sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Star World Championship - Intense battle on day 2
Star World Championship - Intense battle on day 2

'Bow n: 04, Sail n: BRA 8474, Skipper: Lars Grael, Crew: Samuel Goncalves - 2014 Star World Championship - Day 2'    Carlo Borlenghi ©

Race day two of the 2014 International Star Class World Championship came to a thrilling end today after an intense battle between the top three boats and a near photo finish where only five seconds separated first and second place. The beauty, sophistication, and power of the Star Boats racing on Lake Garda this afternoon was only matched by the lake's breathtaking scenery. The 87 boat fleet completed today's race with great success beginning with a clean start, where Croatians Mate Arapov and crew Ante Sitic in CRO 7287 lead the fleet across the line at the pin end.

During leg one of the five leg course, Italians Diego Negri and Sergio Lambertenghi in ITA 8491 secured the second place position behind Arapov and Sitic and were closely followed by two Brazilian teams: BRA 8398 Marcelo Fuchs with crew Ronald Seifert, and International Star Class Yacht Racing Association President in BRA 8474 Lars Grael with crew Samuel Goncalves. Former International Star Class World Champions Mark Reynolds (USA 8335) with crew Beppe Oggioni and George Szabo (USA 8320) with crew Edoardo Natucci also pushed hard off the line into leading positions in the top ten.

Similar to yesterday in Race 1, the Star fleet largely favored the left hand side of the race course. Shortly after the start, the Brazilian team BRA 8474 Grael/Goncalves, with great boat speed and confidence in their strategy, crossed below the Croatian team CRO 7287 Arapov/Sitic on a mission to find a clear lane on the left side and easily took the lead.

Fleet - 2014 Star World Championship - Day 2 -  Carlo Borlenghi ©  

At a very crowded first mark rounding, Brazilian team BRA 8474 Grael/Goncalves dug in deep to secure their first place position and began their fight to both maintain their place in the fleet and try to extend their lead. During the first downwind leg the top three teams, BRA 8474 Grael/Gonvalves, CRO 7287 Arapov/Sitic, and ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi, quickly pulled away from the rest of the fleet.

Brazilians Lars Grael and crew Samuel Goncalves held their nerve as they rounded the bottom mark in first place with a 60 second lead, holding off CRO 7287 Arapov/Sitic and ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi who were putting up a tough fight to top the podium in today's race. Brazilian team BRA 8398 Fuchs/Seifert was the first of the chasing pack, 35 seconds off third place.

Fleet - 2014 Star World Championship - Day 2 -  Carlo Borlenghi ©  

The top three boats maintained their positions for the remainder of leg 3, through leg 4, and on into the beginning of leg 5, but as they approached the last 1/3 of the race ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi began closing in on BRA 8474 Grael/Gonvalves and CRO 7287 Arapov/Sitic. ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi caught up 100 meters to the top two teams but at the final seconds of the race as all three approached the finish line, BRA 8474 Grael/Gonvalves crossed in first and received the winning gun. ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi managed to edge out by a mere two meters to finish second leaving CRO 7287 Arapov/Sitic to finish third.

Quotes of the day from Lars Grael: 'We firmly believed that the left would pay well because that happened yesterday when the current was on the opposite direction so even more so today. So that was our strategy and it worked very well. We got a big lift on the left to put us in a strong position, top three, and we stayed closer to the shore, where the current was very affective. So we rounded the mark in first and the Croatian boat was always close. But in the end Diego Negri came with amazing speed and it was very hard to control him on the last upwind leg. In the end we managed to win by just a little. It is just a pity we have the Black Flag from yesterday in the race that had more than 40 boats over the line by the GPS and the Race Committee didn’t do a General recall but it happens. We have to look forward, that’s the way it is.'

Race 2

No

Numero

Nome

Punti

2

1

BRA 8474

Grael Lars Schmidt, 02-Set-1964, Samuel Goncalves, Iate Clube de Brasilia

1,0

1

2

ITA 8491

Negri Diego, 16-Apr-1971, Sergio Lambertenghi

2,0

2

3

CRO 7287

Arapov Mate, 25-Feb-1976, Ante Sitic, JK Mornar Split

3,0

3

4

BRA 8398

Fuchs Marcelo, 24-Giu-1961, Ronald Seifert, YC Santo Amaro

4,0

4

5

USA 8335

Reynolds Mark, 11-Feb-1955, Beppe Oggioni, San Diego Yacht Club

5,0

5

6

GER 8340

Stanjek Robert, 05-Lug-1981, Frithjof Kleen

6,0

6

7

USA 8320

Szabo George, 07-Giu-1970, Edouardo Natucci, San Diego Yacht Club

7,0

7

8

GER 8442

Polgar Johannes, 25-Ago-1977, Markus Koy, Norddeutscher

8,0

8

9

BRA 8390

Pascolato Alessandro, 16-Mag-1943, Henry Boening, Iate Clube de Rio de Janeiro

9,0

9

10

USA 8465

Diaz Augie, 06-Giu-1954, Arnis Baltins, Coral Reef YC

10,0

10

11

NOR 8317

Melleby Eivind, 19-Apr-1972, Bruno Prada, Royal Norwegian, KNS

11,0

11

12

FRA 8237

Rohart Xavier, 07-Gen-1968, Serge Pulfer, Centre Fosseen de Voile

12,0

12

13

CRO 8339

Lovrovic Jr Marin, 16-Giu-1973, Marin Lovrovic Sr, YC Galeb

13,0

13

14

ITA 8197

Fravezzi Albino, 03-Mar-1946, Fabio Fravezzi, Fraglia vela Malcesine

14,0

14

15

GER 8450

Merkelbach Hubert, 18-Giu-1963, Gerrit Bartel, Bodensee YC Ueberlingen

15,0

15

16

ITA 7988

Benamati Michele, 08-Mag-1994, Luca Maffezzoli

16,0

16

17

HUN 8386

Tenke Tibor, 13-Gen-1953, Miklos Bezereti, Spartacus

17,0

17

18

SWE 8446

Lofstedt Tom, 18-Mag-1954, Jesper Sundman

18,0

18

19

BRA 8210

Grael Torben Schmidt, 22-Lug-1960, Guilherme de Almeida, Rio Yacht Club

19,0

19

20

SWE 8108

Dahlen Erik, 28-Mar-1969, Lars Kangasniemi

20,0

20

21

AUT 8423

Nehammer Christian, 26-Mag-1976, Florian Urban

21,0

21

22

ITA 7488

Benamati Roberto, 27-Giu-1960, Dan Lovrovic, Fraglia vela Malcesine

22,0

22

23

AUT 8487

Scheinecker Christian, 31-Dic-1955, Gebhard Wallinger, Union Yacht Club Attersee

23,0

23

24

GRE 8434

Papathanasiou Emilios, 05-Ago-1973, Antonis Tsotras, Olympiacos

24,0

24

25

SUI 8409

Gautschi Christoph, 17-Mar-1960, Dominik Schenk, Bregenz

25,0

25

26

SUI 7829

Niklaus Michel, 09-Set-1962, Mark Strube

26,0

26

27

SWE 8352

Edwall Lars, 08-Giu-1959, Hakan Lundgren, Lerkil BS

27,0

27

28

ITA 8290

Borroi Mario, 14-Ott-1967, Davide Bortoletto, Circolo vela Torbole

28,0

28

29

GER 8427

Schmidt Reinhard, 18-Ott-1964, Seeberger, MYC

29,0

29

30

BRA 8172

Bellotti Marcelo, 22-Nov-1985, Arthur Lopes

30,0

30

31

GER 8308

Girr Fritz, 10-Mar-1963, Bernhard Schaefer, Herrschinger Segel Club

31,0

31

32

RUS 8359

Berezhnoy Andrei, 09-Mag-1968, Sergey Masalov, SPPS

32,0

32

33

SUI 8364

Marazzi Flavio, 02-Lug-1978, Anouk Marazzi, TYC/GYC

33,0

33

34

DEN 8492

Svendsen Jorgen, 18-Mag-1964, Jens Chr. Jurlander, Hellerup Sejckluy

34,0

34

35

SUI 8476

Ryffel Juerg, 05-Giu-1958, Alex Gouda, YCR

35,0

35

36

SUI 8479

Chatagny Jean-Pascal, 25-Ott-1962, Patrick Ducommun, Matelote Yverdon My

36,0

36

37

RUS 8281

Zhivotovskiy Alexey, 17-Giu-1981, Lev Shnyr, Vodnik

37,0

37

38

SUI 7947

Kulpe Boris, 01-Ott-1961, Ronald Roeseler

38,0

38

39

BRA 8477

Gonzaga Neto Admar, 25-Lug-1960, Alexandre Freitas, iate Clube de Brasilia

39,0

39

40

SUI 7252

Guidoux Vincent, 09-Apr-1986, Sebastien Guidoux, Cercle de la Voile Grandson

40,0

40

41

GER 8093

Hagan Alex, 01-Gen-1955, Marko Hasche, Luebecker/NRV

41,0

41

42

NED 8263

Jorissen Sander, 02-Ago-1962, Erik Veldhuizen, KWVL

42,0

42

43

UKR 8205

Khashina Denis, 14-Mag-1970, Dmitriy Mechetin

43,0

43

44

GER 8154

Schott Tobias, 30-Mar-1968, Peter Linke

44,0

44

45

GER 8407

Soellner Walter, 03-Ago-1939, Xaver Soellner, Chiemsee Yacht Club

45,0

45

46

HUN 8071

Forintos Robert, 25-Mar-1965, Csaba Polgar, Spartacus Vitorlas Egylet

46,0

46

47

ITA 8399

Canali Massimo, 23-Mar-1969, Dario Noseda, LNI Mandello

47,0

47

48

BRA 8287

Reis Luiz Andre, 15-Ott-1951, Antonio Moreira, iate Clube de Brasilia

48,0

48

49

SUI 7854

Juchli Roman, 05-Mar-1974, Philipp Juchli, Yatch Club Arbon

49,0

49

50

ITA 8155

Poggi Giampiero, 18-Nov-1964, Manlio Corsi, AVB

50,0

50

51

GER 8355

Paucksch Christian, 21-Ott-1964, Christian Knoll, Bayerischer Yacht Club

51,0

51

52

GER 8483

Helmsing John, 13-Nov-1941, Manfred Joppich, NRV

52,0

52

53

ITA 8373

Falciola Guido, 03-Mag-1955, Luca Paloschi, LNI Mandello Lario

53,0

53

54

ITA 8452

Leardini Davide, 10-Nov-1978, Sebastian Mazzarol

54,0

54

55

GER 7747

Spehr Helge, 08-Lug-1964, Jesper Spehr

55,0

55

56

GER 8384

Thurner Frank, 23-Gen-1963, Michael Ziller, Muenchner

56,0

56

57

ITA 8242

Boggi Lucio, 19-Nov-1968, Vongher Alessandro, CN Marina di Carrara

57,0

57

58

GER 7727

Kohler Thomas, 23-Mar-1959, Wolfgang Kuttner

58,0

58

59

GER 7686

Nolte Robin, ?, Andree Nolte

59,0

59

60

GER 8055

Diercks Jochen, 28-Giu-1947, Herbert Braasch

60,0

60

61

SUI 8133

Infanger Urs, 26-Apr-1974, Oleg Chtchetinine, Segelklub Stansstad

61,0

61

62

FRA 8196

Dabry Raoul, 15-Dic-1960, Tristan Cotte

62,0

62

63

GER 8198

Mellis Joerg, 20-Lug-1965, Simon Follais, YRCE

63,0

63

64

GER 8416

Rauch Hubert, 17-Feb-1958, Killian Weise, Diessner Segel Club

64,0

64

65

ITA 8202

Nazzaro Paolo, 31-Dic-1958, Leone Rocca, Club Nautico di Roma

65,0

65

66

GER 8419

Von Linde Florian, 13-Nov-1964, Tobias Steffens, Muenchner

66,0

66

67

FIN 8004

Leskinen Petri, 09-Giu-1966, Niklas Wulff, HSK

67,0

67

68

ITA 8064

Moschioni Vito, 19-Giu-1966, Gianni Sopini, Circolo Nautico Portese

68,0

68

69

SWE 8338

Muller Jan, 24-Nov-1944, Ragnar Santesson, KSSS

69,0

69

70

SWE 7978

Krook Ingvar J, 29-Gen-1947, Christoffer Lundgren, KSSS

70,0

70

71

POL 8417

Stawiany Ireneusz, 20-Set-1955, Jakub Stawiany, UKZ

71,0

71

72

GER 8122

Kappes Klaus, 08-Gen-1936, Steffen Rutz, Radolfzell

72,0

72

73

GER 8147

Stoll Bernd, 14-Feb-1969, Konrad Sipple

73,0

73

74

ITA 8485

Insom Paolo, 29-Mag-1955, Silvio Dell'Innocenti, Società velica Viareggiana

74,0

74

75

ITA 8057

Balderi Antonio, 15-Nov-1953, Amerigo Anguillesi, Società velica Viareggiana

75,0

75

76

ITA 8180

Irrera Renato, 22-Lug-1958, Manuele La Porta, YC Italiano Genova

76,0

76

77

BRA 8403

Viegas Frederico, 07-Dic-1963, Renato Moura, ICRJ

77,0

77

78

ITA 8040

De Bernardi Stefano, 09-Apr-1962, De Bernardi Francesco, Circolo vela Orta

78,0

78

79

ITA 7276

Battistin Gabriele, 11-Feb-1971, MicheleLusetti, YC Adriatico

79,0

79

80

ITA 7908

Avancini Fabiano, 26-Gen-1969, Andrea Gagliardi, FVR

80,0

80

81

AUT 8436

Koechert Wolfgang, 28-Ott-1964, Bernhard Rottner, Union Traunsee

81,0

81

82

ITA 7632

Angiolini Marco, 16-Mag-1957, Italo Oddone, Fraglia vela Peschiera

82,0

82

83

ITA 7339

Papini Filippo, 14-Gen-1955, Riccardo Berni, Soc. Velica Viareggina

83,0

83

84

AUT 8486

Wirth Harald, 03-Nov-1947, Ian Berg, KYCO

88,0

dns

84

ITA 8328

Gallone Claudio, 29-Mar-1955, Mauro Fragiacomo, LNI Mandello

88,0

dns

84

ITA 8081

Mazzeo Giovanni, 19-Apr-1962, Antonio Barbera

88,0

dns

84

GER 8321

Glunde Arnd, 16-Apr-1966, Marcel Beltz, Flensburg

88,0

dns


Event website


by Star Class World Championship


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123955

7:50 PM Tue 1 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World











Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,














America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






America's Cup: Oracle Team USA sailors place on world regatta circuits
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2
PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director   
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition   
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT