Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Isotak Ocean

Sail for Gold Regatta - Action packed opening day

by Matt Carter on 3 Jun 2014
Annemiek Bekkering, Annette Duetz,49er FX,NED 110 - 2014 Sail for Gold Regatta, day 1 © Paul Wyeth / RYA http://www.rya.org.uk
Racing at the Sail for Gold Regatta 2014 commenced today (2 June) as a south-westerly 8-12 knots greeted the sailors competing at this third stage of the EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup in Weymouth and Portland.

Sailors contesting eight Olympic and two Paralympic classes completed the full schedule of shorter 30 minute races, which were split into morning and afternoon sessions across two course areas in Weymouth Bay and Portland Harbour.


The RS:X windsurfing class were the first to leave the shore and the first to return with world number two windsurfer Bryony Shaw controlling the women’s fleet with a striking three race wins on the opening day of the regatta.

'It was tricky racing out there today with a lot of pumping which is pretty physical for the windsurfers but I’m really pleased with my three race wins and overall performance,' expressed Shaw.

'We have got some of the boys racing out there with us on the 8.5 rig this week who will be pushing us hard and we have also got a visitor from Spain – Blanca Manchon – who is a world class sailor and who will be definitely keeping me on my toes.'

Shaw continued: 'Sail for Gold is a great venue for sailing, we have got great facilities and the fact that we are competing on home turf and that the legacy from 2012 is still alive and kicking is great – plus it’s just always nice to be back in Weymouth and Portland racing.'


In the RS:X 9.5 event, World Champion Nick Dempsey tops the billing with two race wins and a second but faced stiff competition from the current ISAF Youth Worlds champion Kieran Martin, who continually tussled for the top spot with the Olympic silver medallist across today’s three races.

'Considering I haven’t windsurfed for three weeks due to university commitments it’s great to come away with a two-one-two. The conditions today were ideal for me to be honest, light winds with a little bit of planing downwind at times which is what I always do well in,' explained the 18-year-old Martin.

'It was great to beat Nick in the second race, coming into the regatta I always thought I would do okay but to beat GBR’s best windsurfer is a great confidence boost. The third race was also really tight between us both, especially towards the end of the race but Nick just had that little bit of extra power to get planing which gave him enough to get over the line ahead of me.'


Yukio Makino and Kenji Takahashi sealed two race wins and a fifth to take an early lead in the 49er class. The Japanese sailors, who finished 18th at London 2012 and seventh at last year’s Sail for Gold Regatta, hold a three point cushion over the British Sailing Team’s Nic Asher and Fynn Sterritt who end their day in second.

Asher, a double World champion in the 470 class, scored a sixth and two seconds and having set the early marker for the GBR boats was content with his day: 'It was a good day for us out there today. We had very tricky conditions out in the Bay under the Nothe and it was quite hard to know which way to go but we were quite quick and ended up with a solid day.'

With 15 boats on the start line, including entries from Brazil, Belgium, Switzerland and current leaders Japan, Asher is expecting a good battle across the remaining four days of competition.


'It’s always going to be a competitive fleet when you’ve got the British 49er fleet here competing. You’ve got three or four of the GBR boats who are in the top ten in the world on their day but the Japanese boat certainly made us all look a little bit silly in the first two races of the day. There is a good competitive fleet here so it’s going to be a tough week of racing.'

Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz picked up two race wins and a third to top the 49erFX leaderboard ahead of British pairings Charlotte Dobson-Sophie Ainsworth and Frances Peters-Nicola groves who sit tied on eight points apiece.

The Dutch duo finished fifth at the inaugural 49erFX World Championships in September 2013 and have since posted top five finishes at the ISAF Sailing World Cup events in Hyeres and Palma, and at the first leg of this EUROSAF series in Lake Garda, Italy.

Bekkering said: 'We had quite a nice day today, it started off with some light breeze in which we were quite fast and then the breeze picked up towards the end so we had a nice sail. We didn’t really have any expectations coming into this regatta but it’s always nice to start the first day off like this.'

'It’s not a big fleet here this week but the British teams are really fast in the breeze and will provide some good competition along with the Irish boat. For me it’s the first time sailing here in Weymouth and Portland and it’s a great venue – we really like it here!' added Duetz.

Nacra 17 sailors Lucy Macgregor and Andrew Walsh got their regatta off to a promising start posting a second, third and two race wins. The British pair, who finished 16th at the second leg of this EUROSAF series in Medemblik two weeks ago after suffering a mast breakage, hold a two point cushion over Pippa Wilson and John Gimson in second. A false start penalty in the final race of the day put paid to Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond’s hopes of an early lead after opening their account with two race wins.


Finn heavyweight Giles Scott once again demonstrated his pedigree with an almost unblemished scorecard. Three race wins and a second leave him top of the pile with Mark Andrews clinching the other race win to sit three points off his GBR teammate. Andrew Mills, competing in his last competitive regatta for the British Sailing Team after announcing his retirement, sits third.


In the compact but talented combined 470 fleet, Luke Patience and Elliot Willis dominated proceedings with four race wins while British Sailing Team Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre sit second ahead of Podium Potential sailors Jess Lavery and Megan Brickwood.


Helena Lucas has taken the early advantage in the 2.4mR with two bullets and two thirds to give her a slender one point cushion over Australia’s Matt Bugg. Megan Pascoe also notched two bullets but closed her day with an unfavourable sixth place to leave her third overall.

'It’s a good place to be but there is a long way to go yet,' expressed the Paralympic Champion Lucas.

'It’s great to have Matt Bugg here from Australia and Niki Birrell – a five time SKUD World champion – who was starting to find his feet towards the last race today and we have also got some of the able-bodied sailors here as well so it’s quite a competitive fleet and no doubt will be a fantastic week of racing.'


The British Sailing Team’s Sonar trio of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas are on track for their fourth straight consecutive Sail for Gold title with a clean sweep of race wins.

RSX 9.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

Nett

1

GBR1

Nick DEMPSEY

1.0

2.0

1.0

4

2

GBR926

Kieran MARTIN

2.0

1.0

2.0

5

3

GBR41

Alistair MASTERS

3.0

3.0

4.0

10

4

GBR931

Tom SQUIRES

7.0

4.0

3.0

14

5

GBR748

Max BUSHELL

4.0

6.0

7.0

17

6

GBR49

Joe BENNETT

5.0

7.0

5.0

17

7

NED216

Matthijs VAN'T HOFF

6.0

9.0

6.0

21

8

GBR983

Matthew BARTON

9.0

5.0

11.0

25

9

OMA1

Waleed AL-KINDI

10.0

8.0

8.0

26

10

GBR17

Connor BAINBRIDGE

8.0

10.0

9.0

27

11

GBR178

Brian WILSON

11.0

11.0

10.0

32

12

GBR749

Robert YORK

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

45

12

CHI1

Eduardo HERMAN KRETSCHMER

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

45

12

GBR60

Sam SILLS

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

DNC [15.0]

45

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

RS:X 8.5

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

Nett

1

GBR94

Bryony SHAW

1.0

1.0

1.0

3

2

ESP1

Blanca MANCHON

4.0

2.0

2.0

8

3

GBR30

Isobel HAMILTON

2.0

3.0

3.0

8

4

GBR980

Lewis MAY

3.0

6.0

4.0

13

5

GBR961

Emma WILSON

5.0

7.0

5.0

17

6

GBR703

Noelle FINCH

8.0

4.0

6.0

18

7

GBR466

Cameron COGHILL

6.0

5.0

7.0

18

8

GBR889

Natalie MCWILLIAMS

7.0

8.0

8.0

23

9

GBR719

Emma LABOURNE

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

DNC [10.0]

30

 

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

2.4mR

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

Nett

1

GBR75

Helena LUCAS

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

8

2

AUS36

Matt BUGG

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

9

3

GBR141

Megan PASCOE

3.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

11

4

GBR88

Martin WHITTINGHAM-JONES

4.0

4.0

4.0

2.0

14

5

GBR3

Will STREET

5.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

22

6

GBR135

Niki BIRRELL

8.0

8.0

5.0

4.0

25

7

MAS22

Mustafah JUNELL

7.0

7.0

7.0

8.0

29

8

MAS33

Al Mustakim MATRIN

6.0

9.0

10.0

7.0

32

9

GBR142

Carol DUGDALE

11.0

5.0

9.0

9.0

34

10

GBR113

John BROOKER

9.0

11.0

8.0

11.0

39

11

MAS55

Azmi ANI

12.0

10.0

11.0

10.0

43

12

GBR36

Peter GREGORY

10.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

46

13

GBR54

Andrew FARROW

RET [14.0]

13.0

DNC [14.0]

13.0

54

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

Sonar

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

Nett

1

GBR1

John ROBERTSON

Hannah STODEL

Stephen THOMAS

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

4

2

GBR737

Andy CASSELL

Tom ABREY

Chris OLDEN

3.0

4.0

2.0

2.0

11

3

GBR2

Adam PARRY

Jonny STEPHENSON

Liam CATTERMOLE

4.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

13

4

GBR11

Sally DUGDALE

Ed SUCKLING

David HAWKINS

2.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

16

5

GBR747

Craig WOOD

Steven PALMER

Luke SINNOTT

5.0

3.0

5.0

3.0

16

Showing 1 to 5 of 5 entries

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 18:06

Results provisional

 

470

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

Nett

1

GBR863

Luke PATIENCE

Elliot WILLIS

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

4

2

GBR321

Sophie WEGUELIN

Eilidh MCINTYRE

2.0

4.0

3.0

2.0

11

3

GBR838

Jess LAVERY

Megan BRICKWOOD

4.0

3.0

2.0

6.0

15

4

GBR826

Tom KINVER

Hugh BRAYSHAW

3.0

6.0

5.0

4.0

18

5

GBR853

Anna BURNET

Flora STEWART

5.0

5.0

6.0

3.0

19

6

GBR828

Robert GULLAN

Tim LINSELL

6.0

7.0

4.0

5.0

22

7

GBR865

Amy SEABRIGHT

Anna CARPENTER

OCS [11.0]

2.0

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

35

8

GBR849

Joanna FREEMAN

Katie TOMSETT

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

44

8

GBR843

Mike WOOD

David KOHLER

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

44

8

GBR118

Hannah MILLS

Saskia CLARK

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

DNC [11.0]

44

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

49er

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Nett

1

JPN81

Yukio MAKINO

Kenji TAKAHASHI

1.0

1.0

5.0

7

2

GBR114

Nic ASHER

Fynn STERRITT

6.0

2.0

2.0

10

3

GBR98

David EVANS

Edward POWYS

3.0

3.0

4.0

10

4

GBR10

John PINK

Stuart BITHELL

7.0

4.0

1.0

12

5

GBR77

Stephen MORRISON

Chris GRUBE

2.0

5.0

6.0

13

6

GBR4

Dylan FLETCHER

Alain SIGN

4.0

7.0

7.0

18

7

GBR360

Jack HAWKINS

Chris THOMAS

5.0

9.0

10.0

24

8

GBR848

Alex TOBUTT

Stuart APPLEBY

DNC [16.0]

6.0

3.0

25

9

SUI111

Simon HISCOCKS

Lucien CEJEAN

11.0

8.0

8.0

27

10

GBR600

Rory HUNTER

Neil HUNTER

10.0

11.0

9.0

30

11

BEL11

Yannick LEFÈBVRE

Matthieu JANSSENS

9.0

10.0

11.0

30

12

GBR321

Chris Taylor

Dominick Burke

8.0

13.0

13.0

34

13

BRA137

Rodrigo MONTEIRO

Jucyan OKRETIC

12.0

12.0

12.0

36

14

GBR118

Henry LLOYD WILLIAMS

Samuel BATTEN

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

48

14

GBR999

James PETERS

Edward FITZGERALD

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

48

 

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

49er

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Nett

1

JPN81

Yukio MAKINO

Kenji TAKAHASHI

1.0

1.0

5.0

7

2

GBR114

Nic ASHER

Fynn STERRITT

6.0

2.0

2.0

10

3

GBR98

David EVANS

Edward POWYS

3.0

3.0

4.0

10

4

GBR10

John PINK

Stuart BITHELL

7.0

4.0

1.0

12

5

GBR77

Stephen MORRISON

Chris GRUBE

2.0

5.0

6.0

13

6

GBR4

Dylan FLETCHER

Alain SIGN

4.0

7.0

7.0

18

7

GBR360

Jack HAWKINS

Chris THOMAS

5.0

9.0

10.0

24

8

GBR848

Alex TOBUTT

Stuart APPLEBY

DNC [16.0]

6.0

3.0

25

9

SUI111

Simon HISCOCKS

Lucien CEJEAN

11.0

8.0

8.0

27

10

GBR600

Rory HUNTER

Neil HUNTER

10.0

11.0

9.0

30

11

BEL11

Yannick LEFÈBVRE

Matthieu JANSSENS

9.0

10.0

11.0

30

12

GBR321

Chris Taylor

Dominick Burke

8.0

13.0

13.0

34

13

BRA137

Rodrigo MONTEIRO

Jucyan OKRETIC

12.0

12.0

12.0

36

14

GBR118

Henry LLOYD WILLIAMS

Samuel BATTEN

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

48

14

GBR999

James PETERS

Edward FITZGERALD

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

DNC [16.0]

48

Showing 1 to 15 of 15 entries

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

49erFX

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Nett

1

NED110

Annemiek BEKKERING

Annette DUETZ

1.0

1.0

3.0

5

2

GBR17

Charlotte DOBSON

Sophie AINSWOTH

2.0

2.0

4.0

8

3

GBR121

Frances PETERS

Nicola GROVES

3.0

3.0

2.0

8

4

GBR99

Kate MACGREGOR

Katrina BEST

4.0

6.0

1.0

11

5

IRL997

Andrea BREWSTER

Saskia TIDEY

7.0

4.0

5.0

16

6

NED666

Jolbert VAN DIJK

Josca HUMMEL

6.0

5.0

6.0

17

7

NED999

Lars VAN STEKELENBORG

Floris VAN DE WERKEN

5.0

8.0

7.0

20

8

GBR196

Victoria PAYNE

Katie TOMSETT

8.0

7.0

8.0

23

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional

 

Finn

Pos

Nation

Helm

R1

R2

R3

R4

Nett

1

GBR41

Giles SCOTT

1.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

5

2

GBR88

Mark ANDREWS

2.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

8

3

GBR85

Andrew MILLS

3.0

5.0

3.0

2.0

13

4

GBR91

Ben CORNISH

4.0

3.0

4.0

5.0

16

5

GBR29

Peter MCCOY

6.0

4.0

5.0

4.0

19

6

GBR18

James HADDEN

5.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

23

7

GBR11

Edward WRIGHT

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

DNC [8.0]

32

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:33

Results provisional

 

Nacra 17

Pos

Nation

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

Nett

1

GBR42

Lucy MACGREGOR

Andrew WALSH

2.0

3.0

1.0

1.0

7

2

GBR76

Pippa WILSON

John GIMSON

3.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

9

3

GBR182

Tom PHIPPS

Zennor PASCOE

4.0

5.0

3.0

3.0

15

4

GBR181

Ben SAXTON

Hannah DIAMOND

1.0

1.0

4.0

OCS [11.0]

17

5

GBR120

Rupert WHITE

Nicola BONIFACE

6.0

4.0

7.0

4.0

21

6

GBR152

Alicia CLIFFORD

Thomas BRUTON

5.0

6.0

5.0

5.0

21

7

JPN249

Hiroki GOTO

Wakako TABATA

8.0

9.0

6.0

8.0

31

8

NOR196

Nicholas Fadler MARTINSEN

Martine Steller MORTENSEN

10.0

7.0

10.0

6.0

33

9

GBR119

Tim CARTER

Abby ZAMBINSKI

9.0

8.0

9.0

7.0

33

10

USA123

Stephanie HUDSON

Ian ANDREWES

7.0

10.0

8.0

9.0

34

Last modified on: 02/06/2014 17:04

Results provisional


Racing is scheduled to start at 10.30am tomorrow (Tuesday 3 June) with an average 8-12 knot forecast in store.

The Sail for Gold Regatta, organised by the RYA and the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, is part of the four-stage 2014 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup series.

For the full list of results and further information on the Sail for Gold Regatta 2014 please visit the event website.
InSunSport - NZBarz Optics - FloatersBakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

America's Cup - Arbitration Panel Hearing over Kiwi Qualifier for July
ACEA CEO, Russell Coutts has confirmed that the Arbitration Panel will hold its first Hearing in July. In a yet to be published interview in Sail-World, America’s Cup Events Authority CEO, Russell Coutts has confirmed that the Arbitration Panel will hold its first Hearing in July. This is the first official indication that the three person Arbitration Panel had even been formed, however Sail-World’s sources indicated that it had been empanelled since last January, possibly earlier.
Posted on 27 May
Rio 2016 - The Qualification Games - Part 2
Yachting NZ's refusal to nominate in three classes won in the first round of 2016 Olympic Qualification is unprecedented Yachting New Zealand's refusal to nominate in three classes won in the first round of 2016 Olympic Qualification is without precedent. Subject to Appeal, the Kiwis have signaled that they will reject 30% of the positions gained in the ISAF World Sailing Championships in Santander in 2014.
Posted on 22 May
Gladwell's Line - World Sailing changes tack after IOC windshift
Over the past year, we've given the International Sailing Federation (now re-badged as World Sailing) a bit of stick Over the past year, we've given the International Sailing Federation (now re-badged as World Sailing) a bit of stick. Every blow well earned over issues such as the pollution at Rio, the Israeli exclusion abomination plus a few more. But now World Sailing is getting it right.
Posted on 21 May
Rio 2016 - The Qualification Games - Part 1
Antipodean selection shenanigans aside, the Qualification system for the Rio Olympics appears to be achieving its goals Antipodean selection shenanigans aside, the Qualification system for the Rio Olympics appears to be achieving goals set in the Olympic Commission report of 2010. Around 64 countries are expected to be represented in Rio de Janeiro in August. That is a slight increase on Qingdao and Weymouth, but more importantly a full regional qualification system is now in place
Posted on 19 May
Taming the beast-a conversation with Stuart Meurer of Parker Hannifin
While AC72 cats were fast, they difficult to control, so Oracle partnered with Parker Hannifin to innovate a better way. If you watched videos of the AC72s racing in the 34th America’s Cup (2013), you’re familiar with the mind-boggling speeds that are possible when wingsail-powered catamarans switch from displacement sailing to foiling mode. While foiling is fast, there’s no disguising the platform’s inherent instability. Now, Oracle Team USA has teamed up with Parker Hannifin to innovate a better way.
Posted on 18 May
From foiling Moths to Olympic starting lines-a Q&A with Bora Gulari
Bora Gulari’s is representing the USA at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the Nacra 17 class, along with teammate Louisa Chafee. Bora Gulari (USA) has made a strong name for himself within high-performance sailing circles, with wins at the 2009 and 2013 Moth Worlds. In between, he broke the 30-knort barrier and was the 2009 US SAILING Rolex Yachtsman of the Year. His latest challenge is representing the USA at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the Nacra 17 class as skipper, along with his teammate Louisa Chafee.
Posted on 12 May
Concern for Zika at Rio Olympics is now deadly serious
Alphabet soup is one description that has thus far not been used for either Guanabara Bay, Alphabet soup is one description that has thus far not been used for either Guanabara Bay, or the Rio Olympics. Many others have, and they were apt, but things have changed. So here now we have a situation where one man, Associate Professor Amir Attaran, who does have a more than decent string of letters after his name, is bringing nearly as many facts to bear as references at the article's end
Posted on 12 May
Zhik - The brand born of a notion, not its history
here is probably every reason that ocean rhymes with notion. Zhik’s tagline is officially marketed as Made For Water There is probably every reason that ocean rhymes with notion. Zhik’s tagline has been officially marketed as Made For Water, and this is precisely what the company has done for the last eight years before the succinct and apt strapline came from out of R&D and into mainstream visibility.
Posted on 8 May
Shape of next Volvo Ocean Race revealed at Southern Spars - Part 1
Southern Spars has been confirmed as the supplier of spars for the 2017-18 Volvo Ocean Race. In mid-April, Race Director, Jack Lloyd and Stopover Manager Richard Mason outlined the changes expected for the 40,000nm Race during a tour of Southern Spars 10,000sq metre specialist spar construction facility. A total of up to seven boats is expected to enter, but time is running out for the construction of any new boats.
Posted on 3 May
Sailing in the Olympics beyond 2016 - A double Olympic medalist's view
Bruce Kendall takes a look at what he believes Sailing needs to do to survive beyond the 2016 Olympics. Gold and Bronze medalist and multiple world boardsailing/windsurfer champion, Bruce Kendall takes a look at what he believes Sailing needs to do to survive beyond the 2016 Olympics. A key driver is the signalled intention by the International Olympic Committee to select a basket of events that will be contested.
Posted on 29 Apr