sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail for Gold Regatta - Finn and 470 gold decided on day 4
Sail for Gold Regatta - Finn and 470 gold decided on day 4

'Luke Patience and Elliot Willis, 470 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4'    © Paul Wyeth / RYA

Day four of racing at the Sail for Gold Regatta in Weymouth and Portland brought perfect sailing conditions from the outset, with Great Britain’s Finn sailor Giles Scott and 470 sailors Luke Patience and Elliot Willis clinching event honours on the penultimate day of the regatta.

The eight Olympic and two Paralympic classes, at this third leg of the EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup series, enjoyed superb sunshine and a south westerly 12-16 knots as the full complement of races was completed on the two course areas used in Weymouth Bay and Portland Harbour.

Giles Scott, Finn - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The British Sailing Team’s Giles Scott sealed the deal in the heavyweight Finn class with another impressive display of racing. Scott, who similarly bagged the Finn European Championship title with a day to spare in La Rochelle, France, last month, has dominated these championships with ten race wins from his fourteen races so far.

Scott will still sail in Friday’s medal race, but takes an unassailable 13 point led into the finale, despite retiring from today’s third and final race.

'It’s good to win Sail for Gold for sure, to win any regatta is always a great achievement,' expressed the 26-year old.

'It’s been good to get out there on home water and do some good quality racing, we had some fantastic conditions out there today in the Bay.'

Maintaining his unbeaten regatta run since returning to full-time Olympic Classes sailing in September, Portland-based Scott admits there is still work to be done between now and the World Championships this summer.

'I’m always trying to improve and get better and I still feel there are things I need to do to get better. So far I have managed to win the regattas but there has certainly been some close calls in there so it’s by no means a time to rest up that’s for sure.'

Mark Andrews, Finn - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

The battle for silver and bronze will be tight on the final day with one point dividing Andrew Mills and Mark Andrews, who took the Race 14 victory.

Another dominant display across today’s three races by Luke Patience and Elliott Willis has handed them their second consecutive EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup medal, this time upgrading their Delta Lloyd silver to gold at this week’s regatta.

The pair clinched the top spot on the podium with a clean sweep of race wins, and enter the final medal race with a 23 point cushion over Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre in second. Anna Burnett and Flora Stewart, bronze medallists at the Delta Lloyd event, are third.

'It was important today to keep our concentration and try to sail the boat as accurately as we can throughout all the races this week. I am pleased with how we are sailing, we have been starting well, the boat felt absolutely gorgeous today up wind and we were in a nice groove,' said 470 helm Patience.

'Weymouth has delivered some nice conditions this week with the sunshine and some good breeze which are the exciting kind of conditions which we love in our sport.'

This week’s Sail for Gold victory is the first of the pairs blossoming partnership, with Patience confirming the 470 duo are in a good place ahead of a busy summer of key international regattas.

'Even though it’s been a domestic competition this week in our fleet, it’s always nice to win and dominate but really it’s all about building our skillsets for when we get put into an international fleet with the intention of delivering at the World Championships.

'Me and Elliot have definitely hit the ground running since teaming up, we have known each other for years and when we got in the boat together it just felt right and there has been nothing standing out which has felt unusual or that needs work on. Of course we need to work on always getting better but the partnership has been slick from the start and we are in a good place!'

Lucy Macgregor and Andrew Walsh, Nacra17 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Lucy Macgregor and Andy Walsh made the most of the perfect sailing conditions with the perfect scoreline in today’s three races. The pair will head in to tomorrow’s final medal race with a nine point cushion.

Macgregor was happy with their performance on the penultimate day of racing: 'It was great to get three bullets today and a perfect end to the fleet racing before we head in to the medal racing tomorrow.

'It was gorgeous conditions out there in the Bay, still quite shifty so the racing wasn’t easy, and it was never over until it was over but we really enjoyed ourselves. We seemed to have really good speed which is great and it definitely got us out of a sticky situation in the final race, but I think we are also sailing pretty smart and ultimately that was enough to win the day.'

With the pair missing out on a podium finish at the second leg of this EUROSAF series in Medemblik after suffering a mast breakage, Macgregor only has one thing on her mind as they enter the final day of racing.

'Our aim tomorrow is to win the medal race and to win the event; that has always been plan. Walshy and I have had a couple of good events recently but we haven’t quite got the final result as something has always gone a bit wrong so it has been nice to be really consistent at this event. We will hope to round it all off tomorrows and win our first event together since teaming up.'

Pippa Wilson and John Gimson,Nacra 17 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Pippa Wilson and John Gimson are second, while Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond sit six points behind in third.

Stephen Morrison andChris Grube, 49er - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Dave Evans and Ed Powys put daylight in between themselves and the chasing 49er pack in today’s four races.

A consistent 3-1-2-3 handed the British sailors a 15 point lead going into Friday’s three medal race deciders and another impressive performance will hand them their first podium finish of 2014.

Stevie Morrison and Chris Grube had their best day of the regatta so far with two race wins and two thirds to move them into second position overall, whilst Nic Asher and Fynn Sterritt slip to third.

'We had some great racing with the sun shining and a perfect 15-16 knots,' enthused the two-time Olympian Morrison, who teamed up with Chris Grube at the back end of 2013.

'Weymouth is a great place to sail and for us we have got to make the most of our time out on the water. It’s all about learning and improving for us as a team at the moment rather than the results but clearly every time you race you want to do well.'

With the breeze expected to build to 20-25 knots for Friday’s finale, Morrison is looking forward to another great day of EUROSAF racing in Weymouth and Portland.

'We will take whatever comes our way really, it’s all good training for us and a valuable experience. We seem to be fast whatever the wind is, but a bit of breeze will be good for us as we have done a lot in the light stuff and not too much in the windy conditions.'

2.4m Fleet,with Megan Pascoe leading - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Paralympic champion Helena Lucas remains in control in the 2.4mR but as always faces stiff competition from Megan Pascoe who won two races today, but was disqualified from today’s opening race after falling the wrong side of a protest decision.

Two points off the top spot with two races still to go, Pascoe said: 'I am looking forward to tomorrow, it has been tight racing all the way through the regatta and I’m pleased to be showing promising signs as we head into the Worlds. I seem to like the breeze at the moment, if you look at my past results in the breeze I seem to have done alright, so more breeze tomorrow should suit me nicely and hopefully I can finish the day on top of the podium.'

John Robertson-Hannah Stodel-Steve Thomas continue their dominance in the three-person Sonar class with an unblemished scorecard from the 12 race series.

RSX 9.5 fleet - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Olympians Nick Dempsey and Bryony Shaw continue to govern the RS:X 9.5 and 8.5 fleets. Dempsey holds a 16 point lead at the top of the table after a 1-1-2-1 for today’s efforts, while Shaw posted once again a clean sweep of race wins from the four races completed. Shaw is yet to drop any points after the 12 race series and will also enter tomorrow’s medal race decider with a 16 point cushion over Blanca Manchon from Spain.

Annemiek Bekkering and Annette DUETZ, 49erFX - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz hold a sizable advantage in the 49erFX event. The Dutch sailors have opened up a 17 point gap over Kate Macgregor and Katrina Best with an impressive three race wins and a second. With three medal races scheduled for Friday, Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth have closed the gap on their British counterparts to only one point after their first race win of the regatta in today’s opening race of the day.

The final medal races are scheduled to start at 10.00am tomorrow (Friday 6 June) with a 18-22 knot forecast in store.

The Sail for Gold Regatta, organised by the RYA and the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, is part of the four-stage 2014 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup series.

Matt Bugg, 2.4mR - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Blanca Manchon, RS:X 8.5 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  

Bryony Shaw, RS:X 8.5 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 4 -  © Paul Wyeth - RYA  


RS:X 9.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Nett

1

GBR1

Nick DEMPSEY

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

12

2

GBR931

Tom SQUIRES

4.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

28

3

NED216

Matthijs VAN'T HOFF

2.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

3.0

3.0

5.0

5.0

48

4

GBR49

Joe BENNETT

5.0

3.0

5.0

3.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

50

5

GBR41

Alistair MASTERS

3.0

5.0

6.0

5.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

53

6

GBR926

Kieran MARTIN

6.0

7.0

7.0

(OCS [13.0])

8.0

8.0

7.0

8.0

61

7

GBR17

Connor BAINBRIDGE

(RET [13.0])

DNC [13.0]

3.0

4.0

2.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

63

8

GBR748

Max BUSHELL

7.0

6.0

8.0

7.0

7.0

9.0

8.0

7.0

76

9

GBR983

Matthew BARTON

10.0

10.0

9.0

9.0

10.0

7.0

10.0

9.0

99

10

OMA1

Waleed AL-KINDI

8.0

8.0

11.0

10.0

9.0

10.0

11.0

(12.0)

103

  

RS:X 8.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Nett

1

GBR94

Bryony SHAW

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

11

2

ESP1

Blanca MANCHON

2.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

(5.5)

3.0

27

3

GBR30

Isobel HAMILTON

(5.0)

2.0

4.0

3.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

2.0

34

4

GBR980

Lewis MAY

3.0

4.0

2.0

6.0

4.0

3.0

2.0

4.0

39

5

GBR961

Emma WILSON

4.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

5.0

4.0

7.0

52

6

GBR466

Cameron COGHILL

6.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

6.0

7.0

6.0

67

7

GBR703

Noelle FINCH

7.0

7.0

8.0

7.0

6.0

7.0

5.5

5.0

71

8

GBR719

Emma LABOURNE

8.0

8.0

7.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

89

9

GBR889

Natalie MCWILLIAMS

(DNC [10.0])

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

9.0

9.0

9.0

99

 

2.4mR

Pos

Nation

Helm

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Nett

1

GBR75

Helena LUCAS

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

(DNC [14.0])

2.0

3.0

2.0

22

2

GBR141

Megan PASCOE

6.0

5.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

1.0

(DSQ [14.0])

1.0

1.0

24

3

AUS36

Matt BUGG

3.0

(4.0)

3.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

24

4

GBR88

Martin WHITTINGHAM-JONES

2.0

(6.0)

5.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

45

5

GBR3

Will STREET

5.0

2.0

7.0

4.0

9.0

(OCS [14.0])

8.0

5.0

6.0

63

6

GBR135

Niki BIRRELL

4.0

3.0

4.0

8.0

8.0

(DNC [14.0])

4.0

7.0

4.0

63

7

MAS33

Al-Mustakim MATRIN

7.0

9.0

9.0

7.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

(11.0)

76

8

MAS22

Mustafah JUNELL

8.0

7.0

(11.0)

9.0

6.0

7.0

7.0

9.0

7.0

81

9

GBR113

John BROOKER

11.0

10.0

8.0

6.0

7.0

4.0

6.0

11.0

8.0

88

10

GBR142

Carol DUGDALE

9.0

8.0

6.0

11.0

(DNC [14.0])

DNC [14.0]

10.0

8.0

10.0

101

 

Sonar

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

Crew

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Nett

1

GBR1

John ROBERTSON

Hannah STODEL

Stephen THOMAS

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

11

2

GBR737

Andy CASSELL

Tom ABREY

Chris OGDEN

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

26

3

GBR2

Adam PARRY

Jonny STEPHENSON

Liam CATTERMOLE

3.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

(5.0)

3.0

4.0

3.0

34

4

GBR11

Sally DUGDALE

Ed SUCKLING

David HAWKINS

5.0

4.0

4.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

43

5

GBR747

Craig WOOD

Steven PALMER

Luke SINNOTT

4.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

46

 

470

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Nett

1

GBR863

Luke PATIENCE

Elliot WILLIS

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(DNS [8.0])

1.0

1.0

1.0

13

2

GBR321

Sophie WEGUELIN

Eilidh MCINTYRE

2.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

(DNF [8.0])

DNF [8.0]

3.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

36

3

GBR853

Anna BURNET

Flora STEWART

3.0

2.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

5.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

45

4

GBR826

Tom KINVER

Hugh BRAYSHAW

4.0

5.0

6.0

4.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

50

5

GBR838

Jess LAVERY

Megan BRICKWOOD

6.0

6.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

6.0

4.0

(7.0)

7.0

6.0

64

6

GBR828

Robert GULLAN

Tim LINSELL

5.0

7.0

7.0

6.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

(DNF [8.0])

4.0

4.0

4.0

66

7

GBR865

Amy SEABRIGHT

Anna CARPENTER

DNC [8.0]

4.0

3.0

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

6.0

6.0

DNS [8.0]

85

 

49er

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Nett

1

GBR98

David EVANS

Edward POWYS

2.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

28

2

GBR77

Stephen MORRISON

Chris GRUBE

3.0

5.0

(RET [14.0])

3.0

7.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

43

3

GBR114

Nic ASHER

Fynn STERRITT

4.0

1.0

3.0

4.0

(8.0)

3.0

6.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

45

4

JPN81

Yukio MAKINO

Kenji TAKAHASHI

6.0

7.0

7.0

7.0

1.0

(10.0)

2.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

59

5

GBR10

John PINK

Stuart BITHELL

10.0

3.0

4.0

5.0

4.0

6.0

4.0

5.0

1.0

5.0

59

6

GBR4

Dylan FLETCHER

Alain SIGN

5.0

4.0

2.0

6.0

3.0

4.0

(OCS [14.0])

4.0

6.0

4.0

61

7

GBR848

Alex TOBUTT

Stuart APPLEBY

11.0

6.0

6.0

1.0

11.0

9.0

7.0

7.0

8.0

8.0

93

8

BEL11

Yannick LEFÈBVRE

Matthieu JANSSENS

1.0

11.0

5.0

12.0

10.0

5.0

10.0

8.0

10.0

6.0

108

9

GBR600

Rory HUNTER

Neil HUNTER

7.0

9.0

11.0

8.0

9.0

(12.0)

5.0

10.0

9.0

9.0

108

10

GBR360

Jack HAWKINS

Chris THOMAS

9.0

8.0

9.0

(13.0)

13.0

11.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

10.0

122

 

49erFX

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Nett

1

NED110

Annemiek BEKKERING

Annette DUETZ

2.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

(4.0)

2.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

22

2

GBR99

Kate MACGREGOR

Katrina BEST

1.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

1.0

5.0

6.0

5.0

4.0

3.0

39

3

GBR17

Charlotte DOBSON

Sophie AINSWORTH

3.0

(8.0)

6.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

40

4

NED999

Lars VAN STEKELENBORG

Floris VAN DE WERKEN

4.0

2.0

(OCS [9.0])

4.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

44

5

GBR121

Frances PETERS

Nicola GROVES

5.0

4.0

1.0

5.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

54

6

IRL997

Andrea BREWSTER

Saskia TIDEY

6.0

5.0

5.0

7.0

5.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

68

7

NED666

Jolbert VAN DIJK

Josca HUMMEL

7.0

6.0

4.0

6.0

7.0

7.0

(DNC [9.0])

DNC [9.0]

DNC [9.0]

DNC [9.0]

87

8

GBR196

Victoria PAYNE

Katie TOMSETT

8.0

7.0

7.0

(DNC [9.0])

DNC [9.0]

DNC [9.0]

7.0

7.0

RET [9.0]

7.0

100

 

Finn

Pos

Nation

Helm

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Nett

1

GBR41

Giles SCOTT

1.0

3.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(RET [7.0])

18

2

GBR85

Andrew MILLS

2.0

4.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

32

3

GBR88

Mark ANDREWS

5.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

5.0

(DSQ [7.0])

1.0

33

4

GBR91

Ben CORNISH

(6.0)

2.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

3.0

2.0

4.0

49

5

GBR29

Peter MCCOY

3.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

59

6

GBR18

James HADDEN

4.0

5.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

5.0

68

 

Nacra 17

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

 

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

Nett

1

GBR42

Lucy MACGREGOR

Andrew WALSH

 

2.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

(4.0)

2.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

21

2

GBR76

Pippa WILSON

John GIMSON

 

3.0

1.0

4.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

(5.0)

4.0

3.0

30

3

GBR181

Ben SAXTON

Hannah DIAMOND

 

(5.0)

4.0

1.0

5.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

36

4

GBR182

Tom PHIPPS

Zennor PASCOE

 

4.0

6.0

2.0

4.0

2.0

(DNC [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

2.0

2.0

4.0

53

5

GBR120

Rupert WHITE

Nicola BONIFACE

 

1.0

3.0

5.0

3.0

6.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

5.0

6.0

56

6

GBR152

Alicia CLIFFORD

Thomas BRUTON

 

6.0

7.0

8.0

(RET [11.0])

5.0

5.0

5.0

8.0

6.0

5.0

77

7

NOR196

Nicholas Fadler MARTINSEN

Martine Steller MORTENSEN

 

7.0

5.0

6.0

(DNF [11.0])

7.0

RET [11.0]

RET [11.0]

7.0

7.0

OCS [11.0]

106

8

JPN249

Hiroki GOTO

Wakako TABATA

 

8.0

8.0

10.0

(DNC [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

6.0

8.0

7.0

112

9

USA123

Stephanie HUDSON

Ian ANDREWES

 

10.0

10.0

7.0

6.0

(RET [11.0])

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

9.0

9.0

8.0

116

10

GBR119

Tim CARTER

Abby ZAMBINSKI

 

9.0

9.0

9.0

(DNF [11.0])

DNS [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

10.0

10.0

9.0

123


Click here for full results

Event website


by Matt Carter


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=122961

6:15 PM Thu 5 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

05 Jun 2014  Sail for Gold Regatta - Racing steps up a gear on day 3
04 Jun 2014  Sail for Gold Regatta - Full day 2 of racing at the WPNSA + Video
03 Jun 2014  Sail for Gold Regatta - Action packed opening day
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - RS:X Men's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's gold for Broekhuizen and Jongens
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Kiwi claims surprise win in the Laser class
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Marit Bouwmeester secures Laser Radial gold
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Zofia Klepacka takes RS:X Women's gold
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Polish domination in Men's RS:X + Video
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World











420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
Help clean up the sailing water at Rio - Image Gallery
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT