sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Wild times at Heaven Can Wait 2012
Wild times at Heaven Can Wait 2012

'Kiteboarder Chris Argent wins the Heaven Can Wait 2012 start'    Sail-World.com /AUS ©    Click Here to view large photo

The seventh annual Heaven Can Wait regatta started at 11am this morning and the weather was wild to say the least, with gusts of 35 knots reported as some stages.

Three races ran in conjunction, the iconic 24 Hour Race, the One Lap Dash around the full 30 Nm course, and a new 12 Hour Challenge, with participants able to compete in any or all of the three events.

Principal Race Officer Blake Middleton gunned the fleet away in building north westerly, scudding winds of 20-25 knots.

It was a wondrous sight, with an incredible mixture of boats amongst the record 70 that blasted away.

Kite boarder Chris Argent had a blinding start on the pin, while Bob Cowan’s Stealth 8 Stealthy started near the committee boat and stayed on the shore line, and quickly led Tom and Belinda Braidwood and John Anderson’s Nelson Marek 43 Quest and Mark Langford’s Farr 40 Forty. Rum Bucket, Shane Guanaria's 505 was away to a flier too while in constast Moth world champion Josh McKnight had an awful start, badly miss-timed in about the third row.

Breezin’ got caught out by just that - the breeze! - Heaven Can Wait -  John Curnow ©  


Stealthy was on fire by Coal Point, behind her Peter Winter and his Buckle Up crew were well advanced but they took a bath in the gusty conditions then shortly after they capsized and with the mast buried in the soft Lake Macquarie mud were forced to retire.

Buckle up crew needed to do just that - Heaven Can Wait 2012 -  Sail-World.com -AUS ©   Click Here to view large photo

Buckle Up - Heaven Can Wait 2012 -  Margare French   Click Here to view large photo


The kites were crashing and burning, over powered with just too much sail area. They did not stay on their feet and one by one the kite boarders got exhausted and retired.

In the heaviest of gusts Andrew Waugh’s Zippier dismasted near Wangi Point. But the wind was beginning to drop.

McKnight and Babbage disappeared into the distance, behind them the other moths were struggling in the heavy conditions. Babbage retired after a particularly savage crash and McKnight went on to an impressive victory; the only one of the seven Moths to finish.

After some hiccups early, newly crowned Moth World Champ, Josh McKnight put the hammer down and was only a couple of minutes outside the record. - Heaven Can Wait -  John Curnow ©  


Exhausted after the finish McKnight admitted he had hit the water more than twenty times. ‘At one stage I was foiling sideways in a big, big gust before my biggest prang...’

It was an impressive performance from McKnight who sailed a five percent longer course than that of the 2010 record set by Nathan Outteridge in just three percent more time, so definitely faster but a new 30 mile record.

On handicap Sydney sailor Shane Guanaria’s 505 Rum Bucket won from another 505, Joel Castle’s Yeah Buddy, with McKnight’s Flying Hellfish third.

The 5o5 know as Rum Bucket got away to a flyer and was only beaten by McKnight around the 30 odd nautical mile track. - Heaven Can Wait -  John Curnow ©  


In Division 2 Sydney sailor Andrew York’s Tachyon new VX One sports boat took both line honours and the handicap result from Lake Macquarie’s Noel Gough’s Northshore NSX38 Excapade with Neil Hamilton’s Slingshot.
In division three Bob Bower’s Sonata 7 Bosun won on line honours and handicap.

A total of 22 retirements from the One Lap Dash fleet was a testament to the strong conditions.

The 12 hour and 24 hour race fleet continues with one high profile retirement. The Yellow Brick tracker showed Bob Cowan’s Stealthy sailing back home up Dora Creek.

A tragic tale; after a giant broach, pitching two crew into Lake Macquarie, half of their refreshment provisions - some 120 cans of beer - went the same way. It seems after some indecision the crew were rescued ahead of the beer.

But Bob explained with a sob, ‘There was a lot of water inside the boat and the electronics were shorted out, with no navigation lights and no instruments there was nothing to do but go home and drink the 120 remaining cans.’

The 12 hour race finishes at 11pm today and the 24 hour race at 11am tomorrow. A big moon tonight amongst the breaking clouds and winds now more westerly 10-15 knots, with gusts up to 20.

The regatta was established by Lake Macquarie sailor and cancer survivor Shaun Lewicki to raise funds for men's cancer research and support programs through the Cancer Council of NSW.

Lewicki commented, ‘It was a huge buzz today to watch that big fleet streaming across the line. It’s the wonderful mix of boats that participate in this race that make it so special. I am really proud to see the event going from strength to strength. ‘

Full results from the One lap Dash below:

RACE 1 [9/29/2012] Heaven Can Wait 2012

Division 1 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

8840

Rum Bucket

Shane Guanaria

03:05:46

0.930

02:52:46

1.101

14:05:46

2

 

D1

2

8893

Yeah Buddy

Joel Castle

03:25:01

0.930

03:10:40

0.998

14:25:01

4

 

D1

3

3776

Flying Hellfish

Josh McKnight

02:11:00

1.500

03:16:30

1.562

13:11:00

1

 

D1

4

8001

Forty

Mark Langford

03:23:21

0.980

03:19:17

1.006

14:23:21

3

 

D1

5

M3000

YES

Phil King

03:45:39

0.900

03:23:05

0.907

14:45:39

9

 

D1

6

3535

J Walk'n

Greg/Linda Torpy/Rob

03:47:21

0.900

03:24:37

0.900

14:47:21

10

 

D1

7

9090

Quest

Belinda Braidwood

03:29:52

1.000

03:29:52

0.975

14:29:52

5

 

D1

8

14

My Kindy

Paul Sharp

03:48:11

0.940

03:34:30

0.897

14:48:11

11

 

D1

9

M242

Storage King Wallop

Peter Hewson

03:36:43

0.990

03:34:33

0.944

14:36:43

7

 

D1

10

RQ202

Stealthy

Bob Cowan

03:32:42

1.010

03:34:50

0.962

14:32:42

6

 

D1

11

AUS183

Breezin

Brad Sewell

03:36:51

1.000

03:36:51

0.944

14:36:51

8

 

D1

12

M60

Whitewash

Mark Scharfenberg

04:00:44

0.930

03:43:53

0.850

15:00:44

12

 

D1

DNF

7

Magic

Lachlan Doyle

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

15

Kite & SUP2

Matt Vandervoort

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

22

Buckle Up

Peter Winter

 

0.970

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

69

Alex Aguera

Chris Argent

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

99

KitePower

Jordan Girdis

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

219

Mr Munter

Ken Saladine

 

0.930

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

238

Release the Hounds

James&Kirsty Nichols

 

0.950

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3700

3700

Reece Tailby

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3783

Peanuts Dream

Warren Sare

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3832

Stonecutter

Les Thorpe

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3904

East Coast Marine

Scott Beeby

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

3905

Harmony

Phil Stevenson

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

6311

Zippier

Andrew Waugh

 

0.980

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUS2

Gotta Love It 7

Scott Babbage

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUS543

Where's Wendy?

Ayden Menzies

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

AUSRB31

Out of Town 4WD

Ric Black

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

EMPTY

EmptyJets.com.au

Rob Flanagan

 

0.930

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

HOTONDO

Hotondo Homes

Scott Schutz

 

0.920

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

KITESUP

Kite & SUP

David Sorensen

 

1.750

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNF

MOTH

Wasp

Bruce Gault

 

1.500

 

 

 

 

DNF

D1

DNS

1635

Furr Ball

Andrew McLachlan

 

1.450

 

 

 

 

DNS

D1

DNS

EB

Ella Bache

Greg Paterson

 

1.150

 

 

 

 

DNS

D1

 

Division 2 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

136

Tachyon

Andrew York

03:38:27

0.805

02:55:51

0.933

14:38:27

1

 

D2

2

5223

Excapade

Noel Gough

03:48:33

0.780

02:58:16

0.892

14:48:33

5

 

D2

3

L1

Slingshot

Neil Hamilton

03:48:04

0.805

03:03:36

0.894

14:48:04

4

 

D2

4

YC375

Serein

Jeff Payne

04:19:57

0.725

03:08:28

0.784

15:19:57

12

 

D2

5

M551

Windchaser

Mark Cherrington

04:44:16

0.670

03:10:28

0.717

15:44:16

21

 

D2

6

4114

Imagine

Warwick Nichols

03:52:02

0.830

03:12:35

0.879

14:52:02

6

 

D2

7

SB777

Fly Navy Too

Greg Brown

04:56:23

0.650

03:12:39

0.688

15:56:23

26

 

D2

8

N381

Full Frontal

Mark Travis

04:11:20

0.780

03:16:02

0.811

15:11:20

10

 

D2

9

7290

Le Frog

Greg Robinson

04:07:03

0.800

03:17:38

0.825

15:07:03

8

 

D2

10

2444

Slightly Underrated

Evan McHugh

04:46:51

0.690

03:17:56

0.711

15:46:51

23

 

D2

11

50

Nervous

Matt Bonser

03:45:12

0.880

03:18:11

0.905

14:45:12

2

 

D2

12

223

Mitchell Sails

Justin Mitchell

03:46:41

0.880

03:19:29

0.899

14:46:41

3

 

D2

13

4543

Brigus

Michael McFayden

04:10:03

0.800

03:20:02

0.815

15:10:03

9

 

D2

14

2665

X-Rated

Graham Booker

05:08:11

0.660

03:23:24

0.662

16:08:11

27

 

D2

15

M8

Wild Cherry

Alan Laverick

04:25:25

0.770

03:24:22

0.768

15:25:25

15

 

D2

16

3909

Young N Old

Glen Picasso

04:20:09

0.790

03:25:31

0.784

15:20:09

13

 

D2

17

M14

Nereus

Matthew Smith

04:53:41

0.700

03:25:35

0.694

15:53:41

25

 

D2

18

M777

Solly

Lewis Solman

04:46:14

0.720

03:26:05

0.712

15:46:14

22

 

D2

19

6744

Di'sy

Danny Gresham

04:35:33

0.750

03:26:40

0.740

15:35:33

19

 

D2

20

7007

Zip

Michael Tarrant

04:04:56

0.850

03:28:12

0.832

15:04:56

7

 

D2

21

510

Its All Good

John Longworth

04:52:04

0.725

03:31:45

0.698

15:52:04

24

 

D2

22

5808

Forever Young

Adrian Williams

04:25:12

0.800

03:32:10

0.769

15:25:12

14

 

D2

23

5687

Emmenar

Mel Steiner

04:32:40

0.780

03:32:41

0.748

15:32:40

18

 

D2

24

B4

Quattro

Chris Bland

04:30:36

0.800

03:36:29

0.753

15:30:36

17

 

D2

25

6568

Sobraon

Tony Burville

05:13:35

0.710

03:42:39

0.650

16:13:35

28

 

D2

26

8686

Crow Bar

Bruce Thomas

04:13:20

0.880

03:42:56

0.805

15:13:20

11

 

D2

27

R912

Papillon

Phillip Morgan

04:25:48

0.850

03:45:56

0.767

15:25:48

16

 

D2

28

9930

Dora Creek Workers

Ian Henderson

04:35:40

0.850

03:54:19

0.740

15:35:40

20

 

D2

DNF

5

SSORA

Mark Whittle

 

0.780

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

58

Woof

Jim Walsh

 

0.880

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

1640

Nitrogen

Troy Fortune

 

0.840

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

M681

Plan B

Ian Leach

 

0.800

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

M2080

Ambush

Nathan Frankiewicz

 

0.860

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

DNF

SM1617

Barely Legal

Scott Kennedy

 

0.840

 

 

 

 

DNF

D2

 

Division 3 Keel TOT HC results Start : 11:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Fin Tim

ETOrd

DidNot

Class

1

68

Bosun

Bob Bower

03:53:43

0.650

02:31:55

0.650

14:53:43

1

 

D3

DNF

T916

Spindrift

Jim Gillan

 

0.630

 

 

 

 

DNF

D3

 



For more information, please go to the Heaven Can Wait website

For the last seven years, cancer and MS survivor Blake Middleton,the PRO has come out from the USA for this regatta. - Heaven Can Wait -  John Curnow ©  


by Heaven Can Wait media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102441

9:38 AM Sat 29 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2012 Heaven Can Wait 24-hour Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

30 Sep 2012  Heavenly sailing conditions at Heaven Can Wait 2012
29 Sep 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 Record fleet may see record speeds
28 Sep 2012  Breeze a’plenty for Heaven Can Wait
25 Sep 2012  Heaven Can Wait 2012 numbers make a strong (late) run
24 Sep 2012  Price and McKnight guest speakers at Heaven Can Wait Charity Dinner
21 Sep 2012  Its Not Too Late for Heaven Can Wait!!
14 Sep 2012  Moth World Champion Josh McKnight set for Heaven Can Wait Regatta
07 Sep 2012  Not up for 24 hours on Lake Macquarie? How about 12 hours then?
06 Sep 2012  Entries start to flow in for seventh Heaven Can Wait Charity Regatta
05 Sep 2012  Swansea Channel looking good for 2012 Heaven Can Wait charity regatta
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



















































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,
















New Classification Code for consultation released by the IPC
Clipper Round The World Yacht Race fleet heads for London
Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi and Team Alvimedi head for England
Rio 2016 in the sights of ISAF Youth Worlds 420 sailors
Exciting new International Audi Melges 20 Ranking System now in play
FISU World University Match Racing Championships - GBR women win gold
2014 Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship - Day 2
Volvo Ocean Race teams Abu Dhabi and Alvimedica leave Newport, RI
Half Ton Classics Cup - Champagne conditions on Day 2 + Video
ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display   
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet   
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri   
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities   
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall   
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends   
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran   
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT