Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

UON SB20 World Championships - Apprentice shines on opening day

by Lisa Ratcliff on 15 Dec 2012
Ben Saxton - 2012 UON SB20 World Championships Hamilton Island Photography http://photos.hamiltonisland.com.au
On the opening day of the UON SB20 World Championships at Hamilton Island, it’s been a case of the apprentice showing the masters with Great Britain’s 22 year-old Ben Saxton scoring two bullets.

With an average age of 23 among the four crew on the SB20, Bango Powered by SLAM, the youngsters won the first race having led the fleet around the course in Turtle Bay, to the east of the award winning island, in a 12-14 knot easterly breeze.

It was no fluke, the young Brit picking up the second gun of the day after match racing the Italian team of Stenghele, led by Pietro Negri, around the track to a photo finish just four seconds clear when it counted.

When asked between races whether the first bullet was a surprise, the winner of the Endeavour Trophy, the UK’s Dinghy Champion of Champions event, grinned from ear to ear, 'not at all' he said with typical Gen-Y confidence.

'We hoped both races would be easier, but we finished feeling like we’d worked really hard, which is a credit to the rest of the fleet. The line-up has some serious quality to it and that’s the reason we are here,' added Saxton. 'We looked at the entry list and thought ‘we have to get involved in that!'

On their prospects at the end of the six-day world title the skipper commented, 'We’d like to be in the game going into the last day'.

Current SB20 world champion, Geoff Carveth, who has also won the Endeavour Cup, has in the past affectionately referred to Ben and his twin brother Tim as 'the pesky kids'. Ben Saxton was a credentialed British Sailing Team 470 development squad sailor who has transferred to the Nacra 17 mixed catamaran for the Rio Olympics.

Sailing four-up with his brother Tim, Maria Stanley, 24, and Johnny McGovern, 26, on the bow, Saxton joked dockside this afternoon, 'We have a bit of wisdom at the front of the boat to tell us where to go'. McGovern also has Olympic designs, in the 470 class, while Tim’s happy to let his brother shoot for the stars. 'I have a real job,' he jests.

Behind the young Brits, the minor placings shuffled at each top mark rounding in race one with 2010 SB20 world champion Jerry Hill’s Sportsboatworld and Australia’s own Glenn Bourke on Club Marine grabbing vital opening points from the 42 strong fleet.

In the slightly pressured up race two, the Italians found their mojo in the Med-like conditions, Steghele and Andrea Racchelli’s Altea placing second and third.

The best placed Australian in race two was Bourke, a multiple Laser world champion, who was buried on the right side of the course when the breeze unexpectedly came out of the left.

Denis Thompson and his heavyweight team of international umpires, including Oracle Team USA’s rules advisor Richard Slater, New Zealand’s Bevan Woolley and American Charlie Arms, reported a great opening day in light to moderate easterlies.

Tomorrow’s forecast is for sunny skies and SE-E winds at 8-14 knots.



Provisional Results

Updated:  14/12/2012  7:53:57 PM

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 2

Place

Ties

Sail No

Bow No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Race 2

Race 1

1

 

3065

40

Bango Powered bySLAM

Ben Saxton

GBR

2.0

1.0

1.0

2

 

3637

1

Stenghele

Pietro Negri

ITA

7.0

2.0

5.0

3

 

3703

13

Team Russia

Rodion Luka

RUS

10.0

4.0

6.0

4

 

3060

34

The Beard

Robert Greenhalgh

GBR

12.0

8.0

4.0

5

2R

3058

36

ALTEA

Andrea Racchelli

ITA

13.0

3.0

10.0

6

 

3030

7

Club Marine

Glenn Bourke

AUS

13.0

10.0

3.0

7

 

3037

3

sportsboatworld.com

Jerry Hill

GBR

18.0

16.0

2.0

8

6.0S

3580

21

Hyeres2013

Rouxel Thomas

FRA

19.0

6.0

13.0

9

 

3140

11

Aquaholics

Anna Basalkina

RUS

19.0

7.0

12.0

10

 

3336

37

UBER3

Adrian Peach

GBR

20.0

11.0

9.0

11

 

3053

27

WKD

Geoff Carveth

GBR

22.0

5.0

17.0

12

 

3382

19

One Design Sailing

Ian Brown

AUS

23.0

15.0

8.0

13

 

3027

8

Darling Associates

Chris Darling

SCO

24.0

9.0

15.0

14

 

3662

33

Karabos

Nick Rogers

AUS

28.0

17.0

11.0

15

 

3575

31

Sailboat Deliveries

Sarah Allan

GBR

32.0

25.0

7.0

16

 

3658

2

Flirtatious

Chris Dare

AUS

36.0

18.0

18.0

17

 

3356

25

Black Rat

Troy Forrest

AUS

37.0

21.0

16.0

18

 

3121

24

WYSIWYG V

Stephen Fries

AUS

40.0

20.0

20.0

19

 

3391

9

New Caledonia1

TUGDUAL Piriou

FRANC

41.0

19.0

22.0

20

 

3653

6

Zeus

Ed Russo

FRA

42.0

14.0

28.0

21

14.0S

3396

5

Still Out of control

Mark Wolfenden

AUS

44.0

30.0

14.0

22

 

3462

15

Harry powered by Und

Andrew Oddie

GBR

44.0

23.0

21.0

23

 

3036

23

And Then

Peter Jones

AUS

46.0

12.0

34.0

24

 

3702

4

Cube II

Martijn Buitenhuis

NED

48.0

24.0

24.0

25

13.0S

3652

35

Borgo Scopeto

Giulia Tobia

ITA

51.0

13.0

38.0

26

 

3660

10

Purple Patch

Callum Burns

AUS

51.0

32.0

19.0

27

 

3364

32

Got a bit on

Matt Wenke

AUS

53.0

26.0

27.0

28

 

3348

38

Marine Tech

Gareth Owen

UAE

54.0

22.0

32.0

29

 

3108

26

Blue Tac

Trevor Martin

AUS

57.0

31.0

26.0

30

25.0S

3380

22

Jump!

Dennis Winstanley

AUS

58.0

33.0

25.0

31

27.0S

3080

16

New Caledonia2

Alan Quere

FRANC

58.0

27.0

31.0

32

 

3395

20

Wedgewood

David Graney

AUS

58.0

28.0

30.0

33

 

3610

29

Dart Vader

Mark Prince

AUS

60.0

37.0

23.0

34

 

3352

12

Typhoon

Craig Nicholls

AUS

62.0

29.0

33.0

35

 

3063

18

Chota Hazri

Chris Kameen

AUS

64.0

35.0

29.0

36

 

3618

14

Mountain Goat Racing

Mike McLean

AUS

69.0

34.0

35.0

37

 

3120

42

UON Hamilton Island

Tim Henderson

AUS

72.0

36.0

36.0

38

 

3638

41

NURI

Andrea Zanforlin

ITA

75.0

38.0

37.0

39

 

3268

28

Sidewinder

Declan Keogh

AUS

80.0

39.0

41.0

40

39.0S

3570

30

Squalo Bianco

Paris Stowell

AUS

81.0

42.0

39.0

41

 

3611

39

Oceanburo Discover S

John Gardiner

AUS

81.0

41.0

40.0

42

 

3126

17

Geronimo

Simon Hume

GBR

84.0

40.0

44.0R

 

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


For full results, click here
SB20 Worlds website
upffront 660x82NaiadBarz Optics - Kids range

Related Articles

Les Voiles de St Tropez - Eugenia Bakunova's view of Day 2
Not a lot of wind for the second day of racing at Les Voiles de St Tropez. Not a lot of wind for the second day of racing at Les Voiles de St Tropez. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru captured these images of the always picturesque classics as they sailed in a light breeze
Posted today at 11:39 am
Legendary Mitch Booth to compete in St-Barth Cata Cup 2016
Sixty teams have already confirmed they will be competing in the event. As a triple world champion, Booth is no stranger to the F18. For this edition, he will be joined by Andy Dinsdale, a regular on the waters around St Barth.
Posted today at 11:25 am
Les Voiles de St Tropez - Eugenia Bakunova's images from Day 1
Racing got underway in St Propez on the first day at Les Voiles de St Tropez with three dedicated race zones Racing got underway in St Propez on the first day at Les Voiles de St Tropez with three dedicated race zones, Nioulargue for the Modern yachts, Pampelonne for the Wallys and the bay for the 15 m JIs, racing in an even swell and glorious sunshine. Most of the Classic yachts are not due to set sail until the second day of racing. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on hand to capture the acti
Posted today at 11:17 am
J-70 Worlds - San Francisco - Images from a fired up first day
Images and video of the opening day of the J-70 Worlds being run by the St Francis Yacht Club. Videographer and photographer, John Navas was on the water on the Berkley Circle, San Francisco for the opening day of the J-70 Worlds being run by the St Francis Yacht Club. Here's his view of the day in video and still images.
Posted today at 8:11 am
J-70 World Championship – Day 1 images by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1.
Posted today at 4:36 am
Alcatel J/70 Worlds - Cut-throat competition on Day 1 in San Francisco
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted today at 4:09 am
Alcatel J/70 Worlds - Cut-throat competition on Day 1 in San Francisco
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted today at 4:09 am
Les Voiles de St Tropez France – Day 2 images by Ingrid Abery
Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two
Posted on 27 Sep
Panerai Classic Yachts - Images from Régates Royales - Final day
The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this gallery of images from the Final Day - there ws no racing due to the obvious lack of wind - but the images are still excellent.
Posted on 27 Sep
Team France Jeune selects its group for Red Bull Youth America's Cup
Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare From 5 to 9 September, the city of Toulon played host to the second phase of the selection process launched by the Filière d’Excellence Team France (TF Excellence Network). After five days of events, Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau (the French Sailing Federation’s Technical Director) reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare
Posted on 27 Sep