sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery
Sail-World.com : Verve Cup Offshore Regatta - Race finishes on a high note at the CYC
Verve Cup Offshore Regatta - Race finishes on a high note at the CYC


'2013 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta'    Michele and Steve Almeida, MISTE Photography.    Click Here to view large photo

At the Verve Cup Offshore Regatta, competitors got to enjoy some decent breeze and solid racing on the final day, after daily postponements due to light winds at the Chicago Yacht Club.

Race Chairman Martin Sandoval said the decision to start the race an hour later today ended up serving the competitors well.

'There was a little bit of a wait time, but once the wind filled in, the conditions allowed the Race Committee to get two races in today,' Sandoval said. 'For the racers, the winds averaged 6-8 knots for both races - they were shifty, which made it challenging, but that's part of the fun, figuring out the puzzle that Mother Nature gives you and making something out of it.'

Lynn Lynch, a Race Officer on Circle B, said it was a light weekend but today’s racing made up for it.

'Racing went very well, 100 percent better than expected. I did not think we were going to get a race in, and we ended up getting two races in on time,' Lynch said. 'Everyone always wants at least one heavier day and we didn't get it. But racing on Friday and today was good. I'm still surprised we got seven races in for the event, so I'm very pleased about that.'

Principal Race Officer Helle Getz said she was thrilled with the racing that took place. 'To come up with a total of seven races for the weekend, in the kind of conditions that we had was great. All the way around, I believe that the sailors were very happy. It was a good, successful regatta,' Getz said.

Congratulations to all of the Verve Cup racers, including overall Verve Cup Trophy winner Honey Badger, a T-10 owned by Thomas Kane of Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club.

Winning the Distance Race in the ORR Division were Liberty II, a C&C 115 owned by Thomas & Virginia Blasco of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section I; On Edge, a T35 owned by Steve Dorfman of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section II; and Providence, an Erickson 35 MK II owned by Jerry and Greg Miarecki of the Chicago Yacht Club in Section III. ORR section winners will get their names on the eight Mile Buoy Trophy.

2013 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta -  Michele and Steve Almeida, MISTE Photography.   Click Here to view large photo

New to the Verve Cup Offshore this year was the J/109 North American Championship, which started Thursday and finished today. Winning the J/109 North American Championship Trophy was Rick Lyall’s Storm. Lyall is a member of the New York Yacht Club and the Storm Trysail Club.

Also taking place at this year’s Verve was the Beneteau 40.7 North American Championship, with first place going to Vayu, owned by Ron Buzil of Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club.

This year 135 boats took part in the Verve Cup Offshore Regatta. The event features a three-day offshore course race on Friday through Sunday, as well as a one-day distance race, which took place on Saturday. As one of the largest course-racing regatta in North America, Verve Cup has developed as a world-class event, attracting national and international sailing competitors. During the regatta, Chicago Yacht Club welcomes over 1,800 racers, spouses and guests at their Monroe Station clubhouse.

Competitors participate in multiple races, and boats sail either with a rating handicap or a one design so that boats of different size and character can compete against one another in one of the 18-plus racing sections. Overall prizes are awarded to the top finishers in each section, with one offshore boat winning the perpetual Verve Cup Trophy. The Verve Cup trophy dates from 1893 and is Chicago Yacht Club’s oldest trophy. Overall prizes are awarded for each class of boat.

Thank you to our co-sponsors Audi and SLAM, as well as Boston Beer, Karma Yacht Sales, Mount Gay Rum and West Marine. A special thank you to Chris Bedford, Chief Meteorologist at Sailing Weather Service, LLC, for his daily weather forecasts.

Next year’s Verve Cup Offshore will take place August 8th to tenth 2014.

2013 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Distance Race Racing

ORR Division


Offshore Racing 1


1.
USA 25659 Liberty2 C&C 115 Thomas & Virginia Blasco 1








1.0


2.
USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 2








2.0


3.
USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 3








3.0


4.
USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo 4








4.0


5.
USA 60009 Badge Beneteau first 40 Daniel Koules 5








5.0


6.
USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian Fisher 6








6.0


7.
USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 7








7.0


8.
USA 52918 Safir III Arcona 460 Robert E. Radway 8








8.0


9.
USA 60007 Impeccable Finngulf 43 Steve Szczepanski 9








9.0
 


Offshore Racing 2


1.
USA 43535 On Edge T35 Steve Dorfman 1








1.0


2.
USA 51541 Radiance Farr 38 Benjamin White 2








2.0


3.
USA 50785 Och! J 105 Brendon Docherty 3








3.0


4.
  1013 Dixie Chicken Beneteau 10R Mike Frerker 4








4.0


5.
USA 52337 Runaway Elan Tom Gorey 5








5.0


6.
USA 52377 Bark! C&C 110 Walter Dickie 6








6.0


7.
USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 7








7.0


8.
USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 8








8.0
 


Offshore Racing 3


1.
USA 6649 Providence Ericson Greg Miarecki 1








1.0


2.
USA 30328 Rover T-10 Ken Colbert 2








2.0


3.
USA 161 Revelation Dehler Optima 101 Allen Carter 3/RAF








3.0


4.
USA 51804 Cyclone J 92 John Madey 4








4.0


5.
USA 64 Aegir C&C 99 Mark Rasmussen & Jason Shilson 5








5.0


6.
USA 60016 Samba First 30 Mike Stills 6








6.0


7.
USA 52891 Lugnuts Najad 405 Tom Dickson 7








7.0


8.
USA 52974 Endeavour Beneteau 37 Matthew Gallagher 8








8.0


9.
USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson 9








9.0


10.
USA 26327 Ratty T-10 David Brezina 11/DNS








11.0
 
 
Verve Offshore_Circle A Racing

One Design Division


J 109


1.
USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2
2 15.0


2.
USA 181 Hamburg J 109 Albrecht Goethe 3 4 1 1 3 4 1 1
1 19.0


3.
USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 2 1 3 3 7 2 5 6
6 35.0


4.
USA 361 Momentus J 109 Kevin Saedi 5 3 7 6 5 5 4 3
3 41.0


5.
USA 245 KIII J 109 Irv Kerbel 6 5 4 4 4 7 3 5
4 42.0


6.
USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 7 6 6 5 6 8 9 8
7 62.0


7.
USA 368 Callisto J 109 James Murray 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 10 2 3 10 4
10 70.0


8.
USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 8 9 10 8 9 6 8 7
5 70.0


9.
USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 9 8 5 7 10 9 6 9
8 71.0


10.
USA 336 Certainly J 109 Donald Meyer 4 7 8 9 8 10 7 10
9 72.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 37 Fleetwing J 111 Henry Brauer 1 2 2 6 1 6 1


19.0


2.
USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 3 8 3 1 2 2 4


23.0


3.
USA USA72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 5 6 1 3 4 3 6


28.0


4.
USA 022 Mental J 111 Paul Stahlberg 2 3 4 4 9 5 2


29.0


5.
USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 8 5 7 2 6 1 5


34.0


6.
USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 7 1 5 5 3 7 7


35.0


7.
USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 4 7 6 7 7 4 3


38.0


8.
USA 24 Night Hawk J 111 Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman 6 4 8 8 5 8 8


47.0


9.
USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 9 9 9 9 8 9 9


62.0
 


GL36/FT 10


1.
USA 006 Solitary FT 10 Jeremy Alexis 1 4 1 2 1 2 1


12.0


2.
USA 80 China Buffet FT 10 Team All U Can Eat 2 3 2 1 3 5 2


18.0


3.
USA 50631 Rogue Nelson Marek 36 Peter Engel 3 2 3 3 5 1 5


22.0


4.
USA 34 KOKO LOKO FT 10 Tomek Kokocinski 4 5 5 4 2 4 4


28.0


5.
USA 93036 PainKiller Mumm 36 Joel Carroll 5 1 6 5 6 3 3


29.0


6.
USA 64986 Surface Tension Nelson Marek 36 Jeffrey Schaefer 6 6 4 6 4 6 6


38.0
 


Farr 40


1.
USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 1 2 1 2 2 3 3


14.0


2.
USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 4 1 2 3 1 1 4


16.0


3. 11 USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 2 3 3 1 4 2 1


16.0


4.
USA 40037 Pendragon Farr 40 Brian Jackman 3 4 4 4 3 5 2


25.0


5.
USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid Eiesland 5 5 5 5 5 4 5


34.0
 


Beneteau First 40.7


1.
USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 1 1 5 1 1 2 6


17.0


2.
USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 3 3 3 5 4 1 2


21.0


3.
USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 D & J McDonnell 6 2 1 3 2 5 3


22.0


4.
USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 5 5 4 2 6 4 1


27.0


5.
GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 2 4 2 4 3 7 7


29.0


6.
USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 4 7 7 6 7 6 4


41.0


7.
USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell / Jeff Comeaux 7 6 6 8 8 3 8


46.0


8.
USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie Goldman Finnegan Brian Goldman 8 8 8 7 5 8 5


49.0


9.
USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian/Konstantin Angioletti/Selikhov 9 9 9 9 9 9 9


63.0
 
 

ORR Division


ORR 1


1.
USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 3 1 1 2 1 2 1


11.0


2.
USA 1717 Blue Riptide 41 Michael Schoendorf 1 3 3 1 3 1 2


14.0


3.
USA 52725 Imedi Transpac 52 Mark Hauf 2 2 2 3 2 3 3


17.0
 


ORR 2


1.
USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 2 2 2 1 1 3


12.0


2.
USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 2 4 1 1 3 2 1


14.0


3.
USA 28380 Spirit Walker Sydney 41 Vern McCain 4 3 5 4 2 3 2


23.0


4.
USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald 3 1 4 5 4 4 4


25.0


5.
USA SM2 Majic Sydney 41 Bill Hoyer 5 5 3 7 5 7 5


37.0


6.
USA 39531 Upgrade Farr 395 William Newman 6 8 7 3 6 6 6


42.0


7.
USA 50593 TANGO in BLUE CM 1200 Roy Reger / Heather Robertson / Rick Trisco 8 6 6 6 8 5 9/DNF


48.0


8.
USA 38005 Painkiller4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 7 7 8 8 7 8 7


52.0
 
 
Verve Offshore_Circle B Racing

One Design Division


J 105


1.
USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 3 4 2 2 4 2 1


18.0


2.
USA 104 Vytis J 105 Tom and Gyt Petkus 1 2 5 3 1 3 7


22.0


3.
USA 505 Here's Johnny J 105 John Moore 9 1 6 1 6 1 2


26.0


4.
USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 2 6 3 5 9 7 3


35.0


5.
USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 6 7 1 6 2 8 6


36.0


6.
USA 60 Striking J 105 Michael Tuman 4 3 9 8 3 6 5


38.0


7.
USA 480 Gangbusters J 105 Mark Gannon 8 5 8 7 5 4 8


45.0


8.
USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 5 8 4 4 8 9 9


47.0


9.
USA 444 Rocking Horse J 105 Sandy Curtiss 7 9 7 9 7 5 4


48.0
 


T-10


1.
USA 33882 Honey Badger T-10 Thomas Kane 5 2 5 2 2 6 5


27.0


2.
USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 8 4 2 3 4 1 12


34.0


3.
USA 26300 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun 6 3 7 7 6 2 3


34.0


4.
USA 348 Mikaze T-10 Steve Knoop 1 11 4 4 5 11 6


42.0


5.
USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 13 5 6 1 8 9 1


43.0


6.
USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas 2 6 3 14 14 3 7


49.0


7.
USA 30246 Wombat T-10 Arthur Strilky 11 7 9 5 9 8 2


51.0


8.
USA 402 Lightning T-10 Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke 14 1 12 9 12 4 4


56.0


9.
USA 403 Tango II LS 10 Martin Plonus 4 9 1 8 10 17 16


65.0


10.
USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 3 12 10 15 11 5 10


66.0


11.
USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 9 10 8 10 7 15 13


72.0


12.
USA 31541 Glider T-10 John Font 10 14 13 16 15 10 11


89.0


13.
USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross 15 13 16 12 13 12 14


95.0


14.
USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian and Mike Kaczor 7 8 11 11 1 29/DNC 29/DNC


96.0


15.
USA 356 Strait Jacket T-10 Randy Conner 12 16 14 18 17 14 15


106.0


16.
USA 25123 JUMP T-10 Hank Graziano 16 26/SCP 15 20 20 7 8


112.0


17.
USA 26349 Yellow Mellow T-10 Waldemar Emmaerich 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 6 3 13 9


118.0


18.
  004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 17 15 19 13 16 21 19


120.0


19.
USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 19 17 17 17 19 16 17


122.0


20.
USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 21 22 21 19 18 18 18


137.0


21.
USA 412 M*A*S*H T-10 Ron Kallen 18 19 20 23 24 20 23


147.0


22.
USA 26318 Mischief T-10 David Travis 20 18 22 21 23 25 21


150.0


23.
USA 406 Atra T-10 Mike and Karen Woollen 22 20 18 29/DNC 29/DNC 19 22


159.0


24.
USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 23 21 23 25 25 22 20


159.0


25.
USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 22 21 24 24


178.0


26.
USA 15214 Antonia T-10 Jeff Lazzaro 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 24 22 23 25


181.0


27.
USA 808 Eleanor Rigby T-10 Rick Reed 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC


203.0


28.
USA 30131 sisu T-10 jeff wittenberg 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC


203.0
 


Beneteau First 36.7


1.
USA 52754 Shamrock Beneteau First 36.7 J Mark Davis 1 3 1 1 1 2 2


11.0


2.
USA 52500 Tried & True Beneteau First 36.7 Robert K. Foley 4 4 7 4 5 7 1


32.0


3.
USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter/Dan Wright 3 1 3 3 4 15/DNS 5


34.0


4.
USA 60367 As You Wish Beneteau First 36.7 John Heaton 5 15/RAF 2 2 2 4 6


36.0


5.
USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 6 2 4 5 6 6 7


36.0


6.
USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 9 5 6 6 10 9 3


48.0


7.
USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird 7 15/SCP 13 8 3 1 4


51.0


8.
USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna 2 10 5 13 11 3 9


53.0


9.
USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark D. Norris 8 6 11 9 9 5 12


60.0


10.
USA 55367 KARMA Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval , Jack Buoscio , Martin Sandoval 12 12 14 7 7 8 10


70.0


11.
USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 13 8 8 12 13 10 8


72.0


12.
USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Jim Anderson 11 7 12 10 8 12 13


73.0


13.
USA 52772 Carrera Beneteau First 36.7 Rod Spearin 10 9 9 14 15/DNC 13 11


81.0


14.
USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 14 13 10 11 12 11 14


85.0
 
 

ORR Division


ORR 3


1.
USA 32851 Bozos circus J 35 Bruce Metcalf 3 1 3 1 1 3 2


14.0


2.
USA 50498 Big Meanie Beneteau 42s7 James Prendergast 5 3 1 2 5 1 3


20.0


3.
USA 23994 Planxty J 30 Kate/Dennis Bartley 2 4 6 3 2 5 1


23.0


4.
USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 4 5 2 4 4 2 4


25.0


5.
USA 32776 Touch of Grey J 35 Larry Schell 6 2 4 5 3 4 5


29.0


6.
USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompson 1 6 5 6 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC


39.0


by Rachelle Treiber

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113123

4:57 AM Mon 12 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

























America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle












Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video   
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US