sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1

'Three of the top five skippers in the Melges 20 Class are in their early 20s the light quick sportboat seems to like a youthful touch.'    © Meredith Block

2014 Charleston Race Week - South Carolina’s shining sun and crystal clear skies welcomed nearly 300 teams to Charleston Harbor for the 19th edition of Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week today. With a moderate southerly wind allowing for three to four ideal races, Steve and Heidi Benjamin (Norwalk, CT) and their crew aboard the ultra-high-performance Carkeek 40 'Spookie,' used their light-air prowess to take three first-place finishes in the High Performance Rule Class. The competition in this group, which includes some of the fastest monohulls for their size ever built is fierce. But that appears to be a constant theme across the 16 classes that make up the regatta’s fleet.

On board 'Spookie,' navigator Bora Gulari of Detroit, Mich., gave credit to the braintrust in the back of the boat. 'We’ve got a great afterguard on the boat, and Heidi put the boat in good spots.' 'There’s never a minute to relax though – one bad maneuver and the rest of the fleet will pass you before you know what happened.'

J/111s fight to get ahead on a downwind leg off Isle of Palms on 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week’s offshore course. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  

The HPR Class tried something new for this year. The group’s final race of the day sent the boats around the conventional windward-leeward course, and then back ashore through the Charleston Harbor jetties, past Fort Sumter, and all the way to the finish line at Patriot’s Point. Gulari said this middle-distance addition was a welcome change. 'These boats sail so much faster than they can go under engine power, and it’s ten times more fun to race back to the harbor than it is to drive a motorboat back.'

Another grand prix raceboat – the brand new Farr 280 'Chessie Racing,' leads her PHRF B class by three points over perennial Charleston stalwart Gerry Taylor on the Cape Fear 38 'Tangent' – this despite the fact that the sparkling new 'Chessie' had never even touched the water before Wednesday. 'We’re working through a few teething issues, but we had an absolute blast on the water today,' said skipper Ian Gordon. 'This class had plenty of tight racing with similarly sized boats all finishing within a short space, and we definitely feel like we earned our results.'

Two entries in the turbo-charged High Performance Rule Class the 47-foot Grundoom and the 40-foot Decision get off the starting line. -  Karen Ryan  

The Pursuit Class, particularly those boats sailing in the non-spinnaker divisions may lack carbon fiber and other high-tech accoutrement, but the racers certainly don’t lack spirit. Sailing with a mostly family crew on board his Soverel 36 yawl 'Houzee,' Francisco Davilas looked like a sure thing for the wire-to-wire victory in today’s single race until fellow Charlestonian Scott Strother aboard Destiny chased him down just before the finish. Davilas, whose boat is likely the oldest one in the regatta (circa 1964), settled for second place, but you wouldn’t have known it from his smile at the finish line.

A bowman on the fastest boat on the course - the 47-foot GrunDOOM - hauls the spinnake to the bow to prepare for a hoist at 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  

A highlight this year is the regatta’s first-ever Multihull Class, whose entrants provided a spectacle for the entire harbor, with the fastest of them – the Marine City, Mich.-based F-31R trimaran 'Cheekee,' scorching down the harbor to the finish at around 23 knots. Chicago-Mackinac Race Safety Director Ron White said it was a little dicey at that angle, but nothing his old boat couldn’t handle. 'This is the kind of flat-water, reaching stuff that these boats just eat up, and there’s only one problem I have with the racing today: There should be 50 more multihulls out here doing the same thing,' said White. 'This is about as good as it gets, from the downtown to the amazing welcome you get to the shoreside organization; if you have a multihull, you should be here.'

The best sailors use their body weight to constantly adjust the balance of the boat as this Melges 24 team demonstrates on a speedy downwind leg. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  

Charleston is a growing and vibrant city, and it’s fitting that Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week attracts dozens of young sailors to the race course; current and past College of Charleston sailors fill the fleet while teens and twenty-somethings from around the country crew and helm their way through the Race Week courses. Charleston is pleased to welcome the young adults of the US Coast Guard Academy’s sailing team to the Race Week starting line to the first time. The New London based school sent seven cadets to race two of the Academy’s new J/70s in Charleston’s big fleets, along with the sailing team’s offshore racing coach, Jack Neades. 'We’re currently transitioning to a fleet of J/70s for our students, and we thought Charleston would be the perfect event to test the waters and see how we’d go at this level of one-design racing.' Neades says sailing is great for his cadets’ training. 'They’re on the water, navigating boats, driving boats, paying attention to the wind, the currents, and the competition, and that’s going to make them better mariners,' he said.

om Reese’s Corsair 28R flight simulator out of Youngstown NY is one of six multihulls racing in Charleston this year. -  Holy City Helicopter  

No fleet has more young standouts than the Audi Melges 20 fleet, with three twenty-somethings in the top five skippers after four races. 24-year old Jason Michas from New York, NY leads the fleet by a 16 point gap, while 23-year-old College of Charleston racer Grace Lucas (Little Silver, NJl) sits in third place, just one point out of second. Rounding out the top five is another College of Charleston student, 20-year old Declan Whitmyer Jr, just a point behind Lucas. Lucas said she felt incredibly lucky to be competing in this event, and attributes her success to her crew. 'We’ve got a couple of great college sailors and ‘big daddy’ Sam Rogers on tactics, and they’re making it fun and fast out there,' said Lucas. 'It’s definitely going to be hard to go back to FJs and 420s after this week!'

Olympic medalist Steve Benjamin’s all carbon-fiber 40-footer “Spookie” (Norwalk, CT) flies past Sullivan’s Island at 15 knots in the afternoon sea breeze at the finish of race three of 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  

Representatives from the regatta’s official weather source, Weatherflow, say that tomorrow, racers can expect more of the same; an expanding Atlantic high pressure system means more light to moderate southerlies, with the chance for another good sea breeze tomorrow afternoon. Monitor local conditions live and check out forecast tables here.

Perfectly framed by the collapsing spinnaker this J/70 helmsman stays focused on the course while his team brings in the laundry. -  http://www.charlestonraceweek.com/!©_Meredith_Block-_Charleston Race Week  

Complete Results:

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Preliminary Cumulative Results:


      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 1 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 80
    1. 18 USA 1486 Do It for Denmark J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 1 1 1 1 4.0
    2. 14 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 4 3 4 3 14.0
    3. 12 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 3 2 2 8 15.0
    4. 23 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 2 6 5 2 15.0
    5. 17 USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano 5 4 6 4 19.0
    6. 15 USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Chris Johnson 8 5 3 5 21.0
    7. 22 USA 1483 Wild Horses J 80 Dave Manheimer 6 7 8 9 30.0
    8. 20 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 7 9 7 7 30.0
    9. 19 USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 8 9 6 32.0
 
    J 24
    1. 31 USA 4103 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham 1 1 3 1 6.0
    2. 44 USA 5277 Rudie / Gill Race Team J 24 Skip Dieball 2 3 2 2 9.0
    3. 32 USA 1829 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr. 10 4 1 3 18.0
    4. 41 CAN 4025 Lifted J 24 Evan Petley-Jones 3 6 6 5 20.0
    5. 30 USA 5351 Murder, Inc. J 24 Juan E. Maegli 5 7 5 8 25.0
    6. 40 USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Rob Bowden 8 5 7 6 26.0
    7. 46 USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone 16 2 4 9 31.0
    8. 35 USA 4094 Bones J 24 Robert Harf 14 8 9 7 38.0
    9. 38 USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 11 12 13 4 40.0
    10. 39 USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 4 11 11 15 41.0
    11. 45 USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal 9 9 10 14 42.0
    12. 33 USA 176 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams 12 13 8 13 46.0
    13. 42 USA 4242 Mobile HOme J 24 Tim Rathbun 6 16 14 12 48.0
    14. 36 USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 7 17 15 20/DNF 59.0
    15. 47 USA 1572 Dirty White Boy J 24 David Moffly 17 15 17 10 59.0
    16. 34 USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton 15 14 12 20/DSQ 61.0
    17. 48 USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly 13 18 20/DNF 11 62.0
    18. 37 USA 555 Core Bump J 24 Alex Bolan 18 18/SCP 16 17 69.0
    19. 49 USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts 19 19 18 16 72.0
 
    J 22
    1. 0 USA 1051 Torqeedo J 22 Arthur Libby 1 1 3 2 7.0
    2. 8 USA 1504 Battub J 22 Aden King 2 3 1 5 11.0
    3. 2 USA 2 CofC 2 J 22 Sue McIntyre 3 6 4 1 14.0
    4. 6 USA 6 Quick Beat J 22 Chris Sands 5 5 2 4 16.0
    5. 4 USA 4 CofC 4 J 22 James Reynolds 4 2 6 6 18.0
    6. 9 USA 9 Flashpoint Charleston J 22 Reggie Fairchild 6 4 5 3 18.0
    7. 5 USA 5 CofC 5 J 22 Adam Coker 7 7 7 9/DNF 30.0
    8. 7 BAH 6 TBD J 22 Jay Greenfield 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 36.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 76 USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 1 1 1   3.0
    2. 59 USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 6 3 1   10.0
    3. 85 USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith 10 1 2   13.0
    4. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3   14.0
    5. 17 USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 3 8 4   15.0
    6. 45 USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles 1 7 10   18.0
    7. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11   18.0
    8. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1   19.0
    9. 50 USA 316 Superfecta J 70 James Barnash 10 2 8   20.0
    10. 19 USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff 7 5 8   20.0
    11. 51 USA 245 USA 245 J 70 Ian Liberty 5 13 3   21.0
    12. 54 CAN 246 Touch2Play J 70 Rob & Sandy Butler 11 7 6   24.0
    13. 72 USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 8 9 7   24.0
    14. 44 USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 2 20 4   26.0
    15. 39 USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 8 4 15   27.0
    16. 55 USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 4 14 13   31.0
    17. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19   31.0
    18. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14   33.0
    19. 41 USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 12 21 2   35.0
    20. 43 USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 13 12 9   35.0
    21. 62 BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican 9 15 12   36.0
    22. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21   42.0
    23. 48 USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli 9 26 9   44.0
    24. 82 USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler 7 24 14   45.0
    25. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13   47.0
    26. 80 BRA 403 Bruschetta J 70 Mauricio Santa Cruz 17 23 10   50.0
    27. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5   53.0
    28. 26 USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon 16 15 22   53.0
    29. 28 USA 62 Lucky Charm J 70 Ken Corsig 28 1 24   53.0
    30. 47 USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel 18 11 24   53.0
    31. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16   54.0
    32. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6   56.0
    33. 79 USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex Racing 33 16 7   56.0
    34. 35 USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 15 11 31   57.0
    35. 81 USA 48 Wicked Witch J 70 Larry Landry / Paul McDowell 13 20 25   58.0
    36. 31 USA 035 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp 19 13 26   58.0
    37. 22 USA 15 Junior J 70 Don & Tim Finkle 22 25 12   59.0
    38. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11   60.0
    39. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16   60.0
    40. 21 USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey 15 23 22   60.0
    41. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28   60.0
    42. 38 USA 410 Perfect Ten J 70 Joe & Jeff Pawlowski 21 26 15   62.0
    43. 13 USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 14 31 17   62.0
    44. 9 USA 488 Convexity J 70 Donald Wilson 24 22 17   63.0
    45. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30   64.0
    46. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32   64.0
    47. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ   64.0
    48. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29   66.0
    49. 5 USA 510 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 23 14 29   66.0
    50. 10 USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 John Brigden 23 22 23   68.0
    51. 24 USA 207 Leading Edge J 70 Todd Hiller 26 24/SCP 19   69.0
    52. 12 USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 27 19 23   69.0
    53. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28   69.0
    54. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18   70.0
    55. 34 USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Patrick Byrne 30 16 25   71.0
    56. 61 USA 28 Misson Impossible J 70 David Malkin 28 28 18   74.0
    57. 32 USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman 32 19 27   78.0
    58. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27   80.0
    59. 3 USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 27 29 26   82.0
    60. 11 USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry 31 32 21   84.0
    61. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34   84.0
    62. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20   87.0
    63. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20   88.0
    64. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31   88.0
    65. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32   89.0
    66. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36   94.0
    67. 67 USA 388 US 388 J 70 Jack Neades 33 33 30   96.0
    68. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33   97.0
    69. 66 USA 367 US 367 J 70 Tiller Halfhill 34 29 34   97.0
    70. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35   100.0
    71. 64 USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor 35 35 33   103.0
    72. 2 USA 91 Carlos J 70 Vinnie Pattavina 36 37 36   109.0
    73. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35   110.0
    74. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37   110.0
    75. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38   114.0
    76. 77 USA 486 smokin'j J 70 don trask 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
    77. 63 USA 208 Shamrock J 70 Jim Flaherty 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
    78. 15 USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Jack Martin 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
    79. 8 USA 309 CloudSourced J 70 Ronald Copfer 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
    80. 78 GBR 557 Boats.com J 70 Ian Atkins 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
    81. 20 USA 211 Juicy J 70 Alwin Brunner 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   126.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 31 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 1 1 6 2 10.0
    2. 30 USA 635 Mojo Melges 24 Steve Rhyne 2 6 2 3 13.0
    3. 48 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 9 2 3 5 19.0
    4. 43 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 11 3 7 6 27.0
    5. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 29.0
    6. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 31.0
    7. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 33.0
    8. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 35.0
    9. 39 USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 7 15 9 7 38.0
    10. 32 USA 802 None Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing mike komar 8 9 13 11 41.0
    11. 29 USA 835 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch 17 25/OCS 1 1 44.0
    12. 41 USA 832 Vindicator 3 Melges 24 Rick Bernstein 13 11 14 8 46.0
    13. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 49.0
    14. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 52.0
    15. 21 CAN 723 CAN 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 18 8 18 16 60.0
    16. 37 USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 60.0
    17. 36 USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 15 17 16 17 65.0
    18. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 68.0
    19. 45 USA 419 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 71.0
    20. 40 CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn 22 12 20 21 75.0
    21. 22 USA 523 Entschuldigen Sie Melges 24 Don Holst 23 14 21 20 78.0
    22. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 85.0
    23. 46 USA 769   Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing / Jeff Mcfarlane 21 25/DNF 25/DNS 25/DNS 96.0
    24. 27 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 100.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 228 USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas 2 1 4 3 10.0
    2. 76 USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 4 5 11 6 26.0
    3. 424 USA 4 Bombardo Audi Melges 20 Grace Lucas 1 8 13 5 27.0
    4. 3 USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Audi Melges 20 Travis Weisleder 8 10/ZFP 7 2 27.0
    5. 217 USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Declan Whitmyer Jr 6 3 3 16 28.0
    6. 14 USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly 3 11 10 4 28.0
    7. 226 USA 226 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies 10 4 16 1 31.0
    8. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 31.0
    9. 15 USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor 9 9 6 8 32.0
    10. 13 USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss 5 7 9 13 34.0
    11. 8 USA 8 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas 11 14/ZFP 1 9 35.0
    12. 147 USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber 18 14 5 7 44.0
    13. 200 USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Audi Melges 20 Trey Sheehan 15 13 12 14 54.0
    14. 213 USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe 7 23/ZFP 8 18 56.0
    15. 119 USA 119 Stemmed Audi Melges 20 David Dabney 20 15 14 11 60.0
    16. 225 USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg 13 19/ZFP 19 10 61.0
    17. 211 USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro 19 12 20 12 63.0
    18. 134 USA 134 Problem Child Audi Melges 20 Elliott James 16 18 15 19 68.0
    19. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 71.0
    20. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 73.0
    21. 245 BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto 21 16 18 20 75.0
    22. 88 USA 088 YOLO Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 92.0
 
    Viper 640
    1. 87 USA 175 175 Viper 640 Ted Green 3 1 2 2 8.0
    2. 90 USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz 8 2 1 1 12.0
    3. 61 USA 128 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll 5 3 4 3 15.0
    4. 85 USA 201 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds 2 4 9 5 20.0
    5. 74 USA 203 Peer Pressure Viper 640 Dave Hillmyer 1 5 5 10 21.0
    6. 81 USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley & David Owen 4 10 3 7 24.0
    7. 67 USA 169 Flux Capacitor Viper 640 Jay Rhame 7 8 7 8 30.0
    8. 66 USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Andrew Weiss / Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte 6 9 8 9 32.0
    9. 83 USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer 9 6 14 6 35.0
    10. 79 USA 158 Torr-Iffic Viper 640 Peter Denton 10 7 11 13 41.0
    11. 75 USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton 14 11 6 16 47.0
    12. 73 USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 11 17 10 12 50.0
    13. 84 USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 13 21 16 4 54.0
    14. 78 USA 213 Thumper Viper 640 Warren Costikyan 17 15 21 11 64.0
    15. 72 CAN 87 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 21 12 13 18 64.0
    16. 69 USA 193 Grey Matter Viper 640 Peter Broszkowski 16 14 19 15 64.0
    17. 68 USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker 15 18 18 14 65.0
    18. 82 USA 167 Viper 167 Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger 19 13 12 23/DNF 67.0
    19. 80 USA 81 USA 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh 20 16 15 19 70.0
    20. 86 USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor 12 19 20 20 71.0
    21. 77 GBR 123 Solicitation Viper 640 Adam Asch 18 20 17 17 72.0
    22. 89 USA 175 Short Lived Viper 640 Ted Green / Pete Largess / Nick Johnstone 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 92.0
 
 
STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4 Racing
  HPR Division
    HPR
    1.   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1   3.0
    2.   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 2   6.0
    3.   USA 84002 Denali^2 Carkeek 40 William McKinley 3 3 3   9.0
    4.   USA 60456 GrunDOOM Carkeek 47 James Grundy 4 4 4   12.0
 
 
  One Design Division
    Tartan 10
    1.   USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond 2 1 2   5.0
    2.   USA 343 Team Iball T-10 Scott Irwin 1 5 1   7.0
    3.   USA 140 Avatar T-10 Lease Schock 3 2 3   8.0
    4.   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 4 3 5   12.0
    5.   USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer 5 4 4   13.0
    6.   USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 6 6 6   18.0
 
 
  PHRF Division
    PHRF A
    1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 2 1   5.0
    2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 1 2   6.0
    3.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob and Ryan Ruhlman 1 3 3   7.0
    4.   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 4 8 4.5   16.5
    5.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 7 4 6   17.0
    6.   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 8 5 4.5   17.5
    7.   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 5 6 8   19.0
    8.   USA 103 Evonne.com/3 J 111 John Yonover 6 7 7   20.0
    9.   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 9 9 9   27.0
    10.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   33.0
 
    PHRF B
    1.   USA 17 Chessie Racing Farr 280 Ian Gordon 1 1 2   4.0
    2.   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 4 2 1   7.0
    3.   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 2 6 3   11.0
    4.   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 3 7 6   16.0
    5.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 8 4 4   16.0
    6.   USA 21 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 6 3 8   17.0
    7.   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 5 5 7   17.0
    8.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 7 9 5   21.0
    9.   USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 12/RAF   29.0
    10.   USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 10 10 9   29.0
    11.   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 11 11 10   32.0
 
    PHRF C
    1.   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 1 1 1   3.0
    2.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 3 2 3   8.0
    3.   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 2 3 4   9.0
    4.   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 5 5 2   12.0
    5.   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 4 4 5   13.0
    6.   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 6 6 7   19.0
    7.   USA 108 Bernadette S2 7.9 Grand Slam Eric Dove 9 7 6   22.0
    8.   USA 1131 PHRFection Beneteau FC10 Madalin Keeble 7 8 8   23.0
    9.   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 8 9 9   26.0
 
    PHRF D
    1.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 1 1 1   3.0
    2.   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 2 4 2   8.0
    3.   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem 3 2 3   8.0
    4.   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Dale Cook 4 3 4   11.0
    5.   50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 PH Donald Michael 5 5 5   15.0
 
 
STCRW14 Pursuit Racing
  One Design Division
    Multihull
    1.   USA 12 Panic Button Farrier F25c Todd Howe 1       1.0
    2.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 2       2.0
    3.   USA 24 Cheeky F-31m Rick Warner 3       3.0
    4.   USA 92 Tri Me Corsair Dash 750 MKII Bob Gleason 4       4.0
    5.   USA 35 Fringe Element Corsair Sprint 750 MK II David Saint 5       5.0
    6.   USA 119 Speedster Corsair 750 Philip Styne 7/DNC       7.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Spin
    1.   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 1       1.0
    2.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 AL Bill Hanckel 2       2.0
    3.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 3       3.0
    4.   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds 4       4.0
    5.   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker 5       5.0
    6.   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist 6       6.0
    7.   USA 32838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 7       7.0
    8.   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Ed Steedman 8       8.0
    9.   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38 Mark Stetler 9       9.0
    10.   USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Wade Miller 10       10.0
    11.   USA 202 Jojo Olson 30 Ray Dunn 11       11.0
    12.   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 12       12.0
    13.   USA 41826 Ragtime J 40 James Little 13       13.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Non Spin
    1.   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 1       1.0
    2.   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila 2       2.0
    3.   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith 3       3.0
    4.   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 4       4.0
    5.   USA 301 The Usual Suspects Catalina 42 Robert Aymar 5       5.0
    6.   USA 91 L'Amarre Alberg 37 Robert Mintz II 6       6.0
    7.   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Non Spin Greg Handal 7       7.0
    8.   USA 7 Direction Morgan 30/2 Non Spin John Springer 8       8.0
    9.   24 Waterlilly Freedom 40/40 R. Stephen Lilly 9       9.0
    10.   USA 32956 BreakAway J 30 Mark Swatta 10       10.0
    11.   USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier 11       11.0
    12.   USA 261 Kamikaze 3 Morgan 24 Peter Hamm 13/DNC       13.0
 

 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results:


      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3   14.0
    2. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11   18.0
    3. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1   19.0
    4. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19   31.0
    5. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14   33.0
    6. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21   42.0
    7. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13   47.0
    8. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5   53.0
    9. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6   56.0
    10. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11   60.0
    11. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16   60.0
    12. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30   64.0
    13. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ   64.0
    14. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29   66.0
    15. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28   69.0
    16. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27   80.0
    17. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34   84.0
    18. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20   87.0
    19. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20   88.0
    20. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31   88.0
    21. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32   89.0
    22. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36   94.0
    23. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33   97.0
    24. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35   100.0
    25. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35   110.0
    26. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37   110.0
    27. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38   114.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 29.0
    2. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 33.0
    3. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 35.0
    4. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 52.0
    5. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 68.0
    6. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 85.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 31.0
    2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 71.0
    3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 73.0
 


by Charleston Race Week


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121040

3:45 AM Sat 12 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

11 Apr 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston
09 Apr 2014  Charleston Race Week action on the horizon
04 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Education is an extra mission
18 Mar 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - A regatta on a roll
10 Feb 2014  US Sailing One Design Regatta Award winner announced
17 Jan 2014  Charleston Race Week to receive One-Design Regatta Award






News - USA and the World

















Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit










2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT