sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine

'Arnis Baltins and Augie Diaz (USA)'    Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League    Click Here to view large photo

Today, July 4th, at the Star World Championship, American team Augie Diaz with crew Arnis Baltins in USA 8465 have more to celebrate than their American holiday: Independence Day. In the pivotal, and ultimately dramatic Race 5, USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins won their first race of the 2014 event and after the calculation of a drop race, maintain a position in the top five of the overall standings.

As the 12:30 pm scheduled first warning time for Race 5 neared, the Northerly Peler wind began to die and the Race Committee was once again forced to postpone the Star fleet onshore. After one short hour, the Southerly Ora breeze had completely filled in and for the first time during this event, the fleet was all clear at the start. The intense battle for victory in Race 5 had begun with a drag race to the left shoreline of Lake Garda to avoid a foul tide. Italian team ITA 8491 Diego Negri with crew Sergio Lambertenghi and Greek team GRE 8434 Emilios Papathanasiou with crew Antonis Tsotras were the most successful in utilizing the favored, left side of the course and consistently exchanging the lead for the whole first leg.

Greek team GRE 8434 Papathanasiou/Tsotras edged out ITA 8491 Negri/Lambertenghi and rounded the weather mark in first place, however their lead was short lived.

Arnis Baltins and Augie Diaz (USA) -  Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League   Click Here to view large photo

American team USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins, with incredible speed and keen understanding of the current and wind patterns, attacked from behind and took a commanding lead. Throughout the following two legs, USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins continued to control the fleet until an unforeseeable 100 degree right shift shortly after rounding the leeward gate mark for the last time.

Several other competitors including, NOR 8317 Eivind Melleby with crew Bruno Prada and GER 8340 Robert Stanjek with crew Frithjof Kleen, received the new breeze just before rounding the gate and were able to take advantage of the right shift early by heading up the middle of the lake immediately after rounding. USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins lost all of their once 200 meter lead in a matter of seconds and fought hard to cover chasing teams NOR 8317 Melleby/Prada and BRA 8474 Lars Grael with crew Samuel Goncalves as the group sailed toward the finish line.

On their approach to the finish, NOR 8317 Melleby/Prada lead USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins by just a boat length on the port layline to the pin end of the line. Within the final three feet of the race course, NOR 8317 Melleby/Prada made an error in calling the location of the finish line marks and ended up missing pin end of the line entirely, allowing USA 8465 Diaz/Baltins to sneak in and take the winning gun at the last second. NOR 8317 Melleby/Prada was forced to circle back in order to cross the finish line properly, and luckily still managed to place second. Brazilian team BRA 8474 Grael/Goncalves finished in a respectable third place.

Robert Stanjek and Frithjof Kleen -  Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League   Click Here to view large photo

As the 92nd edition of the International Star Class World Championship progresses onto Race Day 6 tomorrow, the final race day in the series, German team Robert Stanjek and Frithjof Kleen in GER 8340 lead the event by 10 points over second place USA 8465 Augie Diaz and Arnis Baltins. Eivind Melleby with crew Bruno Prada in NOR 8317 currently sit in third place overall with 24 points total, and Italian team Diego Negri with crew Sergio Lambertenghi in ITA 8491 and Brazilian team Marcelo Fuchs with crew Ronald Seifert in BRA 8398 are tied for fourth place with 26 points total.

Augie Diaz, Race 5 Winner 'We are fast at the moment and that means everything in this fleet.' commented Augie Diaz. 'It is difficult to put a plan in place when there are so many well sailed boats but when you get out in the front, you can stick to your game plan a lot easier. We will see how fast we are tomorrow but it is going to be tough to catch up Robert and Freda (nickname for Frithjoff Kleen). We will just try to have a good start and take it from there.'

Arnis Baltins and Augie Diaz (USA) -  Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League   Click Here to view large photo

Samuel Goncalves and Lars Schmidt Grael -  Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League   Click Here to view large photo

Daniele Scarpa, Lars Schimdt and Torben Schmidt Grael -  Marc Rouiller / Star Sailors League   Click Here to view large photo

Race 5 Results

No

Numero

Nome

Punti

5

1

USA 8465

Diaz Augie, 06-Giu-1954, Arnis Baltins, Coral Reef YC

1,0

1

2

NOR 8317

Melleby Eivind, 19-Apr-1972, Bruno Prada, Royal Norwegian, KNS

2,0

2

3

BRA 8474

Grael Lars Schmidt, 02-Set-1964, Samuel Goncalves, Iate Clube de Brasilia

3,0

3

4

GER 8340

Stanjek Robert, 05-Lug-1981, Frithjof Kleen

4,0

4

5

GRE 8434

Papathanasiou Emilios, 05-Ago-1973, Antonis Tsotras, Olympiacos

5,0

5

6

BRA 8210

Grael Torben Schmidt, 22-Lug-1960, Guilherme de Almeida, Rio Yacht Club

6,0

6

7

ITA 8491

Negri Diego, 16-Apr-1971, Sergio Lambertenghi

7,0

7

8

BRA 8398

Fuchs Marcelo, 24-Giu-1961, Ronald Seifert, YC Santo Amaro

8,0

8

9

USA 8320

Szabo George, 07-Giu-1970, Edouardo Natucci, San Diego Yacht Club

9,0

9

10

USA 8335

Reynolds Mark, 11-Feb-1955, Beppe Oggioni, San Diego Yacht Club

10,0

10

11

GER 8442

Polgar Johannes, 25-Ago-1977, Markus Koy, Norddeutscher

11,0

11

12

CRO 8339

Lovrovic Jr Marin, 16-Giu-1973, Marin Lovrovic Sr, YC Galeb

12,0

12

13

ITA 8242

Boggi Lucio, 19-Nov-1968, Vongher Alessandro, CN Marina di Carrara

13,0

13

14

CRO 7287

Arapov Mate, 25-Feb-1976, Ante Sitic, JK Mornar Split

14,0

14

15

BRA 8390

Pascolato Alessandro, 16-Mag-1943, Henry Boening, Iate Clube de Rio de Janeiro

15,0

15

16

GER 8450

Merkelbach Hubert, 18-Giu-1963, Gerrit Bartel, Bodensee YC Ueberlingen

16,0

16

17

BRA 8287

Reis Luiz Andre, 15-Ott-1951, Antonio Moreira, iate Clube de Brasilia

17,0

17

18

FRA 8237

Rohart Xavier, 07-Gen-1968, Serge Pulfer, Centre Fosseen de Voile

18,0

18

19

AUT 8423

Nehammer Christian, 26-Mag-1976, Florian Urban

19,0

19

20

SWE 8446

Lofstedt Tom, 18-Mag-1954, Jesper Sundman

20,0

20

21

BRA 8172

Bellotti Marcelo, 22-Nov-1985, Arthur Lopes

21,0

21

22

UKR 8205

Khashina Denis, 14-Mag-1970, Dmitriy Mechetin

22,0

22

23

ITA 7988

Benamati Michele, 08-Mag-1994, Luca Maffezzoli

23,0

23

24

SUI 8476

Ryffel Juerg, 05-Giu-1958, Alex Gouda, YCR

24,0

24

25

SWE 8352

Edwall Lars, 08-Giu-1959, Hakan Lundgren, Lerkil BS

25,0

25


Click here

Event website


by Star Class World Championship


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124093

6:19 PM Fri 4 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT