sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre Women's Match Racing - Day 2
Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre Women's Match Racing - Day 2

'Women’s Match Racing action'    Jesus Renedo ©    Click Here to view large photo

Day two of the 43rd Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre was another long yet productive day on the Women's Match racing Course as the Race Committee caught up on the matches lost Monday due to the light winds in the morning.

At the conclusion of Stage One, the top three from each of the two groups advance to the Gold Group and automatically qualify for the Quarter Final and the next three from each group will sail in the Repecharge. The top two from tomorrow's Repecharge Round Robin will take the last two places in the Quarter Finals. Meanwhile the Gold Group will sail a round robin to determine the seeding of the Quarter Finals.

The first teams to move on came from Group B as Olivia Price (AUS), Lucy Macgregor (GBR), and Tamara Echegoyen (ESP) earned their spots in the Gold Group. The next three, Claire Leroy (FRA), Stephanie Hazard (NZL), and Silja Lehtinen (FIN) will sail in the Repecharge.

And at the end of the day it was Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), Sally Barkow (USA), and Mandy Mulder (NED) from Group A who topped the table and will go into the Gold Group. While Ekaterina Skudina (RUS), Silvia Roca (ESP), and Renee Groeneveld (NED) will have to continue to fight in the Repecharge to try to earn a chance to move on.

Racing begins at 1000 tomorrow with the Repecharge round Robins followed by a few flights of the Gold Round Robins.

Results after Day Two:

Stage 1 - Group A:

1-Anna Tunnicliffe, Molly Vandemoer, Debbie Capozzi - USA : 6 wins - 2 losses
2-Sally Barkow, Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham , Alana O'Reilly - USA : 6 - 2
3-Mandy Mulder, Annemiek Bekkering , Merel Witteveen - NED : 5 - 3
4-Ekaterina Skudina, Elena Siuzeva, Elena Oblova - RUS : 5 - 3
5-Silvia Roca, Eva Gonzalez, Lara Cacabelos - ESP : 4 - 4
6-Renee Groeneveld, Annemiek Bes , Marcelien de Koning - NED : 4 - 4
7-Anna Kjellberg, Malin Källström , Lotta Harrysson - SWE : 2 - 6
8-Lotte Meldgaard, Susanne Boidin, Tina Gramkov - DEN : 2 - 6
9-Rita Gonçalves, Mariana Lobato, Diana Neves - POR : 1 - 7

Stage 1 - Group B:

1-Olivia Price, Nina Curtis, Lucinda Whitty - AUS : 7 wins - 1 loss
2-Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush, Kate Macgregor - GBR : 6 - 2
3-Tamara Echegoyen, Angela Pumariega, Sofía Toro - ESP : 5 - 3
4-Claire Leroy, Elodie Bertrand, Marie Riou - FRA : 5 - 3
5-Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen, Susannah Pyatt - NZL : 4 - 4
6-Silja Lehtinen, Silja Kanerva , Mikaela Wulff - FIN : 3 - 5
7-Genny Tulloch, Jennifer Chamberlin , Alice Manard Leonard - USA : 3 - 5
8-Silke Hahlbrock, Vera Dubina, Irina Lotsmanova - GER : 2 - 6
9-Stephanie Roble, Maggie Shea, Darby Smith - USA : 1 - 7

For more information, please visit the WIMRA website and the Trofeo Sofia regatta website.


by WIMRA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=95625

8:40 PM Tue 3 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

04 Apr 2012  ISAF Sailing World Cup Princesa Sofia regatta - GBR excels on day 2
04 Apr 2012  ISAF Sailing World Cup Princesa Sofia regatta - Finn fleet on day 2
03 Apr 2012  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Weir leads
03 Apr 2012  Trofeo Princess Sofia regatta day 1 for US Sailing Team + Videos
03 Apr 2012  ISAF Sailing World Cup Princesa Sofia regatta - Finn fleet on day 1
02 Apr 2012  43rd Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre all set
02 Apr 2012  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre - The return of Ainslie and Percy
31 Mar 2012  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapre - Ben Ainslie ready to compete
17 Jan 2012  Trofeo Princesa Sofía Mapfre's new racing programme






News - USA and the World















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT