sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Semaine Olympique Francaise - Sailors prepare for Medal Races
Semaine Olympique Francaise - Sailors prepare for Medal Races


'Finn fleet during the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise'    © Breschi / FFVoile / SOF 2013

At the Semaine Olympique Francaise, Franck Cammas is cherishing his first bullet and looking forward to a big fight on Sunday. Some have their calculators out or are acting casual. Returning Supermum Zofia Klepacka is so far ahead she is planning her Saturday night out in La Rochelle and around them the rest are stripping down their boats ready to go home.

Such was the scene in Les Minimes boat park as the Semaine Olympique Française in La Rochelle looks forward to its super Sunday medal races with the destination of the gold still not decided in nine out of the ten classes. Only the top 10 go through the medal race and with double points scored in the medal races things can change quickly.

A day of brutally light air with the wind appearing in pockets and as easy to predict as bubbles in a boiling pot, saw some leaders upset and new favourites emerge. Five or six knots of patchy wind ebbed as the day went on and some classes only managed one race. There is a similar forecast for Sunday.

Schedule
Laser radial: 11H00
Laser: 11H45
Finn: 12H30
470 Femmes: 13H15
470 Hommes : 14H00
RS :X Hommes : 11H15
RS :X Femmes : 11H45
49er : 12H15
49er FX : 12H45
Nacra : 13H15

The new Olympic class is the most open with four teams separated by just four points at the top of the leaderboard, all in with a chance of gold.

Britain’s Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond jumped from fifth to first by winning the first and third races on Saturday, making it three wins out of the last four races. But level on points with them are France’s Volvo Ocean Race winner and all-round star, Franck Cammas and his crew Sophie de Turckheim, who won the second race of the day in only their second full regatta in the boat. Three points behind them are Spain’s Iker Martinez and Tara Pacheco and one point further back are France’s world champions, Billy Besson and Marie Riou.

The overnight leaders, Austria’s Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank and France’s Audrey Ogereau and Matthieu Vandame, who were in third place after leading over the first two days, struggled in the uncertain conditions and spent a frustrating day well down the fleet as their hopes evaporated.

For Saxton and Diamond, both 23, who have known each other since they were 10 and racing optimists, it is an extraordinary position. They have no previous multihull experience. 'It’s great, I was watching them (Cammas and Martinez) on TV sailing the Volvo Ocean Race last year and now I’m racing against them, it’s cool and we’ll just try and beat them now.' Saxton did however struggle to get his head round the 26-year age gap; with a combined age of 72 Cammas (40) and de Turckheim (32) are the oldest crew in the fleet. 'Wow…' he said. '…hey, we could get an extra person in our boat.'

Despite their wins the British acknowledged the conditions were a struggle. 'It was really unstable today,' Saxton said. 'The race we came seventh in, halfway up the first beat we looked like were going to win it by a mile. We were doing two laps and it was just really patchy will small gusts and not bands where you get into the right lane and play the fleet. Someone five boat lengths away from you could be gaining lots. But we like all conditions, the mix has suited us this week.'

Franck Cammas and Sophie De Turckheim (FRA) -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

An animated Cammas was cherishing their first win and was only disappointed to have lost three places after having to a penalty turn in the last race. 'It’s the first bullet we’ve got in to our life on this boat,' he said. 'It’s good to learn how to win. For sure these wind conditions are very good for us because there is not a lot of technique with the boats and we are fast because we are light also. It’s like the Volvo Ocean Race, there will be a new match with Iker Martinez and I intend to win. If we win the race we win the week, it’s easy to understand.'

It was a great day for Holland in the Laser. After watching his rivals twist and turn in the lack of breeze, Holland’s Rutger van Schaardenburg, the silver medalist at the European Championships in September, leapt into a clear eight point lead from an overnight fourth place. If he finishes fourth or better in the medal race he will take the gold. But it could have been ever better as he finished seventh in the third and last race of the day and Italy’s Marco Gallo finished fourth to move into second.

Two points behind Gallo, Britain’s Nick Thompson could only chalk the day up to experience. Thompson had led by 12 points going into Saturday but finished 20th in the first race and then 22nd in the third race to leave him 10 points behind the leader. The man who finished ahead of him in bronze in the Europeans, Sweden’s Jesper Stalheim, had an even tougher day, finishing 25th and was disqualified in the last race.

Nick Thompson sails in the Laser Standard class at the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

Thompson is part of a large pack all with hope of the podium; 12 points separate seven skippers from Gallo in second to Croatia’s Daniel Mihelic in eighth. Mihelic made the most spectacular leap by winning the last two races. But Holland’s Nicholas Heiner put himself into a great position for a medal by winning the first race and finishing third in the second to move just two points behind Thompson.

'It will be a really interesting race, I will go out there and try to win the race but I think if I’m fifth or sixth then it’s all safe,' van Schaardenburg said and was not phased to find out he had to be fourth. Hopefully you have the freaky conditions you had to today because I feel lucky here. It’s like this today; if every jump you make is the right one it all connects, but if it doesn’t connect then it’s tough on you.'

Thompson can vouch for that. 'You’d think you’d definitely be in the top five guaranteed about half way up the beat and then it would completely 180,' he said. 'I took a gamble on all three (races) and got it wrong. The second I did OK but the other two I put myself in a sensible position, not trying to win an end, not doing anything too flash, just hedged my bets and it didn’t come in. The nature of being in the middle is that when either side comes in you don’t get anything.'

Thompson did not expect to see any covering from Rutger and expected the medal race to be a straight shootout. 'It’s pretty close all the way down for the rest of us but Rutger’s in a pretty solid position, he just goes out and does what he can in the race and he’s got a nice cushion,' he said. 'For everyone else you’ve got to out and try and win the race.'

The women’s Laser will see a much closer shootout with the top three separated by just four points. France’s Marie Barrue won both races to move into second and onto the shoulder of compatriot Pernelle Michon, from La Rochelle, who was third then second and is four points ahead. Norway’s Martha Eide Enge, who had been level on points with Michon overnight, finished seventh in the small eight-boat fleet to finish third, level on points with Barrue.

With the wind dying completely in the afternoon just one race was possible, but it was enough for Britain’s Giles Scott, the 2011 world champion, to increase his lead to seven points over Estonia’s Deniss Karpak. If Scott finishes fourth or better he will take gold. But five sailors have a chance of gold – 14 points separate Scott and France’s La Rochelle local, Jonathan Lobert, in fifth - and there will be a fierce fight for podium places. The top five have been in a different class in all conditions and were at the front even in Saturday’s conditions. Scott was second as Poland’s Piotr Kula won his second race in succession, closing the gap to Britain’s Mark Andrews in third to just three points.

Zofia Klepacka in action -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

With a 16-point lead at the top of the women’s RS:X just three month after returning from the birth of her second child, Poland’s Olympic bronze medalist, Zofia Klepacka is understandably confident. If she finishes eighth or better in the 10-sailor medal race she will take gold.

'It’s finished I think, the girl behind me has a lot of points,' the Supermum said. 'I will go and enjoy the evening and night in La Rochelle. Tomorrow, I will look for a good start, look around for the wind, ‘where is the wind?’ Because I hear the medal race is going to be inside the harbour.'

In the two races yesterday, Klepacka was fourth and then sixth, her lowest position in the 10 races in the regatta. France’s Eugenie Ricard gave herself a mathematical chance by finishing third then second. New Zealand’s Natalia Kosinska is two points behind her overall.

'I'm a little surprised to see the Polish at this level,' Ricard said. 'It's always better to be ahead before the medal race. But you never know what can happen. I’ve not made great starts, but then I’ve been moving through the fleet.'

Poland look set to make it a clean sweep of the RS:X with the Piotr Myzska nine points clear at the top of the mens’s RS:X. If Myzska, the 2010 world champion, finishes fifth or better he cannot lose. But France’s Julien Bontemps, the 2008 Olympic silver medalist and world champion in 2004 and 2012, closed the overnight 13-point gap to 9 by winning the first race of the day and then finishing second as Myzska finished fifth. With five French sailors and three from Poland in the top ten the tactics could get interesting in the medal race. Poland’s experienced bronze medalist at the London 2012 Olympics, Przemyslaw Miarczynski, is ten points behind Bontemps in third and France’s Pierre Le Coq just two points behind him.

'I have to concentrate on Julien for sure in this race and it will be enough if I am close behind him,' Myzska said, 'but of course if there are options to attack I will try to win the race.'

Austria’s Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar, who were silver medalists at the world championships in La Rochelle in August, won the only race possible on Saturday extending their lead to five points. If they finish third or better on Sunday they will take gold. France’s Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance could do no better than fourth but have a 16-point cushion to the Brazilian team of Renata Decnop and Isabel Swan in third place overall.

France’s Pierre Leboucher and Nicolas Le Berre, second in the world championships in La Rochelle in August, led by a solitary point from compatriots Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion in the men’s 470. There was some internal drama after Leboucher and Le Berre reluctantly followed instructions from their temporary coach, Stéphane Jaouen, to match race Bouvet and Mion out of contention in the only race possible on Saturday

Jaouen is normally the men’s RS:X coach, but France are playing musical chairs this week to encourage an ideas exchange. It went spectacularly wrong as Leboucher and Le Berre attempted to control their team mates at the start but succeeded only in winning a double penalty turn. They trailed in 20th as Bouvet and Mion finished fifth. 'We want to change our coach,' Le Berre joked.

But it looked to be the right tactic and with the third place boat 23 points further back, they should probably try again today. Leboucher and Le Berre knew they would be able to discard this race if needed whereas it would have ended the hopes of Bouvet and Mion, who finished 17th in the previous race, on Friday.

France’s Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard, third in the women’s 49er FX world championships in September, are the only guaranteed gold medalists. They won both the races yesterday to make it eight wins out of ten. They lead by 14 points and with the small five-team fleet cannot be caught.

Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) -  © Breschi - FFVoile - SOF 2013  

France’s Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis, third in the 49er world championship in September, stretched away from two Italian teams and lead by 15 points. They finished third and then second as Stefano Cherin and Andrea Tesei stumbled to two seventh places behind them. If the French finish eighth or better they will take gold.

RS:X Men (After Jury Decisions) - Time 15.48, Saturday , October 12 2013

 Results after 11 races ( Discards : 1 ) (38 entries)

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

r.7

 

r.8

r.9

r10

r11

1

 POL   82

MYSZKA Piotr

31.00

44.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

 

3
3.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

2

 FRA   6

BONTEMPS Julien

40.00

51.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

3
3.00

10
10.00

 

2
2.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

3

 POL  126

MIARCZYNSKI Przemyslaw

50.00

62.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

 

7
7.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

4

 FRA   77

LE COQ Pierre

52.00

64.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

 

9
9.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

5

 FRA  155

GIARD Louis

55.00

70.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

15
15.00

11
11.00

 

1
1.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

6

 POL  182

TARNOWSKI Pawel

60.00

94.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

 

34
34.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

7

 ESP   7

PASTOR Ivan

78.00

93.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

14
14.00

10
10.00

7
7.00

 

4
4.00

10
10.00

15
15.00

6
6.00

8

 LTU   14

BERNOTAS Juozas

103.00

131.00

28
28.00

7
7.00

17
17.00

14
14.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

 

12
12.00

17
17.00

11
11.00

7
7.00

9

 FRA   3

GOYARD Thomas

113.00

152.00

27
27.00

15
15.00

11
11.00

11
11.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

OCS
39.00

 

13
13.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

12
12.00

10

 FRA   9

BIGOT Benoit

115.00

154.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

OCS
39.00

9
9.00

 

20
20.00

8
8.00

21
21.00

23
23.00

11

 GBR   60

SILLS Samuel

129.00

154.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

9
9.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

 

6
6.00

21
21.00

10
10.00

10
10.00

12

 NOR   7

WANG HANSEN Sebastian

130.00

156.00

20
20.00

13
13.00

14
14.00

10
10.00

7
7.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

 

19
19.00

16
16.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

13

 GBR  931

SQUIRES Tom

132.00

171.00

OCS
39.00

25
25.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

 

29
29.00

15
15.00

18
18.00

14
14.00

14

 DEN  158

FLEISCHER Sebastian

134.00

158.00

10
10.00

11
11.00

16
16.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

22
22.00

 

18
18.00

9
9.00

24
24.00

13
13.00

15

 GBR   49

BENNETT Joe

135.00

160.00

16
16.00

24
24.00

8
8.00

18
18.00

6
6.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

 

25
25.00

19
19.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

16

 ITA   88

CAMBONI Mattia

145.00

173.00

13
13.00

10
10.00

28
28.00

27
27.00

26
26.00

14
14.00

15
15.00

 

5
5.00

14
14.00

12
12.00

9
9.00

17

 FRA  972

DUPONT Yann

170.00

200.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

25
25.00

15
15.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

12
12.00

 

30
30.00

6
6.00

19
19.00

16
16.00

18

 POL   17

NOWACKI Piotr

177.00

216.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

26
26.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

OCS
39.00

16
16.00

 

17
17.00

2
2.00

13
13.00

28
28.00

19

 FRA  330

PASQUETTE Jérôme

181.00

210.00

6
6.00

29
29.00

15
15.00

22
22.00

15
15.00

18
18.00

28
28.00

 

28
28.00

24
24.00

8
8.00

17
17.00

20

 FRA   1

OLMETA Martin

200.00

233.00

33
33.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

23
23.00

23
23.00

14
14.00

 

15
15.00

23
23.00

17
17.00

30
30.00

21

 SWE  109

HOLM Adam

204.00

243.00

12
12.00

33
33.00

36
36.00

17
17.00

20
20.00

19
19.00

24
24.00

 

21
21.00

7
7.00

OCS
39.00

15
15.00

22

 POL   11

URBANOWICZ Marcin

207.00

238.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

20
20.00

31
31.00

22
22.00

17
17.00

26
26.00

 

8
8.00

28
28.00

25
25.00

21
21.00

23

 GBR   17

BAINBRIDGE Connor

217.00

251.00

30
30.00

17
17.00

13
13.00

23
23.00

11
11.00

13
13.00

29
29.00

 

27
27.00

34
34.00

27
27.00

27
27.00

24

 FRA  314

CHIAPELLO Dante

221.00

251.00

24
24.00

16
16.00

30
30.00

29
29.00

19
19.00

25
25.00

23
23.00

 

14
14.00

27
27.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

25

 FRA   0

LABAT Maxime

224.00

258.00

17
17.00

31
31.00

19
19.00

21
21.00

24
24.00

20
20.00

20
20.00

 

16
16.00

30
30.00

34
34.00

26
26.00

26

 GBR  926

MARTIN Kiéran

236.00

275.00

18
18.00

34
34.00

29
29.00

26
26.00

33
33.00

27
27.00

25
25.00

 

11
11.00

13
13.00

OCS
39.00

20
20.00

27

 FRA   7

GASPARIAN Damien

245.00

282.00

21
21.00

23
23.00

31
31.00

20
20.00

25
25.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

 

37
37.00

32
32.00

20
20.00

29
29.00

28

 FRA   34

ROZIER Paul

248.00

287.00

5
5.00

26
26.00

23
23.00

28
28.00

32
32.00

32
32.00

OCS
39.00

 

10
10.00

37
37.00

30
30.00

25
25.00

29

 ITA   60

BENEDETTI Daniele

253.00

289.00

32
32.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

25
25.00

28
28.00

29
29.00

21
21.00

 

22
22.00

20
20.00

33
33.00

36
36.00

30

 FRA   36

BILLET Arnaud

262.00

301.00

14
14.00

30
30.00

32
32.00

34
34.00

31
31.00

31
31.00

OCS
39.00

 

23
23.00

DNF
39.00

9
9.00

19
19.00

31

 FRA   51

DE L HERMITE Igor

265.00

304.00

23
23.00

12
12.00

24
24.00

32
32.00

27
27.00

22
22.00

OCS
39.00

 

26
26.00

36
36.00

32
32.00

31
31.00

32

 GBR   41

MASTERS Alistair

275.00

314.00

26
26.00

35
35.00

22
22.00

OCS
39.00

34
34.00

24
24.00

30
30.00

 

35
35.00

22
22.00

23
23.00

24
24.00

33

 FRA  259

COISNE Benjamin

293.00

328.00

31
31.00

28
28.00

33
33.00

35
35.00

29
29.00

30
30.00

17
17.00

 

31
31.00

31
31.00

29
29.00

34
34.00

34

 FRA  112

CHABANNES Robin

321.00

360.00

29
29.00

DNF
39.00

34
34.00

30
30.00

35
35.00

33
33.00

DNF
39.00

 

33
33.00

25
25.00

28
28.00

35
35.00

35

 CAN   51

FUGERE Jean-sebastien

326.00

364.00

35
35.00

36
36.00

35
35.00

33
33.00

36
36.00

35
35.00

32
32.00

 

24
24.00

29
29.00

31
31.00

38
38.00

36

 FIN   5

BLINNIKKA Daniel

327.00

366.00

34
34.00

27
27.00

37
37.00

DNF
39.00

37
37.00

36
36.00

31
31.00

 

32
32.00

26
26.00

35
35.00

32
32.00

37

 FRA   28

SULTANA Vincent

328.00

367.00

37
37.00

32
32.00

27
27.00

24
24.00

30
30.00

28
28.00

DNF
39.00

 

DNF
39.00

35
35.00

OCS
39.00

37
37.00

38

 LTU   7

CELIESIUS Vytautas

331.00

370.00

36
36.00

DNF
39.00

DNF
39.00

DNF
39.00

38
38.00

34
34.00

27
27.00

 

36
36.00

33
33.00

16
16.00

33
33.00

Penalties and redress : 20 (9 DNF; 11 OCS; )

 

RS:X Women (After Jury Decisions) - Time 14.21, Saturday , October 12 2013

 Results after 10 races ( Discards : 1 ) (26 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

r.7

r.8

r.9

r10

1

 POL   8

KLEPACKA Zofia

25.00

31.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

2

 FRA   22

RICARD Eugenie

41.00

56.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

15
15.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

3

 NZL   8

KOSINSKA Natalia

43.00

55.00

6
6.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

8
8.00

1
1.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

4

 GER   7

DELLE Moana

48.00

58.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

6
6.00

6
6.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

8
8.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

5

 FRA   4

PICON Charline

53.00

68.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

13
13.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

15
15.00

6

 POL   7

DZIARNOWSKA Maja

58.00

79.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

17
17.00

13
13.00

21
21.00

7

 GBR   30

HAMILTON Izzy

65.00

77.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

8

 MEX   9

VEGA DE LILLE Demita

72.00

92.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

20
20.00

9

 POL   21

BIALECKA Malgorzata

74.00

90.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

13
13.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

10

 ITA   11

LINARES Laura

76.00

88.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

8
8.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

12
12.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

11

 FRA   12

DANTES Jeanne

88.00

115.00

13
13.00

OCS
27.00

10
10.00

10
10.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

12

 USA   3

HALL Farrah

99.00

116.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

17
17.00

14
14.00

9
9.00

17
17.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

13

 NOR   23

MOLLESTAD Maria Aadland

108.00

130.00

14
14.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

9
9.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

15
15.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

22
22.00

14

 FRA  295

MEGE Bérénice

123.00

144.00

21
21.00

16
16.00

16
16.00

17
17.00

3
3.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

8
8.00

14
14.00

14
14.00

15

 DEN  321

BUHL-HANSEN Laerke

124.00

145.00

9
9.00

15
15.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

18
18.00

19
19.00

9
9.00

11
11.00

15
15.00

10
10.00

16

 FRA   57

NOESMOEN Hélène

134.00

161.00

15
15.00

23
23.00

9
9.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

DNF
27.00

21
21.00

9
9.00

23
23.00

17

 FRA   49

HUMEAU Clidane

137.00

164.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

15
15.00

OCS
27.00

11
11.00

22
22.00

13
13.00

9
9.00

16
16.00

12
12.00

18

 FRA   11

TETARD Claire

139.00

166.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

22
22.00

9
9.00

DNF
27.00

15
15.00

21
21.00

13
13.00

19

 ESP   12

LAMADRID Pilar

140.00

166.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

14
14.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

14
14.00

17
17.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

26
26.00

20

 FRA  800

JARIEL Delphine

179.00

204.00

18
18.00

18
18.00

22
22.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

18
18.00

18
18.00

24
24.00

25
25.00

19
19.00

21

 FRA  302

PERRET Stéphanie

182.00

209.00

17
17.00

22
22.00

25
25.00

22
22.00

17
17.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

23
23.00

20
20.00

9
9.00

22

 POL  303

LIPINSKA KAROLINA

184.00

210.00

23
23.00

20
20.00

23
23.00

20
20.00

24
24.00

23
23.00

16
16.00

18
18.00

26
26.00

17
17.00

23

 FRA  343

JARIEL Mélanie

192.00

219.00

22
22.00

21
21.00

20
20.00

OCS
27.00

20
20.00

20
20.00

DNF
27.00

20
20.00

24
24.00

18
18.00

24

 CAN   65

BONNEAU-CHARLAND Laurence

194.00

221.00

20
20.00

24
24.00

19
19.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

DNF
27.00

25
25.00

19
19.00

24
24.00

25

 FRA  590

RAOUL Lisa

206.00

233.00

24
24.00

19
19.00

24
24.00

OCS
27.00

25
25.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

16
16.00

26

 CAN   24

MEW Olivia

233.00

260.00

26
26.00

25
25.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

DNF
27.00

26
26.00

23
23.00

25
25.00

Penalties and redress : 17 (13 DNF; 4 OCS; )

 

Laser Standard (After Jury Decisions) - Time 15.38, Saturday , October 12 2013


Results after 6 races ( Discards : 1 ) (63 entries)

Pos

Sail

Competitors

Grp

P Net

P tot

r.1
C.F

r.2
Fin

r.3
Fin

r.4
Fin

r.5
Fin

r.6
Fin

1

NED 204567

Van Schaardenburg Rutger

Gold

24.00

37.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

2

ITA 196685

GALLO Marco

Gold

32.00

57.00

14
14.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

25
25.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

3

GBR 201402

THOMPSON Nick

Gold

34.00

56.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

20
20.00

7
7.00

22
22.00

4

NED 204566

HEINER Nicholas

Gold

36.00

57.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

21
21.00

3
3.00

5

AUS 199014

BRUNNING Ashley

Gold

36.00

64.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

28
28.00

8
8.00

6

EST 203724

RAMMO Karl-martin

Gold

37.00

55.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

7

ITA 204701

COCCOLUTO Giovanni

Gold

40.00

62.00

22
22.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

17
17.00

12
12.00

8

CRO 202974

MIHELIC Daniel

Gold

44.00

77.00

17
17.00

BFD
33.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

9

BEL 202016

VAN LAER Wannes

Gold

52.00

72.00

2
2.00

20
20.00

13
13.00

15
15.00

5
5.00

17
17.00

10

RUS 202692

KOMISSAROV Sergey

Gold

52.00

77.00

9
9.00

24
24.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

25
25.00

11

FRA 170445

BERNAZ Jean-baptiste

Gold

54.00

73.00

7
7.00

19
19.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

12

ITA 205243

FRANCESCO Marrai

Gold

65.00

95.00

20
20.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

30
30.00

19
19.00

20
20.00

13

SWE 204666

STALHEIM Jesper

Gold

65.00

98.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

21
21.00

3
3.00

25
25.00

OCS
33.00

14

ITA 205247

SPADONI Alessio

Gold

66.00

92.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

26
26.00

15
15.00

24
24.00

15

ESP 197295

BLANCO Joaquin

Gold

69.00

94.00

25
25.00

25
25.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

13
13.00

16

NED 204272

YURI Hummel

Gold

70.00

97.00

24
24.00

13
13.00

27
27.00

4
4.00

13
13.00

16
16.00

17

FIN 198227

LINDFORS Mattias

Gold

74.00

101.00

21
21.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

27
27.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

18

GER 203170

BUHL Philipp

Gold

74.00

101.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

22
22.00

14
14.00

27
27.00

18
18.00

19

NOR 201382

MOLLATT Mathias

Gold

74.00

103.00

15
15.00

21
21.00

29
29.00

19
19.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

20

FRA 203697

MERCERON Eliot

Gold

83.00

113.00

29
29.00

11
11.00

16
16.00

17
17.00

30
30.00

10
10.00

21

GBR 205648

MARTIN Evans

Gold

89.00

122.00

11
11.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

22
22.00

DNF
33.00

21
21.00

22

SWE 204437

EMIL CEDERGARDH Emil

Gold

90.00

123.00

19
19.00

BFD
33.00

30
30.00

8
8.00

24
24.00

9
9.00

23

GBR 201404

HANSON Elliot

Gold

91.00

119.00

28
28.00

18
18.00

28
28.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

24

GBR 201481

WETHERELL Jack

Gold

92.00

116.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

17
17.00

24
24.00

22
22.00

19
19.00

25

NED 204270

BROEKENS Douwe

Gold

98.00

131.00

16
16.00

28
28.00

24
24.00

21
21.00

9
9.00

OCS
33.00

26

GER 202143

GIELEN Fabian

Gold

99.00

130.00

31
31.00

9
9.00

23
23.00

29
29.00

12
12.00

26
26.00

27

GBR 203084

MILLS BARTON Alex

Gold

102.00

135.00

23
23.00

BFD
33.00

OCS
33.00

DNF
33.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

28

FRA 200239

MUNOS Antony

Gold

102.00

131.00

8
8.00

29
29.00

25
25.00

23
23.00

23
23.00

23
23.00

29

GBR 204887

CORNISH Ben

Gold

102.00

131.00

27
27.00

10
10.00

26
26.00

12
12.00

29
29.00

27
27.00

30

RUS 171513

NIKOLAEV Maxim

Gold

104.00

136.00

32
32.00

22
22.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

26
26.00

28
28.00

31

ESP 204673

JESUS Rogel Sanchez

Gold

124.00

157.00

30
30.00

27
27.00

19
19.00

28
28.00

20
20.00

OCS
33.00

32

GER 203739

SCHADEWALDT Tobias

Gold

148.00

181.00

26
26.00

23
23.00

DNF
33.00

DNF
33.00

DNF
33.00

DNF
33.00

33

NOR 201111

TOMASGAARD Hermann

Silver

14.00

27.00

1
1.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

 

34

LTU 202773

PAJARSKAS Martis

Silver

18.00

30.00

3
3.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

12
12.00

3
3.00

 

35

FRA 201602

NAUD Mattis

Silver

22.00

54.00

5
5.00

DSQ
32.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

 

36

FRA 204179

MAZARD Maxime

Silver

24.00

56.00

7
7.00

BFD
32.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

 

37

POR 203371

SILVEIRA Rui

Silver

25.00

45.00

2
2.00

18
18.00

20
20.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

 

38

POL 196962

ARIAN Aleksander

Silver

27.00

49.00

10
10.00

3
3.00

22
22.00

3
3.00

11
11.00

 

39

SLO 191141

ZAN LUKA Zelko

Silver

30.00

51.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

2
2.00

21
21.00

 

40

EST 192655

KRUUSMAGI Kaarel

Silver

34.00

55.00

16
16.00

2
2.00

21
21.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

 

41

LTU 202989

KAROLIS Janulionis

Silver

35.00

50.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

10
10.00

8
8.00

10
10.00

 

42

FRA 201776

FERRER Jules

Silver

38.00

58.00

9
9.00

1
1.00

11
11.00

17
17.00

20
20.00

 

43

SUI 202656

GIROD Guillaume

Silver

41.00

68.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

27
27.00

22
22.00

2
2.00

 

44

ITA 204252

BENINI Mario

Silver

45.00

69.00

24
24.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

 

45

DEN 201408

STEINFURTH Stig

Silver

46.00

78.00

6
6.00

19
19.00

DNF
32.00

16
16.00

5
5.00

 

46

SWE 201727

BENGTSON Emil

Silver

52.00

84.00

4
4.00

BFD
32.00

5
5.00

30
30.00

13
13.00

 

47

FRA 204329

ROBIC Mael

Silver

53.00

78.00

25
25.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

13
13.00

18
18.00

 

48

FRA 202376

DUCAMIN Jean-baptiste

Silver

57.00

78.00

17
17.00

12
12.00

9
9.00

21
21.00

19
19.00

 

49

FRA 201769

MICHELIER Damian

Silver

60.00

92.00

23
23.00

BFD
32.00

7
7.00

7
7.00

23
23.00

 

50

FRA 204111

MORVAN Gaston

Silver

60.00

92.00

18
18.00

8
8.00

OCS
32.00

9
9.00

25
25.00

 

51

FRA 201560

PHELIPPOT Wilfried

Silver

62.00

94.00

27
27.00

BFD
32.00

15
15.00

14
14.00

6
6.00

 

52

ITA 204313

BENAMATI Michele

Silver

62.00

94.00

14
14.00

BFD
32.00

23
23.00

10
10.00

15
15.00

 

53

FRA 191446

QUEYROUX Loïc

Silver

64.00

93.00

26
26.00

6
6.00

16
16.00

29
29.00

16
16.00

 

54

POL 200986

DAWID Kania

Silver

65.00

94.00

29
29.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

20
20.00

26
26.00

 

55

FRA 202191

LE PEN Etienne

Silver

67.00

91.00

19
19.00

15
15.00

24
24.00

19
19.00

14
14.00

 

56

NOR 201735

BEGBY Henrik

Silver

75.00

107.00

11
11.00

11
11.00

25
25.00

28
28.00

DNF
32.00

 

57

FRA 202111

DEVINEAU Antoine

Silver

77.00

105.00

20
20.00

20
20.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

28
28.00

 

58

DEN 197182

THUROE Victor

Silver

81.00

106.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

13
13.00

25
25.00

24
24.00

 

59

DEN 193612

Hoejen Christiansen Andre

Silver

82.00

109.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

26
26.00

26
26.00

27
27.00

 

60

BEL 192012

DECKES Thomas

Silver

89.00

121.00

30
30.00

BFD
32.00

18
18.00

24
24.00

17
17.00

 

61

FRA 201176

DERRENDINGER Arnaud

Silver

94.00

126.00

21
21.00

21
21.00

OCS
32.00

23
23.00

29
29.00

 

62

FRA 205251

ARNAUD Antoine

Silver

100.00

128.00

28
28.00

23
23.00

28
28.00

27
27.00

22
22.00

 

63

GER 200080

HERRMANN Nils

Silver

112.00

144.00

31
31.00

BFD
32.00

17
17.00

DNC
32.00

DNF
32.00

 

Penalties and redress : 27 (10 BFD; 1 DNC; 9 DNF; 1 DSQ; 6 OCS; )

 

Laser Radial (After Jury Decisions) - Time 14.20, Saturday , October 12 2013

Results after 9 races ( Discards : 1 ) (8 entries)


Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

r.7

r.8

r.9

1

FRA 204062

MICHON Pernelle

18.00

27.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

OCS
9.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

2

FRA 201782

BARRUE Marie

22.00

28.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

3

NOR 204904

EIDE ENGER Marthe

22.00

29.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

4

NOR 201640

HOEST Line Flem

30.00

39.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

OCS
9.00

1
1.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

5

NOR 203256

KULLMANN Ina Berentsen

42.00

51.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

OCS
9.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

6

RUS 190357

MORGUN Ekaterina

45.00

54.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

OCS
9.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

7

CZE 196989

AUDYOVA Marketa

45.00

54.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

OCS
9.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

8

SUI 202514

ROEMER Nigina Anna

56.00

65.00

8
8.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

7
7.00

OCS
9.00

4
4.00

DNF
9.00

DNF
9.00

Penalties and redress : 8 (2 DNF; 6 OCS; )

 

49erFX (After Jury Decisions) - Time 18.08, Saturday , October 12 2013

 Results after 10 races ( Discards : 1 ) (5 entries)


Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4