Please select your home edition
Edition
Southern Spars - North Technology

Skandia Sail for Gold day 2 sees Australians fight back

by Craig Heydon on 8 Jun 2011
Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Witty from Australia racing in the Womens Match Racing class on day 1 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland, the 2012 Olympic venue. onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com
Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 has seen Australian sailors push their way up the leader board on day two with Laser sailor Tom Slingsby and the Women’s Match Racing crew skippered by Nicky Souter serving as standout performers.

Slingsby, the three-time World Champion, had a strong day in the Laser fleet with a third, seventh and a race win leaving him in a three-way tie for the overall lead.

The reigning ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year excelled in the strong winds in Weymouth, but the conditions tested even one of the world’s best big breeze sailors.

'At the end of race three today the legs had completely given up, it was really tough out on the water and you saw who the fitter guys were come the end of the day,' said Slingsby.

Slingsby is enjoying the opportunity to get a good look at the venue that will host the sailing competition at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

'We’re still getting conditions we’ve never seen here before, just a year out from the Games,' he said. 'Generally we’re getting a lot of wind, but I know we can also get a lot of light stuff, so as we head towards the Games the more varied conditions that we get to race in the better.'

In the Women’s Match Racing competition Australians Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Whitty continued their solid start to the regatta with three wins and a loss on day two qualifying them for the Gold fleet stage.

The trio’s performance is all the more impressive considering they only started sailing together the day before the regatta started.

'To come out of four races against the four top ranked crews in our group with three wins and a loss is a really positive day,' said Souter. 'We had some really close racing, there were penalties going off in pretty much every race and the majority of the time they worked in our favour which was good.

'The three of us are looking forward to racing against the top crews in the world in the Gold fleet from tomorrow as it’s been almost six months since we were last up there, the racing’s going to be tight,' she said.

Australia’s Skud 18 Paralympic sailors continued their great start to the regatta with Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch holding onto their day one lead following a second in the only race of the day.

The pair has a two point lead of the reigning World Champions from Great Britain with fellow Australians Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox two points further back in third.

Dunross and Cox continued their great start to their first ever international regatta together with a third placed finish on Weymouth harbour.

Australia’s third placed Skud 18 crew, Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason, ended the day ninth.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page had a solid day in the 470 fleet, working their way up to sixth overall after the first four races to be just 10 points off the lead with plenty of racing left in the regatta.



'Today was certainly better than day one and we came away with a seventh and a second in conditions that were much windier, we weren’t the top boat today but it was an ok day out there,' said Belcher. 'We always thought that this was going to be one of the toughest World Cup rounds as it’s an Olympic qualifier for a number of teams, it’s living up to that so far as we’ve had some fantastic races, we’re loving being out there and loving the conditions.'

In the 49er fleet Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are ninth but have a race in hand over a number of those ahead of them after their fleet was only able to complete two races as the heavy breeze and big seas combined to make it too difficult for the 49ers to race.

Outteridge and Jensen finished with a sixth and a second and have a busy Wednesday ahead of them with four races planned to put them back onto schedule.

'It was pretty fresh, somewhere between 18 and 22 knots for most part of the day with a mean chop making it almost impossible to go downwind at some points,' said Outteridge. 'We managed to avoid most of the waves and only had one bad capsized but recovered to fifth, a fifth and a second is a pretty good result from a day like today.'

New Australian Sailing Team member Tom Burton is 10th in the Laser fleet following a 13th and two sixths while Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Rayshele Martin bounced back from a tough opening day in the Women’s Match Racing competition to win all three races on Tuesday and only narrowly miss out on a position in the repechage round robin.

In the Finn class Brendan Casey is 32nd while Tessa Parkinson and Belinda Stowell are 40th in their first 470 regatta together.

Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden and Rod Angwin are the best placed Australian Sailing Squad crew, ending the day sixth in the Sonar fleet.

Matt Bugg is currently 11th in the 2.4mR class, finishing 12th and 13th in the day’s two races, fighting back well in the opening race after having to re-start as he crossed the line too early.

In the 49er fleet Will and Sam Phillips are 20th, ahead of Tom Johnson and Rhys Mara in 30th and Steven Thomas and Nick Brownie just one place further behind.

Jessica Crisp is currently 23rd in the RS:X women’s class, with Allison Shreeve 33rd and Joanna Sterling 53rd.

In the Laser Radial class Krystal Weir is currently 21st with Gabrielle King 33rd, Ashley Stoddart 38th and young West Australian sailor Caitlin Elks 76th.

James Burman and Ryan Palk are the top two Squad members in the Laser fleet, sitting in 30th and 31st respectively, with Ki-Raphael Sulkowski 56th, Jared West 62nd and Mark Whittington 118th.

Finn sailor Oliver Tweddell ended day two 27th, ahead of Rob McMillan in 39th, Tim Castles in 41st and Shaun Wells in 57th.

In the RS:X men’s class Tim Gourlay is 47th, Jimmy Levy 58th, Luke Baillie 69th and Patrick Vos Event website
InSunSport - NZAncasta Ker 33 660x82Zhik Isotak Ocean 660x82

Related Articles

2016 J70 World Championship - Day 3
Two races were held today on Berkeley Circle for the J70 fleet. The first one was in non-planing conditions Two races were held today on Berkeley Circle for the J70 fleet. The first one was in non-planing conditions of eight - twelve knots and the second had winds of fifteen - twenty knots.
Posted today at 4:44 am
Split personality conditions at Day 3 of the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds
Mother Nature had some surprises in store for the 68 boats that assembled on the Berkeley Circle for third day of racing Mother Nature had some surprises in store for the 68 boats that assembled on the Berkeley Circle for the third day of racing at the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds, hosted by St. Francis Yacht Club, namely split personality conditions that tested each boat's light- and heavy-air skills, as well as their patience as conditions played tricks on racers and the Race Committee alike.
Posted today at 3:43 am
J70 World Championship – Day 2 images by Christopher Howell
Photographer Christopher Howell has provided this gallery of images from day two Photographer Christopher Howell has provided this gallery of images from day two
Posted on 29 Sep
J-70 World Championship – More action-shots by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 2. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 2.
Posted on 29 Sep
J-70 World Championship – Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 2. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 2.
Posted on 29 Sep
Building conditions on Day 2 of the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds
San Francisco has a storied reputation as a world-class venue during summer/early fall, and Day 2 of Alcatel J/70 Worlds San Francisco has a storied reputation as a world-class venue during the summer and early fall, and Day Two of the 2016 Alcatel J/70 Worlds, hosted by the St. Francis Yacht Club, did not disappoint.
Posted on 29 Sep
IKA Kiteboarding World Championship Finals – Countdown to Porto Pollo
In the big air discipline, Crathern has taken the lead after the Pingtan event ahead of Hoppe and Martinez. Currently in the lead in the freestyle discipline (after two events) is Carlos Mario (BRA) ahead of Youri Zoon (NED) and Alex Pastor (ESP) in the mens division.
Posted on 28 Sep
J-70 World Championship – Day 1 images by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1.
Posted on 28 Sep
Alcatel J/70 Worlds - Cut-throat competition on Day 1 in San Francisco
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted on 28 Sep
World Sailing - Sptember edition of The World Sailing Show now online
The September edition of The World Sailing Show is now online. This edition features an interview with Santiago Lange (ARG) - Gold medal winner in the Nacra 17 class at the 2016 Olympics - after a difficult build up to the event and then being penalised twice in the Medal Race. There's also a look at the foiling tack in the America's Cup AC45S class - achieved last April, and a look at how a new Grand Prix machine is taking the racing scene by storm
Posted on 27 Sep