Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 - RS200s overall

by Pete Vincent on 6 Jun 2011
RS200 action at the Zhik RS Eurocop 2011 Franck Gicquiaud/Littoral Ouest
Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 RS200 event was held at YC Carnac during the 28th to 31st May. The final day racing saw even more lovely sunshine.

It was all to play for on day four in Carnac. A change in wind direction and a much earlier start was going to give the competitors plenty to think about with the wind going round to the North West coming over the town shore.

With the sun coming out strongly before the start it was clear the 10-14 knot breeze was erratic and the start of race 9 confirmed this. With a minute to go the wind went west and the line became very difficult to cross on starboard resulting in fairly chaotic scenes at the pin end. Over night leaders Steve Dunn/Karen Baker suffered from this and were very detached at mark one; they were then not helped on lap two when the wind swung even further so the leading group reached into the windward mark and the run became a fun spray filled reach. All this did not bother Ben Ainsworth/Rachel Williamson who made steady progress through the fleet to win from Ian Pickard/Katy Nichol and the Roomes.

The Rusdens were a solid fourth with Ian Sharp/Ellie Martin fifth, Dunn/Baker's 16th ruled them out of contention but still left three possible winners going into the final race. The wind had now settled down due west and was a 16/17 knots to give competitors fine downwind fun to renumber Carnac by. Dunn/Baker had a good start and led but the Rusdens were in close company and pulled through on the run to go on and score an emphatic race win and with it overall victory of the Zhik Eurocup. Ainsworth/Williamson finished third to confirm second overall ahead of Dunn/Baker, second in the final race. Rob/Jan Martin won the silver division.

So it was pack up time in the sun and get ready for a comfortable drive to the ferry ports and overnight ferries - did we really have to leave such a great venue and go back to work?

Results:
UK RS Class Association website
Barz Optics - FloatersZhik ZKG 660x82Naiad

Related Articles

52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Sailing Week – Day 3 action shots
Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from day three Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from day three
Posted today at 5:09 pm
RS Feva Worlds – Qualification phase is complete at the end of Day 2
Heavy metal day. Gold, Silver or Bronze. It was going to going to be tight at the cut off points. PA Consulting and Allen RS Feva Worlds 2016 - Heavy metal day. Gold, Silver or Bronze. It was going to going to be tight at the cut off points. A number of boats went into the day in much lower positions than expected for a variety of reasons. Could they make it up?
Posted today at 7:34 am
Chile’s Clemente Seguel wins Youth North American Championship
Chile's Clemente Seguel on top with four bullets in four races. The wind didn't come in on Tuesday, leaving the results as they were after Monday: Chile's Clemente Seguel on top with four bullets in four races.
Posted today at 4:58 am
Kinetic V wins 2016 Vic-Maui Yacht Race
Kinetic V Wins Vic-Maui 2016, Valkyrie wins Line Honours and second overall, Longboard takes third overall. 2016 Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Kinetic V Wins Vic-Maui 2016, Valkyrie wins Line Honours and second overall, Longboard takes third overall.
Posted today at 4:08 am
TowBoatUS Bay St. Louis now offers 24/7 on-water assistance to boaters
Capt. Conrad Morris, knows what it is like to get stuck on a sandbar in Mississippi Sound. Capt. Conrad Morris, the new owner of TowBoatUS Bay St. Louis, a 24-hour on-water towing and assistance service for recreational boaters, knows what it is like to get stuck on a sandbar in Mississippi Sound. “It happened to me countless times when I was a kid,” he said. “Sometimes we had to spend the night waiting for the tide to come in – there weren’t any towing services around back then.”
Posted today at 3:23 am
52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Sailing Week – Azzurra strikes back
Azzurra delivered their best day of the season so far on the Bay of Palma waters where they won the World Champion title The team of the Yacht Club Costa Smeralda scored two second places from the pair of windward-leeward races which were sailed in relatively steady sea breeze conditions. Super sharp starting was the launch pad for race victories today. Prime position on the pin mark of the start line at the gun was key to the wins of Bronenosec and Provezza.
Posted on 26 Jul
Registration open for Rally to the Cup 2017
It will provide dock space at the St. Georges Sports and Dinghy Club for the first 20 to 25 boats to sign up. It will provide dock space at the St. Georges Sports and Dinghy Club for the first 20 to 25 boats to sign up and a designated anchorage area (with launch service) or a berth along the wall in St. Georges for all others.
Posted on 26 Jul
New French leader on Day 3 of Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup
Breakfast time today saw some furious adding up to resolve the winning team in the high scoring offshore race Initially France Blue, overall leaders after day one, looked strong with their two big boats, Eric de Turkheim's A13, Teasing Machine, and the Prietz family's JND 39, GOA, in front. As boats started finishing the Flanders North Sea team edged ahead.
Posted on 26 Jul
52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Sailing Week – Races 3 and 4 images
Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from races three and four Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from races three and four
Posted on 26 Jul
Gstaad Yacht Club's Racing Team trio for Rio 2016
Pre-Olympic Brunch at the GYC clubhouse – members, guests and friends gave a Brazilian farewell to the GYC Racing Team. The Gstaad Yacht Clubs sport members are: the Nacra 17 team with Matías Bühler and Nathalie Brugger who qualified for Switzerland, the 470 sailor Will Ryan, who starts with his helmsman Matthew Belcher for Australia and Billy Besson, who starts in the Nacra 17 class too, together with his crew Marie Riou for France.
Posted on 26 Jul
 

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

c.6

c.7

c.8

1

 1313

Dunn Steve
Baker Karen 

17.00

56.00

BFD
24.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

2

 1393

Rusden James
Rusden Will 

19.00

50.00

3
3.00

DNF
24.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

3

 617

Sharps Ian
Martin Ellie 

23.00

55.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

BFD
24.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

4

 1170

Ainsworth Ben
Williamson Rachel 

25.00

44.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

5

 1460

Steed David
Lovering Katherine 

30.00

54.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

6

 766

Roome Harry
Roome Prue 

32.00

65.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

19
19.00

7

 1422

Martin Caroline
Martin Nick 

39.00

68.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

8

 1018

Cory Simon
Styles Sarah 

41.00

67.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

9

 1103

Goss James
Robertson Ian 

44.00

77.00

2
2.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

9
9.00

10

 1165

Pickard Ian
Nichol Katy 

47.00

88.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

7
7.00

17
17.00

3
3.00

BFD
24.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

11

 1354

Martin Rob
Martin Jan 

56.00

95.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

21
21.00

10
10.00

17
17.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

12
12.00

12

 1327

Dix Oliver
Robinson Cicely 

57.00

92.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

13

 941

Chapman Mike
Ratcliffe Lynne 

62.00

94.00

DPI
8.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

14

 1301

Vincent Peter
Proctor Suzie 

62.00

94.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

14
14.00

18
18.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

14
14.00

15

 996

Thompson Sam
Kemlo Hannah 

64.00

101.00

17
17.00

6
6.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

20
20.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

16
16.00

16

 1419

Ashton Toby
Ashton Rachel 

69.00

113.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

19
19.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

17

 870

Hickman Sarah
Gullan Anthony 

73.00

121.00

7
7.00

DNF
24.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

11
11.00

BFD
24.00

15
15.00

17
17.00

18

 1020

Hartley Andrew
Hartley Eve 

89.00

129.00

19
19.00

DPI
20.00

13
13.00

20
20.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

10
10.00

19

 1308

Parsons Elliot
Marsden Harriet 

93.00

131.00

DPI
15.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

20

 1310

Farbrother Howard
Hosken Louise 

102.00

147.00

21
21.00

12
12.00

20
20.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

DNF
24.00

21

 1295

Druce Kevin
Williams Fenella 

106.00

150.00

15
15.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

22
22.00

20
20.00

22

 429

Brown Chris
 Brown Jamie 

119.00

167.00

DPI
22.00

20
20.00

17
17.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

BFD
24.00

21
21.00

DNF
24.00

---

 1051

Tarquis Michael
Tarquis Camille 

144.00

192.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNF
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00