sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 1O1O 4G Match Racing International Regatta - Action ends in Hong Kong
1O1O 4G Match Racing International Regatta - Action ends in Hong Kong


'1010 Match Racing'    Guy Nowell/RHKYC    Click Here to view large photo

The 2013 1O1O 4G Match Racing International Regatta came to an end after three days and 76 matches in Hong Kong’s Victoria Harbour with young Kiwi skipper, William Tiller, declared the winner.

Having battled with the elements all weekend, Race Officer Inge Strompf Jepsen was on the water early as she searched for the best location to run the final five flights of the round robin stage. Heavy showers earlier in the morning had robbed the harbour of all breeze, but finding a four kt easterly at Hung Hom and expecting it to build, Strompf-Jepsen laid her course and sent flight 18 away on time in five kts of breeze.

The first match of the day featured an upset, with Laurence Mead beating David Gilmour, however flight 20 featured the match everyone was looking forward to - Robertson and Williams had a fairly subdued start, and it was Williams who rounded the windward mark in the lead, only for Robertson to overtake him on the downwind leg. Robertson held the lead until close to the finish, when a less-than-slick gybe allowed Williams to get ahead. Robertson looked to have lost it, until the final seconds when he caught a puff and surged forward to cross the line only an inch ahead of Williams.

Flight 22 featured Williams v Tiller, which would decide second and third places in the round robin, together with Gilmour v Robertson. While Tiller turned in a fine performance to give Williams his second loss of the competition, against the run of form, Gilmour bested Robertson, but it wasn’t enough to offset the 0.5 penalty he had picked up for a collision on the first day and Maximillian Soh clinched the fourth spot in the semi-finals, along with Robertson, Tiller and Williams.

The first flight of the semifinals produced some of the most visually exciting match racing seen all weekend. Williams went through around 20 gybes trying to force Tiller into an error and give him a second penalty, which he would have to take on the spot. While the tactic was unsuccessful, Tiller was still carrying a penalty and it finished one-zero to Williams. Soh finished comfortably ahead of Robertson on the water in their first flight.

In the second flight of the semis, Williams picked up penalty for port/ starboard, which he cleared at the first windward rounding, but close to the end of the second downwind leg, Tiller put in the better gybe and picked up a puff to cross the line inches ahead of his rival. Robertson built up a comfortable lead over Soh from the start of their match, and finished a couple of boat lengths ahead to make it one-one.

In the first decider, Williams had the better start, but Tiller caught him on the first downwind leg and managed to stay ahead to win by five boat lengths. In the second decider, Soh picked up a penalty in the start sequence and never recovered, with Robertson finishing over half a leg ahead of the Singaporean.

In the first flight of the Petit Final, with the breeze holding well at 4.5 to six kts, Williams was in control from the start and finished five lengths ahead of Soh. In the all-Kiwi Final, Tiller edged ahead of Robertson on the first downwind leg, and managed to stay in control for the rest of the race.

With impeccable timing, RO Inge Strompf-Jepsen shoehorned the last match of the day into the schedule, just before the wind died to 2kts. In the petit final, Williams finished a boat length ahead of Soh to finish third, and William Tiller recorded his second straight win over former skipper Phil Robertson to place his name on the silverware.

1010 Match Racing -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo

1010 Match Racing -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo

1010 Match Racing -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo

1010 Match Racing -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo


Results

Placings (Provisional)

1st - William Tiller (NZL)
2nd - Phil Robertson (NZL)
3rd - Ian Williams (GBR)
4th - Maximilliam Soh (SIN)

5th - David Gilmour (AUS)
6th - Peter Backe (SWE)
7th - Laurence Mead (GBR)
8th - Gunwoo Park (KOR)
9th - John Eriksson (FIN)
10th - Morten Jakobsen (THA)
11th - Lui Kam (HKG)
12th - Seah Chin Yew (HKG)

Final and Petit Final ('first to two') Provisional

Match

Blue

Score

v

Score

Yellow

 

Flight 1

 

 

 

 

 

1

Soh

0

-

1

Willaims

 

2

Tiller

1

-

0

Robertson

 

Flight 2

 

 

 

 

1

Williams

1

-

0

Soh

 

2

Robertson

0

-

1

Tiller

 

Flight 3

 

 

 

 

 

1

Soh

 

-

 

Williams

 

2

Tiller

 

-

 

Robertson

 

Semi-Finals ('first to two') Provisional

Match

Blue

Score

v

Score

Yellow

 

Flight 1

 

 

 

 

 

1

Williams

1

-

0

Tiller

 

2

Soh

1

-

0

Robertson

 

Flight 2

 

 

 

 

1

Tiller

1

-

0

Williams

 

2

Robertson

1

-

0

Soh

 

Flight 3

 

 

 

 

 

1

Williams

0

-

1

Tiller

 

2

Soh

0

-

1

Robertson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round Robin Scores (Provisional)

 

IW

PR

WT

DG

MJ

MS

JE

GP

PB

SCY

LM

LK

Pens

Win

Loss

Place

Ian Williams (GBR)

 

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

9

2

3

Phil Robertson (NZL)

1

 

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

10

1

1

William Tiller (NZL)

1

0

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

10

1

2

David Gilmour (AUS)

DNF

1

0

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

0

0.5

7

4

5

Morten Jakobsen  (THA)

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

 

2

9

10

Maximilian Soh (SIN)

0

0

0

0

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

7

4

4

Jon Eriksson (FIN)

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

0

0

1

1

1

 

4

7

9

Gunwoo Park (KOR)

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

 

0

1

0

1

 

4

7

8

Peter Backe (SWE)

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

6

5

6

Seah Chin Yew (HKG)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

 

0

11

12

Laurence Mead (ENG)

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

1

 

1

 

5

6

7

Lui Kam (HKG)

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

 

 

2

9

11


Results By Flight (Provisional)

Match

Blue

Score

v

Score

Yellow

 

Match

Blue

Score

v

Score

Yellow

Flight 1 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 2 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

1

Gilmour

0

-

1

Lui

 

1

Lui

0

-

1

Williams

2

Williams

1

-

0

Jakobsen

 

2

Park

1

-

0

Jakobsen

3

Backe

1

-

0

Park

 

3

Backe

0

-

1

Gilmour

Flight 3 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 4 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

1

Jakobsen

1

-

0

Lui

 

1

Jakobsen

0

-

1

Gilmour

2

Park

0

-

1

Gilmour

 

2

Lui

0

-

1

Backe

3

Williams

1

-

0

Backe

 

3

Park

0

-

1

Williams

Flight 5 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 6 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

1

Backe

1

-

0

Jakobsen

 

1

Seah

0

-

1

Tiller

2

Lui

0

-

1

Park

 

2

Eriksson

0

-

1

Soh

3

Gilmour

DNF (-0.5)

-

1

Williams

 

3

Robertson

1

-

0

Mead

Flight 7 - 10 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 8 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

1

Seah

0

-

1

Eriksson

 

1

Seah

0

-

1

Robertson

2

Soh

0

-

1

Robertson

 

2

Eriksson

0

-

1

Tiller

3

Tiller

1

-

0

Mead

 

3

Mead

0

-

1

Soh

Flight 9 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 10 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

1

Eriksson

0

-

1

Robertson

 

1

Mead

0

-

1

Eriksson

2

Mead

1

-

0

Seah

 

2

Soh

1

-

0

Seah

3

Tiller

0

-

1

Soh

 

3

Robertson

1

-

0

Tiller

Flight 11 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 12 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

1

Backe

0

-

1

Soh

 

1

Soh

1

-

0

Lui

2

Tiller

1

-

0

Lui

 

2

Park

0

-

1

Tiller

3

Robertson

1

-

0

Park

 

3

Backe

0

-

1

Robertson

Flight 13 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 14 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

1

Tiller

1

-

0

Backe

 

1

Park

1

-

0

Eriksson

2

Park

0

-

1

Soh

 

2

Mead

0

-

1

Backe

3

Robertson

1

-

0

Lui

 

3

Lui

 

-

 

Seah

Flight 15 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 16 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

1

Backe

1

-

0

Eriksson

 

1

Lui

0

-

1

Ericsson

2

Lui

0

-

1

Mead

 

2

Seah

0

-

1

Backe

3

Seah

0

-

1

Park

 

3

Mead

1

-

0

Park

Flight 17 - 11 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 18 - 12 May

 

 

 

 

1

Seah

0

-

1

Gilmour

 

1

Gilmour

0

-

1

Mead

2

Mead

1

-

0

Jakobsen

 

2

Williams

1

-

0

Seah

3

Eriksson

0

-

1

Williams

 

3

Eriksson

1

-

0

Jakobsen

Flight 19 - 12 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 20 - 12 May

 

 

 

 

1

Williams

1

-

0

Mead

 

1

Robertson

1

-

0

Williams

2

Eriksson

0

-

1

Gilmour

 

2

Jakobsen

0

-

1

Tiller

3

Jakobsen

1

-

0

Seah

 

3

Soh

0

-

1

Gilmour

Flight 21 - 12 May

 

 

 

 

 

Flight 22 - 12 May

 

 

 

 

1

Jakobsen

0

-

1

Robertson

 

1

Soh

1

-

0

Jakobsen

2

Williams

1

-

0

Soh

 

2

Gilmour

1

-

0

Robertson

3

Gilmour

0

-

1

Tiller

 

3

Tiller

1

-

0

Willliams



Full results and placings are on the results page


by Lindsay Lyons

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=109393

2:00 PM Sun 12 May 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

24 Apr 2013  Sailability Auckland - Waller Cup title to John Toole






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT