sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Spring Regatta - Day 1
Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Spring Regatta - Day 1


'RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Merlin'    Guy Nowell/RHKYC    Click Here to view large photo

Heavy overnight rain meant that conditions on the morning of the opening race of the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club (RHKYC) Spring Regatta were humid and windless but, undeterred, Race Officer Simon Boyde was out on the water early to rustle up a breeze and came back to shore with reports of 3 to 11kts SSW at the possible marks of the course.

As the best conditions were to the west of the usual race area, Boyde selected courses 71 and 72, more commonly associated with the Club’s Friday night Sunset Series racing. These courses included the start/ finish line as a gate for every lap, which caught out several competitors and forced 12 retirements after racing as boats were alerted to their error.

With great conditions for watching from the shore, there were gusts up to 15kts and several spectacular broaches along the Avenue of Stars. There were other moments where the breeze died and a strong ebb tide gave boats some problems in clearing the finish line, but ultimately, only one boat was out of time.

Races two and three take place tomorrow, with the first warning signal scheduled for 1105hrs.

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Big Boats start in front of the Clubhouse -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Signal 8 -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC   Click Here to view large photo

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Etchells start in front of the Clubhouse -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC  

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Racing among the skyscrapers -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC  

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Mojito, Victory 9 -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC  

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Maiden Hong Kong -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC  

RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Squiffy -  Guy Nowell/RHKYC  

Race 1 - Big Boat Division 1 - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Peninsula signal 8

HKG 2300

Jamie McWilliam

1.190

16:14:49

01:39:49

01:39:49

1

Ambush

HKG 2208

Isler / Taylor

1.162

16:19:31

01:44:31

01:44:31

2

Lighthorse

HKG 2333

Shawn Kang

1.139

16:25:01

01:50:01

01:50:01

3

Salona 41

HKG 2212

Simy Wong

1.110

16:34:08

01:59:08

01:59:08

4

Mojito

HKG 1281

Simon Blore

1.098

16:35:24

02:00:24

02:00:24

5

Stella

HKG 2138

Roland Buser

1.106

16:40:07

02:05:07

02:05:07

6

Race 1 - Big Boat 2 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Red Kite II

HKG 2093

Anthony Root

1.031

15:02:42

01:12:42

01:12:42

1

Vixen

HKG 1378

Peter McCaffery

1.047

15:05:26

01:15:26

01:15:26

2

Talkinghead

HKG 1995

T Chung/Cheung KH/R Yau

1.025

15:10:26

01:20:26

01:20:26

3

Gambit

HKG 1612

Keith Mowser

1.019

15:10:35

01:20:35

01:20:35

4

Sanlixing

CHN 55089

Chris Lau

0.998

15:36:28

01:46:28

01:46:28

5

Red Kite

HKG 2090

Guillaume du Cheyron

1.046

15:40:39

01:50:39

01:50:39

6

Rampage

HKG 1822

Denis Ma

1.076

 

RET

 

8

Race 1 - Etchells Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:25:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Gunga Din

HKG 1243

Nick Burns

16:30:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Mind The Bumps

HKG 1344

John Breen

16:35:26

02:10:26

02:10:26

2

 

Dream On

HKG 1269

Mark Thornburrow

16:35:45

02:10:45

02:10:45

3

 

Easy Tiger

HKG 884

Simon Watson

16:41:34

02:16:34

02:16:34

4

 

Marianne II

HKG 1047

Ian Fleming

16:42:02

02:17:02

02:17:02

5

 

Meihem

HKG 696

Mei Han Cheung

16:48:22

02:23:22

02:23:22

6

 

The Answer Is

HKG 938

Charlie Manzoni

16:48:34

02:23:34

02:23:34

7

 

3x11

HKG 787

Jimmy Farquhar

16:51:20

02:26:20

02:26:20

8

 

Capoeira

HKG 1046

Richard Kendall

16:53:38

02:28:38

02:28:38

9

 

Diva

HKG 269

Thomas Cheung

17:06:12

02:41:12

02:41:12

10

 

IBU

HKG 606

Terence Lee

 

DNS

 

11

 

Swedish Blue

HKG 1333

Backe / Razmilovic

 

DNF

 

13

 

Race 1 - Dragon Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:20:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Puff

HKG 551

Tam

15:53:56

01:33:56

01:33:56

1

 

Celines

HKG 1

Marc Castagnet

15:54:38

01:34:38

01:34:38

2

 

Eaux Vives

HKG 12

Joseph Chu

15:54:56

01:34:56

01:34:56

3

 

Phyloong III

HKG 50

Phyllis Chang

15:55:16

01:35:16

01:35:16

4

 

Fei Chi

HKG 37

L McDonald / D Lindwall

15:57:15

01:37:15

01:37:15

5

 

Davinloong

HKG 46

Lowell Chang

15:57:29

01:37:29

01:37:29

6

 

Maiden Hong Kong

HKG 40

Delorme / F Roumier

16:17:04

01:57:04

01:57:04

7

 

Race 1 - Flying Fifteen Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:05:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

No Name

HKG 3882

Yama / Ishi2

15:30:51

01:25:51

01:25:51

1

 

French Fries

HKG 3876

Bob / Bobson

15:31:38

01:26:38

01:26:38

2

 

Tomffoolery

HKG 3997

Tom Sheppard

15:31:45

01:26:45

01:26:45

3

 

Tchaikoffsky

HKG 3981

H Williams / Huw

15:31:56

01:26:56

01:26:56

4

 

Ffaux Pas

HKG 3533

Clive / Thomas

15:32:17

01:27:17

01:27:17

5

 

Noisy Forefather II

HKG 3990

Sam Chan / Nick

15:33:45

01:28:45

01:28:45

6

 

Squiffy

HKG 3830

J Nelson / D Bone

15:33:58

01:28:58

01:28:58

7

 

Puff 'N Stuff

HKG 3701

D Chow / M Wong

15:36:11

01:31:11

01:31:11

8

 

Pathffinder

HKG 3735

Higuchi / Natsuki

15:40:09

01:35:09

01:35:09

9

 

Ffrantic Fforties

HKG 3469

Wai Chuen / Jack

15:41:07

01:36:07

01:36:07

10

 

Ffolly

HKG 3604

Martin Heath

15:46:15

01:41:15

01:41:15

11

 

Flying Fort

HKG 3978

Spencer / Daniel

16:07:55

02:02:55

02:02:55

12

 

Fantastic Five

HKG 3700

Bernard / Derick

 

RET

 

14

 

Race 1 - Impala Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:55:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Impala 1

HKG 9546

Mike Burrell

16:11:05

02:16:05

02:16:05

1

 

GNU

HKG 262

Philippe

16:13:14

02:18:14

02:18:14

2

 

Taxi

HKG 1047

Frank Kan

16:15:02

02:20:02

02:20:02

3

 

Also Chan

HKG 785

Ambrose Lo

16:16:56

02:21:56

02:21:56

4

 

Moll

HKG 1045

Philip Bowring

16:17:03

02:22:03

02:22:03

5

 

Boss Hogg

HKG 1066

Francis Cheung

16:19:17

02:24:17

02:24:17

6

 

Rainbow Chaser

HKG 731

Wilcox Tam

 

RET

 

11

 

Shikari

HKG 244

Hillary King

 

RET

 

11

 

Taurus

HKG 700

H H Tse

 

RET

 

11

 

Caviar

HKG 716

Rex Tan / Eric

 

RET

 

11

 

Race 1 - Ruffian Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:10:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Helios

HKG 501

Tong / Lo

15:54:16

01:44:16

01:44:16

1

 

Vicotry 9

HKG 515

Fook Hing LI

15:58:28

01:48:28

01:48:28

2

 

Picaro

HKG 237

Harry Hirst

16:12:00

02:02:00

02:02:00

3

 

Hombre

HKG 506

Collins / Ryan

16:12:52

02:02:52

02:02:52

4

 

Miss Piggy

HKG 530

Peter Leung

16:16:18

02:06:18

02:06:18

5

 

Schannuleke

HKG 250

Glyn Thompson

16:16:53

02:06:53

02:06:53

6

 

Bandolero

HKG 207

C Y Seah

16:17:31

02:07:31

02:07:31

7

 

Larrikin

HKG 502

Storey / Borthwick

16:17:37

02:07:37

02:07:37

8

 

Brigand

HKG 70

Borthwick / Miller

16:17:55

02:07:55

02:07:55

9

 

Scallywag

HKG 1059

Oliver Cully

16:18:08

02:08:08

02:08:08

10

 

Skellum

HKG 527

J Winter

16:21:01

02:11:01

02:11:01

11

 

Diablo

HKG 208

Nelson Tsai

16:33:45

02:23:45

02:23:45

12

 

Race 1 - J/80 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:00:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Seabiscuit

HKG 2232

David Fan

15:34:28

01:34:28

01:34:28

1

 

Footloose

HKG 2252

Henry Wong

 

RET

 

8

 

Tigrina

HKG 2251

L Welch / A Moore

 

RET

 

8

 

Invictus

HKG 2236

Chi Keung TSE

 

RET

 

8

 

May-13

HKG 2231

Lonny Chen

 

RET

 

8

 

Jena Pabe

HKG 2253

Ben Chong

 

OCS

 

8

 

Lila

HKG 2239

Paul Lam

 

RET

 

8

 

Race 1 - Magic 25 Class - Saturday 18th May 20 at 14:30:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Fly By Wire

HKG 028

Frank van Kempen

16:35:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Merlin

HKG 064

Steve Bourne

16:36:55

02:06:55

02:06:55

2

 

Black Magic

HKG 104

W Simons

16:50:23

02:20:23

02:20:23

3

 

It's My Pleasure

HKG 069

Richard Hawkins

17:01:26

02:31:26

02:31:26

4

 

Good Vibrations

HKG 057

Howard Winn

17:05:42

02:35:42

02:35:42

5

 

Phoenix

HKG 009

Sam Levine

17:21:14

02:51:14

02:51:14

6

 

Blue Moon

HKG 072

Giulio Corrado

 

DNF

 

8

 

Race 1 - Pandora Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:15:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Windfall

HKG 516

Tom Ho

16:22:10

02:07:10

02:07:10

1

 

Solstice

HKG 668

K W Chair

16:22:54

02:07:54

02:07:54

2

 

Panache

HKG 167

Albert Yung

16:23:10

02:08:10

02:08:10

3

 

Hakuna Matata

HKG 150

Edmond Chan

16:42:40

02:27:40

02:27:40

4

 

Panopae

HKG 159

Nam

 

RET

 

6

 

 


by Lindsay Lyons, RHKYC

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=109609

6:21 PM Sat 18 May 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland








America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England




























2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   
U.S. Youth Championships - Climactic finish on Lake St. Clair   
Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games - Lake Jinniu action on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT