Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On Water Boat Show

Skandia Sail for Gold gets underway at Weymouth

by Sail-world.com/uk on 18 Sep 2008
470 class in action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com

Day 2 of Racing got underway at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta in Weymouth, sailing venue for the 2012 Olympics. Over 300 top international sailors, including some of Britain’s Olympic medal heroes are racing in the week long event.

Skandia Sail for Gold is the first Olympic classes’ regatta competition since the 2008 Beijing Games. Weymouth based sailors were attracted to compete on their home turf including: Laser gold medallist Paul Goodison, the women’s windsurfing bronze medallist Bryony Shaw. The first days of racing has seen some of the Skandia Team GBR performance squad, those young sailors seen as 2012 hopefuls, excel in the shifty, light conditions.

In the Finn Class, an absent Ben Ainslie meant current Finn Junior World Champion and 2012 hopeful Giles Scott, from Huntington in Cambridgeshire, had a chance to shine and finished first overall in the class after the first two days. Ed Wright is in second place after six races.

In the women’s 470, the 2012 contenders Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes who train out of Weymouth, were winning their class at the end of day 1., but have slipped to second after day 2. The Spanish pair, Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco have a four point lead.

The men’s 470 World and European Champions Asher and Willis have moved into first place after the second day, two points ahead of another Spanish team, pablo Santurde and Aberlardo Quevedo. Day one leaders, the French pair Bertrand Nun and Nicolas Andrieu dropped to fifth.

The Laser is the largest fleet competing at the regatta, with a total of 57 boats. Paul Goodison’s Beijing training partner, Nick Thompson is leading the Laser class with Goodison in second and Mark Powell is third on the same points.

The Chinese bronze medallist Lijia Xu is currently winning the Laser Radial class, with Andrea Brewster in second and Mathilde de Kerangat of France in third place.

On the Boards, Shahar Zubari leads with Nick Dempsey second in the 9.5 event. In the 8.5 event, Manchon Blanca leads with Ali Masters in second and Bryony Shaw in third.

Skandia Sail for Gold regatta leading results

470 - Men - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 22 14 3 -8 1 2 4 4
2 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 24 17 6 3 3 3 -7 2
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 37 23 7 2 -14 12 1 1
4 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 42 25 9 1 6 -17 2 7
5 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 43 27 2 4 5 7 9 -16
6 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 45 28 1 7 8 6 -17 6
7 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 46 32 5 6 7 5 -14 9
8 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 46 33 -13 12 2 1 8 10
9 470 Men FRA 10 Balzeau BÉRANGER Fountaine MATHIEU 52 34 16 5 4 -18 6 3
10 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 55 40 4 11 10 -15 3 12

470 - Women - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 20 8 1 -12 2 1 2 2
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 24 16 3 1 1 6 -8 5
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 34 22 -12 7 3 5 1 6
4 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 33 23 2 4 8 2 -10 7
5 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 46 28 9 2 4 4 (OCS [18.0]) 9
6 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 42 29 5 -13 12 7 4 1
7 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 42 30 4 6 5 -12 5 10
8 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 46 33 8 8 -13 8 6 3
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 50 34 13 3 6 3 9 -16
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 55 41 7 10 -14 13 7 4

Finn - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 9 7 1 -2 2 1 2 1
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 18 13 4 3 1 -5 1 4
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 17 13 3 1 -4 4 3 2
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 22 16 2 4 3 -6 4 3
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 30 23 5 5 6 2 5 -7
6 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 35 28 6 -7 7 3 6 6
7 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 37 30 -7 6 5 7 7 5
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 50 40 8 -10 8 8 8 8
9 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 55 45 9 8 9 -10 10 9
10 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 57 47 -10 9 10 9 9 10

49er - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 25 11 2 2 4 2 -14 1
2nd 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 33 13 1 -20 5 1 1 5
3rd 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 49 17 7 1 2 (32.0 DNF) 4 3
4th 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 31 21 6 4 1 3 -10 7
5th 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 35 22 3 10 -13 5 2 2
6th 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 34 25 5 -9 7 4 3 6
7th 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 53 39 9 -14 12 8 6 4
8th 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 54 42 11 3 6 -12 12 10
9th 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 64 49 14 6 14 6 -15 9
10th 49er GBR 1023 Richard MASON Tom PEEL 67 49 13 8 10 10 -18 8

Laser - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 18 11 1 1 -7 1 3 5
2 Laser GBR 189641 Paul GOODISON 77 19 (OCS [58.0]) 7 1 2 8 1
3 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 28 19 3 6 2 5 -9 3
4 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 46 34 10 2 11 3 -12 8
5 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 63 37 4 5 15 6 -26 7
6 Laser GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 104 46 7 3 18 (BFD [58.0]) 5 13
7 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 79 54 -25 9 3 8 24 10
8 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 87 60 12 16 12 9 11 -27
9 Laser SWE 189020 Jesper STÅLHEIM 120 62 5 4 22 (DNC [58.0]) 27 4
10 Laser GBR 189174 Evan SCOTT 91 62 17 26 4 4 -29 11

Laser Radial - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 12 9 1 1 -3 3 1 3
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 32 19 4 -13 4 5 2 4
3 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 34 24 6 4 9 1 4 -10
4 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 38 28 7 5 1 -10 10 5
5 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 37 28 8 3 8 6 3 -9
6 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 52 30 2 2 7 -22 17 2
7 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 50 31 3 7 -19 2 12 7
8 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 51 36 12 12 6 -15 5 1
9 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 66 42 11 15 2 -24 6 8
10 Radial GBR 172804 Robin ELSEY 75 50 -25 20 5 4 9 12

RS:X 9.5 - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st RS:X 9.5 GBR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 8 5 1 1 2 1 -3
2nd RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 39 10 3 5 1 (29.0 DNC) 1
3rd RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 32 18 2 6 -14 4 6
4th RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 36 23 10 2 9 -13 2
5th RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 36 23 5 8 -13 3 7
6th RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 37 26 -11 3 3 11 9
7th RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 49 28 -21 11 4 5 8
8th RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 56 34 7 -22 6 7 14
9th RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 52 36 8 12 -16 6 10
10th RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 56 37 16 7 -19 10 4

RS:X 8.5 - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 11 6 1 -5 2 2 1
2nd RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 21 13 3 -8 4 1 5
3rd RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 20 14 2 -6 1 5 6
4th RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 30 18 4 2 9 -12 3
5th RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 33 23 -10 4 3 6 10
6th RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 35 26 -9 9 8 7 2
7th RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 44 28 6 12 7 3 -16
8th RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 43 28 5 13 6 -15 4
9th RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 57 31 8 1 (26.0 DNC) 10 12
10th RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 42 31 -11 10 5 9 7

All the Olympic Classes are sailing except the Yngling, the Tornado and the Star, with question marks surrounding the Olympic status for the Yngling and Tornado class for 2012. Next year the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta will become part of the ISAF World Cup series, and is expecting in excess of 600 entrants from around the World.

Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82Barz Optics - FloatersBakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

America’s Cup World Series – More final day images by Ingrid Abery
Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from final day Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from final day
Posted today at 11:37 am
America’s Cup World Series – Final race day images by Ingrid Abery
Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day
Posted today at 11:21 am
LV America’s Cup World Series - Up and down for Groupama Team France
The new leader is none other than the local team lead by Sir Ben Ainslie, who was rallied along throughout the six races 2016 America’s Cup World Series - This weekend the overall ranking for the Louis Vuitton America’s Cup World Series has been turned on its head and with the Portsmouth act complete, the new leader is none other than the local team lead by Sir Ben Ainslie, who was rallied along throughout the six races by strong support from a home crowd.
Posted today at 6:45 am
LV America's Cup World Series - Land Rover BAR take two from two
While Oracle Team USA did all but everything they could to take the win with a two, one, one scorecard today 2016 Louis Vuitton America's Cup World Series - While Oracle Team USA did all but everything they could to take the win with a two, one, one scorecard today, it wasn't enough to topple the fast and furious tenacity of a Ben Ainslie led Land Rover BAR on the final day of racing at the Louis Vuitton America's Cup World Series in Portsmouth.
Posted today at 5:39 am
2016 LV America’s Cup World Series - More images by Carlo Borlenghi
Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from America’s Cup World Series - Race Day 2 and Prize-giving ceremony. 2016 America’s Cup World Series - Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from 2016 Louis Vuitton America’s Cup World Series - Race Day 2 and Prize-giving ceremony.
Posted today at 4:46 am
2016 LV America’s Cup World Series - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi
Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from America’s Cup World Series - Race Day 2 and Prize-giving ceremony 2016 America’s Cup World Series - Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from 2016 Louis Vuitton America’s Cup World Series - Race Day 2 and Prize-giving ceremony.
Posted today at 4:22 am
America's Cup - Southern Spars to build AC50 for Emirates Team NZ
Southern Spars has been appointed to build Emirates Team New Zealand’s AC50 wingsailed foiling catamaran One of the world's leading composite engineering companies, Southern Spars has been appointed to build Emirates Team New Zealand’s AC50 wingsailed foiling catamaran for the 35th America’s Cup campaign. The move marks a shift away from Cookson Boats who have been Team New Zealand's boatbuilder since 2000. No reasons have been given for the decision to change the builder.
Posted on 24 Jul
America's Cup - Emirates Team New Zealand foiled in Portsmouth
Super Sunday saw more breeze in Portsmouth today, giving all the teams the opportunity for fast racing up on their foils Super Sunday saw more breeze in Portsmouth today, giving all the teams the opportunity for fast racing up on their foils. For Emirates Team New Zealand the regatta finished as realistically expected when lining up to race against an exceptionally strong fleet with with a almost entirely rejigged crew due to Blair Tuke and Peter Burling’s absence in their build up to the Rio Olympics in the 49e
Posted on 24 Jul
LV America’s Cup World Series – Big Ben takes a big win in Portsmouth
The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge were on hand to present the awards and it was a fitting end to an amazing weekend. It really was Super Sunday for Ben Ainslie and Land Rover BAR whose second place in the last of Sunday’s three races gave them the overall regatta win at the Portsmouth event.
Posted on 24 Jul
America's Cup World Series – Two win day closes the gap on leaderboard
Oracle Team USA opened Super Sunday with a second place finish and followed it up with two race victories Oracle Team USA opened Super Sunday with a second place finish and followed it up with two race victories to close within just one point of the winning home team.
Posted on 24 Jul