sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Soling Worlds - Action concludes at Milwaukee YC
Soling Worlds - Action concludes at Milwaukee YC

'The fleet going upwind - 2012 Soling Worlds'    Chris Gribble

The 2012 Soling Worlds have concluded at Milwaukee YC and CAN 225 Peter Hall, Paul Davis and William Hall, having already been victorious at the worlds, watched from outside how the fleet battled in one more final race under nice winds around 20 knots, this time the north westerly was more shifty and the race had many competitors defending their places.

The final podium needed this final race, anything could happen with CAN 1 and CAN 230, but it was CAN 230 who took the initiative and managed to round the windward mark ahead of CAN 1, BRA 78 with Ilha, Ribeiro and Ilha sailing in great performance managed to keep the lead over NED 33 with den Outer, Lidlow and Souli followed by CAN 230 with Fogh, Finch and Devries finished third. USA 718 sailed by Conger, Rodaer and Vavra and USA 846 Dolan, Stroud and Deblois both local sailors did a great race finishing ahead CAN 1 with Abbott, Abbott and Freeman who made them drop at the podium to the third place with only one point behind the CAN 230 at the second place.

But the supremacy of the Canadians was set steeling first, second and third at the overall results.

BRA 78 Ilha, Ribeiro and Ilha wining the last race - 2012 Soling Worlds -  Chris Gribble  

The Grand Master bowl to skippers older than 65 years was awarded for the second time to Hans Fogh.

The was with an ovation that Whitney Kent received accompanied with her crew Cate Muller and Ashley Henderson the Paul Elvstrom Trophy awarded by the best helmsperson under 28 years old, and that for the first time awarded to a woman. The girls showed strength to hang on during the week under the fierce winds it blew over the championship.

Joanne Abbott for second time also received the Tony Clare trophy award to the best placed woman at the championship (finished third overall together with her husband Billy and Tom Freeman).

The Classic trophy awarded to the best boat placed at the event built prior to January 1st of 1980 was awarded to USA 853 sailed by Matias Collins, Eric Nowina and Dominik Meissner, the team sailed former USA 717 a boat completed on June 6th of 1979.

After the prize giving some of the class members gathered for a nice dinner at the Wisconsin Club.

The next continental event for the Soling Class will be in November with the South American Championship and the participation of teams from Germany, Norway, USA, Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay.

World Championship / MYC, Milwaukee 9/17/2012 To 9/23/2012. / Rk=2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Sail

Helmperson

Midperson

Bowperson

 

Points

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

D1

1

CAN 225

Peter Hall

Paul Davis

William Hall

RSLYC

10

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

DNC

31

2

CAN 230

Hans Fogh

John Finch

Gordon Devries

EYC

25

5

2

3

2

4

3

5

3

3

5

3

CAN 001

Billy Abbott

Joanne Abbott

Tom Freeman

SYC

26

1

3

2

8

6

2

4

2

6

8

4

NED 33

Rudy den Outer

Gavin Lidlow

Ramzi Souli

KZC

32

3

4

7

3

3

11

6

4

2

11

5

BRA 78

Nelson Ilha

Paulo Lemos Ribeiro

Felipe Ilha

VDS

37

7

7

5

6

1

8

2

7

1

8

6

HUN 77

George Wossala

Maxl Koch

Gregor Bornemann

BYC/CYC/SSS

50

4

5

6

4

7

9

7

9

RDG

9

7

USA 846

Steve Dolan

Scott Stroud

Todd Deblois

MYC

51

6

6

13

7

5

5

8

8

5

13

8

USA 853

Matias Collins

Eric Nowina

Dominik Meissner

CNSI

70

8

11

15

5

8

10

3

19

10

19

9

CAN 210

Kenneth Davy

Stephen Lacey

Richard Boyles

EYC

70

11

8

4

9

12

17

9

10

7

17

10

USA 718

Scott Conger

Mark Rodaer

Stephanie Vavra

MYC

88

10

13

20

11

11

12

14

13

4

20

11

CAN 227

Tom Mitchell

Bruce Fielding

David Johnston

EYC

104

13

12

16

DSQ

10

19

16

6

12

31

12

BRA 31

Henrique Ilha

Gustavo Ilha

Fernando Ilha

RGYC

104

9

10

11

16

14

18

15

14

15

18

13

AUS 21

Philip Smith

Gavin Worth

Leslie Sawyer

MOFC

106

DNF

DNS

10

10

9

13

10

15

8

31

14

USA 832

Charles Q. Kamps

Toby Kamps

Cooper Anderson

MYC

116

12

14

9

12

15

14

DNF

DNC

9

31

15

USA 824

David Crysdale

Willie Rozanski

Anna Dietzel

MYC

120

14

20

17

13

13

6

20

21

17

21

16

USA 843

Stephen Bobo

Steve Taylor

Aubrey Granner

SSYC

120

15

15

14

17

18

16

17

11

15

18

17

USA 818

John Kennedy

Spencer Powell

John Hodges

SSYC

127

19

19

DNF

15

20

20

11

12

11

31

18

AUT 1

Christian Holler

Peter Farbowski

Michael Holly

SCK

136

23

21

8

DNF

DNC

4

13

5

OCS

31

19

USA 845

David Baum

Bill Bresser

James Bruss

MYC

136

17

24

18

DNF

17

7

23

17

13

31

20

GER 312

Gernot Heller

Gerhard Auerswald

Valentin Koch

SCE/SCAS/DYC

153

21

18

25

19

23

15

21

22

14

25

21

USA 768

Tom Elliott

John Bayldon

Joe Nedoss

SSYC

160

24

23

23

DSQ

21

21

12

16

20

31

22

USA 799

Henry Thomas

Joe Hidalgo

Andrew Dize

SSA

161

20

16

19

18

16

22

DNS

DNC

19

31

23

USA 816

Ross Richards

Lucas Hiller

Patrick Richards

SSYC

177

18

17

12

14

DNC

DNC

DNF

23

DNF

31

24

GER 320

Micheal Dietzel

Frank Gundlach

Jan Bender

BYC

178

16

9

21

DNF

DNC

DNC

19

20

DNC

31

25

USA 601

Whitney Kent

Cate Muller

Ashley Henderson

MYC

186

25

DNF

DNC

DNF

22

23

18

18

18

31

26

USA 790

Scott Evans

Drew Kosmoski

Natarsha Blacker

MYC

200

27

DNS

DNC

20

24

26

25

24

23

31

27

USA 737

Nick Hayes

Dick Kinney

Eric Roman

MCC

202

DNF

DNC

22

DNF

19

24

22

DNS

21

31

28

USA 834

Paul McGuan

Mark Keast

Chris Bisenius

MYC

214

22

22

24

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNS

DNC

22

31

29

USA 808

Bob Nickel

Pete Buerger

Buck Crist

SSYC

223

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNF

25

25

24

DNS

25

31

30

ISV 1

John Morgan

Justin Galleon

Morgan K White Morgan K White

St Croix

230

26

25

DNS

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

24

31

 

Provisory results
if a race do not has a result it is because the sailor has one of the following:
DNS, OCS, DNF, DSQ, RDG, DNC.


Soling Worlds 2012 website


by Matias Collins

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=102291

2:05 PM Sun 23 Sep 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




















Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT