sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sail Auckland: Tight racing expected in Medal Races

Sail Auckland: Tight racing expected in Medal Races

'Sail Auckland -2011 - Day 3'    © Will Calver - Ocean Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Just one day of racing remains at Sail Auckland 2011 off Takapuna Boating Club with the podium places set to be decided tomorrow.

After a grey morning the day turned into a sunny scorcher with light and at times patchy westerly breezes ranging between 6-15 knots on the Hauraki Gulf for racing in the Olympic, Paralympic and invited classes.
RS:X

On day three consistency was key in the shifty winds and Tom Ashley blew off the chasing pack by coming home with two race wins from two races sailed. After yesterday the points spread was just three between first and fourth, but at the end of the penultimate day the Olympic champ has marched out to a six point lead from Antonio Cozzolino.

Dorian van Rijsselberge is in third place with Jon-Paul Tobin in fourth.


It was a similar story in the Women’s fleet where Kate Ellingham dominated on day three scoring two wins and consolidating her lead on the fleet going into the final day. Natalia Kosinska holds onto second place five points behind.

Laser
It’s a two horse race on the Laser course with a ding-dong battle going on between the two most experienced campaigners of the NZL Sailing Team, Mike Bullot and Andrew Murdoch, with Murdoch out in front at the start of the day.

But Bullot managed to come home ahead of Murdoch in all of today’s three races, rounding out the day with a win he has turned the tables and is now two points in front.

This one promises to provide an exciting finale tomorrow.

Radial
Michael Cate has had a strangle-hold on the Radial course over the first half of the regatta, but Olympic campaigner Sara Winther, sailing at her home Club, has pulled ahead and now tops the leader board in the 40-strong fleet.


Finn
In the Finn, Dan Slater continues to extend his lead with three wins on the water today. The NZL Sailing Team rep is now six points clear of Rafael Trujillo.

470
Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie had a good day on the water pulling themselves up the board from fifth overall into second place behind the Britons with Nick Rogers at the helm. With a 2-1-2 score card today the kiwi women had a better day than the GBR team (1-2-5).

But having been on scorching form throughout the regatta Rogers and Grube have it essentially sewn up with a 14 point leading margin. Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders are in third place going into the final day.


49er
Three 49ers are racing at Sail Auckland with Marcus Hansen and Aaron Hume-Merry dominant from the outset. Tomorrow they look set to bring it home for the gold medal.

Paralympics
On the SKUD course near Westhaven Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel are leading after two days of racing while Paul Francis has the top spot in the 2.4 metre.

Racing resumes tomorrow at 11am with the medals to be determined by the end of the day.







Results after day two – top three

See www.sailauckland.org.nz for full results

Laser top three
1st Mike Bullot NZL – 18 points
2nd Andrew Murdoch NZL – 20 point
3rd Tom Burton AUS – 34 points

Laser Radial top three
1st Sara Winther NZL – 28 points
2nd Michael Cate NZL - 33 points
3rd Nicholas Croft NZL – 55 points

470 top three
1st Nick Rogers & Chris Grube - 11 points
2nd Jo Aleh & Olivia Powrie NZL – 25 points
3rd Paul Snow-Hansen & Jason Saunders - 30 points

Finn top three
1st Dan Slater NZL - 9 points
2nd Rafael Trujillo Villar ESP - 15 points
3rd Matt Coutts NZL – 21 points

RS:X Men top three
1st Tom Ashley NZL – 9 points
2nd Antonio Cozzolino – 15 points
3rd Dorian van Rijsselberge NED – 17 points

RS:X Women top three
1st Kate Ellingham NZL – 7 points
2nd Natalia Kosinska NZL – 12 points
3rd Justina Sellers NZL – 16 points

49er top three
1st Marcus Hansen & Aaron Hume-Merry NZL - 9 points
2nd Chris Burgess & Rowan Swanson NZL - 19 points
3rd Kagan Weeks & Jake Weeks NZL – 33 points

2.4 metre top three
1st Paul Francis NZL – 12 points
2nd Michael Leydon AUS - 12 points
3rd Megan Pascoe GBR – 12 points

SKUD18
1st Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel NZL - 8 points
2nd Wei Qiang Tan Jovin and Desiree Lim SIN - 8 points
3rd Annabelle Tye & Andrew May NZL – 15 points

RS:X 8.5 top three
1st Sven Pedersen NZL - 6 points
2nd Enzo Pla FRA - 14 points
3rd Tony McKenzie NZL - 17 points

420 top three
1st Alex Munro & Brad Moss NZL - 15 points
2nd Sam Mackay & Oscar Rovick NZL - 19 points
3rd Verity Judge & Gemma Jones NZL – 22 points

29er top three
1st Matthew Spray &Tyler Russell NZL – 9 points
2nd Jack Simpson & Logan Beck NZL - 17 points
3rd Stewart Dodson & Harry Hull NZL – 27 points




by Jodie Bakewell-White, Yachting NZ

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80008

6:30 AM Sat 5 Feb 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Sail Auckland

Related News Stories:

31 Jan 2013  Oceanbridge Sail Auckland: NZ's Olympic medalists set to compete
06 Feb 2011  Exciting finale rounds out new era for Sail Auckland 2011 + Video
05 Feb 2011  Images of Sail Auckland - Mooching about
04 Feb 2011  Sail Auckland: Tight battles fought at the top on Day 2
04 Feb 2011  Images from Sail Auckland - Day 2 - Lasers, Finns, 470's and 49ers
04 Feb 2011  Images from Sail Auckland - Day 2 - Windsurfers
03 Feb 2011  Sail Auckland: Stars to the fore on opening day
01 Feb 2011  Sail Auckland attracts big entry across Olympic and Paralympic fleets

News - USA and the World













The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






















Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT