sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Top honours claimed at Skandia Team GBR Annual Prize Giving Dinner
Top honours claimed at Skandia Team GBR Annual Prize Giving Dinner

'Niki Birrell & Alexandra Rickham with the Paralympic Classes Athlete of the Year trophy'    Paul Wyeth / RYA

Paralympic SKUD stars Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell, and quadruple Olympic gold medallist Ben Ainslie snagged top honours at the Skandia Team GBR Annual Prize Giving Dinner, held on Friday, 19th October.

Rickham and Birrell picked up the inaugural RYA Paralympic Classes Athlete of the Year trophy, and the overall Skandia Team GBR Athlete of the Year title following their Paralympic bronze medal-winning performance, a fourth consecutive World Championship title, and one gold and two silver medals on the ISAF Sailing World Cup circuit during 2012.

Meanwhile Ainslie, who this summer became the most successful Olympic sailor of all time, claimed the British Olympic Association’s Athlete of the Year Trophy for Sailing, for the third time and the second consecutive year. In addition to his fourth Olympic gold, Ainslie also claimed the Finn Gold Cup for a record sixth time on his home waters in Falmouth this year as well as a gold and a silver on the World Cup circuit.

Skandia Team GBR sailors, coaches, support staff, sponsors and special guests congregated at Portsmouth’s Historic Dockyard to celebrate the successes of the British Sailing Team during 2012 and throughout the four-year cycle.

Hosted by record-breaking round the world yachtswoman Dee Caffari, both team sailors and support staff were honoured at the black tie event, with the first awards of the evening going to the winners of the ‘Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme’ for 2012.

Now in its seventh year, this incentive scheme, backed by team silver sponsor Accenture, encourages Skandia Team GBR sailors and support staff to vote to decide which among them had this year best displayed one of three of the team’s core values of ‘Committed to Excellence’, ‘Passion’ and ‘Gold Driven’. Cash awards of £1,500 were up for grabs for the each of the category winners, and £500 each for the runners-up and the top-voted Development Squad sailor in each category.

RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park picked up the overall prize for ‘Committed to Excellence’, while Steve Gent, Skandia Team GBR’s Strength and Conditioning Coach was awarded the overall prize for ‘Passion’ – both winners for the second year running.

Olympic Laser Radial sailor Alison Young was voted as the most ‘Gold Driven’ of the team, while 470 European Champion Sophie Ainsworth swept the board with the Development Squad prizes in all three categories, plus the honour of being voted by her peers as the overall Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Sailor of the Year.

Sophie Ainsworth collects the Development Squad Sailor of the Year prize. -  Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The ‘Golden Funnel’ award for coaching excellence was presented to SKUD coach Marcus Lynch, while the evening also saw performance bonus cheques handed out to numerous sailors who’d achieved podium success at major regattas during 2012.

Stephen Park, RYA Olympic Manager, commented: 'This year’s Skandia Team GBR annual awards dinner was a little bigger than usual, as we’re celebrating not only our achievements in 2012 but also across this Olympic cycle and so many people have played a part in those successes.

Park continued: '2012 was a fantastic year for British sport which will live long in the memory, so it’s important for us as a team to take the time to celebrate together, to look back on what was achieved while also hopefully inspiring and motivating some of our younger sailors towards Rio and beyond, and to them achieving their dreams as well.'

Ben Ainslie added: 'The awards evening’s a great way to bring the whole team together. I think what people don’t see is all the hard work that goes on in the background making it happen – all the support staff, coaches and administrative staff.

Ben Ainslie with the BOA Athlete of the Year for Sailing trophy -  Paul Wyeth - RYA  

'It’s a huge team and this evening’s a great way to really celebrate that and say thank you to everyone for all the support.'
Full list of winners:

RYA Paralympic Classes Athlete of the Year and overall Skandia Team GBR Athlete of the Year: Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (SKUD)

British Olympic Association Athlete of the Year for Sailing: Ben Ainslie (Finn)
Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Sailor of the Year: Sophie Ainsworth (470)
Accenture Rewards and Recognition Programme:

'Committed to Excellence'

Winner: Stephen Park (RYA Olympic Manager)
Runner Up: Paul Mullan (Head of Sports Science)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

'Passion'

Winner: Steve Gent (Strength and Conditioning Coach)
Runner-up: Ali Young (Laser Radial)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

'Gold Driven'

Winner: Ali Young (Laser Radial)
Runner-up: Hannah Mills (470)
Development Squad winner: Sophie Ainsworth (470)

‘Golden Funnel’ Award for Coaching Excellence: Marcus Lynch (SKUD coach)

Performance bonuses presented to:

Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell – SKUD: Bronze, Paralympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark – 470: Silver, Olympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson – Star: Silver, Olympic Games; Silver, World Championships, Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell – 470: Silver, Olympic Games; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

Ben Ainslie – Finn: Gold, Olympic Games; Gold, World Championships; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

Helena Lucas – 2.4mR: Gold, Paralympic Games; Silver, Skandia Sail for Gold

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas – Sonar: Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold; Bronze, World Championships

Nick Dempsey – RS:X: Silver, Olympic Games; Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold; Silver, World Championships

Ali Young – Laser Radial: Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Giles Scott – Finn: Gold, Skandia Sail for Gold

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign – 49er: Bronze, Skandia Sail for Gold

Sophie Weguelin an Sophie Ainsworth – 470: Gold, European Championships

Ben Saxton and Richard Mason – 470: Silver, European Championships

Ed Wright – Finn: Silver, World Championships

James Peters and Ed Fitzgerald – 49er: Bronze, European Championships

Skandia Team GBR website


by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103088

4:04 PM Mon 22 Oct 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan








Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,










IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax
IFDS World Championships - Day 2 images by Jude Robertson
MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1   
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT