Please select your home edition
Edition
Newport Boat Show 728x90

The day that Round the Island Race records tumbled

by Peta Stuart-Hunt on 3 Jun 2013
Sir Ben Ainslie on his way to breaking the Round the Island Record by over 15 minutes (2hrs 52 mins 15 secs) onboard J.P. Morgan BAR AC45. The win was dedicated to the memory of his friend Andrew ’Bart’ Simpson, who died in a sailing accident recently. A black ribbon with ’Bart’ in the middle were worn by the crew in his memory. onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com
In the Round the Island Race, Saturday 1st June was certainly a day to remember, a day of highs, and more highs and, it was a day for records to tumble. It was the day when Great Britain's most successful Olympic sailor, Sir Ben Ainslie and his all-British crew aboard J.P. Morgan BAR, trounced the existing Round the Island Race multihull record, held for 12 years, by an impressive 16 minutes.

In the monohull fleet the biggest boat in the IRC classes, Mike Slade's 100ft ICAP Leopard was not far behind. He crossed the finish line 40 minutes after Ainslie, shaving almost ten minutes off the monohull race record he had set back in 2008.

Title sponsor J.P. Morgan Asset Management, summed up their team's thoughts on the day. Jasper Berens, Head of UK, J.P. Morgan Assert Management, commented: 'It's so fantastic to be here and to raise such superb amounts for the Race charity, the Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust. It was a vintage year in terms of weather and the racing and it was incredible to see so many happy, smiling faces in Cowes. The fact that Ben and his team on J.P. Morgan BAR achieved the Round the Island race multihull record, just topped it off. We look forward to seeing everyone again next year.'

On behalf of the Island Sailing Club, Dave Atkinson, Race Safety Officer, had little cause for concern during his long day that started at 0245 and finished at 2350. He commented: 'We had the least number of incidents to deal with for a very long time and nothing major occurred out on the water. The entire Race team, that numbers around 170 people on the day and ranged from spotters to results teams, cannot be praised highly enough.'


Today, Sunday 2nd June, wrapped everything up nicely with more great weather and the Race Prizegiving which was held at the Island Sailing Club where the Commodore Rod Nicholls was joined on stage by Corrie McQueen from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Sir Robin Knox-Johnston to hand out the gold and silverware to the deserving prizewinners.

The most coveted prize, the Gold Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for First Overall IRC went to 5 West, the TP52 owned and helmed by Sir Keith Mills and Robert Greenhalgh.

The Silver Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for Second Overall IRC went to Pace and Johnny Vincent. The Observer Trophy and JPMAM Trophy for First Monohull to finish went to Mike Slade and ICAP Leopard.

Next year, the Race is held on Saturday 21st June and the Island Sailing Club.

Trophy Winners

 

Observer Trophy & Jpmam Trophy - First Monohull To Finish  

Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Gold Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Irc         

Gbr1851n            5 West            Sir Keith Mills/Tim Hedges                       

Silver Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - Second Overall Irc      

            Gbr528r            Pace            Johnny Vincent                       

Royal Thames Challenge Trophy & Jpmam Salver - Third O/A Irc

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Royal London Challenge Cup & Jpmam Salver  - Fourth O/A Irc

            Ned46            Tonnerre De Breskens 3            P.W. Vroon                       

Jpmorgan Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 0                

            Gbr1851n            5 West            Tim Hedges                       

Owen Parker Memorial Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 1    

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1a                                            

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Irc Division 1b                                            

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1c                                            

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

Yeoman Challenge Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 2        

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2a                                            

            Gbr6969l            Grandslam            Michael Ronson                       

Irc Division 2b                                             

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2c                                            

            Gbr7712r            Zarafa            Peter Scholfield                       

Irc Division 2d                                            

            Gbr9633r            Ruthless            Martin Pearson                       

Champagne Mumm Challenge Cup - First Overall Irc Group 3   

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3a                                            

            Gbr4365t            Enigma            Ian Braham                       

Irc Division 3b                                             

            Gbr8795t            Chablis            Richard Freemantle                       

Irc Division 3c                                            

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3d                                            

            K1328t            Flying Boat            Michael J Shaw                       

Methuselah Trophy - First Irc Team                         

            Royal Ocean Racing Club (Erivale Iii, Bembridge Boat Storage, La Reponse)                       

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Irc Team                          

            Royal Lymington Yacht Club Team 1 (Zarafa, Nordic Bear, Love In A Mist)                                               

Conrad Ritblat Trophy & Jpmam Salver - First Irc To Finish 

            Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Silver Gilt Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Iscrs

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Fidelis Trophy - Second Overall Isc Rating System          

            Gbr8078r            Firefly            Nick Atkinson                       

Geisco Trophy - Third Overall Isc Rating System            

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Crankshaw Bowl - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 4                    

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4a                               

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Isc Rating System Division 4b                              

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4c                              

            Gbr3317l            Lupo Di Mare            Mr Nick Holland                       

Jimmie Read Memorial Cup - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 5          

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5a                              

            Gbr8792t            Tikka            Bill Dixon                       

Isc Rating System Division 5b                               

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5c                              

            Gbr2965l            Thalia            Andy Banks                       

Fedalah Challenge Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 6          

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6a                              

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6b                              

            Gbr7442r            Sundancer Of Chichester            John Nelson                       

Isc Rating System Division 6c                              

            Gbr8295t            Effusion            Ricky Bruton                       

Spread Eagle Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 7               

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Trafalgar 200 Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 8              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Isc Rating System Division 7a                               

            Gbr4899t            Gazelle            Minka Armitage                       

Isc Rating System Division 7b                              

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Isc Rating System Division 7c                              

            K4519            Kusima            Tim Buckley                       

Isc Rating System Division 7d                              

            509x            It's Now Or  Never            Tony Brookes                       

Isc Rating System Division 8a                              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Isc Rating System Division 8b                              

            Gbr1445l            Arty Miss            Stephen Booy                       

Isc Rating System Division 8c                              

            Gbr2617l            Haggis            Andrew Buchanan, Rebecca Taylor And Stuart Buchana                       

Isc Rating System Division 8d                              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Arun Yacht Club Team Trophy - First Iscrs Team             

            Arun Yacht Club Light Brigade (Sooper Trooper, Dedicated Dancer, Fingers Crossed)                                               

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Iscrs Team                        

            Royal Air Force Yacht Club Team 1 (Arty Miss, Notso, Aliki)                                               

Henri Lloyd Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Boat To Finish  

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Golden Miller Challenge Cup - Overall Winner Gp/Mocra M'hull

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Trifle Trophy - 1st Mocra Racing Multihull On Corrected Time

            001            Orion            Harvey Bowden                       

Hoya Trophy - 1st Bridgedeck Catamaran Cruiser On Corrected

            5            R5            Robert Barker                       

Dean & Reddyhoff Trophy - 1st Multihull Gp On Corrected Time

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Freedom Challenge Bowl - First Gp/Mocra Multihull To Finish

            3x            J.P. Morgan Bar            Sir Ben Ainslie                       

Catalac Trophy - First Catalac Cruiser On Corrected Time   

            Not Awarded                                               

Iroquois Sovereign - First Iroquois Cat On Corrected Time  

            137            Fortunella            Peter Ellison                       

Sailing Logic First 40 Trophy                               

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Renaissance Trophy - Classic Racing Yachts                 

            A154            Stren            Roddy Steel                       

Field Barnacle - First Classic Racing Yacht To Finish      

            Gbr4712r            Outrageous            Mark Stevenson                       

Class 40 Round The Island Race Trophy                      

            Fra124            Al Bucq            Riccardo Pavoncelli                       

Vaphio Cup                                                 

            Gbr721x            Nautica            Aimee Deacon                       

Contessa Challenge Trophy - Contessa 32                    

            Gbr3419            Binkie Ii            Colin Wetherall                       

Whale Trophy - First Cornish Shrimper On Elapsed Time      

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Red Lion Trophy - First Folkboat                           

            Gbr718            Crackerjack            Stuart Watson & Matthew Jones                       

Shamrock Challenge Trophy - First Gaffer To Finish         

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Jubilee Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 1                  

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Discovery Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 2                

            Os1            Foxhound            Richard Rouse                       

Foxhound Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 3                 

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Gk24 Cup - First Iscrs Gk24 On Corrected Time              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Kemp Masts Salver - First Hunter 27 Ood                    

            Not Awarded                                               

 

 

Turbo Uk Cup - First 707                                   

            Gbr7022n            Tigerfeet            Matthew Streeter                       

Timex Watches And Jack Knights Trophies - First J/80       

            Gbr1360            J.A.T            Chris Taylor                       

Westerly Trophy - First Iscrs J24                          

            Gbr4044            Clewless            Team Clewless                       

Laser Trophy - First Sb20                                  

            Gbr3571            Turbulence Too            Paul French                       

Kemp Sails Mini Tonner Trophy - First Mini Tonner          

            Gbr8188r            Mw Dream On            Nathan Cordy                       

Sonata Salver - First Sonata On Corrected Time              

            Gbr8300n            Selene            Joe Cross                       

Halmatic Trophy - First Nicholson 32                       

            K3031            Beltana            Mr H. Crothers                       

Nicholson 35 Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Nicholson 35   

            Not Awarded                                               

Lombard Marine Finance Challenge Trophy - First Open 60    

            Gbr99            Hugo Boss            Alex Thomson                       

Elephant Trophy - First Quarter Tonner                     

            Fra7891            Bullit            Morty                       

First Rc44                                                 

            Gbr2041            Team Aqua            Chris Bake - Rc 44 Team Aqua                       

Owen Aisher Challenge Cup - First Isc Rating Sys Scod      

            Sc59            Ngauruhoe            Simon Eveleigh                       

Edward Heath Trophy - First Sportsboat On Corrected Time   

            Gbr123j            Spitfire            Wing Commander Simon Ling Raf                       

Westerly Silver Jubilee Cup - First Irc Storm 33 To Finish 

            Gbr7681t            Evening Storm            David Scott                       

Small Luxury Hotels Challenge Cup - Sunsail F40            

            Gbr4009n            Sunsail 4009            Team Mcb                       

Trapper Trophy - First Irc Trapper 300 On Corrected Time   

            Gbr3766t            Google-Eye            Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter                       

Brianngee Vega Assoc. Challenge Cup - First Iscrs Vega     

            Not Awarded                                               

Victoria Cup - First Iscrs Victoria Shadow Assoc. Yacht    

            Gbr7910t            Tracker            Jerry Bottrill                       

X-Yachts Trophy - First Irc X-Yacht On Corrected Time      

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

First X332 Yacht On Corrected Time                         

            Gbr8500r            Brightwork            Bob And Jon Baker                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Irc Bavaria On Corrected Time

            Gbr8560r            Hkj Firestarter            Keith Lovett                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Iscrs Bavaria Corrected Time

            Gbr2821l            Dark Star            Dave Rostron                       

Telford Goblet - First Irc Inst. Of Civil Engineers Yacht  

            Gbr8241t            Alfa Helix            Bob Barlow                       

John Franks Trophy - First Irc Sailing School Boat         

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Cecil Donne Cup - First Irc Old Carthusian Yacht           

            Gbr123            Xara            Jonathan And Anne Rolls                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Iscrs Chartered Surveyors Yacht   

            Gbr1695l            Musketeer            Jeremy Young                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Irc Chartered Surveyors Yacht     

            Gbr6809r            Vertigo            Martyn Chase                       

Jpmorgan Asset Mgmnt Family Trophy - First Family Boat     

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Raymarine Rir Young Sailor Trophy                          

            Gbr1180l            Alamara B Ii            Ole Bettum                       

Tenacity Trophy - Last Boat To Finish Within The Time Limit

            Gbr2713l      Peggotty       Liam Thom                                             Click here for full Round the Island Race website

NaiadSouthern Spars - 100T Clewring Cruising

Related Articles

2015 -16 Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - This day last year…
Around St Katharine Docks, air was full of nervous energy and a sense of anticipation as Clipper Race crew said goodbye 2015 -16 Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Around St Katharine Docks, the air was full of nervous energy and a sense of anticipation as the Clipper 2015-16 Race crew said goodbye to the thousands of well-wishers that gathered to bid them farewell on their round the world adventure.
Posted on 31 Aug
2017 Marion Bermuda Race offers front row seats for America’s Cup
Enjoy all the post-race fun and activities at the Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club and stay on for your front row seat Enjoy all the post-race fun and activities at the Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club and stay on for your front row seat
Posted on 30 Aug
Dodging ducks, savoring summer—Sailing news from the U.S. and beyond
Editorial Editorial
Posted on 30 Aug
Full focus on board Oman Air for Extreme Sailing Series St Petersburg
With a lead on the overall scoreboard following their last gasp win in Hamburg the pressure is on to maintain 100% focus With a five-point lead on the overall scoreboard, following their last gasp win in Hamburg, the pressure is on to maintain 100% focus to make sure they perform to their maximum capabilities right up until the final race in Sydney in December.
Posted on 30 Aug
Zhik sailors win 17 sailing medals at 2016 Olympic Regatta
The 2016 Olympic games are over and what a Games they have been - Zhik sailors dominated Zhik sailors won almost 60% of the medals contested at Rio de Janeiro. It was a regatta which tested sailors and gear - with one day being the most severe conditions ever experienced at an Olympic regatta. For the Zhik team riders on the waters of Rio, four years and more of hard work and dedication have paid off for many.
Posted on 29 Aug
Hollandia wins 8 Metre World Cup
After nine race series, Netherlands' Hollandia wins it with eight points. The racing took place in a range of conditions After a five day, nine race series, Hollandia of the Netherlands wins it with eight points. The racing took place in a range of conditions and Hollandia managed to win every race.
Posted on 29 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race - Enright and Towill ready to go again in 2017/18
Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright and his long-time buddy Mark Towill are eager to put their experience to use. Team Alvimedica were the youngest team in the race last edition, and now skipper Charlie Enright and his long-time buddy Mark Towill are eager to put that experience to use. Volvo Ocean race's Jonno Turner caught up with Mark and Charlie to chat about everything from the transition back into 'real life', their reflections on the 2014-15 campaign - and the future.
Posted on 29 Aug
Noroton Yacht Club takes the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Trophy again
The yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water. Every August the biggest question for the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Regatta is whether this will be the year that Noroton Yacht Club's winning streak ends. Yet even after the age minimums were raised by five years and the event was expanded to 10 teams and three days to stiffen the competition, the yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water.
Posted on 29 Aug
The door’s been flung open – again
Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing gets sexier for Tokyo Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing may get sexier for Tokyo 2020. Yes, the proverbial door has been cast ajar before, often to much fanfare, and not that much has been achieved.
Posted on 28 Aug
Michael Illbruck crowned 2016 Melges 20 World Champion
Although not a simple task, Freides aimed to keep Illbruck behind him, or at minimum out of top nine ranking. Hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino, the World Championship was the most successful to date featuring four days of incredible sportboat racing.
Posted on 28 Aug