sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche - Spectacular action on day 1 + Video
Kieler Woche - Spectacular action on day 1 + Video


'Welcome Race 22.06.2013, Kieler Woche'    © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck    Click Here to view large photo

On the opening day of Kieler Woche 2013 (22-30 June), for the sailors on the triangle courses in front of Schilksee, it turned out to be a perfect hard-working day of sailing. All classes finished their planned races, thus putting the Olympic classes well on track for qualifying. Up to now, the German athletes have seven first places in the Olympic, the paralympic, and the international classes.

On the TV broadcasting course, the skiffs were able to sail their races. Not only could visitors watch the races right in front of Schilksee from ashore, but also via the live stream broadcasted by cameras from above and on the water. The whole week, people are able to watch the Kiel Week races all over the world.

The 49er men and the 49erFX women demonstrated spectacular scenes with capsizing boats in the shifty and gusty winds. The German women, who already had proved to belong in the world's top position in this new Olympic class, are again in top form. Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz (Kiel) made it to the top of the fleet in the evening race while Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall (Australia) come in second, followed by Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke (Bergen/Strande), who are now trying to gain victory also in Kiel for the European Champions Sailing Cup (ECSC) series, after already having won the ECSC in Medemblik. As expected, the 49erFX turned out to be a duel between the nations Germany and Australia. The next Australian team was Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras in front of Jule and Lotta Goerge from Kiel and Leonie Meyer and Maren Hahlbrock, also from Kiel.

In the 49er skiff, the Australian Team Will Philips and Rhys Mara lead in front of the Croatians Pavle Kostov and Petar Cupac. The German men seem to be on the right track for good results as well. The Junior second place getters in the worlds of the previous year, Jan Hauke Erichsen and Max Lutz (Flensburg/Kiel), are currently in third place, followed by Nico Delle Karth and Nikolaus Resch (Austria). Erik Heil/Thomas Ploeßel from Kiel, who won the World Cup in Mallorca spring this year, are currently fifth.

European Champion Buhl has begun his title defense in the one-man Laser. He took top spot in the first race, then had a fourth and a twelfth place and is currently in fifth position, within reach of the lead. The Brasilian Robert Scheidt is in top position, having won the Olympics twice and then been away for seven years from this class, he has made an impressive come-back with two second places and one first.

In the mixed catamaran Nacra 17, the German-Italian team Pietro Sibello and Lisa Rattemeyer are improving continuously. Eleventh in the first race was followed by places eight and four. In total, he is in fourth position but it is still a long way to the leading team Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin from Australia.

The 470 fleet was dominated by Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstroem (Sweden) in the men’s fleet and the British team Sophie Weguelin/Eilidh McIntyre in the women's fleet.

The Paralympic 2.4mR is dominated again by Heiko Kroeger (Ammersbek), who has already won Kiel Week five times. The winner of the paralympics in 2000 has finished first twice today and came in third once – currently taking the lead of the fleet.

Esimit Europa - 2013 Kieler Woche -  © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck   Click Here to view large photo




Results:

2.4mR: (3) 1. Heiko Kröger (Ammersbek,1/3/1) Punkte 5; 2. Barend Kol (Ned,2/1/5)8; 3. Kevin Cantin (Fra,3/2/6)11; 4. Per Ahrbom (Swe,4/6/3)13; 5. Lasse Klötzing (Berlin,5/8/4)17; 6. Christoph Trömer (Horneburg,7/4/8)19;

49er: (4) 1. Will Phillips / Rhys Mara (Aus,1/1/1/5) Punkte 8; 2. Pavle Kostov / Petar Cupac (Cro,2/2/5/3)12; 3. Jan Hauke Erichsen / Max Lutz (Glücksburg,7/1/3/2)13; 4. Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth / Nikolaus Leopold Resch (Aut,9/3/1/1)14; 5. Erik Heil / Thomas Plößel (Kiel,2/11/2/5)20; 6. Lukasz Przybytek / Pawel Kolodzinski (Pol,3/7/7/4)21;

49er FX: (4) 1. Victoria Jurczok / Anika Lorenz (Kiel,2/1/4/1) Punkte 8; 2. Tessa Parkinson / Chelsea Hall (Aus,1/5/1/2)9; 3. Tina Lutz / Susann Beucke (Bergen,3/2/2/4)11; 4. Giudice Ella / Lathouras Kate (Aus,6/6/6/3)21; 5. Jule Görge / Lotta Görge (Kiel,4/8/5/6)23; 6. Leonie Meyer / Hahlbrock Maren (Kiel,16/3/3/7)29;

Nacra 17: (3) 1. Jason Waterhouse / Lisa Darmanin (Aus,1/3/2) Punkte 6; 2. Thomas Zajac / Frank Tanja Chiara (Aut,4/1/3)8; 3. Cecilia Carranza Saroli / Esteban Blando (Arg,8/4/6)18; 4. Sibello Pietro / Rattemeyer Lisa (Ita,10/8/4)22; 5. Vittorio Bissaro / Silvia Sicouri (Ita,11/5/7)23; 6. Pip Pietromonaco / James Wierzbowski (Aus,7/10/8)25;

Finn: (3) 1. Andrews Mark (Gbr,1/1/1) Punkte 3; 2. Andrew Mills (Gbr,3/2/2)7; 3. Deniss Karpak (Est,7/5/4)16; 4. Raudaschl Florian (Aut,11/6/7)24; 5. Anders Pedersen (Nor,14/4/8)26; 6. Caleb Paine (Usa,5/17/5)27;

470 M: (3) 1. Anton Dahlberg / Fredrik Bergström (Swe,5/1/7) Punkte 13; 2. David Bergehr / Lukas (Mähr 9/4/1)14; 3. Autenrieth Julian / Autenrieth Philipp (München,2/6/6)14; 4. Matthias Schmid / Florian Reichstädter (Aut,6/3/10)19; 5. Hugo Feydit / Charlie Ageneau (Aut,10/12/2)24; 6. Julian Stückl / Oliver Szymanski (Tutzing,8/9/9)26;

470 W: (3) 1. Sophie Weguelin / Eilidh Mcintyre (Gbr,2/5/1) Punkte 8; 2. Agnieszka Skrzypulec / Natalia Wojcik (Pol,1/3/21)25; 3. Afrodite Kyranakou / Anneloes Van Veen (Ned,4/1/21)26; 4. Annina Wagner / Elisabeth Panuschka 3/2/21)26; 5. Lara Vadlau / Jolanta Ogar (Aut,21/8/2)31; 6. Joanna Freeman / Katie Tomsett (Gbr,21/9/3)33;

Laser Standard: (3) 1. Robert Scheidt (Bra,2/2/1) Punkte 5; 2. Ashley James Brunning (Aus,3/1/2)6; 3. Jesper Stålheim (Den,1/2/7)10; 4. Kacper Zieminski (Pol,3/7/4)14; 5. Philipp Buhl (Sonthofen,1/4/12)17; 6. Karl-Martin Rammo (Est,4/8/5)17;

Laser Radial: (3) 1. Franziska Goltz (Kiel,3/7/6) Punkte 16; 2. Tuula Tenkanen (Fin,2/12/3)17; 3. Viktorija Andrulyte (Ltu,8/9/1)18; 4. Sarah Gunni (Den,1/17/5)23; 5. Drozdovskaya Tatiana (Blr,13/6/4)23; 6. Svenja Weger (Kiel,7/3/14)24;

Platu 25: (3) 1. André Teutenberg / Jan Teutenberg, Jens Wehrenbrecht, Lars Teutenberg, Sven Wehrenbrecht (Dortmund,3/1/1) Punkte 5; 2. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,4/3/2)9; 3. Jens Ahlgrimm / Mathias Gedrange, Nils Theuerkauf, Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle (Stuttgart,1/2/7)10; 4. Nauck Daniel / Powilleit Erik, Hübner Reinhard, Santora Erik, Kurth Steffen (2/6/6)14; 5. Mathias Bermejo / Erich Buholzer, Markus Rindlisbacher, Roland Kunz, Samuel Rigert (Sui,7/8/5)20; 6. Michael Berghorn / Jan Gräfing, Lasse Theilen, Lukas Roesgen, Steffen Heimes (9/9/3)21;

J80: (3) 1. Martin Menzner / Carsten Hopp, Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs (Stein,1/1/1) Punkte 3; 2. Karsten Thode / Micha Jüttner, Stefan Lukoschek, Tim Reimers (3/2/2)7; 3. Torsten Voss / Holger Elle, Martin Schaf, Rainer Stiemke (Flensburg,2/3/8)13; 4. Mattthias Herzberg / Paul Kohlhoff, Sven Johnson, Tilmann David -Walek (Strande,5/5/6)16; 5. Andreas Rose / Henrik Enders, Lukas Speetzen, Oliver Krist (Olpe,7/6/4)17; 6. Flemming Djernes / Jørn Andersen, Kim Løndal, Søren Bro Mikkelsen (Den,10/4/5)19;

SB20: (3) 1. Daniel Spänle / Herbold Ines, Krauß Konstantin, Tobias Spänle (Niestetal,1/1/4) Punkte 6; 2. Nils Beltermann / Christian Zieger, Nico Gebhardt (Hamburg,2/2/2)6; 3. Andreas Ernst / Matthias Brendel, Herbert Ernst (Niesky,4/4/1)9; 4. Syring Fabian / Christiansen Maike, Friedrich Maximilian, Gosda Roland (Hamburg,3/3/3)9; 5. Glazunov Dmitri / Nouvakovskiy Andrey, Borodinov Sergey (Rus,5/5/6)16; 6. Michael Kock / David Gallego, Sylvie Gallego (Lütjensee,6/6/5)17;

Albin Express: (3) 1. Morten Arndal / Anette B. Hansen, Dennis Petersen, Jacob Kræs, Martin Dyxenburg (Den,2/4/1) Punkte 7; 2. Andreas Pinnow / Anna Ziebarth, Johann Tammen, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,1/2/4)7; 3. Hans Christian Erbs / Bjarne Grønning Pedersen, Jeppe Bohn Djurtoft, Klaus Lauridsen (Swe J,3/3/2)8; 4. Burghardt Fidel / Sporleder Arne, Finner Hans, Schaller Kurt (Hamburg,5/1/8)14; 5. Nils Krafft / Moritz Blume, Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph (Ellerbek,4/6/5)15; 6. Jesper Nørbo Sørensen / Jesper Schøllhammer, Rasmus Christensen, Steen Rosenstand (Den,6/7/3)16;

Melges 24: (3) 1. Lucia Giorgetti / Lucia Giorgetti, Enrico Fonda, Federico Buscaglia, Vittorio Rosso (Ita,4/1/1) Punkte 6; 2. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Rob Van Burik, Rinse Ubbink, Willem Jan Van Dort (Ned,1/2/5)8; 3. Markus Wieser / Vedder Basti, Braslavats Evgenij, Wieser Vanessa, Morino Victor (Berlin,7/4/3)14; 4. Wietze Zetzema / Carrie Howe, Friso Van Vollenhoven, Mirthe Kramer, Rob Schutte (Ned,2/7/6)15; 5. Marc Wain Pedersen / Brian Bøjland Habekost, Bohm Claes, Simon Østergaard (Den,11/3/2)16; 6. Markus Scheel / Arne Horn, Robin Guenzel, Sönke Boy (Heiligenhafen)3/8/7)18;

Click here for full results

Kieler Woche website


by Hermann Hell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111127

7:37 PM Sat 22 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

22 Jun 2013  Eurosaf Champions Sailing Cup - Australia’s sailors head to Germany
21 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - A very special challenge + Live streaming video
19 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - High-level action on the horizon
04 Apr 2013  Kieler Woche - Esimit Europa 2 heads to Northern Europe






News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT