sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Youth Nationals 2013 – Close races highlight penultimate day
Youth Nationals 2013 – Close races highlight penultimate day

'Laser Radial leader Mark Spearman'    Dane Lojek

The OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship 2013 showcased pulsating and razor-sharp finishes on the penultimate day of competition in River Derwent with three races completed for the Bic Techno 293 fleet and two more classes before strong winds swept through and forced the races to be abandoned yet again.

Close racing has highlighted the penultimate day of the 2013 OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championship in Hobart, Tasmania.

Crews again faced strong, gusty, winds on the River Derwent, with three races completed for the Bic Techno 293 fleet, and two for all others, before racing was abandoned as the breeze continued to build.

Local sailor Jock Calvert has opened up a four point lead at the front of the Bic Techno 293 fleet, ahead of fellow Tasmanian Hugh Jones with New South Wales sailor Antoine King third.

Calvert won the opening race of the day before a pair of seconds, allowing him to pull ahead of Jones and King on the leader board.

Bic Techno 293 leader Jock Calvert -  Dane Lojek  


'It was a tough day,' said Calvert. 'The wind was really shifty which made it really hard to windsurf because it’s nice to go in big, long, straight lines and they’re slow to tack so that made it tricky but it was good fun.

'We had some really close racing as no one could get too far in front,' he said. 'I won the first race even though I nearly mucked it up and then had two seconds, I’m pretty happy with that as it leaves me first overall.'

Annalise Gilbert continues to lead the girl’s fleet and is fourth overall, following two thirds and her first win of the regatta on Wednesday. Gilbert is one point behind King heading into the final day of racing.

West Australian sailors William Boulden and Nicholas Gale continue to lead the 420 fleet following a first and a third. The results mean that the pair remains three points clear of Xavier Winston-Smith and Joshua Dawson who finished with a third and a second.

Queenslander Louise Evans racing in Hobart -  Dane Lojek  


Lachlan Gilmour and Thomas Blaauw shot up the leader board on Wednesday as they were able to discard their black flag from the opening race at the completion of race five. The West Australian crew was fifth in the opening race before winning race two, moving them into third overall, four points behind second.

Carrie Smith and Ella Clark continue to lead the girl’s fleet and are fourth overall following a fourth and a seventh in the blustery conditions.

Queenslanders Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake have taken the lead in the 29er fleet following five races but it’s extremely tight at the top. The pair finished with a third and a first to give themselves a two point lead over Henry and Grant Makin who had the best day on the water with a first and a second.

Overnight leaders Harry Price and Angus Williams are now third, just a point behind the Makins, after a second and a fifth on the River Derwent.

Tess Lloyd and Eliza Solly are the leading female crew in fifth overall, following a pair of fourths. Nina Long and Nathan Edwards continue to lead the mixed fleet in seventh.

In the Laser Radial class defending Australian champion Mark Spearman has opened up a three point lead over Thomas Vincent at the end race six. Spearman had a third and a first, with Vincent finishing with a pair of seconds.

29er sailors Harry Price and Angus Williams on day three in Hobart -  Dane Lojek  


Christopher Andersen is third overall, four points behind Vincent heading into the final day. Louise Evans is the leading female sailor in seventh, ahead of Anna Philip who is 16th overall.

Conor Nicholas leads the Laser 4.7 class, just one point ahead of Japanese sailor Daichi Takayama and Richard Maher.

Tasmanian Anna Vaughn is the leading female in ninth, ahead of Melissa Hitchen-Haw.

Racing concludes on Thursday afternoon with positions on the Australian Sailing Youth Team to be decided.

Conor Nicholas leading the Laser 4-7 fleet -  Dane Lojek  




Australian Youth Championship 2013


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105434

7:04 AM Wed 9 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Aug 2012  OAMPS Australian Youth Championship - Notice of Race released






News - USA and the World















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT