Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On Water Boat Show

Skandia Sail for Gold day 2 sees Australians fight back

by Craig Heydon on 8 Jun 2011
Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Witty from Australia racing in the Womens Match Racing class on day 1 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland, the 2012 Olympic venue. onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com
Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 has seen Australian sailors push their way up the leader board on day two with Laser sailor Tom Slingsby and the Women’s Match Racing crew skippered by Nicky Souter serving as standout performers.

Slingsby, the three-time World Champion, had a strong day in the Laser fleet with a third, seventh and a race win leaving him in a three-way tie for the overall lead.

The reigning ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year excelled in the strong winds in Weymouth, but the conditions tested even one of the world’s best big breeze sailors.

'At the end of race three today the legs had completely given up, it was really tough out on the water and you saw who the fitter guys were come the end of the day,' said Slingsby.

Slingsby is enjoying the opportunity to get a good look at the venue that will host the sailing competition at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

'We’re still getting conditions we’ve never seen here before, just a year out from the Games,' he said. 'Generally we’re getting a lot of wind, but I know we can also get a lot of light stuff, so as we head towards the Games the more varied conditions that we get to race in the better.'

In the Women’s Match Racing competition Australians Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Whitty continued their solid start to the regatta with three wins and a loss on day two qualifying them for the Gold fleet stage.

The trio’s performance is all the more impressive considering they only started sailing together the day before the regatta started.

'To come out of four races against the four top ranked crews in our group with three wins and a loss is a really positive day,' said Souter. 'We had some really close racing, there were penalties going off in pretty much every race and the majority of the time they worked in our favour which was good.

'The three of us are looking forward to racing against the top crews in the world in the Gold fleet from tomorrow as it’s been almost six months since we were last up there, the racing’s going to be tight,' she said.

Australia’s Skud 18 Paralympic sailors continued their great start to the regatta with Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch holding onto their day one lead following a second in the only race of the day.

The pair has a two point lead of the reigning World Champions from Great Britain with fellow Australians Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox two points further back in third.

Dunross and Cox continued their great start to their first ever international regatta together with a third placed finish on Weymouth harbour.

Australia’s third placed Skud 18 crew, Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason, ended the day ninth.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page had a solid day in the 470 fleet, working their way up to sixth overall after the first four races to be just 10 points off the lead with plenty of racing left in the regatta.



'Today was certainly better than day one and we came away with a seventh and a second in conditions that were much windier, we weren’t the top boat today but it was an ok day out there,' said Belcher. 'We always thought that this was going to be one of the toughest World Cup rounds as it’s an Olympic qualifier for a number of teams, it’s living up to that so far as we’ve had some fantastic races, we’re loving being out there and loving the conditions.'

In the 49er fleet Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are ninth but have a race in hand over a number of those ahead of them after their fleet was only able to complete two races as the heavy breeze and big seas combined to make it too difficult for the 49ers to race.

Outteridge and Jensen finished with a sixth and a second and have a busy Wednesday ahead of them with four races planned to put them back onto schedule.

'It was pretty fresh, somewhere between 18 and 22 knots for most part of the day with a mean chop making it almost impossible to go downwind at some points,' said Outteridge. 'We managed to avoid most of the waves and only had one bad capsized but recovered to fifth, a fifth and a second is a pretty good result from a day like today.'

New Australian Sailing Team member Tom Burton is 10th in the Laser fleet following a 13th and two sixths while Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Rayshele Martin bounced back from a tough opening day in the Women’s Match Racing competition to win all three races on Tuesday and only narrowly miss out on a position in the repechage round robin.

In the Finn class Brendan Casey is 32nd while Tessa Parkinson and Belinda Stowell are 40th in their first 470 regatta together.

Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden and Rod Angwin are the best placed Australian Sailing Squad crew, ending the day sixth in the Sonar fleet.

Matt Bugg is currently 11th in the 2.4mR class, finishing 12th and 13th in the day’s two races, fighting back well in the opening race after having to re-start as he crossed the line too early.

In the 49er fleet Will and Sam Phillips are 20th, ahead of Tom Johnson and Rhys Mara in 30th and Steven Thomas and Nick Brownie just one place further behind.

Jessica Crisp is currently 23rd in the RS:X women’s class, with Allison Shreeve 33rd and Joanna Sterling 53rd.

In the Laser Radial class Krystal Weir is currently 21st with Gabrielle King 33rd, Ashley Stoddart 38th and young West Australian sailor Caitlin Elks 76th.

James Burman and Ryan Palk are the top two Squad members in the Laser fleet, sitting in 30th and 31st respectively, with Ki-Raphael Sulkowski 56th, Jared West 62nd and Mark Whittington 118th.

Finn sailor Oliver Tweddell ended day two 27th, ahead of Rob McMillan in 39th, Tim Castles in 41st and Shaun Wells in 57th.

In the RS:X men’s class Tim Gourlay is 47th, Jimmy Levy 58th, Luke Baillie 69th and Patrick Vos Event website
Wildwind 2016 660x82Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Zhik Isotak Ocean 660x82

Related Articles

Full focus for second Olympics in Finn for Giorgio Poggi
Giorgio Poggi (ITA), took an emphatic win in the Italian Olympic trials in the Finn, with a career best fifth place When it really mattered and there were no second chances, Giorgio Poggi (ITA), took an emphatic win in the Italian Olympic trials in the Finn, with a career best fifth place at the 2016 Finn Gold Cup in Gaeta, Italy, an event which he played a part in bringing to his home country.
Posted today at 8:43 am
Men's RS:X experience in abundance; Santos aims to inspire
Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at Rio competition with World Champions 2016 Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games - Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at the Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition with World Champions and Olympic appearances aplenty across the 36 strong fleet.
Posted today at 4:37 am
Men's RS:X experience in abundance; Santos aims to inspire
Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at Rio competition with World Champions 2016 Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games - Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at the Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition with World Champions and Olympic appearances aplenty across the 36 strong fleet.
Posted today at 4:37 am
World Sailing confirms participation of six athletes for Rio Olympics
Following a conference call today with its Board of Directors, World Sailing confirms the participation of six athletes The World Sailing Board carefully reviewed the decision taken earlier this week by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), which determined that decisions regarding the eligibility of athletes would be made by the International Federations
Posted on 26 Jul
World Sailing confirms participation of six athletes for Rio Olympics
Following a conference call today with its Board of Directors, World Sailing confirms the participation of six athletes The World Sailing Board carefully reviewed the decision taken earlier this week by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), which determined that decisions regarding the eligibility of athletes would be made by the International Federations
Posted on 26 Jul
Gstaad Yacht Club's Racing Team trio for Rio 2016
Pre-Olympic Brunch at the GYC clubhouse – members, guests and friends gave a Brazilian farewell to the GYC Racing Team. The Gstaad Yacht Clubs sport members are: the Nacra 17 team with Matías Bühler and Nathalie Brugger who qualified for Switzerland, the 470 sailor Will Ryan, who starts with his helmsman Matthew Belcher for Australia and Billy Besson, who starts in the Nacra 17 class too, together with his crew Marie Riou for France.
Posted on 26 Jul
J/111 Garmin World Championship less than a week away
Championship is less than a week away, fourteen teams from seven different countries will be taking part. Forming a truly international fleet, the teams come from Australia, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, the Netherlands, Switzerland and the United States of America. Racing on tight Solent courses the fleet will enjoy a five day racing programme and a lively social schedule, organised at the Island Sailing Club in the heart of Cowes.
Posted on 26 Jul
PA Consulting Allen RS Feva Worlds – Day 1
Following the 12 practice race recalls the fleet behaved for the first championship start, and got away first time. Champagne stuff is very overused in sailing, but with temperature in the high twenties, 15kts average, three qualifying series races, your mates are your arch competitors it is at the very least aqua frizzante, or full fat coke and not the zero stuff. OK, after race one the wind did ease off and by race three it was more like 8-10kts.
Posted on 26 Jul
29er Worlds - Team Postma/Bramervaer wins opening day in Medemblik
Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik, Netherlands. Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik. They are leading after three races on Monday July 25, on equal points with the 2015 Optimist World Champion Rok Verderber and his crew Klemen Semelbauer from Slovenia. The Australians Tom Crockett and Harry Morton are in third position, also on equal points with the numbers four and five.
Posted on 26 Jul
KBC Laser Radial Youth & Men’s Worlds - Shifty start on Dublin Bay
Shifting winds, general recalls, black flag penalties and one abandoned race led to a drama–filled opening day Shifting winds, general recalls, black flag penalties and one abandoned race led to a drama–filled opening day at the 48–nation KBC Laser Radial Youth and Men’s World Championship on Dublin Bay. Ireland, Croatia, USA and the Cayman Islands were four countries that made the most of the day's sub ten–knot breezes, each winning a race in their respective divisions of the 229–boat boys fleet.
Posted on 26 Jul