sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Stellar Field at Australian ZHIK CST 2013 Moth Nationals + Video
Stellar Field at Australian ZHIK CST 2013 Moth Nationals + Video

'Scott Babbage - 2012 Australian Moth Nationals'    Russell Bates - copyright    Click Here to view large photo

2013 ZHIK CST Moth Australian Championships Day 1 - The ever consistent Scott Babbage leads a stellar field after the first three races of the Championships being sailed out of Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club on Lake Macquarie in the NSW Central Coast, have taken results of a second, a first and a third from the 66 boat fleet.

Back on the rigging lawn Babbage, who was second in the 2007, 2011 and 2012 Worlds, said ‘It was close racing. There were lots of gains and losses on the race track. In the race I won, I just managed to get a few more lifts on the last work and that made the difference.'

Olympic 49er Silver Medallist Peter Burling from New Zealand won the first race of the day followed that with a third and then a fifth to be second overall.

Dave Lister is third after a last race win. He was happy. ‘I was surprised with that last race win. I soaked down a bit lower than anyone else on the last run and that saved me a gybe. I got a bit lucky I think.’

Nathan Outteridge - 2012 Australian Moth Nationals -  Russell Bates - copyright   Click Here to view large photo

Sailing at his home club, Olympic 49er Gold Medallist and 2011 Moth World Champion Nathan Outteridge is fourth, he commented ' I managed to avoid the lulls nicely but found many pieces of weed.'

He was ahead of Rob Gough and Joe Turner, and then comes Laser Olympic Gold Medalist Tom Slingsby, with another Olympic Gold medalist 49er crew Iain Jensen is eighth.

2012 World Champion Josh McKnight was well back at the end of the day; 24th in fact. Though he was smiling dockside after taking a second in the third race of the day.

‘I broke my wand in the first race, I was not doing that well anyway, the weed was screwing me up. When I learned to clear the weed I went a lot better.’



Overall Results:

Series Results [One Design ET] up to Race 3

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Bow No:

R3

R2

R1

1

 

2

7

Scott Babbage

Woollahra

6.0

2

3.0

1.0

2.0

2

 

3961

Oh Yeah

Pete Burling

Tanranga YC

9.0

10

5.0

3.0

1.0

3

 

3657

Manic 3

Dave Lister

ST George SC

14.0

57

1.0

2.0

11.0

4

5.0S

3997

G Had

Nathan Outteridge

WASC

17.0

4

4.0

5.0

8.0

5

 

3

Altitude

Rob Gough

RYCT

17.0

3

7.0

6.0

4.0

6

 

3678

Hayles

Joe Turner

Woollahra

20.0

14

6.0

9.0

5.0

7

 

3964

Johnny Drama

Tom Slingsby

Gosford SC

24.0

9

8.0

4.0

12.0

8

 

3951

Puddles

Iain Jensen

WASC

27.0

11

9.0

11.0

7.0

9

 

8

Tas 3

Julien Salter

RYCT

30.0

8

15.0

12.0

3.0

10

 

5

KA

Andrew McDougall

BRYC

36.0

5

13.0

13.0

10.0

11

 

3656

Scalpel

Luka Damic

ST George SC

38.0

56

12.0

8.0

18.0

12

 

3783

Peanuts Dream

Warren Sare

Woollahra

41.0

16

10.0

17.0

14.0

13

 

3717

Dripping Carbon

Jack Sherring

Southport

44.0

17

20.0

15.0

9.0

14

10.0S

3820

HS Plasterboard

Matt Crockett

B16's

48.0

44

18.0

10.0

20.0

15

 

3904

East Coast Marine

Scott Beeby

NCYC

48.0

18

11.0

14.0

23.0

16

 

3832

Stone Cutter

Les Thorpe

BYRA

50.0

32

14.0

21.0

15.0

17

 

3903

XTC

James Owen-Smith

Davey's Bay

60.0

43

19.0

28.0

13.0

18

 

3803

Kajimoto

Kohei Kajimoto

BRYC

62.0

15

22.0

19.0

21.0

19

 

3957

The Spruce Goose

Tom Johnson

RFBYC

63.0

67

23.0

34.0

6.0

20

 

3781

Impact

Will Logan

RYCT

64.0

42

16.0

18.0

30.0

21

 

3719

OZ SUP

Phil Kurts

Woollahra

71.0

19

17.0

23.0

31.0

22

 

3934

Tack City

Jamie Woods

LMYC

72.0

34

21.0

24.0

27.0

23

 

3778

Meat Axe

Andrew Coxall

ST George SC

77.0

45

30.0

22.0

25.0

24

 

1

Flying Tiger

Josh McKnight

RPA

79.0

1

2.0

7.0

70.0F

25

 

3707

Red Bull

Hirioki Goto

HYA

80.0

7

31.0

32.0

17.0

26

 

3777

Audney

Ben Crocker

Woollahra

81.0

51

28.0

16.0

37.0

27

 

3709

Dutchy

James Vandervort

Teralba SC

82.0

63

36.0

30.0

16.0

28

 

3823

MK Building Group

Richard Jackson

Mt Martha YC

83.0

23

24.0

20.0

39.0

29

24.0S

3920

Purple

Ben Newling

Woollahra

86.0

20

35.0

27.0

24.0

30

 

3958

Yoshi

Luke Parkinson

Fremantle SC

86.0

68

29.0

25.0

32.0

31

19.0S

3905

Rhapsody

Phil Stevenson

ST George SC

89.0

62

33.0

37.0

19.0

32

 

3779

FireFly

Chris Dixon

ST George SC

89.0

39

27.0

29.0

33.0

33

 

3827

FAF

Jody Shiels

WASC

92.0

27

26.0

26.0

40.0

34

 

3673

Coldie

Rod Winter

RMYC

96.0

53

34.0

36.0

26.0

35

 

3636

20 Good Reasons

Steven Sherring

SYS

103.0

36

42.0

33.0

28.0

36

 

3321

IFFI

Jamie Roberts

ST George SC

112.0

21

39.0

31.0

42.0

37

 

3770

Ladybird

Emma Spiers

Woollahra

113.0

50

38.0

39.0

36.0

38

 

3750

WMD

Emmett Lazich

WASC

122.0

41

37.0

38.0

47.0

39

22.0S

3637

Star Scream

Brent Pearson

DPSS KBSC4

124.0

37

32.0

70.0O

22.0

40

 

3833

Slam Australia

James Dorron

Manly 16FT SC

124.0

12

25.0

70.0F

29.0

41

 

3638

Crumpet

David Martin

Woollahra

129.0

38

52.0

42.0

35.0

42

 

3316

Red Belly Black Snak

Alex Vandervort

Teralba SC

132.0

30

48.0

41.0

43.0

43

 

3976

It's Not A Zebra

Sam Phillips

SOrrento CSC

134.0

22

41.0

47.0

46.0

44

 

3326

Every Dog Has it's D

Lloyd Edmonds

SOPYC

135.0

26

44.0

40.0

51.0

45

 

3256

Manic 2

Jon Branch

ST George SC

139.0

49

53.0

45.0

41.0

46

40.0S

3867

Camargue

David Robinson

Woollahra

141.0

47

40.0

46.0

55.0

47

 

3313

The Penguin

Scott Sharpe

SOPYC

141.0

13

47.0

49.0

45.0

48

 

9364

Silver Shadow

Nick Billett

RQYS

145.0

55

45.0

50.0

50.0

49

34.0S

70

Cherub

Chris Fahey

Belmont 16ft

147.0

70

70.0C

43.0

34.0

50

 

3687

Flying Circus

Phil Smith

SOPYC

147.0

52

49.0

44.0

54.0

51

 

3956

Free Bird

Bruce Cooper

Balmoral

148.0

64

43.0

35.0

70.0C

52

 

3676

Hairy

Cam Robinson

Woollahra

150.0

29

54.0

58.0

38.0

53

 

3288

Blue

Gus Ekberg

BRYC

152.0

28

56.0

52.0

44.0

54

 

384

Pimp Mobile

Max Puttman

SOPYC

153.0

31

51.0

53.0

49.0

55

 

3633

Let Them Eat Cake

Rayshelle Martin

Woollahra

156.0

33

50.0

54.0

52.0

56

 

3574

Karma

Tim Forbes-Smith

ST George SC

158.0

35

57.0

48.0

53.0

57

 

3807

K San

Ryan Kelly

WAllaroo

164.0

24

46.0

70.0C

48.0

58

51.0S

3952

Tucker Box

Ben Tucker

Woollahra

168.0

66

58.0

51.0

59.0

59

 

3178

Teknologika

Bruce McLeod

ST George SC

168.0

40

55.0

55.0

58.0

60

 

3868

B-One

Rob Pearson

Yeppoon

173.0

48

60.0

56.0

57.0

61

59.0S

3998

Doink 3

James McKenzie

Balmoral

181.0

58

59.0

59.0

63.0

62

 

9336

Leyroy Jenkins

Mark Hughes

Southport

181.0

59

61.0

60.0

60.0

63

 

9318

Sector 7G

Bryce O'Wone

WASC

183.0

69

70.0O

57.0

56.0

64

 

3660

Invader

Dave Henderson

Northbridge SC

184.0

60

62.0

61.0

61.0

65

 

9256

Smith

Ian Sim

Balmoral

187.0

46

63.0

62.0

62.0

66

 

65

Tomhamsam

Harry Mighell

SSCBC

210.0

65

70.0C

70.0F

70.0C

66

 

3306

Peppered

Rob Green

Darling Point SS

210.0

6

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

66

 

3570

Air Cooled

Tom Graham

Toowoomba

210.0

61

70.0C

70.0C

70.0F

66

 

8825

Dilli Gaf

Andrew Morris

CYCA

210.0

25

70.0C

70.0C

70.0F


by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105386

4:03 PM Mon 7 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT