sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Whale-come surprise at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014
Whale-come surprise at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014

'Whale breaching near Salacia - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014'    Andrea Francolini    Click Here to view large photo

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 - Playful humpback whales on the racetrack at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week breaching next to the race boats in Whitsunday Passage spiced up the on-water action on day two of the six day series.

A mother and baby humpback were the stars of the show, delighting the international guests on Stephen Everett’s Queensland boat Salacia and the crew aboard Ron James’ Beneteau 41 Synergy for up to 45 minutes.

'We had overseas guests on board…we couldn’t have organised it any better,' said Everett this afternoon.

James couldn't believe his eyes when a huge whale launched next to his boat. 'It was incredible. We were sailing along and it was tracking us and then it swam parallel to us and breached. There was a massive bang when it hit the water. You could see the barnacles.'





Light south easterlies then a glass-out forced a change of course area for the MC38s and Melges 32s for their second windward-leeward race and caught 40 cruising multihulls, non-spinnaker and cruising boats out at Denman Island. Thankfully a 10 knot easterly this afternoon came to the rescue, but again it was a late finish for some.

Team Beau Geste - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 -  Andrea Francolini  

Karl Kwok’s TP52 Team Beau Geste had a better day, coming away with the handicap win in IRC Division one.

Yesterday the Hong Kong boat, the current Audi Australian IRC champion, went too close to the shore and finished up stranded on the rocks in Kennedy Sound pointing the wrong direction. Turning on the engine and backing out would have disqualified them so they set the boat up to sail off, sailing master Gavin Brady citing Captain Cook’s experience in these situations as inspiration – a reference the young crew is still ribbing him for.

'Waiting for the tide wasn’t an option,' said Brady. 'We had to turn the boat around using the sails and wait for enough wind to blow us off. It cost us 20 minutes but I saw the best crew work all year from the boys.'

Brady took notes from past Audi Hamilton Island Race Weeks with him this morning, hoping to refer back to today’s island race in previous years. Like each race, the same course offers up a different scenario year-to-year which makes this regatta and the Whitsundays, 'The best place in the world to race yachts,' said Brady. 'It’s so cool, there’s always something different and challenging on offer'.

Double winners are in pole position in both IRC Divisions two and three, Geoff Boettcher’s Farr 400 Modified Secret Mens Business leading Division two and Matt Owen’s BH37 Local Hero two from two in IRC Division three results.

Race Week is the only saltwater event the Canberra based crew of dinghy and trailer boat sailors enters and this year marks the 12th consecutive regatta at Hamilton Island for Owen and the boat. 'It’s very different to lake sailing, we don’t have to worry about tides and currents back home,' Owen said.

To assist them to navigate around the stunning Whitsunday group, Owen employs the services of island resident and water sports operator David Steelo who 'comes in very handy' admits the grinning skipper.

Chris Hancock, owner-skipper of the leading MC38 in the class’ Australian championship after three races said, 'We sailed well and picked the right part of the course to come up with the goodies. With these boats, one mistake and you are out.'Speaking on the addition of newest class members Marcus Blackmore with Hooligan and Robin Crawford’s Assassin Hancock added, 'We are really chuffed to have new owners join the class. Their calibre has really lifted the standard to the next level, but like us two years ago they have a steep learning curve ahead of them'.
Tomorrow’s forecast is for sun and SW-S winds 8-14kn becoming SE-NE at 5-10kn during the late morning into the afternoon.

German luxury brand, Audi, is back for the ninth year at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week in 2014. Audi and the sport of sailing go hand in hand and throughout Audi Hamilton Island Race Week the brand will host a range of events and activities on the island for yacht owners, yacht crews and guests to enjoy.


Fleet past Dent Island - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 -  Andrea Francolini  


Hurrica V - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 -  Andrea Francolini  


MC38 Vino - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 -  Andrea Francolini  


Sunset heading home - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 -  Andrea Francolini  


IRC Div 1

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  16:41:41

Series Results [IRC Div1] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   ALIVE 52566 Phillip Turner 3.0 2.0 1.0
2   TEAM BEAU GESTE IVB1997 Karl Kwok 4.0 1.0 3.0
3   WILD OATS XI AUS10001 Mark Richards 5.0 3.0 2.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


IRC Div 2

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:51:14

Series Results [IRC Div2] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   SECRET MENS BUSINESS USA403 Geoff Boettcher 3.0 2.0 1.0
2   FORTY 8001 Stephen Barlow 4.0 1.0 3.0
3   JAZZ PLAYER-TPF S390 Andrew La6wrence 5.0 3.0 2.0
4   ELENA NOVA 65007 Craig Neil 10.0 5.0 5.0
5 2R CHUTZPAH R33 Currie Taylor 11.0 4.0 7.0
6   EAGLE ROCK 7744 Ross Wilson 11.0 7.0 4.0
7   AFTER MIDNIGHT 8778 Mark & Greg Tobin 12.0 6.0 6.0
8   DEKADENCE RQ432 Stephen Kerin 16.0 8.0 8.0
9   EUREKA 11 6037 Chris Stockdale 18.0 9.0 9.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


IRC Div 3

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:08:18

Series Results [IRC Div3] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   LOCAL HERO 1236 Matt Owen 2.0 1.0 1.0
2 2.0S L'ALTRA DONNA 6935 Andy Kearnan 7.0 2.0 5.0
3 2R SCHOUTEN PASSAGE N349 Rob Howard 7.0 3.0 4.0
4   XPRESS 7013 Mike/Andrew West/Parkes 7.0 4.0 3.0
5   SURPRISE RQ250 Kenneth French 10.0 8.0 2.0
6   NOT A DIAMOND RQ2404 David Redfern 12.0 6.0 6.0
7   XS MOMENT 11744 Fran + Ray Hudson 13.0 5.0 8.0
8 2R AUDERE 4545 Michael Pritchard 16.0 7.0 9.0
9   LEE-WAY 135 Tony Ross 16.0 9.0 7.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Performance Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:56:25

Series Results [EHC] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   VENTO 00400 Walter Lewin 2.0 1.0 1.0
2   SPIRIT OF MATESHIP NOR2 Russell McCart 4.0 2.0 2.0
3   PLANIT AUS686 Anthony Passmore 8.0 3.0 5.0T
4   WHALE WATCHING SYDNE 202 Ian Ford 9.0 4.0 5.0T
5   SPIRIT OF THE MAID MH888 Bruce Absolon 10.0 5.0 5.0T
6   THE MATRIX RQ101 Jane Virtue 11.0 6.0 5.0T
7   LEEWARD 6833 John Quinn 12.0 7.0 5.0T
8   PETER LEHMANN BREAKT 6834 Ben McGrath 13.0 8.0 5.0T
9   HAMILTON MENTOR L1 Roen Quinn 14.0 9.0 5.0T
10   DEFIANT 7045 P Billingham P Mcgee 15.0 10.0 5.0T

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Cruising Div 1

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:09:14

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   SMOOTH OPERATOR SB509 Russell Durham 11.0 4.0 7.0
2   THAT BOAT 6782 Darryle Dransfield 12.0 10.0 2.0
3   COOPERS BOW30 Craig Watson 13.0 7.0 6.0
4   TARDIS 6585 Stephen Richardson 16.0 12.0 4.0
5   VITESSE 1021 Ian Thomson 18.0 17.0 1.0
6 3.0S FOUR BELLS 6408 David Bell 23.0 20.0 3.0
7   THREE C'S B45 Charles Cupit 23.0 15.0 8.0
8   SIR THOMAS SOPWITH 6892 Heath Walters 25.0 13.0 12.0
9   PHARLAP 8885 Alexander Spencer 26.0 1.0 25.0
10   SECOND NATURE BOW24 Paul Mentiplay 27.0 18.0 9.0
11   MISS MINX 0505 Chris & Lauren Thorpe 28.0 8.0 20.0
12   HOLY COW! 6797 John & Kim Clinton 29.0 19.0 10.0
13   SILVER MINX 331 Geoff & Vicki Player 30.0 11.0 19.0
14   INFINITY AUS52 Edward Fader 31.0 3.0 28.0
15   HELSAL3 262 Rod Fisher 34.0 5.0 29.0
16 2.0S MAXI RAGAMUFFIN 7007 Keith Batt 35.0 2.0 33.0
17   CEO1 BOW04 Ray Sweeney 35.0 21.0 14.0
18   VANILLA BOW17 David Perkins 36.0 14.0 22.0
19   CONDOR KB80 David Molloy 37.0 6.0 31.0
20 11.0S ANTIPODES OF SYDNEY 500 Greg Newton 38.0 27.0 11.0
21   BIDDY HU 11 R187 Paul Lindemann 38.0 22.0 16.0
22 5.0S ARGO BLUE C1 George Snow 39.0 34.0F 5.0
23 9.0S SPIRIT SIN230 Paul Blakeley 39.0 9.0 30.0
24 13.0S TAKANI 6981 James Whittle 39.0 26.0 13.0
25   ANTIPODES AUSTRALIS CY200 John Culshaw 39.0 16.0 23.0
26 15.0S TONIC 6842 Robert Pizzie 45.0 30.0 15.0
27   SAILING ADVENTURES BOW06 Brian Pozzey 45.0 28.0 17.0
28   KIND OF BLUE BOW23 Phillip Somerville 47.0 23.0 24.0
29   BUNDABERG G16 John Kint 49.0 31.0 18.0
30   CHAMPAGNE SM45 Chris Barlow 50.0 29.0 21.0
31   MISS DEVEREUX BOW04 Chris Butchers 51.0 25.0 26.0
32   WHITEBIRDS 788 Paul / Robert White / Bird 56.0 24.0 32.0
33   VELOCE 1027 Dean Corbett 61.0 34.0F 27.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Cruising Div 2

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:09:38

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 2.0S ROGUE 826 Peter Hrones 6.0 2.0 4.0
2   BOADICCA 7717 Jason Antill 6.0 3.0 3.0
3   ENCORE 00100 Tim Lewis Jim Milledge 11.0 4.0 7.0
4   L\'ESPRIT 7041 Peter Byford 12.0 7.0 5.0
5   ZOE 98 Wayne Millar 13.0 1.0 12.0
6 1.0S THE POACHER MK6 John Foster 16.0 15.0 1.0
7   ERESSEA 6590 John Bankart 16.0 8.0 8.0
8   VIRAGO II 6813 Dave Rooke 19.0 5.0 14.0
9   AVVENTURA 7044 Peter Mumford 22.0 9.0 13.0
10 2.0S MOONSHINE 2118 Allan McClintock 24.0 22.0 2.0
11   DRAKES PRAYER RQ6165 Rod Johannessen 24.0 14.0 10.0
12   SOLUTIONS 3242 Stephen Dadour 26.0 11.0 15.0
13 6.0S KITE RUNNER 11000 Phil Jobe 27.0 21.0 6.0
14   SAILTIME SWIFT 447 Graham Raspass Anthony Bishop 27.0 10.0 17.0
15 6.0S SALACIA RQ1600 Stephen Everett 28.0 6.0 22.0
16   RUN RUN RUN SM2800 James Heywood 28.0 19.0 9.0
17   FLYINGFISH LET LOOSE M604 Jonathan Threlfall 31.0 20.0 11.0
18   MAKO WS40 Cameron Wiklund 32.0 13.0 19.0
19   ONE O NINE 1109 Robert Salteri 34.0 18.0 16.0
20   PRIME EXAMPLE 214 Leigh Dorrington 35.0 12.0 23.0
21 16.0S PILGRIM E226 Paul Ley 37.0 16.0 21.0
22   CARPE DIEM SM1750 Paul Commins 37.0 17.0 20.0
23   SHAZAM PD447 Doug Ryan 42.0 24.0C 18.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Cruising Div 3

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:20:43

Series Results [EHC Div3] up to Race 2
Place Ties Sail Num Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   448 FLY 'N HIGH Gary Bruce 7.0 6.0 1.0
2   1566 ELYSIUM Dean Hansen 8.0 3.0 5.0
3   934 WIZARD OF THE WIND Michael Waldie 10.0 7.0 3.0
4 1.0S 6702 JOIE DE VIE Rob Aldis 11.0 1.0 10.0
5 2.0S 8047 PEGGY Benjamin Meakin 11.0 9.0 2.0
6   MB643 BAD HABITS Barry Thompson 11.0 4.0 7.0
7   RQ1982 OSCARS RIDE Peter Driml 12.0 8.0 4.0
8   662 OASIS Merv Stephensen 13.0 5.0 8.0
9   5050 MANDALA Gerard Webb 18.0 2.0 16.0
10   RQ410 SYNERGY Ron James 20.0 14.0 6.0
11   6990 GREAT WHITE Bob Penty 24.0 15.0 9.0
12   6632 PSYCHO 11 Philip Bates 25.0 13.0 12.0
13   BOW18 ESCAPADE Mike Schmidt 26.0 12.0 14.0
14   PH385 VALHALLA Peter Cox 31.0 11.0 20.0
15   6294 INEZ Ian Ritchie 32.0 19.0 13.0
16   BOW07 KAOS Duncan Blake 34.0 10.0 24.0
17   6421 POHONO Andrew Williams 35.0 17.0 18.0
18 16.0S 19 JO Mark Bucknall 37.0 16.0 21.0
19   276 STARKERS Alan Stark 37.0 18.0 19.0
20   C192 NORTHERN MOMENT Vic Stevens 38.0 27.0F 11.0
21 15.0S 3900 SATISFACTION James Hogan 42.0 27.0F 15.0
22   B48 KARM Ray Nankervis 42.0 20.0 22.0
23 17.0S T92 VAN DEMON Steve Woodfine 44.0 27.0F 17.0
24   BOW02 KARMA David Angus 44.0 21.0 23.0
25   BOW20 WILDFLOWER2 Dan Clougherty 54.0 27.0F 27.0C
25   M BANSHEE Rob & Kerry Kasmarik 54.0 27.0F 27.0F

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Non Spinnaker Div 1

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:51:42

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S GEOMATIC ALLEGRO 6723 Adrian Lewis 4.0 1.0 3.0
2   STILL DANGEROUS 7022 Ivor Burgess 4.0 2.0 2.0
3   RHYTHM BOW05 Mikhail Beloborodov 5.0 4.0 1.0
4   MIM 450 Mike Walter 8.0 3.0 5.0
5 4.0S PRIORITIES BOW12 Tim Butler 13.0 9.0 4.0
6 5.0S CURLEW ESCAPE RQ67 Scott Turner 13.0 5.0 8.0
7 2R NAMADGI C444 Michael Martin 13.0 6.0 7.0
8   JEMSON SM3016 Andrew Molnar 13.0 7.0 6.0
9   YANTARA SM107 Mike Sheppard 17.0 8.0 9.0
10   SMART CHOICE H50 Smart Christine 20.0 10.0 10.0
11   CONDESA BOW19 Mark Gaskell 32.0 16.0C 16.0F
11   SOUTHERN SWELL B1 Geoff Adams 32.0 16.0C 16.0C
11   SASSAFRAS GBR96767 Andrew Senn 32.0 16.0F 16.0C
11   HURRICA V 1924 Steve Gunns 32.0 16.0F 16.0F
11   MISTA GYBE W888 Linda Gorry 32.0 16.0C 16.0C

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Non Spinnaker Div 2

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:52:55

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   SUPERTRAMP 6678 Sue & Alan Pick 3.0 1.0 2.0
2   UNTAMED 8 John Parkes 4.0 3.0 1.0
3   CZECH MATE 6361 Phil Dressler 5.0 2.0 3.0
4   CHAMPAGNE 326 Allen Richards 11.0 4.0 7.0
5   RENATA BOW16 Lachlan Jackson 13.0 9.0T 4.0
6   CHAMPS ELYSEES 4151 Ray Fraser 15.0 5.0 10.0
7   REVE BOW11 Keith Cooper 17.0 9.0T 8.0
8 5.0S IDLE TIME   Mal Dennis 20.0 15.0F 5.0
9   KRYSTAL B178 Mark Strobel 20.0 9.0T 11.0
10   PLAYLIST BOW03 Matt Powell 21.0 15.0F 6.0
11   KEITA BOW21 David Barnes 22.0 9.0T 13.0
12   BULA! BOW14 Fabian Baez 24.0 15.0F 9.0
13   SANUK 11 547 Harvey Michael 27.0 15.0F 12.0
14   RUBY CHARLOTTE A65 Jonathan Hickling 30.0 15.0F 15.0F

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


MacConaghy 38

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  15:35:06

Series Results [OD] up to Race 3
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 3R VINO HI101 Chris Hancock 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
2   GINGER 38011 Leslie Green 6.0 3.0 1.0 2.0
3   DARK STAR AUS38002 John Bacon 9.0 2.0 6.0 1.0
4   HOOLIGAN AUS521 Marcus Blackmore 11.0 4.0 3.0 4.0
5   GHOST RIDER 403 Ross Hennessy 16.0 5.0 4.0 7.0
6   ASSASSIN 9999N Robin Crawford 17.0 6.0 5.0 6.0
7   LAZY DOG PUR38015 Sergio Sagramoso 19.0 7.0 7.0 5.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Melges 32

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  15:35:55

Series Results [OD] up to Race 3
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   ENVY SCOOTERS AUS138 Barry Cuneo 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
2   PANTHER AUS070 Stephen O'Rourke 5.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
3   GOODGEAR - MAC 2 AUS153 John McDougall 10.0 3.0 4.0 3.0
4   ROCK N' ROLL AUS320 Kim Williams 11.0 4.0 3.0 4.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Multihull Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:22:36

Series Results [EHC] up to Race 2
Place Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 BULLETPROOF MK61 Scott Gralow 4.0 2.0 2.0
2 WILPARINA 11 GR297 Robert Remilton 5.0 4.0 1.0
3 CHILLPILL G1550 Wayne Bloomer 7.0 1.0 6.0
4 J'OUVERT WH3801 Peter Berry 7.0 3.0 4.0
5 RICOCHET   Frank Hobson 10.0 7.0 3.0
6 OUI OUI! M23 Stephen Barton 11.0 6.0 5.0
7 CARBON CREDIT SA532 Peter Hawker 12.0 5.0 7.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Multihull Cruising

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2014  17:54:20

Series Results [EHC] up to Race 2
Place Boat Name Sail No Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 MIZ BEHAVIN 10174 William Dicker 6.0 1.0 5.0
2 FLUFFY MUFFY BOW38 Ian Torode 6.0 5.0 1.0
3 JOIE DE VIVRE BOW13 Ian Fraser 8.0 6.0 2.0
4 YELLOW FIN BOW10 Petr Kochnev 8.0 4.0 4.0
5 STORM BAY 2C Jeff Gerard 10.0 2.0 8.0
6 CAP ROCAT CATANA Peter Dyer 16.0 7.0 9.0
7 SEACLUSION BOW09 Craig Stanger 17.0 3.0 14.0F
8 SEA TWIST 125018 G Nolan P Barrett 17.0 14.0F 3.0
9 ALEXIS BOW22 Ross Hunt 20.0 14.0F 6.0
10 HEATWAVE BOW29 Steve McLay 21.0 14.0C 7.0
11 HA HA BOW15 Colin Maslen 28.0 14.0C 14.0C
11 LATERAL THINKING BOW26 Mike Anderson 28.0 14.0F 14.0F
11 LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2 MOJO Drew Wooler 28.0 14.0C 14.0C

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)





Event website


by Lisa Ratcliff


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125696

9:40 AM Mon 18 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

17 Aug 2014  MC38 Australian Championship 2014 - Dark Star in early lead
17 Aug 2014  Planes, ferries and automobiles to Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
16 Aug 2014  2014 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Final countdown
14 Aug 2014  Spirit of Mateship gets set for Hamilton Island Race Week 2014
12 Aug 2014  2014 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - High speed sailing on display
10 Aug 2014  2014 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Last minute accommodation options
04 Aug 2014  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2014 - A trophy for any crew to win
28 Jul 2014  Hamilton Island Audi Race Week 2014 - Accommodation options!
18 Jul 2014  Audi Hamilton Island Race - Karl Kwok aims for the top
14 Jul 2014  Wild Oats XI's nose job to be tested at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World











Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,






































Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5 by American Windsurfing Tour,


















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 49er and Nacra 17 world titles claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded   
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard   
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result   
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO   
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT