoca monohulls, who finished first and second in the 2012 Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

Olympic Sailing Waters - Rio de Janeiro
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - Holiday gifts for a range of entries!
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - To Hobart in Style
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race: Ken Read's notes on Comanche
Rolex Sydney Hobart: Rio 100 - A supermaxi is reborn + Video *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race: Video of Team Vestas Wind being removed from reef
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - Holiday gifts for a range of entries!
Entries open for 2015 ORC Championship events
Rolex Sydney Hobart - Levelling the playing field
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race video preview
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - It's a Woman’s world too
Moth Worlds – Looping the loop *Feature
Miami Winter Series - M32 racing gets underway
Rio 2016 - Super-bugs found in Rio sailing waters
Building the bridge from Optimist to Laser and beyond – with Byte C1 *Feature
Kieler Woche - Notices of Race published – entry systems are now open
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from December 22 show
RORC Transatlantic 2014 Race Lanzarote-Grenada - Overall report
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind images from the reef recovery
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind recovered from reef
RORC Transatlantic Race 2014 - Prizegiving   
Qingdao to continue as Asian ISAF Sailing World Cup venue   
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - Will it be Bash and Crash?   
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race: USA's RIO 100 trains off Sydney Heads   
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - Weather early Xmas gift for small yachts   
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Hollywood focused on victory   
Soldiering on in the 70th Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race   
Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series - Count down to Caribbean opener   
Barcelona World Race 2014-15 - The mental game + Videos   
Rolex Sydney Hobart: Jim Clark's thoughts on Comanche's maiden race *Feature   
St Thomas International Regatta announce sponsors   
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Salt water therapy   
Soto 40 South American Tour - Coming soon   
Flying Dutchman Worlds on Sydney Harbour   
Moth Tutorials - Presented by Nathan Outteridge   
America's Cup: Full CAS report finds both ISAF and de Ridder at fault *Feature   
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race – One race many nations   
ORC announces new ORCsy rule for superyachts   
Rob and Scarlet’s big adventure before Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race   
Waypoints of the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News





Sail-World.com