sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships - Day 4 images
Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships - Day 4 images

'Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay'    © LPB Aerial Imagery    Click Here to view large photo

LPB Aerial Imagery was on site at the Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 to capture these images on day four.

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo

Volvo Noble Marine UK RS400 National Championships 2014 in Mounts Bay -  © LPB Aerial Imagery   Click Here to view large photo


Results after Day four

Results - Races 1- 5

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 73, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank
Tally
Fleet
SailNo 
HelmName 
CrewName 
Club
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
Total
Nett 
Notes
1st
15
Gold
1383

Nick Craig

Tobytastic Lewis
Frensham Pond
1.0
1.0
(2.0)
1.0
1.0
6.0
4.0
 
2nd
17
Gold
1321

Jim Downer

Jono Price

Gurnard SC

2.0
3.0

(74.0 BFD)

3.0
2.0
84.0
10.0
 
3rd
23
Gold
1414
Jon Goringe

Nicola Bass

 
3.0
(7.0)
4.0
2.0
4.0
20.0
13.0

LC, M, LCr

4th
69
Gold
1388

Roger Gilbert

James Stewart

 
4.0
4.0
5.0
4.0
(23.0)
40.0
17.0
 
5th
11
Gold
1435

Michael Sims

Richad Brown
Carsington SC
15.0
2.0
3.0
(32.0)
3.0
55.0
23.0
 
6th
29
Gold
1342

Jack Holden

Alex Lee

Arun SC
5.0
6.0
7.0
(14.0)
6.0
38.0
24.0
 
7th
25
Gold
1407
John Hessig

Nicky Griffin

Llangorse SC
(17.0)
9.0
10.0
8.0
8.0
52.0
35.0
LC, LCr
8th
3
Gold
1215

Josh Metcalfe

Elaine Jones

Y Felinheli
10.0
10.0
11.0
(15.0)
5.0
51.0
36.0
LCr
9th
31
Gold
1017

Sean Cleary

Steven Tyner

Greystones SC
6.0
15.0
(35.0)
9.0
9.0
74.0
39.0
 
10th
51
Gold
1425

Mike Saul

Demo Dave

Yorkshire Dales SC

(14.0)
8.0
8.0
13.0
12.0
55.0
41.0
GM
11th
19
Gold
1418
Howard Farbrother

Dan Martin

QMSC
7.0
5.0
(30.0)
29.0
7.0
78.0
48.0
M
12th
62
Silver
1082

Mark Somerville

Joe Roberts

Bassenthwaite SC
18.0
13.0
(39.0)
11.0
11.0
92.0
53.0
 
13th
47
Gold
1259
Gareth Flanigan

David Fletcher

Ballyhorne YC
12.0
14.0
12.0
(33.0)
15.0
86.0
53.0
M
14th
21
Gold
1432
Keith Bedborough

Steve Dunn

Dalgety Bay SC

11.0
(47.0)
1.0
17.0
28.0
104.0
57.0
 
15th
7
Gold
1395
Paul Hilliar

Sam Parker

 
(49.0)
11.0
22.0
5.0
20.0
107.0
58.0
 
16th
27
Gold
1186
Dave Exley
Joe Hartigan

Leigh & Lowton SC

16.0
22.0
(27.0)
7.0
16.0
88.0
61.0
M,
17th
71
Silver
1436

Simon Herriot

Tom Maron
Greystones SC
(22.0)
19.0
19.0
10.0
13.0
83.0
61.0
 
18th
37
Gold
1014

Hamish Gledhill

Simon Dowse

West Riding SC

13.0
27.0
13.0
12.0

(74.0 DNF)

139.0
65.0
 
19th
70
Silver
864

Elaine Turner

Sijbrand Jongejans
Braasmermeer
24.0
12.0
9.0
21.0

(74.0 DNF)

140.0
66.0

LC, LH

20th
40
Bronze
411

Richard Cain

Barney Dearsly
Starcross YC
27.0
18.0
14.0
(30.0)
26.0
115.0
85.0
M
21st
57
Silver
725

Bill Kenyon

Andy Dawson

Budworth SC
33.0
24.0
25.0
(37.0)
10.0
129.0
92.0
GM
22nd
60
Silver
574
Steve Restall

Chris Stubbs

Downs SC

25.0
30.0
15.0
(43.0)
22.0
135.0
92.0
M
23rd
45
Gold
1161

Ben Robertson

Hannah Robertson

 
20.0
16.0
6.0
51.0

(74.0 DNF)

167.0
93.0
LCr
24th
33
Gold
1406
Dave Cheyne
Ben Moag
NDCC
23.0
29.0
21.0
23.0

(74.0 DNC)

170.0
96.0
M
25th
41
Gold
1433

Rob Martin

Jan Martin

Lymington Town SC

9.0

(74.0 DNF)

31.0
27.0
30.0
171.0
97.0

LC, GM,

26th
66
Silver
1202

Sam Knight

John Knight

Bartley SC

30.0
(39.0)
29.0
24.0
18.0
140.0
101.0
 
27th
35
Gold
1405

Liam Donnelly

Simon Martin

Royal North of Ireland YC

35.0
28.0
(46.0)
20.0
19.0
148.0
102.0
GM
28th
10
Bronze
1109
Richad Mayo

Fiona Mayo

Lymington Town SC

21.0
32.0

(74.0 DNC)

25.0
25.0
177.0
103.0
LC, LCr
29th
5
Gold
1356

Pete Vincent

Pete Cruickshank

Bristol Corinthian

(55.0)
17.0
20.0
39.0
31.0
162.0
107.0
 
30th
13
Gold
1384
Paul Oakey
Mark Oakey
Portchester SC
8.0

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 BFD

6.0
21.0
183.0
109.0
GM
31st
65
Silver
1088

Mark Chamberlain

Rebecca Chamberlain

Neyland YC
32.0
25.0
18.0
36.0

(74.0 DNC)

185.0
111.0
LC
32nd
39
Gold
1326

Nick Martin

Caroline Martin

Lee on Solent SC

(43.0)
34.0
23.0
22.0
35.0
157.0
114.0

LC, M, LCr

33rd
43
Gold
1203

Richard Gray

Isobel Mitchel

QMSC
36.0
38.0
24.0
(40.0)
17.0
155.0
115.0
 
34th
1
Silver
983
Kevin Podger
Heather Chipperfield

Lymington Town SC

(46.0)
21.0
34.0
31.0
29.0
161.0
115.0
GM, LCr
35th
64
Silver
1370

Keith Willis

Julie Willis

Lymington Town SC

29.0
35.0
26.0
26.0

(74.0 DNF)

190.0
116.0
M
36th
9
Gold
1390

Andy Hatch

Dan Hawkins

Datchet Water SC

19.0
44.0
36.0
19.0

(74.0 DNF)

192.0
118.0
M
37th
67
Silver
1377

Ivan Burden

Alex Lester

Portchester SC
28.0
31.0
32.0
(35.0)
27.0
153.0
118.0
M
38th
2
Silver
1340

Sam Neal

Alayne

Graham Water SC

(59.0)
36.0
38.0
18.0
36.0
187.0
128.0
M
39th
50
Silver
1393
Nick Zammit
Nick

Lock SC

42.0
23.0
(52.0)
38.0
33.0
188.0
136.0
 
40th
56
Silver
1290

David Brown

Rebecca Witt

QMSC
26.0
33.0
33.0
48.0

(74.0 DNC)

214.0
140.0
LC
41st
61
Silver
1292

Christopher Eames

Oisin McClelland
Ballyhorne YC
31.0
20.0
17.0

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

216.0
142.0
Y
42nd
52
Silver
1051
Matt Sheahan
Ellie Sheahan
Netley SC
37.0
26.0
47.0
(56.0)
32.0
198.0
142.0
M
43rd
55
Silver
1189

Peter Bennett

Liss Bennett

Datchet Water SC

39.0
42.0
28.0
34.0

(74.0 DNC)

217.0
143.0

LC, M, LCr

44th
54
Silver
1230

Paul McMahon

Laura Houlihan
Howart YC
44.0
43.0
44.0
(55.0)
14.0
200.0
145.0
LC, LCr
45th
30
Bronze
1344

Nick Bonner

Will Hackney

Hamble River SC

41.0

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 BFD

16.0
24.0
229.0
155.0
 
46th
38
Bronze
1101

Simon Baker

Ian Craig

QMSC
40.0
40.0
(48.0)
45.0
37.0
210.0
162.0
M
47th
46
Bronze
630
Peter Craggs

Phil Nelson

York Railway Institute SC

(54.0)
37.0
49.0
50.0
34.0
224.0
170.0
 
48th
63
Silver
1428

James Gardner

Anne Gardner

Hayling Island SC

34.0

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

28.0
38.0
248.0
174.0
LC, LCr
49th
8
Bronze
1043

Ian Watkins

Imogen Watkins

Graham Water

48.0
41.0
43.0
53.0

(74.0 DNF)

259.0
185.0
LC, LCr
50th
20
Bronze
877

Phil Britton

Jules Thorne

Dalgety Bay SC

52.0
46.0
50.0
49.0

(74.0 DNF)

271.0
197.0
M, LCr
51st
53
Silver
1353

Bill Handley

Lynda Handley

St Mawes SC
45.0

(74.0 DNF)

41.0
41.0

74.0 DNC

275.0
201.0

LC, GM, LCr

52nd
16
Bronze
1252

James Alsop

Simon Edwards

QMSC
56.0
50.0
51.0
44.0

(74.0 DNF)

275.0
201.0
M
53rd
18
Bronze
979

Oliver George-Tayor

Toria Burton

Locks SC

53.0

(74.0 DNC)

16.0
61.0

74.0 DNC

278.0
204.0
LC, LCr
54th
44
Bronze
824

Chris Banner

Ellis Banner

Tata Steel SC

(74.0 DNF)

45.0
37.0
63.0

74.0 DNC

293.0
219.0
 
55th
28
Bronze
1031
Max Tosetti

Jenny Douglas

QMSC
50.0

(74.0 DNF)

42.0
54.0

74.0 DNC

294.0
220.0
M
56th
14
Bronze
1426
Mike Corduff

Bruce Woodcock

Dabchicks SC

57.0

(74.0 DNC)

55.0
42.0

74.0 DNF

302.0
228.0
4
57th
59
Silver
1044

Rob Hastings

Neil Calvin

Royal North of Ireland YC

58.0

(74.0 DNC)

54.0
46.0

74.0 DNF

306.0
232.0
 
58th
73
Bronze
1387

Simon Palmer

Danielle Palmer

Locks SC

38.0

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

47.0

74.0 DNF

307.0
233.0
 
59th
42
Bronze
1270

James Cutler

Andy Trim

Burghfield SC

(74.0 DNF)

49.0
53.0
58.0

74.0 DNC

308.0
234.0
M
60th
48
Bronze
939
Steve Jannering
Chloe Sideris

Maidenhead SC

47.0
48.0

(74.0 DNC)

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

317.0
243.0
LC
61st
68
Silver
1275
David Hearsum

Gareth Fay

Hickling Broad SC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

40.0
60.0

74.0 DNC

322.0
248.0
GM
62nd
58
Silver
1337

Graeme Henry

Katie Masterson

St Marys Loch SC

51.0

(74.0 DNC)

74.0 DNC

52.0

74.0 DNC

325.0
251.0

LC, M, Y

63rd
36
Bronze
1430

Simon Matthews

Penny Matthews

Lancing SC

63.0

(74.0 DNF)

59.0
59.0

74.0 DNC

329.0
255.0

LC, M, LCr

64th
32
Bronze
1322

Gideon Ewers

Gilly Ewers

Chitchester YC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

57.0
57.0

74.0 DNC

336.0
262.0

LC, M

65th
26
Bronze
1287

James Bowman

Sara Roberts

Starcross YC
60.0

(74.0 DNF)

56.0

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

338.0
264.0
M
66th
49
Silver
976

Tim Garvin

Ellie Gadd
 

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNF

45.0

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

341.0
267.0
 
67th
72
 
535

Ernie Hatton

Colin Hatton

Weirwood SC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

58.0
64.0

74.0 DNC

344.0
270.0
GM
68th
34
Bronze
1328

Steve Peat

Sarah Peat

Starcross YC
62.0

(74.0 DNC)

60.0

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

344.0
270.0
 
69th
6
Bronze
438
Franco Marenco
Tom Carr
Starcross YS
61.0

(74.0 DNC)

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

357.0
283.0
M
70th
12
Bronze
519

Alistair Cole

Julie Cole

Yorkshire Dales SC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

62.0

74.0 DNC

358.0
284.0

LC, M, LCr,

71st
4
Bronze
556

Ross Davies

Clemmy Dymond
QMSC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

370.0
296.0
LC
71st
22
Silver
887
Keith Escritt
Phil Preistly

Yorkshire Dales SC

(74.0 DNC)

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

370.0
296.0
M
71st
24
Bronze
1320

Chris Stanton

Louise Hoskins

QMSC

(74.0 DNF)

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

370.0
296.0
 

Event website


by LPB Aerial Imagery


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=126085

10:06 AM Thu 28 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Aug 2014  Volvo Noble Marine RS400 UK National Championships 2014 - Day three
25 Aug 2014  RS400 UK Nationals 2014 - Baptism of fire on day 1 at Mounts Bay
18 Aug 2014  RS400 UK Nationals begin August 24th at Mounts Bay






News - USA and the World





















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco














































2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT