sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail for Gold Regatta - Full day 2 of racing at the WPNSA + Video
Sail for Gold Regatta - Full day 2 of racing at the WPNSA + Video

'Lucy MACGREGOR and Andrew WALSH, Nacra17 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2'    © Paul Wyeth / RYA

On day two of the Sail for Gold Regatta, the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy welcomed similar conditions to that of day one as some of the world’s best Olympic and Paralympic sailors enjoyed another full day of racing at the Olympic sailing venue.

Racing kicked off, as scheduled, at 10:30am for the Finn, Nacra 17, 470, 2.4mR and Sonar who completed the scheduled three races, while the RS:X, 49ers and 49erFX had the afternoon slot with a south westerly 10 – 15 knots allowing the full complement of races to take place.

Lucy Macgregor and Andrew Walsh held on to their lead in the Nacra 17 with a solid race day.

After seven races the British Sailing Team duo have a two point lead over compatriots Pippa Wilson and John Gimson who hold on to second and sit two points off the top spot, while Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond leapfrogged Tom Phipps and Zennor Pascoe into third.

With a 2-2-3 for today’s efforts, the London 2012 Olympian Macgregor was pleased with their performance on day two of this five day regatta: 'We did enough to stay in the lead today which is good. It was tricky racing again so never a moment to relax really as it was always pretty full on.'

Former Tornado Olympic campaigner and Extreme 40 racer Andrew Walsh, who teamed up with Macgregor last autumn, added: 'One of our main goals from this week and for this year really as we are a new team is to work on our communication and decision making around the race course and I think so far these two days have been the perfect, shifty, hard mental racing which has enabled us to work on those goals.'

'With the World Championships and key events coming up quite quickly we are working on a number of things in preparation for that, including our technique and other bits and pieces with the boat which will hopefully stand us in good stead for the summer regattas, but obviously it would be great to do as well as we can here as it’s always nice to come away from a regatta with a good result.'

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas, Sonar,GBR 1 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The British Sailing Team Sonar trio of John Robertson-Hannah Stodel-Steve Thomas displayed another dominant performance as they matched yesterday’s results with a further three race wins.

Sitting on six points they are seven clear of Andy Cassell-Tom Abbey-Chris Olden as they look to upgrade their Delta Lloyd silver on Weymouth and Portland home waters.

'Today was another good day for us, we started well in two of the races but had a bad start in the other where we ended up last, however we managed to pull it back and were able to just get past Andy Cassell and his team towards the end of the race which was fortunate for us.

'We have been working quite a lot on our speed at the last few events in Hyeres and in Medemblik and we feel as though we are a lot quicker which is good – we are definitely on track and going in the right direction.'

Andy Cassell, who won gold when the Sonar class was a demonstration event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games, posted three seconds today to sit in second place overall, with Robertson chuffed to be up against the Atlanta medallist.

'Andy [Cassell] is an awesome sailor, I have been sailing against him since 95/96 after he won gold in Atlanta and to have him here this week is brilliant, not just for the event but for the whole Paralympic squad and the sport of sailing as a whole. He is providing us with some good competition so I’m looking forward to the next three days.'

Robertson confirms that this year’s Sail for Gold is an important regatta as they build momentum towards the IFDS World Championships in Canada (15-24 August).

'With the fleet this week consisting of five GBR boats there is a chance we could switch off and become complacent if you like so it’s important that we still work hard, follow our processes and treat every race the same. If we win then this will be our forth Sail for Gold title which will be a great boost in the build-up to Canada.'

Helena LUCAS, 2.4mR - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Helena Lucas continued to display excellent consistency in the 2.4mR fleet as the Paralympic champion cemented her position at the top of the leaderboard with a 1-2-2. Australia’s Matt Bugg remains in second with a 4-3-1 with Great Britain’s Megan Pascoe hot on his heels in third.

Luke Patience and Elliott Willis continued their march towards their second consecutive EUROSAF Champions Cup medal, with an unblemished scorecard of seven race wins.

'With the tricky conditions today all we really did was attack the start hard and really tried to make the first gain and then from there things kind of flowed and we were sailing with a bit of flair – so all in all a great day with three race wins,' said Patience.

With a combined 470 fleet at this week regatta, the London 2012 Olympic silver medallist admits to it not being as easy as it sounds.

'It’s not easy out there, we are fighting up the first beats to try and get our space but we are sailing well. Racing against the girls is a different kettle of fish, they are very smooth and there is more finesse in what they do whereas sometimes the boys just muscle through things so this gives you get a different perspective of how the fleet moves. With the fact the girls have more finesse you often find that it highlights the erratic changes that we might be doing so it’s quite nice to build some finesse into our sailing.'

ISAF Sailing World Cup silver medallists Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre remain in second after adding a 3-2-2 to their scorecard whilst Anna Burnett and Flora Stewart have moved up from fifth to third with a 2-4-3.

Giles SCOTT-Finn - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

'It was a tricky day with some shifty breeze off the shore but I am pretty happy with how today went,' said Giles Scott of his two race wins and a third in the heavyweight Finn class.

The British Sailing Team star is on track to maintain his unbeaten run since returning to full-time Olympic classes sailing in September, and holds a five point lead over Mark Andrews who took first place in today’s second race of the day. Andrew Mills holds onto his overnight position of third.

'With this event more of a process regatta and the Worlds and Test event coming up I am pretty happy with where I am at. I still feel there is a lot to be worked on but the season has gone well so far and hopefully it will continue to follow suit.'

With the breeze expected to build for tomorrow’s racing, Scott admits he is looking forward to a change of pace at the halfway stage of the regatta: 'We have got 25 knots forecast for tomorrow afternoon so it will make a nice change for sure – it should be quite fresh and interesting and will certainly mix it up a little so it should be good.'

Bryony SHAW, RSX 8.5 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Olympic windsurfers Nick Dempsey and Bryony Shaw both had flawless days in their respective fleets with three race wins each. Tom Squires has jumped into second with a 2-4-2 for today’s efforts while Kieran Martin has slipped into third in the 9.5m rig. Spanish windsurfer Blanca Manchon sits in second behind Shaw in the 8.5m rig while British Sailing Team Podium Squad sailor Izzy Hamilton currently sits third after six races.

49er fleet - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The high performance skiff fleets both completed four races out in Weymouth Bay with David Evans and Ed Powys taking control in the 49er class. The British Sailing Team duo posted a steady 2-2-1 to move them up from third to first. Nic Asher and Fynn Sterritt remain in second by four points, adding a race win to their scorecard in today’s second race of the day while Stevie Morrison and Chris Grube move into third despite suffering a broken jib halyard in the final race of the day.

Annemiek BEKKERING and Annette DUETZ-49erFX - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The Dutch duo Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz continue to rule the roost in the 49erFX event adding a dependable 2-1-3 to their tally, giving them a slender two point cushion over Kate Macgregor and Katrina Best who have moved up two places into second. Frances Peters and Nicola Groves ended their day with a race win, leaving them in third overall.



David EVANS and Edward POWYS, 49er - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Nick DEMPSEY, RSX 9.5 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 2 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

RS:X 9.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Nett

1

GBR1

Nick DEMPSEY

1.0

(2.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

5

2

GBR931

Tom SQUIRES

(7.0)

4.0

3.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

15

3

GBR926

Kieran MARTIN

2.0

1.0

2.0

5.0

6.0

(7.0)

16

4

GBR41

Alistair MASTERS

3.0

3.0

4.0

(6.0)

3.0

5.0

18

5

NED216

Matthijs VAN'T HOFF

6.0

(9.0)

6.0

4.0

2.0

4.0

22

6

GBR49

Joe BENNETT

5.0

(7.0)

5.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

25

7

GBR748

Max BUSHELL

4.0

6.0

7.0

(9.0)

7.0

6.0

30

8

OMA1

Waleed AL-KINDI

(10.0)

8.0

8.0

10.0

8.0

8.0

42

9

GBR17

Connor BAINBRIDGE

8.0

10.0

9.0

3.0

(RET [15.0])

DNC [15.0]

45

10

GBR983

Matthew BARTON

9.0

5.0

(11.0)

11.0

10.0

10.0

45

11

GBR178

Brian WILSON

11.0

11.0

10.0

(12.0)

11.0

11.0

54

12

GBR749

Robert YORK

(DNC [15.0])

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

8.0

9.0

9.0

56

13

CHI1

Eduardo HERMAN KRETSCHMER

(DNC [15.0])

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

75

13

GBR60

Sam SILLS

(DNC [15.0])

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

75

 

RS:X 8.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Nett

1

GBR94

Bryony SHAW

(1.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

5

2

ESP1

Blanca MANCHON

(4.0)

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

11

3

GBR30

Isobel HAMILTON

2.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

(5.0)

2.0

13

4

GBR980

Lewis MAY

3.0

(6.0)

4.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

18

5

GBR961

Emma WILSON

5.0

(7.0)

5.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

24

6

GBR466

Cameron COGHILL

6.0

5.0

(7.0)

7.0

6.0

6.0

30

7

GBR703

Noelle FINCH

(8.0)

4.0

6.0

8.0

7.0

7.0

32

8

GBR719

Emma LABOURNE

(DNC [10.0])

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

6.0

8.0

8.0

42

9

GBR889

Natalie MCWILLIAMS

7.0

8.0

8.0

9.0

(DNC [10.0])

DNC [10.0]

42

 

2.4mR

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR75

Helena LUCAS

1.0

(3.0)

3.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

10

2

AUS36

Matt BUGG

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

(4.0)

3.0

1.0

13

3

GBR141

Megan PASCOE

3.0

1.0

1.0

(6.0)

5.0

1.0

3.0

14

4

GBR88

Martin WHITTINGHAM-JONES

4.0

4.0

4.0

2.0

(6.0)

5.0

5.0

24

5

GBR3

Will STREET

5.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

2.0

(7.0)

4.0

28

6

GBR135

Niki BIRRELL

(8.0)

8.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

8.0

32

7

MAS22

Mustafah JUNELL

7.0

7.0

7.0

8.0

7.0

(11.0)

9.0

45

8

MAS33

Al-Mustakim MATRIN

6.0

9.0

(10.0)

7.0

9.0

9.0

7.0

47

9

GBR142

Carol DUGDALE

(11.0)

5.0

9.0

9.0

8.0

6.0

11.0

48

10

GBR113

John BROOKER

9.0

(11.0)

8.0

11.0

10.0

8.0

6.0

52

11

MAS55

Azmi ANI

(12.0)

10.0

11.0

10.0

11.0

10.0

10.0

62

12

GBR36

Peter GREGORY

10.0

(12.0)

12.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

70

13

GBR54

Andrew FARROW

(RET [14.0])

13.0

DNC [14.0]

13.0

DNC [14.0]

DNC [14.0]

DNC [14.0]

82

 

Sonar

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR1

John ROBERTSON

Hannah STODEL

Stephen THOMAS

(1.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

6

2

GBR737

Andy CASSELL

Tom ABREY

Chris OGDEN

3.0

(4.0)

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

13

3

GBR2

Adam PARRY

Jonny STEPHENSON

Liam CATTERMOLE

(4.0)

2.0

3.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

18

4

GBR11

Sally DUGDALE

Ed SUCKLING

David HAWKINS

2.0

(5.0)

4.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

4.0

24

5

GBR747

Craig WOOD

Steven PALMER

Luke SINNOTT

(5.0)

3.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

25

 

470

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR863

Luke PATIENCE

Elliot WILLIS

(1.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

6

2

GBR321

Sophie WEGUELIN

Eilidh MCINTYRE

2.0

(4.0)

3.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

14

3

GBR853

Anna BURNET

Flora STEWART

5.0

5.0

(6.0)

3.0

2.0

4.0

3.0

22

4

GBR838

Jess LAVERY

Megan BRICKWOOD

4.0

3.0

2.0

(6.0)

6.0

5.0

5.0

25

5

GBR826

Tom KINVER

Hugh BRAYSHAW

3.0

(6.0)

5.06

4.0

5.0

6.0

4.0

27

6

GBR828

Robert GULLAN

Tim LINSELL

6.0

(7.0)

4.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

6.0

35

7

GBR865

Amy SEABRIGHT

Anna CARPENTER

(OCS [11.0])

2.0

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

4.0

3.0

DNC [11.0]

42

8

GBR849

Joanna FREEMAN

Katie TOMSETT

(DNC [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

66

8

GBR843

Mike WOOD

David KOHLER

(DNC [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

66

8

GBR118

Hannah MILLS

Saskia CLARK

(DNC [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

66

 

49er

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR98

David EVANS

Edward POWYS

3.0

3.0

(4.0)

3.0

2.0

2.0

1.0

14

2

GBR114

Nic ASHER

Fynn STERRITT

(6.0)

2.0

2.0

6.0

4.0

1.0

3.0

18

3

GBR77

Stephen MORRISON

Chris GRUBE

2.0

5.0

6.0

2.0

3.0

5.0

(RET [16.0])

23

4

JPN81

Yukio MAKINO

Kenji TAKAHASHI

1.0

1.0

5.0

4.0

6.0

(7.0)

7.0

24

5

GBR4

Dylan FLETCHER

Alain SIGN

4.0

(7.0)

7.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

2.0

27

6

GBR10

John PINK

Stuart BITHELL

7.0

4.0

1.0

(11.0)

10.0

3.0

4.0

29

7

GBR848

Alex TOBUTT

Stuart APPLEBY

(DNC [16.0])

6.0

3.0

10.0

11.0

6.0

6.0

42

8

BEL11

Yannick LEFÈBVRE

Matthieu JANSSENS

9.0

10.0

11.0

(12.0)

1.0

11.0

5.0

47

9

GBR600

Rory HUNTER

Neil HUNTER

10.0

(11.0)

9.0

1.0

7.0

9.0

11.0

47

10

GBR360

Jack HAWKINS

Chris THOMAS

5.0

9.0

(10.0)

7.0

9.0

8.0

9.0

47

11

SUI111

Simon HISCOCKS

Lucien CUJEAN

(11.0)

8.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

10.0

8.0

50

12

GBR321

Chris Taylor

Dominick Burke

8.0

(13.0)

13.0

9.0

12.0

12.0

10.0

64

13

BRA137

Rodrigo MONTEIRO

Jucyan OKRETIC

12.0

12.0

12.0

13.0

13.0

(RET [16.0])

RET [16.0]

78

14

GBR118

Henry LLOYD WILLIAMS

Samuel BATTEN

(DNC [16.0])

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

96

14

GBR999

James PETERS

Edward FITZGERALD

(DNC [16.0])

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

96

 

49erFX

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

NED110

Annemiek BEKKERING

Annette DUETZ

1.0

1.0

(3.0)

3.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

11

2

GBR99

Kate MACGREGOR

Katrina BEST

4.0

(6.0)

1.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

13

3

GBR121

Frances PETERS

Nicola GROVES

3.0

3.0

2.0

(RET [9.0])

5.0

4.0

1.0

18

4

GBR17

Charlotte DOBSON

Sophie AINSWORTH

2.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

(8.0)

6.0

21

5

NED999

Lars VAN STEKELENBORG

Floris VAN DE WERKEN

5.0

8.0

7.0

1.0

4.0

2.0

(OCS [9.0])

27

6

IRL997

Andrea BREWSTER

Saskia TIDEY

(7.0)

4.0

5.0

5.0

6.0

5.0

5.0

30

7

NED666

Jolbert VAN DIJK

Josca HUMMEL

6.0

5.0

6.0

6.0

(7.0)

6.0

4.0

33

8

GBR196

Victoria PAYNE

Katie TOMSETT

(8.0)

7.0

8.0

7.0

8.0

7.0

7.0

44

 

Finn

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR41

Giles SCOTT

1.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(3.0)

1.0

7

2

GBR88

Mark ANDREWS

2.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

(5.0)

1.0

3.0

12

3

GBR85

Andrew MILLS

3.0

(5.0)

3.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

16

4

GBR91

Ben CORNISH

4.0

3.0

4.0

5.0

(6.0)

2.0

5.0

23

5

GBR29

Peter MCCOY

(6.0)

4.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

6.0

6.0

28

6

GBR18

James HADDEN

5.0

(6.0)

6.0

6.0

4.0

5.0

4.0

30

7

GBR11

Edward WRIGHT

(DNC [8.0])

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

48

 

Nacra 17

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Nett

1

GBR42

Lucy MACGREGOR

Andrew WALSH

2.0

(3.0)

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

11

2

GBR76

Pippa WILSON

John GIMSON

3.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

(4.0)

13

3

GBR181

Ben SAXTON

Hannah DIAMOND

1.0

1.0

4.0

3.0

(5.0)

4.0

1.0

14

4

GBR182

Tom PHIPPS

Zennor PASCOE

4.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

4.0

(6.0)

2.0

22

5

GBR120

Rupert WHITE

Nicola BONIFACE

6.0

4.0

(7.0)

5.0

1.0

3.0

5.0

24

6

GBR152

Alicia CLIFFORD

Thomas BRUTON

5.0

6.0

5.0

6.0

6.0

7.0

(8.0)

35

7

NOR196

Nicholas Fadler MARTINSEN

Martine Steller MORTENSEN

(10.0)

7.0

10.0

7.0

7.0

5.0

6.0

42

8

JPN249

Hiroki GOTO

Wakako TABATA

8.0

9.0

6.0

9.0

8.0

8.0

(10.0)

48

9

USA123

Stephanie HUDSON

Ian ANDREWES

7.0

(10.0)

8.0

10.0

10.0

10.0

7.0

52

10

GBR119

Tim CARTER

Abby ZAMBINSKI

(9.0)

8.0

9.0

8.0

9.0

9.0

9.0

52


Racing is scheduled to start at 10.30am tomorrow (Wednesday 3 June) with a 15-25 knot forecast in store.

The Sail for Gold Regatta, organised by the RYA and the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, is part of the four-stage 2014 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup series.

Event website


by Matt Carter


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=122878

6:07 PM Tue 3 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

03 Jun 2014  Sail for Gold Regatta - Action packed opening day
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - RS:X Men's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's gold for Broekhuizen and Jongens
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Kiwi claims surprise win in the Laser class
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Marit Bouwmeester secures Laser Radial gold
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Zofia Klepacka takes RS:X Women's gold
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Polish domination in Men's RS:X + Video
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Finn gold for Phillip Kasueske + Video
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Nacra 17 medal race images
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT