sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International - Day 3 + Video
Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International - Day 3 + Video

'Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International 2014'    CORK

Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International 2014 - Day three of the Youth Championships started off with lighter winds in the 12-16 knot range, allowing all fleets to head out of the harbour under sunny skies. Winds quickly picked up with averages in the low 20 range.

In 29er action Stephane Vinet and Sophie-Andree Vinet (QC) are leading, with Christina Black and Naomi Flanagan (ON) and Henry Lockyer and Max Westenberg (NS-ON) in second and third. See what Henry and Max had to say today after racing.



Leading the 420 Gold fleet is Terra Carling Lanteigne and Alyson (Sebby) Turner (NS), followed by Patrick Wilson and Arie Moffat (NS-ON) and Georgia Lewin-LaFrance and Kyla MacLennan (NS). Silver fleet is lead by Justin Venturo and Avery Sly (ON), Samuel Fumat and Daniel Panting (ON) and Ben Merti and Campbell Shaw (ON). The Bronze 420 fleet is Karl Durtler and Vikas Mehmi (ON), Matthew Zielinski and Andrew Kanarek (ON) and Isabella Hoelk and Annaka Hoelk (BC).

In Laser action Max Gallant (BC) leads the pack with Luke Ruitenberg (NS) and Ross Murdoch (ON) close behind.

Matti Muru (ON) leads the Radial Gold fleet followed by Reece Mysercough (BC) and Alexander Fritz (BC). Top spots for Radial Silver go to Fillah Karim (BC), Michael Jenkins (ON) and Boyd Borjiet (BC). In Bronze fleet action Emma Fricker (ON), Brennan Agar (MB) and Mhairi Chamdler (ON) are leading the pack.

Kalsey Slack (USA) leads the 4.7 fleet, followed by Rachel Holick (USA) and Alannah Peters (NS).

Racing wraps up tomorrow with final races scheduled for all fleets.

Results

Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International

CORK Sail/Kingston

29er

29R Class

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName HelmId CrewName CrewId Nat Nat R1 R2 Total Nett
3rd 1260   henry lockyer   Riley Morash   CAN 4 1 5.0 5.0
2nd 1439 KYC Christina Black CANCB23 Naomi Flanagan canf2 CAN 2 2 4.0 4.0
1st 2189 ROYAL ST-LAWREN stephane vinet   Sophie-Andree vinet   CAN 1 3 4.0 4.0
11th 258 KYC Jill Eisener   Alek vagners CANAvAg1 CAN DNC 5 29.0 29.0
6th MB RLWYC Hunter Kristjansson CANHK7 Nathan Krovats CANNK9 CAN 13 6 19.0 19.0
5th 859 NYC Alex Kruczkowski CANAK22 Louis Riel-Brockie   CAN 8 7 15.0 15.0
8th 858 LAKE OF BAYS SC Jack Shields   bradley shostack xxxxx CAN 16 8 24.0 24.0
4th 813 RHYC Craig Hamilton CANJT10 Jack Trim CANJT10 CAN 9 10% 15.0 15.0
21st 292 SLYC Tom Chittick GBRTC69 Avery Smith   GBR 20 DNC 44.0 44.0
20th 659 CBYC Nathan Colburn CANNC12 Cameron Colburn   CAN 19 DNC 43.0 43.0
23rd 826   Sarah Furyk   Christopher Parker   CAN DNC DNC 48.0 48.0
19th 1425 SLYC Michael Wootton   Holly Somerville   CAN 18 DNC 42.0 42.0
22nd 73 LBSC James Hare   Grant Swedak   CAN 21 DNC 45.0 45.0
18th 74 LBSC Liam Elia   Scott Thompson   CAN 17 DNC 41.0 41.0
15th 1414 RCYC Ian Donaldson CANID6 Aaron Strahle CANAS24 CAN 10 DNC 34.0 34.0
12th 1420 RNSYS Ryan Smith CANRS22 Owen Dunkley CANOD3 CAN 5 DNC 29.0 29.0
16th 1800 ABYC Samuel Bonin CANSB32 Chloe Carr   CAN 12 DNF 36.0 36.0
9th 1458 ABYC Rowland Goddard CANRG17 Thomas Kidd   CAN 15 DNS 25.0 25.0
7th 1432 SLYC Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating   Robin Moffitt   CAN 11 DNS 20.0 20.0
13th 246 BHYC Alex Koschate CANAK16 Reece Pillinger   CAN 6 UFD 30.0 30.0
10th 453 RCYC Spencer Powell CANSP10 Jordan Spears CANJS33 CAN 3 UFD 27.0 27.0
14th 1461 RCYC Joshua Yale CANJY5 Michael Lynch CANML24 CAN 7 UFD 31.0 31.0
17th 93 LAKE OF BAYS SC Charles Shields XXXXX maddi martins xxxxxxx CAN 14 UFD 38.0 38.0



420 Results are provisional as of 18:13 on August 13, 2014

Gold Flight

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName HelmId CrewName CrewId Nat Nat Q1 Q2 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Gold 6412 Terra Carling Lanteigne   Alyson (Sebby) Turner   CAN 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Gold 6350 Patrick Wilson   Arie Moffat   CAN 2.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 12.0 7.0
3rd Gold 6034 Jessica Lietz   Heidi Timmons   CAN 3.0 1.0 (26.0) 3.0 3.0 36.0 10.0
4th Gold 0032 Georgia Lewin-LaFrance CANGL13 Kyla MacLennan   CAN 2.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (23.0) 35.0 12.0
5th Gold 6883 Michael Montagnese CANMM50 Iain Doran-DesBrisay CANID7 CAN 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0) 27.0 18.0
6th Gold 2491 Connor Snarr 420 FLEET Sean Michael Taylor   CAN 6.0 8.0 (9.0) 4.0 4.0 31.0 22.0
7th Gold 6875 John Lawless USAJJ118 Brian Baker   USA 4.0 4.0 7.0 (19.0) 7.0 41.0 22.0
8th Gold 7115 Eleanor Hawkins   Georgia Stein   CAN 5.0 (38.0 DNCf) 4.0 6.0 12.0 65.0 27.0
9th Gold 6384 Annie Dysart CANAD19 Alison Sears   CAN 1.0 7.0 10.0 (18.0) 11.0 47.0 29.0
10th Gold 7382 Lilyan Merovitz-Budning CANLM15 Richard Evans-Perdue CANRE7 CAN 2.0 2.0 15.0 (16.0) 14.0 49.0 33.0
11th Gold 7478 Cameron Shaw CANCS37 Nicholas Yuill   CAN 6.0 3.0 3.0 (38.0 DNC) 21.0 71.0 33.0
12th Gold 8888 Kevin Kunz   Phillip Masse   CAN (19.0 20%) 5.0 11.0 7.0 10.0 52.0 33.0
13th Gold 6868 Jake Charlton   Peter Attersley   CAN 8.0 10.0 (17.0) 9.0 8.0 52.0 35.0
14th Gold 5641 Cal Siemens   Emma Pieczonka   CAN (21.0) 8.0 6.0 12.0 13.0 60.0 39.0
15th Gold 5647 Emily Butler CANEB12 MacKenzie Guy   CAN 4.0 3.0 16.0 21.0 (38.0 DNC) 82.0 44.0
16th Gold 7481 Jack Spears   Mariah Millen   CAN (38.0 DNCf) 4.0 24.0 11.0 5.0 82.0 44.0
17th Gold 7502 JP Vecsi CANJV17 Hugo Mathiesen   CAN 8.0 6.0 21.0 10.0 (38.0 DNC) 83.0 45.0
18th Gold 6072 Nathaniel Blackton   Reese Markey   CAN 23.0 2.0 18.0 13.0 (38.0 DNC) 94.0 56.0
19th Gold 5248 Solange Pacarar   Marion Lafrance-Berger   CAN 7.0 7.0 RDG 28.0 14.0 (38.0 DNC) 94.0 56.0
20th Gold 898 Samuel Smith   Abigayle Konys   USA 5.0 (38.0 DNCf) 12.0 22.0 19.0 96.0 58.0
21st Gold 4529 Derrick McKee CANDM49 Nick Dotsch   CAN 20.0 7.0 (31.0) 26.0 6.0 90.0 59.0
22nd Gold 4108 Ethan Weldon   Keely Gregg   USA 11.0 (38.0 DNCf) 19.0 17.0 15.0 100.0 62.0
23rd Gold 6587 Aidan Chiu CANAC40 Aidan Sharpe CANAC40 CAN 28.0 5.0 (29.0) 15.0 16.0 93.0 64.0
24th Gold 7539 Cameron Baird CANCB27 Isabella Sieira-Dovali   CAN (38.0 DSQf) 3.0 13.0 27.0 22.0 103.0 65.0
25th Gold 6786 Jessie Won   Bryan Lupenette   CAN 25.0 6.0 22.0 (29.0) 18.0 100.0 71.0
26th Gold 7536 Thomas Cote   Vincent Nalecz   CAN 3.0 (38.0 DNCf) 14.0 38.0 DNC 17.0 110.0 72.0
27th Gold 7098 Emile St Onge   Justin Merserau   CAN 6.0 (38.0 DNCf) 32.0 20.0 20.0 116.0 78.0
28th Gold 18008 Ryan Lind   Oliver Triskan   CAN 3.0 (38.0 DNCf) 20.0 24.0 38.0 DNC 123.0 85.0
29th Gold 7000 Gray Snyder   Jack Porter canjp26 CAN 7.0 (38.0 DNCf) 23.0 23.0 38.0 DNC 129.0 91.0
30th Gold 6873 Alexander Hartnett   Nathalie Wilson   CAN 9.0 (38.0 DNCf) 25.0 25.0 38.0 DNC 135.0 97.0
31st Gold 5 Brooke Ostrowski   Alex(andra) Anderson   USA 13.0 10% 9.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 136.0 98.0
32nd Gold 5875 Julien Lafrance-Berger   Dylan Stermer   CAN 11.0 11.0 RDG (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 136.0 98.0
33rd Gold 7425 Connor Bey   Nathan Cororan CANNC13 CAN 10.0 (38.0 DNCf) 27.0 28.0 38.0 DNC 141.0 103.0
34th Gold 7002 Emma Heller   Keelyn Ingram   CAN 20.0 20.0 RDG 33.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 149.0 111.0
35th Gold 6933 Adam Vandenbussche   Lucas Stabio   CAN 10.0 (38.0 DNCf) 30.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 154.0 116.0
36th Gold 7213 Philip Comber   Justin Davies   CAN 4.0 (38.0 DNCf) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 156.0 118.0
37th Gold 722 Alex Birkenshaw   Rory Macleod   CAN 5.0 (38.0 DNCf) 38.0 DSQ 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 157.0 119.0


Results are provisional as of 16:13 on August 13, 2014

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Nat Nat HelmId Q1 Q2 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 Total Nett
1st Laser 206171 Max Gallant CAN CANMG28 2.0 5.0 1.0 (23.0 BFD) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 36.0 13.0
2nd Laser 206606 Luke Ruitenberg CAN CANLR8 (3.0) 3.0 2.5 RDGc 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 17.5 14.5
3rd Laser 196087 Ross Murdoch CAN   (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 26.0 22.0
4th Laser 203918 Forrest Wachholz CAN CANFW3 1.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 8.0 55.0 32.0
5th Laser 204237 Nick Smith CAN CANNS12 5.0 10.0 2.0 (23.0 BFD) 6.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 55.0 32.0
6th Laser 184429 arthur daignault CAN   6.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 41.0 34.0
7th Laser 185936 Kyle Gerrard CAN CANKGER1 13.0 6.0 (23.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 66.0 43.0
8th Laser 193292 Levi Harper CAN CANLH9 9.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (23.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 7.0 78.0 55.0
9th Laser 182819 Gordon Stevens CAN   11.0 (16.0) 10.0 RDGc 6.0 7.0 7.0 11.0 9.0 77.0 61.0
10th Laser 190286 Braden Garvey CAN CANBG13 12.0 12.0 7.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 10.0 8.0 23.0 DNC 118.0 95.0
11th Laser 193371 Nicolas St-Onge CAN   8.0 11.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 11.0 16.0 11.0 126.0 103.0
12th Laser 131414 Adam Gillies CAN CANAG22 19.0 7.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 12.0 12.0 23.0 DNC 142.0 119.0
13th Laser 104641 Jack Bruce CAN CANJB45 7.0 13.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 16.0 14.0 23.0 DNC 142.0 119.0
14th Laser 185886 Peter Brickell CAN   14.0 13.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 13.0 23.0 DNC 10.0 142.0 119.0
15th Laser 198324 Mitchell Banford CAN CANMB39 12.0 10% 14.0 8.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 149.0 126.0
16th Laser 187840 Quinton Gallon CAN   16.0 17.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 14.0 10.0 23.0 DNC 149.0 126.0
17th Laser 177119 Alex Spears CAN   17.0 19.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 17.0 15.0 23.0 DNC 160.0 137.0
18th Laser 194538 Mark Ronkin CAN CANMR14 20.0 18.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 18.0 13.0 23.0 DNC 161.0 138.0
19th Laser 197125 Nicholas Jovanovic CAN CANNJ3 18.0 15.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 15.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 163.0 140.0
20th Laser 177038 Jake Dagger CAN CANJD24 15.0 20.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 173.0 150.0
21st Laser 41411 Tyrus Sherk CAN CANTS23 22.0 21.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 181.0 158.0
22nd Laser 166980 Christian Srutwa CAN CANCS35 21.0 (23.0 UFD) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 182.0 159.0



Results are provisional as of 17:54 on August 13, 2014

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Nat Nat HelmId Q1 Q2 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Gold 207233 Matti Muru CAN CANMM38 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Gold 206568 Reece Myerscough CAN CANRM46 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 11.0 7.0
3rd Gold 188125 Alexander Fritz CAN CANAF16 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
4th Gold 193995 Nathan Dunn CAN CANND3 1.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 18.0 10.0
5th Gold 204773 Holly Antonia Lewin-LaFrance CAN CANAL21 (12.0) 5.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 32.0 20.0
6th Gold 196099 Tyler Fleig USA   5.0 1.0 8.0 (9.0) 9.0 32.0 23.0
7th Gold 181855 John Kirkpatrick USA USAJK169 (12.0) 3.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 36.0 24.0
8th Gold 201291 Philppe Pasquin CAN   (14.0) 4.0 4.0 11.0 5.0 38.0 24.0
9th Gold 205458 Gabrielle Rizika USA USAGR36 3.0 5.0 (16.0) 14.0 11.0 49.0 33.0
10th Gold 204470 Derin Bilgen CAN CANDB42 4.0 3.0 12.0 (20.0) 15.0 54.0 34.0
11th Gold 186596 John Owen CAN CANJO4 4.0 9.0 15.0 7.0 (22.0) 57.0 35.0
12th Gold 170067 Spencer Dalzell CAN CANRD18 (19.0) 4.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 55.0 36.0
13th Gold 193288 Claire Sears CAN   7.0 7.0 11.0 (15.0) 12.0 52.0 37.0
14th Gold 191487 Vincent Martineau-Cammalleri CAN CANVM4 23.0 3.0 (41.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 79.0 38.0
15th Gold 191922 Michael Munger USA   8.0 9.0 (17.0) 13.0 14.0 61.0 44.0
16th Gold 205460 Benjamin Rizika USA USABR57 (23.0) 4.0 21.0 10.0 13.0 71.0 48.0
17th Gold 194538 Jason Putley IVB   5.0 9.0 (26.0) 19.0 16.0 75.0 49.0
18th Gold 200128 Nick Orsoni-Wiemer CAN CANNO2 2.0 12.0 (28.0) 16.0 21.0 79.0 51.0
19th Gold TRI75070 Kelly-Ann Arrindell TRI TRIKA2 16.0 5.0 13.0 (21.0) 18.0 73.0 52.0
20th Gold 204459 Berg Ellemers CAN CANBE2 9.0 6.0 22.0 18.0 (23.0) 78.0 55.0
21st Gold 187733 Evan DePaul CAN CANED4 11.0 8.0 (24.0) 17.0 24.0 84.0 60.0
22nd Gold 199318 Alex Brown CAN   4.0 10.0 (27.0) 27.0 20.0 88.0 61.0
23rd Gold 193362 Adam Koch CAN CANAK15 6.0 16.0 25.0 (41.0 DNC) 17.0 105.0 64.0
24th Gold 189750 Nick Brady USA   18.0 8.0 14.0 25.0 (27.0) 92.0 65.0
25th Gold 198396 Robert Gruskos USA USARG101 13.0 7.0 23.0 26.0 (29.0) 98.0 69.0
26th Gold 203652 Colin Krawchuk CAN CANCK9 20.0 10.0 20.0 (23.0) 19.0 92.0 69.0
27th Gold 198333 Justin Robichaud CAN CANER3 16.0 8.0 (33.0) 22.0 25.0 104.0 71.0
28th Gold 200600 Luka Kremic CAN   6.0 18.0 20% 18.0 34.0 (41.0 DNC) 117.0 76.0
29th Gold 191942 Pierluc St-Hilaire CAN CANPS15 13.0 11.0 (31.0) 24.0 28.0 107.0 76.0
30th Gold 199969 Sam Lowery CAN   13.0 6.0 30.0 31.0 (41.0 DNC) 121.0 80.0
31st Gold 175591 Noah Ferrarotto CAN   17.0 14.0 19.0 30.0 (33.0) 113.0 80.0
32nd Gold 204807 Aidan Lawford-Wickham CAN CANAL30 24.0 7.0 (32.0) 29.0 26.0 118.0 86.0
33rd Gold 165146 Gregory Corsello USA   9.0 18.0 10% 29.0 (33.0) 30.0 119.0 86.0
34th Gold 199980 Sean Crabb USA   5.0 21.0 10% (34.0) 32.0 31.0 123.0 89.0
35th Gold 191978 Noah Collinson CAN CANNC10 14.0 40.0 UFDf 9.0 28.0 (41.0 DNC) 132.0 91.0
36th Gold 204465 Matthaus Grenke CAN CANMG34 10.0 13.0 36.0 (41.0 DNC) 34.0 134.0 93.0
37th Gold 126682 megan dyer USA USAKD94 15.0 11.0 (35.0) 35.0 32.0 128.0 93.0
38th Gold 204460 Maximillian Grenke CAN CANMG35 3.0 20.0 38.0 (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 143.0 102.0
39th Gold 193956 Jacob Bell CAN CANJB49 16.0 15.0 37.0 36.0 (41.0 DSQ) 145.0 104.0
40th Gold 180497 Nicholas Cushman USA   12.0 15.0 (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 150.0 109.0



Results are provisional as of 16:15 on August 13, 2014

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName Nat Nat HelmId Q1 Q2 F1 F2 F3 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7 196044 Kelsey Slack USA USAKS120 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 8.0
2nd Laser 4.7 155327 Rachel Holick USA USARH148 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 14.0 9.0
3rd Laser 4.7 203641 Alannah Peters CAN CANAPET1 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 19.0 10.0
4th Laser 4.7 200197 leo roy CAN CANLR9 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 2.0 5.0 19.0 13.0
5th Laser 4.7 194575 Coleen Ross USA USACR74 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 22.0 16.0
6th Laser 4.7 170702 Henryk Luczynski CAN CANHL5 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 23.0 17.0
7th Laser 4.7 111111 Seth rizika USA XXXXX 7.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 37.0 28.0
8th Laser 4.7 2000548 Louis-Philippe Robichaud CAN   8.0 7.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0







Event website


by Cork


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125565

8:39 AM Thu 14 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

13 Aug 2014  Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International - Day 2
12 Aug 2014  Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International - Day 1






News - USA and the World





A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


























GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT