Please select your home edition
Edition
Giacomo Yacht Sale

Tricky conditions ar Turangi for 2013 12 Foot Skiff Nationals

by Chris Reid on 24 Mar 2013
Alex Vallings on C-tech Performance launching through the finish line for the win - 12ft Skiff Interdominions - Races 6 and 7 Richard Billett
On the 16th and 17th of March, the 12ft skiff nationals was held from the Turangi Yacht and Power Boat club.
Conditions over the weekend were always going to be tricky with a variable forecast.


Despite the light winds the race committee managed to get 3 races away, by way of a 2hour break on the beach after race 1 until the breeze filled enough for the start of races 2 and 3.

Thank goodness for the big rig!

Day two produced a more unsettled weather pattern which made the rig choice more challenging.

Three of the boats dropping to a second rig with the rest of the fleet sticking with the #1 rig.

Three races were sailed which provided some exciting moments with solid gusts occasionally blasting down the course.

Racing went down to the wire, with the two C-Tech boats turning in an equal scorecard of 1,1,1,2,2,3.

Alex Vallings and Lyn Holland ( C-tech White )coming through on a count back for winning the final race.

Chris Reid and Andrew Clarke ( C-tech Grey ) was second overall with Tim Bartlett and Dave Healy sailing the Frankenskiff rounding out the podium for third.

A great weekend was had by all of the 11 boats entered with everybody keen to come back again in the future.

It was great to see so many new teams amongst the fleet with everyone keen to contest the starts and get amongst the action.

We are looking forward to continuing to grow interest and numbers within the fleet in the future.

Special thanks go to Wally and his team of volunteers at the Turangi Yacht and Powerboat Club for their time and effort, also to the Motuopa Motor Camp for being so accommodating.

And a big thanks to Belinda and Phil of the Lake Taupo Yacht Club for the loan of their RIB for the weekend.
Insun - AC ProgramMariners Museum 660x82PredictWind.com 2014

Related Articles

Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug
Waukegan to host 2018 USSCA North American Championships
Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018. Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018.
Posted on 16 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 3
After the initial AP flag was taken down, the yellow fleet attempted the first race in a bit more wind and light rain. With enough speed to sail off the start and upwind, the fleet managed to cover two thirds of the first beat before the wind shifted 40 degrees to the left and the race was abandoned. The wind continued to shift left 20 more degrees before dying completely.
Posted on 15 Aug
SpeedSix RS Aero UK Youth Nationals at Burghfield SC
There were 30 entries from clubs all across the UK and even a guest appearance from Yannick Gloster from the USA. Our race officer, Ian Bullock, did a fantastic job with the racing managing to get six races in on day one, and for making the right call with day two by making the decision early.
Posted on 15 Aug
A medal for the 470 Medal Maker
Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record, his sailors have won ten Olympic medals and 19 world championships. He is widely known as the Medal Maker and his string of coaching success continued recently when the 470 World Championship 2017 was won in Thessaloniki Greece, by Australia’s Mat Belcher and Will Ryan.
Posted on 15 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 2
Yoshihiro sailed to easy win in the blue fleet while Tomasgaard found his form to take a bullet in the boy’s red fleet On Alpha Course, the yellow fleet got off their start under a U Flag and Ireland’s Ewan Mcmahon led the way around the course with Josh Armit of New Zealand and Australian Caelin Winchcombe close on his tail. The following blue and red fleets had multiple general recalls before finally starting race one.
Posted on 14 Aug
U23 Finn World Championship – Preview
Phillip Kasüske reflects on his Finn campaign since then and his experience at the Red Bull Youth America’s Cup. Kasüske, from Berlin, comes from a tight group of young German Finn sailors that first emerged in 2014 and have gradually progressed each year. He missed selection for Rio 2016 but was close enough to know he was on the right path if he wanted to qualify for Tokyo in 2020.
Posted on 14 Aug