Please select your home edition
Edition
InSunSport - International - RG

Sail For Hope in Newport

by George Bekris on 9 Oct 2012
Sail For Hope 2012 george bekris
The 2012 Sail For Hope to benefit Wounded Warriors and the Red Cross Family Assistance took place in Newport, RI on the 6th October.











Race # 1
Saturday, October 6, 2012
RACE REPORT

PHRF 1 Class
Start: 11:05:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Katama

William Shaw

2:36:16 PM

3:31:16

2:38:43

162

 

2

2

Robin Too

Alex Hood

2:44:14 PM

3:39:14

2:42:48

174

 

3

3

Whalayed

John Whaley

2:56:12 PM

3:51:12

2:47:38

196

 

4

4

Breeze  Breaker

Roger Conradie

3:19:13 PM

4:14:13

2:56:03

241

 

5

5

Gibon  Girl

Michael de Angeli

3:33:11 PM

4:28:11

3:07:25

249

 

6

6

Counterpoint

Bart Janney

3:06:26 PM

4:01:26

3:08:34

163

 

7

7

White  Wolf

Jeff Schuldheiss

3:17:00 PM

4:12:00

3:18:29

165

 

8

8

Mental  Floss

Randy Church

3:34:14 PM

4:29:14

3:33:27

172

 

 

PHRF 2 Class
Start: 11:10:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Top Cat

Jim Lengel

2:36:15 PM

3:26:15

2:36:38

153

 

2

2

Fortune

Tom Glassie/John Taft

2:22:53 PM

3:12:53

2:42:04

95

 

3

3

Double  Black

Adam Marks

2:33:41 PM

3:23:41

2:47:02

113

 

4

4

Gallop

Dennis Ferreira

2:34:22 PM

3:24:22

2:53:33

95

 

5

5

Astris

David MacBain

2:38:39 PM

3:28:39

2:53:37

108

 

6

6

Elixir

Don Marcus

2:55:14 PM

3:45:14

3:16:03

90

 

 

PHRF 3 Class
Start: 11:15:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Osprey

Mike McCaffrey

2:54:40 PM

3:39:40

2:33:30

204

 

2

2

Shona

Robert Hutchinson

2:55:08 PM

3:40:08

2:33:58

204

 

3

3

Surprise

Fred Roy

2:57:04 PM

3:42:04

2:35:54

204

 

4

4

Firefly

Alan Silken

3:03:37 PM

3:48:37

2:42:27

204

 

5

5

Squaw

Angus Davis

3:08:17 PM

3:53:17

2:47:07

204

 

6

6

Whistler

Jens Lange

3:14:39 PM

3:59:39

2:53:29

204

 

7

7

Little Wing

Kathryn Watier

3:32:56 PM

4:17:56

3:11:27

205

 

 

PHRF 4 Class
Start: 11:20:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Quatro

Thomas Lemaire

2:42:36 PM

3:22:36

2:27:08

171

 

2

2

Rhapsody

Bill Kneller

2:40:14 PM

3:20:14

2:35:29

138

 

3

3

Dark Star

Mark Gervais

2:42:21 PM

3:22:21

2:35:58

143

 

4

4

Nighthawk

Barker/Ryan/McVicker

2:53:13 PM

3:33:13

2:36:47

174

 

5

5

Buckshot

Larry Colantuono

2:53:43 PM

3:33:43

2:37:17

174

 

6

6

Leonessa

Raymond DeLeo

2:51:27 PM

3:31:27

2:37:37

166

 

7

7

Blitz

Kevin Dakan

2:43:52 PM

3:23:52

2:39:07

138

 

8

8

Mystere

William Museler

2:48:45 PM

3:28:45

2:39:08

153

 

9

9

Windependent

Tim Pennington

3:05:18 PM

3:45:18

2:48:52

174

 

10

10

Fernweh

Rogan Van  Gruisen

3:21:56 PM

4:01:56

3:09:23

162

 

11

11

Cherokee

Ted Boylan

3:30:27 PM

4:10:27

3:21:48

150

 

12

12

Seaquel

William O'Hanley

3:50:01 PM

4:30:01

3:41:03

151

 

13

14

Invictus

Chris Sheldon

 

 

 

174

DNF

 

PHRF 5 Class
Start: 11:25:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Manic

J. Alex Wadson

2:13:40 PM

2:48:40

2:16:33

99

 

2

2

Mos  Eisley Cantina

Phip Hallowell

2:30:30 PM

3:05:30

2:30:28

108

 

3

3

007

Jim Myers

2:33:02 PM

3:08:02

2:33:00

108

 

4

4

Tamanoa

Gregg Morash

2:38:01 PM

3:13:01

2:33:27

122

 

5

5

Cowboy

George Cochran

2:33:36 PM

3:08:36

2:34:33

105

 

6

6

Freightrain

Richard Hyde

2:34:47 PM

3:09:47

2:39:37

93

 

7

7

Spirit

Ernest Helme

2:40:22 PM

3:15:22

2:44:14

96

 

8

8

UNO Mas

Alden Spencer

2:53:51 PM

3:28:51

2:52:51

111

 

9

9

Granuelle

Marcus Cochran

3:06:43 PM

3:41:43

3:05:04

113

 

10

10

Full  House

Michael Hogan

3:26:54 PM

4:01:54

3:25:34

112

 

 

PHRF 6 Class
Start: 11:30:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Settler

Thomas Rich

2:18:08 PM

2:48:08

2:28:21

61

 

2T

2.5

Wicked  2.0

Doug Curtiss

2:14:23 PM

2:44:23

2:30:46

42

TIE

2T

2.5

Haerlem

Hendrikus Wisker

2:28:01 PM

2:58:01

2:30:46

84

TIE

4

4

Hidalgo

Rich Moody

2:28:12 PM

2:58:12

2:36:48

66

 

5

5

Odyssey

David Brodsky

2:21:14 PM

2:51:14

2:37:37

42

 

6

6

Coconut  Telegraph

Vin   Kristy McAteer

2:35:06 PM

3:05:06

2:37:51

84

 

7

7

MACX

Bill Macgowan

2:36:30 PM

3:06:30

2:39:35

83

 

8

8

Shadowfax

Stewart Abramson

2:27:39 PM

2:57:39

2:39:49

55

 

9

9

Race  Horse

Donald Tofias

2:25:27 PM

2:55:27

2:41:50

42

 

10

10

Unplugged

Scotty Murray

2:41:13 PM

3:11:13

2:49:49

66

 

11

12

Crosscurrent

Skip Mattos

 

 

 

66

DNF

 

PHRF 7 Class
Start: 11:35:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

SCOOT

Nick Steffey

1:53:01 PM

2:18:01

2:18:01

0

 

2

2

Kinship

Tom Selldorff

2:15:04 PM

2:40:04

2:30:20

30

 

3

3

Sarah

Gregory Manning

2:15:55 PM

2:40:55

2:33:27

23

 

4

4

Affinity

Jack Desmond

2:21:02 PM

2:46:02

2:34:21

36

 

5

5

Impetuous

Paul Zabetakis, MD

2:09:32 PM

2:34:32

2:36:29

-6

 

6

6

GryphonSolo2

Joseph Harris

2:15:02 PM

2:40:02

2:39:23

2

 

7

7

Laura

Kip Curren

2:05:26 PM

2:30:26

2:41:08

-33

 

8

8

Bella

Mark Nannini

2:21:27 PM

2:46:27

2:41:35

15

 

9

9

Irie

Brian Cunha

2:20:50 PM

2:45:50

2:42:35

10

 

10

10

Rosetta

Gurdon Wattles

2:29:33 PM

2:54:33

2:47:25

22

 

 

Multi-Hull Class
Start: 11:40:00 AM, Distance: 19.46 Miles, Scoring System: PHRF Time on Distance - 1 Rating

Class
Rank

Class
Points

Boat Name

Owner

Finish

Elap.

Correct

Rat.

Inf.

1

1

Flying  Fish

Steve Parks

2:15:49 PM

2:35:49

2:22:12

42

 

2

2

Chitty  Bang !!

David Lussier

2:16:59 PM

2:36:59

2:46:43

-30

 

3

4

Rosebud/Team  Winged Victory

Nat Henricksen

 

 

 

-85

DNF


http://www.sailnewport.org/LiteratureRetrieve.aspx?ID=151456" target="_blank">Click here for Sail for Hope J/22 Event website
upffront 660x82Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Zhik Dinghy 660x82

Related Articles

Les Voiles de St Tropez - Eugenia Bakunova's view of Day 2
Not a lot of wind for the second day of racing at Les Voiles de St Tropez. Not a lot of wind for the second day of racing at Les Voiles de St Tropez. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru captured these images of the always picturesque classics as they sailed in a light breeze
Posted today at 11:39 am
Legendary Mitch Booth to compete in St-Barth Cata Cup 2016
Sixty teams have already confirmed they will be competing in the event. As a triple world champion, Booth is no stranger to the F18. For this edition, he will be joined by Andy Dinsdale, a regular on the waters around St Barth.
Posted today at 11:25 am
Les Voiles de St Tropez - Eugenia Bakunova's images from Day 1
Racing got underway in St Propez on the first day at Les Voiles de St Tropez with three dedicated race zones Racing got underway in St Propez on the first day at Les Voiles de St Tropez with three dedicated race zones, Nioulargue for the Modern yachts, Pampelonne for the Wallys and the bay for the 15 m JIs, racing in an even swell and glorious sunshine. Most of the Classic yachts are not due to set sail until the second day of racing. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on hand to capture the acti
Posted today at 11:17 am
J-70 Worlds - San Francisco - Images from a fired up first day
Images and video of the opening day of the J-70 Worlds being run by the St Francis Yacht Club. Videographer and photographer, John Navas was on the water on the Berkley Circle, San Francisco for the opening day of the J-70 Worlds being run by the St Francis Yacht Club. Here's his view of the day in video and still images.
Posted today at 8:11 am
J-70 World Championship – Day 1 images by Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1. Erik Simonson provided this gallery of images from 2016 J-70 World Championship – Day 1.
Posted today at 4:36 am
Alcatel J/70 Worlds - Cut-throat competition on Day 1 in San Francisco
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted today at 4:09 am
Alcatel J/70 Worlds - Cut-throat competition on Day 1 in San Francisco
World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition World Championship regattas always generate high-level competition, but when you stack 68 of the world’s most popular One Design boats on San Francisco Bay in a crisp, late-September breeze, you can bet your last shackle that the competition will be ferocious.
Posted today at 4:09 am
Les Voiles de St Tropez France – Day 2 images by Ingrid Abery
Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two Photographer Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from day two
Posted on 27 Sep
Panerai Classic Yachts - Images from Régates Royales - Final day
The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge has concluded at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this gallery of images from the Final Day - there ws no racing due to the obvious lack of wind - but the images are still excellent.
Posted on 27 Sep
Team France Jeune selects its group for Red Bull Youth America's Cup
Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare From 5 to 9 September, the city of Toulon played host to the second phase of the selection process launched by the Filière d’Excellence Team France (TF Excellence Network). After five days of events, Franck Cammas and Jacques Cathelineau (the French Sailing Federation’s Technical Director) reveal the group of 14 youngsters who will now train together to prepare
Posted on 27 Sep