Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad/Oracle Supplier

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

by Event media on 9 Aug 2008
The crew of Henri Lloyd - Cutting Edge - Skandia Cowes Week 2008 onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com

In total contrast to the life they've been used to recently while serving in operational tours in Iraq and Afghanistan, the RAF have been enjoying a week on the Solent racing on the RAF's J/109 Red Arrow.

But it's not been all plain sailing because the competition in the 39-strong J/109 fleet has been extremely tough throughout the week.

They've notched up the a respectable set of results including a second in yesterday's race and a third today which means they are now lying 8th overall with just one race to go.

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
3, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
6, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
7, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
8, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
9, JOE 90 (Dunacan Mcdonald and Charlie Wise)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, DAISY (Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
3, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
3, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
4, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
5, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
6, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, FAIR DO'S VII (John Shepherd)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
3, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
4, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
5, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
9, JOLLY JELLY FISH (David Richards)
10, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)

Class 3 IRC
1, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
4, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
9, ISKAREEN (Robert & Louise Napier)
10, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
8, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
3, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
4, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
8, VETO (Peter Dessent)
9, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
7, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, EXCELLE (James Russell)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
6, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
7, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis and Ursula Bagnall)
10, KYMATA (Tony White)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
5, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
6, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
7, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)
8, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
9, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
10, EUPHORIX (ODM Ltd)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
5, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
6, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
7, ANDAXI (Chris North)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston)
3, DIVISION BELLE (Hill, Sillars, Reynolds, Rawlinson, Green and Grylls)
4, DOUBLE KNOT (John Hackman)
5, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
7, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin and M Holland)
8, DASHING (P Bown, G Brooks and B Edwards)
9, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
10, DARIUS (Parr, Dunleavy, Kenyon, Briggs, Wirgman, Eddings, Tew & Caws)

Dragon
1, AIMEE (Julia Bailey)
2, RUMOURS (Len Jones)
3, ECSTATIC (Eric Willams)
4, C'S TOY (Tillmann Wiese)
5, TROIKA (Rob Gray)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
8, NORBERT (C Brittain and D Grindley)
9, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
10, ASA (Ben Hancock)

Elan 333
1, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
2, FANDANGO (Mike Theobald)
3, WILD BLUE (Peter Wykeham-Martin)
4, B
Ancasta Ker 40+ 660x82Barz Optics - Kids rangeT Clewring - Generic

Related Articles

Bacardi Miami Sailing Week - Overall report
Miami gave us great sailing conditions for all six days of the sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank Miami gave us great sailing conditions for all six days of the sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank that includes its celebrated event the 88th Bacardi Cup. The Star, J/70, Viper 640, VX One and M32 classes all took part in this year’s event with 164 teams racing. Thank you to all of our Race Committee, Regatta Staff, and competitors for a great event!
Posted on 10 Mar 2015
Bacardi sailing week – Winners collect silverware after a great day 6
Last day of racing for 88th Bacardi Cup and the sixth Bacardi Miami sailing week brought us a little change in the weath The last day of racing for the 88th Bacardi Cup and the sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week Presented by EFG Bank brought us a little change in the weather with overcast skies and scattered showers
Posted on 9 Mar 2015
Bacardi Cup - Final results announced
Lars Grael won final race and his second Bacardi Cup in a row. Lars’s success is even more remarkable as he is amputee Lars Grael won the final race and his second Bacardi Cup in a row. Lars’s success is even more remarkable as he is an amputee, missing his right leg. He is a model of resilience. Young Jorge Zarif with Bruno Prada crewing put in a good performance to finish second in the regatta with Mark Reynolds and Magnus Liljedahl finishing third.
Posted on 8 Mar 2015
2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week - Day 5 + Video
Today was the second day of the Sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank Today was the second day of the Sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank for the J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One classes, and the fifth day of the 88th Bacardi Cup for the Stars. All race courses started at their allotted time, 11:55 for the Stars and 10:55 for all other classes, except the M32s, whose start was postponed until 11:30 a.m.
Posted on 7 Mar 2015
88th Bacardi Cup - Day 4
The sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank began today with the addition of the four classes. The sixth Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank began today with the addition of the J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One classes, while the Stars are racing their fourth day in the 88th Bacardi Cup. The weather was perfect, the wind was great and the race committees did a great job.
Posted on 7 Mar 2015
2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week – Another perfect sailing day
2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week day four starts with excellent sailing conditions. 2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week day four starts with excellent sailing conditions. The wind was a bit lighter today starting out at 11 knots and dropping to eight by the finish. The fleet was well behaved on the starting line so no Black Flag today and no one was over early.
Posted on 6 Mar 2015
Bacardi Miami sailing week - Great conditions continue for racing
It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank.
Posted on 5 Mar 2015
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview
Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank will start with 173 boats traveling to Coconut Grove Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank will kick off with 173 boats traveling to Coconut Grove to compete in the 88th Bacardi Cup
Posted on 1 Mar 2015
Kerry Gruson awarded Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy
Kerry Gruson has been awarded 2008 Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy at Skandia Cowes Week US sailor Kerry Gruson has been awarded 2008 Liz Earle Ladies Day Trophy at Skandia Cowes Week Thursday evening. The award, to celebrate the achievements and contribution of women in sailing is now in its third year, and at a special prizegiving ceremony Thursday evening Dame Ellen MacArthur presented Gruson with the award.
Posted on 8 Aug 2008
BMW ORACLE Racing’s Teams gear up for Cowes
BMW ORACLE Racing’s Team Spithill and Team Cammas gear up for Cowes Extreme 40s BMW ORACLE Racing will begin training in Cowes next week in preparation for the highly competitive iShares Cup at Skandia Cowes Week 2-4 August where the team is fielding two entries – Team Spithill and Team Cammas.
Posted on 27 Jul 2008