sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale

'Viper 640s and Melges 20s line up on their way toward the city front.'    © Meredith Block/ Charleston Race Week

2014 Charleston Race Week - It’s said that ‘light air makes the sailor,’ but keeping a boat moving in the barest zephyr is just one of the skills needed to take home a Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week trophy. This year’s exciting regatta featured a little of everything, from planing breeze on Friday afternoon to moderate but consistent winds on Saturday to today’s light airs. Those sailors who took their lead yesterday almost invariably held on for the overall win today.

Another crystal-clear day dawns over the 2014 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week racing fleet at Patriot’s Point. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


One exception was Rochester-based skipper and professional sailing coach Mike Ingham, who came into today one point behind legendary Toledo, Ohio small-boat sailor Skip Dieball despite the Ingham winning four of the first six races.

'Skip did a better job of staying conservative, and that almost gave him the win even though we felt like we were quite a bit faster than him,' said Ingham. 'With that boatspeed advantage, we probably should have been more conservative, but fortunately it worked out OK.' By 'OK', the longtime J/24 master meant that his crew came out on top in a two-way tie with Dieball, with Ingham’s first place finish in the final race making the difference, and giving Ingham his third Charleston Race Week Championship in four tries. Like many of his Midwestern counterparts, Ingham says he’ll be back to Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week for as long as it goes on. 'There is no place quite like Charleston in April, and I’ll see you next year,' said Ingham.

Chris Carroll’s J/70 Torqeedo (Vancouver Canada) tries to sneak inside a huge crowd of boats at the J/70 gate. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


Rob Britts (Davis Island, FL) moved up considerably after an extremely tough final day across the J/70 fleet. Britts went from fifth overall Corinthian (Amateur) trophy. 'We’ve been sailing together for ten years, and as most sailors know, that’s one of the keys to sailing well,' said Britts. James Barnash, another Rochester sailor, won the J/70 Class.

High-speed trimarans like David Saint’s Flight Simulator (Tallahasee FL) competed for the first time at Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week while they hit 20 knots in Friday’s fresh breeze today’s zephyrs were a different story. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


The Viper Class continued a long tradition of breaking in new skippers at Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week; Four of the 21 teams featured brand new Viper owners sailing their first regattas IN the Class: Carson Reynolds from Newport Beach, CA placed as high as fourth before shuffling back to seventh, while Phil and Wendy Lotz, sailing with Olympic Finn sailor and US Sailing Team member Luke Lawrence aboard Arethusa, took a second place in their single race of the day, clinching the win over reigning Melges 32 World Champion Jason Carroll on Argo. Carroll’s crew didn’t mind taking second – he’s already won this event before. 'Our first trip down gave us a Class win, and we had so much fun that we made our reservations for the next year even before we left Charleston,' said trimmer Chad Corning. 'We've done that ever since, and that's what we're doing again today.'

Light air meant crowded mark roundings across the inshore course here five Melges 24s stack up in the current as they round the bottom mark. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


Midwesterners also took the Tartan 10 Midwinters Championship on the offshore course; Leif Sigmond’s crew on Norboy (Chicago, IL) nipped their Great Lakes rivals on Scott Irwin’s Team 'Iball' (Toledo, OH) by one point. 'It was only fair' said Irwin, because 'last year, we beat them by a single point when too much wind cancelled the final day. This year, they did the same to us.' Norboy crew Jeff Olshevki said they were upbeat despite the abandonment for the offshore circle. 'The committee was really good about keeping all of us enthused and informed and trying to do the best they could with the conditions. We all think it's a really well run event, and it's great to be here after the winter we've had in Chicago this year.'

Family and friends make the most of the summer-like temperatures as cruising yachts from the Pursuit Class sail through the jetties. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


Denny Manrique’s Minnesota-based crew crushed the competition in PHRF D with an all-bullet performance aboard Island Flyer; it was their third try at Race Week, and a solid progression from fourth in 2012 to second last year to first this year. 'It’s really coming together with Denny and the crew, and what a great feeling to finally win this prestigious trophy by such a big margin,' said crew Sean Hendrickson.

Many competitors at Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week hail from the cold Midwest, and Todd and Ryan Howe from Rochester, NY are no exception the experienced multihull racers and their Farrier F-25C Panic Button won their class with all bullets. Here they pass the historic Sullivan’s Island landmark Stella Maris Church. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


Rochester’s Todd and Ryan Howe – longtime racers aboard the ultra-fast 60’ trimaran 'Earth Voyager' and multiple Great Lakes record holders – took the inaugural Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week multihull championship. It’s fitting that two of the fastest sailors in Great Lakes history should break new ground in Charleston.

Bruce Ayers of Newport Beach, CA and his crew on the Melges 24 Monsoon accepts the Charleston Race Week Trophy for Overall One Design at Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week’s awards ceremony. -  Karen Ryan  


Overall Awards
Every year, the organizers of Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week hand out two of the most sought-after awards in American sailing, and this year, the Palmetto Cup (the award for the best overall performance by a boat in the handicap classes) went to 'Cool Breeze,' John Cooper’s custom Mills 43 out of Lake Stockton, Missouri. Cooper’s performance stood out in the very tough PHRF A fleet, which put him up against three-time Charleston Race Week winner Robin Team’s J/122 'Teamwork' and the Chesapeake Bay light-air specialists aboard the J/111 'Spaceman Spiff.' Breeze edged out Spiff by just a point, with one point further back to Team.

Multiple Melges 24 Corinthian World Champ and longtime sportboat racer Bruce Bruiser Ayres and crew kept their cool in the hot sun to take the Melges 24 class win as well as the overall title for Charleston’s top one-design performance of the week - the Charleston Race Week Perpetual Trophy. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


The Charleston Race Week Trophy, awarded for the best overall one-design performance, was awarded to multiple Melges 24 Corinthian World Champion Bruce Ayres (Newport Beach, CA) aboard Monsoon. 'Light air or heavy air, the group that I had with me just dealt with whatever we saw without drama,' said Ayres.

Overall winner of the Pursuit Non-Spinnaker Class, Scott Strother’s Destiny of Charleston, SC accepts their trophy at 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week’s awards ceremony. -  Karen Ryan  


Overall winner of the Pursuit Spinnaker Class, Bill Hankle’s (blue shirt) Emocean crew from Wadmalaw Island, SC accepts their trophy at the Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 awards ceremony. -  Karen Ryan  


Wadmalaw Island’s Bill Hanckel’s and his Emocean crew took first-place in Pursuit - Spinnaker Class today, his second of the regatta and enough to easily win the week. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  


Complete results:
 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Preliminary Cumulative Results

 


      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 1 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 80
    1. 18 USA 1486 Do It for Denmark J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10/DNS [10] 9.0
    2. 23 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 2 6 5 2 7 3 3 4 2 3 [7] 30.0
    3. 17 USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano 5 4 6 4 2 4 2 2 8 5 [8] 34.0
    4. 14 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 4 3 4 3 6 2 5 5 4 4 [6] 34.0
    5. 15 USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Chris Johnson 8 5 3 5 8 9 6 3 6 2 [9] 46.0
    6. 20 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 7 9 7 7 5 8 4 8 7 1 [9] 54.0
    7. 19 USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 8 9 6 3 5 8 7 3 7 [9] 56.0
    8. 12 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 3 2 2 8 9 6 7 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS [10] 57.0
    9. 22 USA 1483 Wild Horses J 80 Dave Manheimer 6 7 8 9 4 7 9 6 5 6 [9] 58.0
 
    J 24
    1. 31 USA 4103 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham 1 1 3 1 9 1 8 7 1 1 [9] 24.0
    2. 44 USA 5277 Rudie / Gill Race Team J 24 Skip Dieball 2 3 2 2 4 3 1 1 6 12 [12] 24.0
    3. 32 USA 1829 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr. 10 4 1 3 2 2 9 5 7 4 [10] 37.0
    4. 41 CAN 4025 Lifted J 24 Evan Petley-Jones 3 6 6 5 5 6 2 10 8 2 [10] 43.0
    5. 46 USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone 16 2 4 9 3 5 5 15 4 7 [16] 54.0
    6. 30 USA 5351 Murder, Inc. J 24 Juan E. Maegli 5 7 5 8 6 9 4 12 5 5 [12] 54.0
    7. 40 USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Rob Bowden 8 5 7 6 12 17 12 8 2 3 [17] 63.0
    8. 33 USA 176 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams 12 13 8 13 1 12 13 4 3 9 [13] 75.0
    9. 35 USA 4094 Bones J 24 Robert Harf 14 8 9 7 15 14 10 9 10 6 [15] 87.0
    10. 38 USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 11 12 13 4 14 7 11 3 17 13 [17] 88.0
    11. 45 USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal 9 9 10 14 17 10 6 6 14 10 [17] 88.0
    12. 34 USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton 15 14 12 20/DSQ 19 11 3 2 9 15 [20] 100.0
    13. 42 USA 4242 Mobile HOme J 24 Tim Rathbun 6 16 14 12 16 4 7 11 20/DNS 20/DNS [20] 106.0
    14. 39 USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 4 11 11 15 8 18 15 18 15 11 [18] 108.0
    15. 36 USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 7 17 15 20/DNF 10 15 16 14 13 16 [20] 123.0
    16. 48 USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly 13 18 20/DNF 11 13 16 17 13 12 14 [20] 127.0
    17. 49 USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts 19 19 18 16 18 8 19 17 11 8 [19] 134.0
    18. 37 USA 555 Core Bump J 24 Alex Bolan 18 18/SCP 16 17 7 13 14 16 20/DNF 20/DNS [20] 139.0
    19. 47 USA 1572 Dirty White Boy J 24 David Moffly 17 15 17 10 11 19 18 19 16 17 [19] 140.0
 
    J 22
    1. 8 USA 1504 Battub J 22 Aden King 2 3 1 5 1 2 3 1 2 1 [5] 16.0
    2. 0 USA 1051 Torqeedo J 22 Arthur Libby 1 1 3 2 3 3 1 2 3 2 [3] 18.0
    3. 6 BAH 6 Quick Beat J 22 Chris Sands 5 5 2 4 2 1 4 3 1 7 [7] 27.0
    4. 2 USA 2 CofC 2 J 22 Sue McIntyre 3 6 4 1 4 5 5 6 4 4 [6] 36.0
    5. 9 USA 9 Flashpoint Charleston J 22 Reggie Fairchild 6 4 5 3 5 4 2 5 5 5 [6] 38.0
    6. 4 USA 4 CofC 4 J 22 James Reynolds 4 2 6 6 6 6 6 4 6 3 [6] 43.0
    7. 5 USA 5 CofC 5 J 22 Adam Coker 7 7 7 9/DNF 7 7 7 7 7 6 [9] 62.0
    8. 7 BAH 6 TBD J 22 Jay Greenfield 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS [9] 81.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 76 USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 1 3 5 1 1 13           24.0
    2. 45 USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles 1 7 10 2 6 1           27.0
    3. 50 USA 316 Superfecta J 70 James Barnash 10 2 8 4 4 1           29.0
    4. 17 USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 3 8 4 1 11 3           30.0
    5. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2           35.0
    6. 85 USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith 10 1 2 16 3 4           36.0
    7. 72 USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 8 9 7 5 5 10           44.0
    8. 44 USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 2 20 4 3 2 15           46.0
    9. 39 USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 8 4 15 9 2 9           47.0
    10. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 10 16           52.0
    11. 51 USA 245 USA 245 J 70 Ian Liberty 5 13 3 15 10 7           53.0
    12. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14           56.0
    13. 59 USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 6 3 1 20 21 10           61.0
    14. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 25/ZFP           63.0
    15. 82 USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler 7 24 14 13 5 1           64.0
    16. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11           64.0
    17. 19 USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff 7 5 8 19 26 8           73.0
    18. 62 BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican 9 15 12 7 20 12           75.0
    19. 55 USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 4 14 13 8 13 25           77.0
    20. 22 USA 15 Junior J 70 Don & Tim Finkle 22 25 12 11 3 5           78.0
    21. 54 CAN 246 Touch2Play J 70 Rob & Sandy Butler 11 7 6 13 19 23/ZFP           79.0
    22. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3           82.0
    23. 41 USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 12 21 2 14 17 17           83.0
    24. 43 USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 14 12 9 19 12 19           85.0
    25. 21 USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey 15 23 22 5 14 7           86.0
    26. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 22           87.0
    27. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 14/ZFP           95.0
    28. 48 USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli 9 26 9 25 8 18           95.0
    29. 31 USA 035 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp 19 13 26 8 18 13           97.0
    30. 35 USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 15 11 31 11 9 21           98.0
    31. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5           100.0
    32. 13 USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 14 31 17 16 6 16           100.0
    33. 24 USA 207 Leading Edge J 70 Todd Hiller 26 24/SCP 19 6 17 9           101.0
    34. 28 USA 62 Lucky Charm J 70 Ken Corsig 28 1 24 17 11 24           105.0
    35. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6           105.0
    36. 9 USA 488 Convexity J 70 Donald Wilson 24 22 17 20 15 8           106.0
    37. 12 USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 27 19 23 22 16 4           111.0
    38. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28           112.0
    39. 26 USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon 16 15 22 9 31 19           112.0
    40. 38 USA 410 Perfect Ten J 70 Joe & Jeff Pawlowski 21 26 15 10 26 23           121.0
    41. 10 USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 John Brigden 23 22 23 21 11 25           125.0
    42. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22           126.0
    43. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23           128.0
    44. 79 USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex Racing 33 16 7 23 20 29           128.0
    45. 81 USA 48 Wicked Witch J 70 Larry Landry / Paul McDowell 13 20 25 25 25 21           129.0
    46. 47 USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel 18 11 24 18 42/DNC 20           133.0
    47. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 26           137.0
    48. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11           139.0
    49. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18           139.0
    50. 80 BRA 403 Bruschetta J 70 Mauricio Santa Cruz 17 23 10 6 42/DSQ 42/OCS           140.0
    51. 34 USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Patrick Byrne 30 16 25 30 27 12           140.0
    52. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 28           141.0
    53. 32 USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman 32 19 27 18 21 26           143.0
    54. 5 USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 23 14 29 24 29 33           152.0
    55. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 34           155.0
    56. 3 USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 27 29 26 30 24 20           156.0
    57. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 32           157.0
    58. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 29           159.0
    59. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 27           160.0
    60. 11 USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry 31 32 21 26 34 24           168.0
    61. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30           175.0
    62. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27           179.0
    63. 61 USA 28 Misson Impossible J 70 David Malkin 28 28 18 29 35 42/DNF           180.0
    64. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36           183.0
    65. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 35           188.0
    66. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34           192.0
    67. 67 USA 388 US 388 J 70 Jack Neades 33 33 30 36 30 33           195.0
    68. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35           198.0
    69. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 37           198.0
    70. 66 USA 367 US 367 J 70 Tiller Halfhill 34 29 34 37 32 32           198.0
    71. 2 USA 91 Carlos J 70 Vinnie Pattavina 36 37 36 26 34 31           200.0
    72. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 31           203.0
    73. 64 USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor 35 35 33 38 35 36           212.0
    74. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 30           213.0
    75. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 38           213.0
    76. 15 USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Jack Martin 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
    77. 20 USA 211 Juicy J 70 Alwin Brunner 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
    78. 8 USA 309 CloudSourced J 70 Ronald Copfer 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
    79. 78 GBR 557 Boats.com J 70 Ian Atkins 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
    80. 77 USA 486 smokin'j J 70 don trask 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
    81. 63 USA 208 Shamrock J 70 Jim Flaherty 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC           252.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 31 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 1 1 6 2 2 6 25/DNS       [25] 18.0
    2. 48 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 9 2 3 5 3 2 6       [9] 21.0
    3. 30 USA 635 Mojo Melges 24 Steve Rhyne 2 6 2 3 10 7 6/ZFP       [10] 26.0
    4. 29 USA 835 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch 17 25/OCS 1 1 1 1 9/ZFP       [25] 30.0
    5. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 7 14 2       [14] 38.0
    6. 43 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 11 3 7 6 8 3 24/ZFP       [24] 38.0
    7. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 6 17 3       [17] 42.0
    8. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 4 8 13/ZFP       [14] 42.0
    9. 39 USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 7 15 9 7 5 4 11       [15] 43.0
    10. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 9 11 13       [13] 55.0
    11. 32 USA 802 None Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing mike komar 8 9 13 11 11 9 14       [14] 61.0
    12. 41 USA 832 Vindicator 3 Melges 24 Rick Bernstein 13 11 14 8 12 13 5       [14] 62.0
    13. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 17 12 15       [17] 76.0
    14. 21 CAN 723 CAN 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 18 8 18 16 19 5 12       [19] 77.0
    15. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 16 18 10       [18] 78.0
    16. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 15 10 16       [18] 83.0
    17. 36 USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 15 17 16 17 14 19 9       [19] 88.0
    18. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 18 20 12/ZFP       [25] 93.0
    19. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 20 16 18       [25] 100.0
    20. 40 CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn 22 12 20 21 21 23 17       [23] 113.0
    21. 22 USA 523 Entschuldigen Sie Melges 24 Don Holst 23 14 21 20 23 21 25/DNC       [25] 122.0
    22. 46 USA 769   Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing / Jeff Mcfarlane 21 25/DNF 25/DNS 25/DNS 13 15 25/ZFP       [25] 124.0
    23. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 22 22 25/DNS       [25] 129.0
    24. 27 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNC       [25] 150.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 228 USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas 2 1 4 3 1 8 4       [8] 15.0
    2. 226 USA 226 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies 10 4 16 1 3 5 5       [16] 28.0
    3. 13 USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss 5 7 9 13 4 3 1       [13] 29.0
    4. 424 USA 4 Bombarda Audi Melges 20 Grace Lucas 1 8 13 5 7 4 7       [13] 32.0
    5. 147 USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber 18 14 5 7 6 1 3       [18] 36.0
    6. 3 USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Audi Melges 20 Travis Weisleder 8 10/ZFP 7 2 5 6 13       [13] 38.0
    7. 15 USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor 9 9 6 8 14 9 2       [14] 43.0
    8. 14 USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly 3 11 10 4 9 10 10       [11] 46.0
    9. 8 USA 8 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas 11 14/ZFP 1 9 8 7 23/DNF       [23] 50.0
    10. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17 16       [17] 57.0
    11. 217 USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Declan Whitmyer Jr 6 3 3 16 15 14 18/ZFP       [18] 57.0
    12. 76 USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 4 5 11 6 17 20 16/ZFP       [20] 59.0
    13. 119 USA 119 Stemmed Audi Melges 20 David Dabney 20 15 14 11 2 11 8       [20] 61.0
    14. 211 USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro 19 12 20 12 11 2 6       [20] 62.0
    15. 213 USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe 7 23/ZFP 8 18 13 15 11       [23] 72.0
    16. 200 USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Audi Melges 20 Trey Sheehan 15 13 12 14 12 12 17       [17] 78.0
    17. 225 USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg 13 19/ZFP 19 10 19 16 9       [19] 86.0
    18. 134 USA 134 Problem Child Audi Melges 20 Elliott James 16 18 15 19 16 13 15       [19] 93.0
    19. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18 18       [20] 107.0
    20. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21 23/DNF       [23] 112.0
    21. 245 BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto 21 16 18 20 21 19 23/DNC       [23] 115.0
    22. 88 USA 088 YOLO Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNC       [23] 138.0
 
    Viper 640
    1. 90 USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz 8 2 1 1 1 2 2       [8] 9.0
    2. 61 USA 128 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll 5 3 4 3 2 1 1       [5] 14.0
    3. 87 USA 175 175 Viper 640 Ted Green 3 1 2 2 3 8 9       [9] 19.0
    4. 81 USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley & David Owen 4 10 3 7 9 4 3       [10] 30.0
    5. 74 USA 203 Peer Pressure Viper 640 Dave Hillmyer 1 5 5 10 8 6 10       [10] 35.0
    6. 67 USA 169 Flux Capacitor Viper 640 Jay Rhame 7 8 7 8 5 9 5       [9] 40.0
    7. 85 USA 201 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds 2 4 9 5 14 10 23/OCS       [23] 44.0
    8. 66 USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Andrew Weiss / Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte 6 9 8 9 6 11 6       [11] 44.0
    9. 83 USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer 9 6 14 6 7 3 15       [15] 45.0
    10. 79 USA 158 Torr-Iffic Viper 640 Peter Denton 10 7 11 13 10 5 4       [13] 47.0
    11. 84 USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 13 21 16 4 4 7 7       [21] 51.0
    12. 75 USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton 14 11 6 16 12 14 12       [16] 69.0
    13. 78 USA 213 Thumper Viper 640 Warren Costikyan 17 15 21 11 13 13 8       [21] 77.0
    14. 73 USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 11 17 10 12 15 16 18       [18] 81.0
    15. 69 USA 193 Grey Matter Viper 640 Peter Broszkowski 16 14 19 15 11 12 16       [19] 84.0
    16. 72 CAN 87 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 21 12 13 18 18 15 14       [21] 90.0
    17. 82 USA 167 Viper 167 Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger 19 13 12 23/DNF 21 20 11       [23] 96.0
    18. 68 USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker 15 18 18 14 19 17 17       [19] 99.0
    19. 86 USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor 12 19 20 20 16 21 13       [21] 100.0
    20. 80 USA 81 USA 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh 20 16 15 19 20 18 23/DNC       [23] 108.0
    21. 77 GBR 123 Solicitation Viper 640 Adam Asch 18 20 17 17 17 19 23/DNS       [23] 108.0
    22. 89 USA 175 Short Lived Viper 640 Ted Green / Pete Largess / Nick Johnstone 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNC       [23] 138.0
 
 
STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4 Racing
  HPR Division
    HPR
    1.   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1   1 1 1       [1] 5.0
    2.   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 2   2 2 2       [2] 10.0
    3.   USA 84002 Denali^2 Carkeek 40 William McKinley 3 3 3   3 3 4       [4] 15.0
    4.   USA 60456 GrunDOOM Carkeek 47 James Grundy 4 4 4   4 4 3       [4] 19.0
 
 
  One Design Division
    Tartan 10
    1.   USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond 2 1 2   1 2 2       [2] 8.0
    2.   USA 343 Team Iball T-10 Scott Irwin 1 5 1   3 3 1       [5] 9.0
    3.   USA 140 Avatar T-10 Lease Schock 3 2 3   4 1 3       [4] 12.0
    4.   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 4 3 5   2 5 5       [5] 19.0
    5.   USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer 5 4 4   5 4 4       [5] 21.0
    6.   USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 6 6 6   6 6 7/DSQ       [7] 30.0
 
 
  PHRF Division
    PHRF A
    1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 1 2   3 2 1       [3] 9.0
    2.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob and Ryan Ruhlman 1 3 3   2 1 3       [3] 10.0
    3.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 2 1   4 4 2       [4] 11.0
    4.   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 8 5 4.5   7 3 6       [8] 25.5
    5.   USA 103 Evonne.com/3 J 111 John Yonover 6 7 7   1 5 7       [7] 26.0
    6.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 7 4 6   5 7 4       [7] 26.0
    7.   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 4 8 4.5   8 6 5       [8] 27.5
    8.   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 5 6 8   6 8 9       [9] 33.0
    9.   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 9 9 9   9 9 8       [9] 44.0
    10.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC       [11] 55.0
 
    PHRF B
    1.   USA 17 Chessie Racing Farr 280 Ian Gordon 1 1 2   1 1 2       [2] 6.0
    2.   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 3 7 6   2 3 1       [7] 15.0
    3.   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 4 2 1   8 5 3       [8] 15.0
    4.   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 2 6 3   3 4 4       [6] 16.0
    5.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 8 4 4   6 2 6       [8] 22.0
    6.   USA 21 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 6 3 8   4 6 7       [8] 26.0
    7.   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 5 5 7   6 7 8       [8] 30.0
    8.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 7 9 5   6 9 5       [9] 32.0
    9.   USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 12/RAF   9 11 9       [12] 46.0
    10.   USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 10 10 9   10 8 10       [10] 47.0
    11.   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 11 11 10   11 10 11       [11] 53.0
 
    PHRF C
    1.   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 1 1 1   2 1 3       [3] 6.0
    2.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 3 2 3   1 2 2       [3] 10.0
    3.   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 2 3 4   3 4 1       [4] 13.0
    4.   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 5 5 2   4 3 4       [5] 18.0
    5.   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 4 4 5   5 6 5       [6] 23.0
    6.   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 6 6 7   6 5 6       [7] 29.0
    7.   USA 108 Bernadette S2 7.9 Grand Slam Eric Dove 9 7 6   8 7 8       [9] 36.0
    8.   USA 1131 PHRFection Beneteau FC10 Madalin Keeble 7 8 8   7 8 7       [8] 37.0
    9.   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 8 9 9   9 9 9       [9] 44.0
 
    PHRF D
    1.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 1 1 1   1 1 1       [1] 5.0
    2.   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem 3 2 3   2 3 2       [3] 12.0
    3.   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 2 4 2   3 2 3       [4] 12.0
    4.   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Dale Cook 4 3 4   4 5 4       [5] 19.0
    5.   50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 PH Donald Michael 5 5 5   5 4 5       [5] 24.0
 
 
STCRW14 Pursuit Racing
  One Design Division
    Multihull
    1.   USA 12 Panic Button Farrier F25c Todd Howe 1       1 7/DNF           9.0
    2.   USA 92 Tri Me Corsair Dash 750 MKII Bob Gleason 4       2 7/DNF           13.0
    3.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 2       5 7/DNF           14.0
    4.   USA 24 Cheeky F-31m Rick Warner 3       4 7/DNF           14.0
    5.   USA 35 Fringe Element Corsair Sprint 750 MK II David Saint 5       3 7/DNF           15.0
    6.   USA 119 Speedster Corsair 750 Philip Styne 7/DNC       7/DNC 7/DNC           21.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Spin
    1.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 AL Bill Hanckel 2       1 1           4.0
    2.   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker 5       2 6           13.0
    3.   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 1       3 10           14.0
    4.   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist 6       6 4           16.0
    5.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 3       9 5           17.0
    6.   USA 202 Jojo Olson 30 Ray Dunn 11       5 2           18.0
    7.   USA 32838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 7       4 8           19.0
    8.   USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Wade Miller 10       7 3           20.0
    9.   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38 Mark Stetler 9       8 7           24.0
    10.   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds 4       12 12           28.0
    11.   USA 41826 Ragtime J 40 James Little 13       10 9           32.0
    12.   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 12       11 11           34.0
    13.   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Ed Steedman 8       14/DNF 14/DNF           36.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Non Spin
    1.   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 1       2 1           4.0
    2.   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 4       3 2           9.0
    3.   USA 301 The Usual Suspects Catalina 42 Robert Aymar 5       4 4           13.0
    4.   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith 3       5 7           15.0
    5.   USA 7 Direction Morgan 30/2 Non Spin John Springer 8       6 3           17.0
    6.   24 Waterlilly Freedom 40/40 R. Stephen Lilly 9       1 13/DNF           23.0
    7.   USA 32956 BreakAway J 30 Mark Swatta 10       8 5           23.0
    8.   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila 2       10 13/DNF           25.0
    9.   USA 91 L'Amarre Alberg 37 Robert Mintz II 6       7 13/DNF           26.0
    10.   USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier 11       11 6           28.0
    11.   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Non Spin Greg Handal 7       9 13/DNF           29.0
    12.   USA 261 Kamikaze 3 Morgan 24 Peter Hamm 13/DNC       13/DNC 13/DNF           39.0
 
 

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results:


      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2           35.0
    2. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 10 16           52.0
    3. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14           56.0
    4. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 25/ZFP           63.0
    5. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11           64.0
    6. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3           82.0
    7. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 22           87.0
    8. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 14/ZFP           95.0
    9. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5           100.0
    10. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6           105.0
    11. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28           112.0
    12. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22           126.0
    13. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23           128.0
    14. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 26           137.0
    15. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11           139.0
    16. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18           139.0
    17. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 28           141.0
    18. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 34           155.0
    19. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 32           157.0
    20. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 29           159.0
    21. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 27           160.0
    22. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30           175.0
    23. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27           179.0
    24. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36           183.0
    25. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 35           188.0
    26. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34           192.0
    27. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35           198.0
    28. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 37           198.0
    29. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 31           203.0
    30. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 30           213.0
    31. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 38           213.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 7 14 2       [14] 38.0
    2. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 6 17 3       [17] 42.0
    3. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 4 8 13/ZFP       [14] 42.0
    4. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 9 11 13       [13] 55.0
    5. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 17 12 15       [17] 76.0
    6. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 16 18 10       [18] 78.0
    7. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 15 10 16       [18] 83.0
    8. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 18 20 12/ZFP       [25] 93.0
    9. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 20 16 18       [25] 100.0
    10. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 22 22 25/DNS       [25] 129.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17 16       [17] 57.0
    2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18 18       [20] 107.0
    3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21 23/DNF       [23] 112.0
 


by Charleston Race Week


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121089

1:13 AM Mon 14 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

13 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2
13 Apr 2014  Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
12 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20
12 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1
11 Apr 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston
09 Apr 2014  Charleston Race Week action on the horizon
04 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Education is an extra mission
18 Mar 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - A regatta on a roll
10 Feb 2014  US Sailing One Design Regatta Award winner announced
17 Jan 2014  Charleston Race Week to receive One-Design Regatta Award






News - USA and the World

American Windsurfing Tour - The Goya Pro Cabo Verde is shaping up to be the latest AWT edition of the ‘Clash of the Titans.’ The mega stars of windsurfing are currently tuning up their gear, and making final adjustments before the long journey to the remote island of Sal, Cabo Verde. ... [more]  

The Royal Ocean Racing Club is pleased to announce its partnership with Gill North America as official crew merchandise provider for the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600, starting in Antigua on Monday 23 February. ... [more]  

The second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge will be hosted by Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

Roger Hickman skipper of Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race IRC winner Wild Rose sat down with Geoff Waller of www.boatson.tv and described just what went into his boat winning the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. His was a 'full-on' race (with dramatic 'on-board' video) which included a knock-down, broken steering, a wild 'Chinese gybe', storms and only a small amount of blood spilt. ... [more]  

The world’s elite sailors are preparing to meet in Singapore for the opening Act of the 2015 Extreme Sailing Series™, which is set to bring the world famous Marina Bay alive with its pioneering Stadium Racing concept. With the transfer window now closed, some new players will enter the arena as the Series launches into its ninth season, with continued support of Series Main Partner Land Rover. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 4 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - No scape south because of South Indian Ocean Antarctic Exclusion Zone means a painful wait for Anna Corbella and Gérard Marin on GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

The expansion of sailing into so-called developing countries, continues at the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, with newly embraced Cuba joining the 64 nation line-up encompassing 600 boats. The 2015 fleet on Biscayne Bay is a record turnout, for this second event on the 2015 Sailing World Cup Circuit ... [more]  

Day 4 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2015, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the US Sailing Team Sperry make steady gains in the Laser and Laser Radial classes as gold fleet racing approaches its conclusion. In the Sonar, Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) will go for gold tomorrow in the final day of Paralympic racing. ... [more]  

At exactly 00:01 on the 29th January 2015, TeamVestas?' VO65 left VTE - Voltri Terminal Europa en route to Persico Marine in the foothills of the Italian Alps. The boat is now safely secured in a purpose-built facility near Bergamo, awaiting full assessment and the beginning of the repair process. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 3 - There's a world of difference between skiing a long, smooth run and skiing on moguls. Today, forget the waves, it was the breeze on Biscayne Bay that was 'moguls.' Shift upon shift upon shift upon shift. ... [more]  

Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), the 2012 Finn European Champion, ruled the roost in Miami today with two emphatic race wins and moves up to third overall. Giles Scott (GBR) sailed his worst day so far, but still leads with a five point gap on Jake Lilley, and 12 points over Mitakis as the event reaches its half way stage. ... [more]  

The International DN Ice Yacht World and North American Championships are being held in Kingston, Ontario (right in front of our office). For the Kingston Yacht Club, we skated out to the middle of the lake, and put together a little highlight piece for them to remember the event by. ... [more]  

Doyle Sails had more success last weekend in the Auckland Optimist Championships, taking first and second overall in the 110 strong Open fleet. Six countries were represented in the event, and young sailors came the length of New Zealand to compete in the regatta that is a ranking event for World and International team selection. ... [more]  

EFG's Star Winter Series rules in Biscayne Bay by Connie Bischoff, Miami, FL
The third Star Winter Series presented by EFG (SWS) and hosted by Miami’s Biscayne Bay was a shining success. Not only have all five regattas had stronger participation than last year but the final one, the Mid Winters, grew 35% with 45% of the sailors international (CAN, SWE, BRA, UKR, ARG, ITA and GER). ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 3 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Day 3 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella marked the midpoint of North America’s biggest Olympic and Paralympic classes regatta. With bright sunshine and fresh breeze in abundance, the world’s top athletes in 13 classes were treated to the conditions that exemplify why Miami is a preferred international sailing destination. ... [more]  

It was windshift upon windshift upon shift upon windshift on Day 3 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami sailed on Biscayne Bay Presented by Sunbrella, the premier regatta has attracted 599 boats and 768 sailors who were adjusting all day to one thing or another. If it wasn't the wind direction that was changing, it was the wind speed. ... [more]  

Following the success of the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series that concluded last week, the dates of next year’s event have been confirmed for 16-24 January 2016. With overseas competitors from 11 nations represented a large part of the 47-strong fleet overall at the 2015 event ... [more]  

Ben Ainslie Racing, the British Challenger for the 35th America's Cup, have shipped two foiling Nacra 20 catamarans to Bermuda and have become the first team to commence sailing operations at the Venue for the next Cup. The team conducted an initial training camp in Bermuda, last week. ... [more]  

North U kicked off its 2015 season of youth match racing clinics around the U.S. with a successful clinic hosted by the Texas Corinthian Yacht Club in Kemah, Texas on Galveston Bay near Houston. Forty high school and college sailors spent two-and-a-half days learning about match racing and training in Sonars on flat water and 6-12 knots of breeze. ... [more]  

A fantastic week of sunshine, warm weather, big breeze and competitive sailing is what sailors were treated to last week in Key West. Several Canadians left the bitter cold of the north to partake in the fun filled week and a few even brought home trophies. Here's a peek at the fun in the sun! ... [more]  

At ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, presented by Sunbrella, if the Chamber of Commerce had stayed up all night working at it, they could not have served up a better day for racing. ... [more]  

On day 2 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, the rainstorms of yesterday vanished but the excellent wind conditions remained in place on Biscayne Bay. A more conventional day of racing saw US Sailing Team Sperry athletes finish the day in the top 10 in 5 Olympic classes and 2 Paralympic classes. ... [more]  

Bringing Dragon Sailors from around the world to Antigua. Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, will host the second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

There are so many ways that the Dongfeng Race Team could have lost the chance to win the light-air marathon from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China. Leading from the first 24 hours to the finish, 23 and a half days later, 5,403 nautical miles sailed and eight different gulfs, oceans and seas, is not necessarily the most advisable way to try and take the spoils. ... [more]  

Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships ... [more]  

New Zealand short-handed sailor, Conrad Colman is on his second two handed round the world race, this time aboard the Spirit of Hungary with Nandor Fa sailing in the Barcelona Round the World Race: I had noticed a couple of chafing zones on the mainsail so I prepared some patches and the Dr. Sails flexible epoxy glue so we could drop the main quickly ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami- Photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water at 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - It may have been a day late for Australia Day, but on the second day at the Sailing World Cup Miami, the Australian Finn sailors were on a charge with some sparkling performances. Giles Scott (GBR) still leads after winning the opening race of the day, while Jake Lilley (AUS) won the second and moved up to second overall. Ed Wright (GBR) is in third. ... [more]  

2015 Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race is set to begin Friday, February 6. The 32nd edition of the venerable Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race will start in Port Everglades, Florida, and send its 12-boat fleet on a challenging 811 nautical mile course to Montego Bay, Jamaica. George Sakellaris’s (Framingham, Mass.) 72-foot Shockwave will be the largest boat competing, so it should be interesting to ... [more]  

VX One momentum is growing with ever larger fleets showing the pure fun and easy performance of this true thoroughbred one design. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges ISAF complaint against Tienpont
Volvo Ocean Race: A warm and colorful welcome for Team SCA into Sanya
Touch2Play at Key West Race Week
Barcelona World Race leaders split paths
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Final line-up to be announced
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 1 - Brits off to a flying start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video
RC44 World Championship Leg 1 - RC44 Valletta Cup preview
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -Finn class -testing conditions on Day 1
ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images by Ingrid Abery
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica wins first podium place in Sanya
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng scores historic victory for China
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng release first DroneCam video from Leg 3
Volvo Ocean Race: Chinese team set historic first with home port win
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind arrives on time in Genoa + Video
America's Cup - Virgin considers backing Ben Ainslie, BAR
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Changes
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview
Barcelona World Race - A game of chase   
Quantum Key West Race Week: Four GC32's make spectacular USA debut   
Volvo Ocean Race – Frostad says Caudrelier proving them wrong *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Last day drag race to Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Tense onboard Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Dongfeng Race Team pushing hard!   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed   
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Countdown begins   
Volvo Ocean Race: Donfeng set to create a piece of sailing history   
Barcelona World Race - First of the iconic Great Capes has been passed   
Classic 18fters racing on Sydney Harbour   
Volvo Ocean Race - Can Dongfeng still hang on for a Sanya win??   
Stephanie Roble, 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year   
Barcelona World Race - Taking advantage   
Oakcliff Awarded Joe Prosser Award at US Sailing NSPS 2015   
20 Nations head for 2015 St.Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 500 miles to go   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Fantastic finish   
Barcelona World Race: Weather beacons launched midrace   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 5   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News