Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Dinghy Wetsuits

US Sailing announces Development Team for 2012

by Dana Paxton on 13 Mar 2012
Dean Brenner, Chairman OSC US Sailing Olympic Team http://olympics.ussailing.org/Olympics.htm
Fifty-two talented sailors have been named to the 2012 US Sailing Development Team (USSDT), the youth pipeline team supported by US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC). The USSDT was created in 2007 to help young athletes, who have been identified as future Olympic prospects, acquire the skills necessary to launch successful campaigns and compete at the Olympic level.

'We are starting to see pay off from our increased emphasis on youth development in the Olympic classes,' said Dean Brenner (Wallingford, Conn.), Chairman, OSC.

'In the past few years the level of talent has noticeably increased in all classes targeted for the 2016 Games. With the new structure in place and increased resources, we plan to see our performance improve in all areas as we work toward future Olympic medals.'

'The US Sailing Development Team has had two very successful years of results. In 2010, we won three bronze medals at the ISAF Youth Worlds, our best performance in 18 years,' said Kenneth Andreasen (Tampa, Fla.), US Sailing’s High Performance Director/Head Coach. 'In 2011, we improved on that performance with three silver medals.'

For 2012, the USSDT will reflect the advancement of Olympic class sailing in the U.S. as it is now divided into two groups: the Olympic Development Team (ODT), focused on performance in Olympic Class equipment, and the Youth Development Team (YDT), focused on performance in the equipment used in the ISAF Youth World Championship.

The following athletes have been named to the 2012 USSDT:

Olympic Development Team:

470 Men (Two Person Dinghy):
Connor Brady (Hilton Head, S.C.)
Dillon Paiva (Norfolk, Va.)
Ian Robinson (Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.)
Alex Hume (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)

470 Women (Two Person Dinghy)
Sydney Bolger (Long Beach, Calif.)
Nancy Hagood (Charleston, S.C.)
Annie Haeger (Lake Forest, Ill.)
Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.)

49er (Men's Two Person Dinghy High Performance
Fred Strammer (Nokomis, Fla.)
Zach Brown (Nokomis, Fla.)
Ryan Pesch (Chicago, Ill.)
Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.

Finn (Men's One Person Dinghy Heavy)
Gordon Lamphere (Lake Forest, Ill.)
Eric Lidecis (Huntington Beach, Calif.)

Laser Radial (One Person Dinghy)
Erika Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Claire Dennis (Saratoga, Calif.)

Laser (One Person Dinghy)
Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Greg Martinez (Houston, Texas)

RS:X Men (Windsurfer)
Carson Crain (Houston, Texas)
Stuart Saffer (Rye, N.Y.)

RS:X Women (Windsurfer)
Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.
Margot Samson (Belleair, Fla.)

29erXX (Skiff)
Kristen Lane Tiburon, Calif.
Molly Carapiet (Belvedere, Calif.)
Annie Schmidt (Larkspur, Calif.)
Helena Scutt (Kirkland, Wash.)

Multihull
Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.)
Matthew Whitehead (Panama City, Fla.)
John Williams (Long Beach, Calif.)

Youth Development Team:

Radial Boys (One Person Dinghy)
Mitchell Kiss (Holland, Mich.)
Erik Weis (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Radial Girls (One Person Dinghy)
Nikki Medley (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Haddon Hughes (Bellaire, Texas)

I420 Boys (Two Person Dinghy)
Harry Koeppel (Mamaroneck, N.Y.)
Charles Bocklet (Waccubuc, N.Y.)

I420 Girls (Two Person Dinghy)
Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick (Darien, Conn.)
Abigail Rohman (Larchmont, N.Y.)

29er (Two Person Skiff)
Quinn Wilson (Ojai, Calif.)
Dane Wilson (Ojai, Calif.)
Christopher Williford
Kai Friesecke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Zack Downing (Leucadia, Calif.)
Andrew Cates (San Diego, Calif.)
Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.)
Connor Kelter (Newport Beach, Calif.)

Techno 293 Boys (Windsurfer)
Lucas Gonzalez (Miami Beach, Fla.)
Ian Stokes (Norfolk, Va.)

Techno 293 Girls (Windsurfer)
Marion Lepert (Belmont, Calif.)
Charlotte Samson (Belleair, Fla.)

Mulithull
Jeremy Herrin (Sarasota, Fla.)
Sam Armington (Sarasota, Fla.)

The OSC works with the members of the USSDT to create joint training and racing opportunities, while respecting other demands on the sailor, such as school. For more details and information about the USSDT, including its mission, benefits and training/competition schedule, please click here.

In addition to receiving elite-level coaching, guidance and mentoring, members of the USSDT will benefit from joint training with US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics (USSTAG) athletes and other top young sailors from across the United States. The OSC support these athletes with shipping and logistical assistance and advice, as well as access to the OSC’s Performance Enhancement Team of physical therapists, trainers and nutritionists.

For a list of the athletes, their hometowns, yacht club affiliations and schools, please visit the USSDT page on the US Sailing website.
Protector - 660 x 82PredictWind.com 2014Zhik Isotak Ocean 660x82

Related Articles

RS Aeros at the Frigid Digit Regatta, Seattle, USA
This year the event featured Lasers, Opti's and RS Aeros hosted by the Seattle Laser Fleet, Seattle's Frigid Digit regatta started as the major midwinter Laser event back 1974. This year the event featured Lasers, Opti's and RS Aeros hosted by the Seattle Laser Fleet, Corinthian YC and West Coast Sailing.
Posted today at 2:51 am
RORC Caribbean 600 - Rambler 88 takes Monohull Line Honours
George David's American Maxi, Rambler 88 finished the 2017 RORC Caribbean 600 on Wednesday 22 February 2017 George David's American Maxi, Rambler 88 finished the 2017 RORC Caribbean 600 on Wednesday 22 February 2017 at 11 hrs 56 mins 17 secs AST taking Monohull Line Honours.
Posted today at 1:14 am
Sanya awarded Youth Sailing World Championships
World Sailing, the world governing body of the sport is pleased to announce that Sanya, China will host the 2017 edition The 2017 selection process opened in November 2016 after the Israeli Sailing Association exercised the right to withdraw from hosting the 2017 edition as a final contract had not been concluded.
Posted on 22 Feb
RORC Caribbean 600 – Day 3 – Phaedo3 takes multihull line honours
While the multihull race record was not broken this year Phaedo3 and Maserati had an incredible 600 mile high-speed duel Phaedo3 held on to win the battle of the trimarans, just 12 minutes ahead of Giovanni Soldini's Italian MOD70, Maserati. The high-speed battle saw the lead change hands at least four times during the race.
Posted on 22 Feb
International Viper 640 Class becomes the newest World Sailing Class
In November 2016, World Sailing approved Intl Viper 640 Class’s application to become a recognized World Sailing class. In November 2016, World Sailing approved the International Viper 640 Class’s application to become a recognized World Sailing class. The International Viper 640 Class Association, at the same time, adopted an international constitution and signed a contract with World Sailing confirming the Class’s international status.
Posted on 22 Feb
RORC Caribbean 600 - Maserati Multi70 in a fight for lead with Phaedo3
After 24-hours of racing in RORC Caribbean 600 Race Maserati Multi70 trimaran is locked in a fierce struggle for lead After 24-hours of racing in the RORC Caribbean 600 Race the Maserati Multi70 trimaran skippered by Italian ocean racer Giovanni Soldini is locked in a fierce struggle for the lead with the race record holder Phaedo3.
Posted on 22 Feb
3rd line honours in a row for Phaedo^3 in the RORC Caribbean 600
After an epic battle with their MOD70 sistership Maserati, Phaedo^3 took multihull line honours in RORC Caribbean 600. After an epic battle with their MOD70 sistership Maserati, Phaedo^3 took multihull line honours in the RORC Caribbean 600.
Posted on 22 Feb
Phaedo^3 side by side with Maserati South of Guadeloupe
It was a Gybe for Gybe competition for the two MOD70’s in a Monsoon like storm South of Guadeloupe. It was a Gybe for Gybe competition for the two MOD70’s in a Monsoon like storm South of Guadeloupe. Phaedo^3 has now managed to pull away on the leg up to next mark off Barbuda.
Posted on 22 Feb
UK Flying 15 celebrates 70th anniversary at RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show
To kick start their 70th Anniversary year the UK Flying Fifteen Association are asking everyone to join them To kick start their 70th Anniversary year the UK Flying Fifteen Association are asking everyone who sails an International Flying Fifteen or keelboat, to join them at the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show 04-05 March (Alexandra Palace, London), to get the celebrations under way.
Posted on 20 Feb
The Bay Regatta 2017 wraps with a picture postcard final day
The fourth and final day of The Bay Regatta, Chang Beer Race Day, saw all fleet sail a short loop around islands The fourth and final day of The Bay Regatta, the Chang Beer Race Day, saw all the fleet sail a short loop around islands off Krabi’s Railay Beach before heading out for a straight shot back to the southern end of Koh Yao Yai with the racing boats doing a slightly longer course than the cruisers.
Posted on 19 Feb