Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Investec Loyal clings to slender lead

by www.sail-world.com on 28 Dec 2011
Super Maxi Investec Loyal - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 © Rolex/Daniel Forster http://www.regattanews.com
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011.

Anthony Bell’s super maxi Investec Loyal is clinging to a very slender lead as she heads down the Tasmanian coast, ahead of Wild Oats XI and betchoice.com Lahana.


As Ian 'Fresh' Burns, one of the navigators on the Mark Richard’s skippered Wild Oats XI, predicted the evening proved to be very challenging for the five times Rolex Sydney Hobart line honours winner.

With 25 miles of separation on the water, Investec Loyal was initially wider and in more pressure and she took the lead, still sailing at 13 knots while Wild Oats XI speed had dropped to less than four knots and by 8pm Investec Loyal was 3.6 nautical miles ahead.

By 9pm Investec Loyal had extended her lead to over six miles with both boats at similar speed.

By 10pm the tables had turned with Loyal, the boat now in a hole and her lead had dropped to less than four miles.

It was even closer at midnight. While the boats were still ten miles apart, Loyal's lead had shrunk to a mile.

At 1am the boats were getting closer to each other on the water and Wild Oats was less than a mile behind.

At 4am,the two boats could see each others navigation lights, with Loyal having crept forward by a mile and on paper she was 2.2 miles ahead.

Investec Loyal was 50 miles east of St Helens with Wild Oats inside her, both boats in a light northerly flow.

Just before 5am Adrienne Cahalan, navigator from Wild Oats XI reported ‘We are watching Loyal closely; we are in light (northerly) breeze heading straight at Tasman Island. Our plan is to handle the shifts are best we can and find a passing lane.’

Standings At racetime 01:16:00 - 28 December 2011, 5:00am
  EST. ELAPSED
YACHT NAME LAT LONG DTG SOG COG TIME & SPEED

LINE HONOURS Overall
1 Investec Loyal 41° 36' S 149° 20' E 155.6 13.3 201 02:05:13:05 11.8        
Anthony Bell (2) NSW 48nm SE of St Helens Point 28 Dec, 6:13pm
2 Wild Oats XI 41° 32' S 149° 15' E 157.3 13.5 203 02:05:28:57 11.7        
Mark Richards (9) NSW 42nm E of St Helens Point 28 Dec, 6:28pm
3 Lahana 40° 55' S 149° 58' E 205.3 8.2 235 02:13:04:57 10.3        
Peter Millard (2) NSW 74nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 2:04am
4 Hugo Boss 40° 44' S 150° 34' E 229.2 8.6 172 02:15:28:53 9.9        
Alex Thomson (2) UK 102nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 4:28am
5 Loki 40° 27' S 150° 00' E 230.1 9.7 190 02:13:28:55 10.2       Deduced Reckoning
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW 81nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 2:28am
6 Living Doll 39° 55' S 150° 37' E 271.7 9.9 199 02:19:16:08 9.3        
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC 104nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 8:16am
7 Ichi Ban 39° 52' S 150° 39' E 275.0 9.7 187 02:20:14:42 9.2        
Matt Allen (22) NSW 106nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 9:14am
8 Jazz 39° 40' S 150° 31' E 283.5 8.8 198 02:21:40:32 9.0        
Chris Bull (4) NSW 129nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:40am
9 Brindabella 39° 32' S 150° 32' E 290.4 8.3 210 03:01:59:27 8.5        
Jim Cooney (1) NSW 121nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 2:59pm
10 Ragamuffin 39° 34' S 150° 37' E 290.6 9.8 209 02:21:35:45 9.0        
Syd Fischer (42) NSW 124nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:35am
11 Calm 39° 34' S 150° 39' E 291.4 11.6 198 02:21:21:43 9.1       Deduced Reckoning
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC 125nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:21am
12 Scarlet Runner 39° 14' S 150° 45' E 310.8 10.2 189 03:02:15:24 8.5        
Robert Date (3) VIC 108nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 3:15pm
13 Cougar II 39° 09' S 150° 38' E 313.5 9.2 210 03:04:14:44 8.2        
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS 101nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 5:14pm
14 Southern Excellence 39° 04' S 150° 47' E 320.7 10.0 204 03:06:20:47 8.0        
Andrew Wenham (5) NSW 99nm SE of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 7:20pm
15 Shogun 38° 56' S 150° 24' E 321.0 5.0 150 04:02:56:55 6.4       Deduced Reckoning
Rob Hanna (5) VIC 85nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:56pm
16 Vamp 38° 46' S 150° 42' E 335.9 4.7 174 03:17:41:04 7.0        
Peter Wrigley NSW 81nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:41am
17 Strewth 38° 50' S 151° 00' E 337.5 11.9 181 03:09:16:57 7.7        
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong 92nm SE of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 10:16pm
18 Knee Deep 38° 43' S 150° 45' E 339.0 3.9 159 03:18:36:09 6.9        
Philip Childs (4) WA 80nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:36am
19 AFR Midnight Rambler 38° 37' S 150° 32' E 341.1 2.1 179 03:15:28:27 7.2        
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW 69nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:28am
20 Optimus Prime 38° 39' S 150° 43' E 342.5 8.5 145 03:15:30:30 7.2       Deduced Reckoning
Trevor Taylor (3) WA 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:30am
21 Victoire 38° 38' S 150° 44' E 343.4 4.4 159 03:18:50:55 6.9        
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:50am
22 St Jude 38° 34' S 150° 32' E 344.0 5.2 185 03:14:55:57 7.2        
Noel Cornish (4) NSW 67nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:55am
23 Balance 38° 34' S 150° 45' E 347.2 5.2 207 03:18:22:29 7.0        
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW 72nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:22am
24 Merit 38° 33' S 150° 45' E 348.7 6.0 188 04:08:47:36 6.0        
Leo Rodriguez (3) QLD 71nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:47pm
25 Last Tango 38° 29' S 150° 38' E 350.4 10.1 172 03:14:54:57 7.2        
Phillip King (14) NSW 64nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:54am
26 Chutzpah 38° 24' S 150° 29' E 352.4 7.5 173 03:20:42:15 6.8        
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC 56nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:42am
27 NSC Mahligai 38° 26' S 150° 39' E 353.0 10.8 162 03:16:28:17 7.1        
Murray Owen (5) NSW 62nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:28am
28 Minerva 38° 21' S 150° 33' E 355.6 10.4 155 03:17:52:16 7.0        
Edward Cox (1) NSW 56nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:52am
29 Two True 38° 21' S 150° 34' E 355.8 10.7 155 03:15:52:51 7.1        
Andrew Saies (6) SA 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:52am
30 Cadibarra 8 38° 20' S 150° 37' E 358.0 10.7 150 03:14:42:25 7.2        
Paul Roberts (8) VIC 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:42am
31 Ocean Affinity 38° 16' S 150° 25' E 358.1 6.9 166 03:16:04:33 7.1        
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD 49nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:04am
32 Wasabi 38° 19' S 150° 36' E 359.0 10.6 153 03:16:30:26 7.1        
Bruce McKay (2) NSW 55nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:30am
33 Wild Rose 38° 19' S 150° 38' E 359.1 10.4 150 03:17:26:46 7.0        
R Hickman (34) NSW 57nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:26am
34 Patrice Six 38° 16' S 150° 32' E 360.8 11.0 154 03:20:07:26 6.8        
Tony Kirby (27) NSW 51nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:07am
35 L'ange De Milon 38° 15' S 150° 32' E 361.0 10.8 157 03:16:52:30 7.1        
Jacques Pelletier (1) France 50nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:52am
36 Lunchtime Legend 38° 13' S 150° 22' E 361.0 7.0 167 03:22:28:40 6.7        
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:28am
37 TSA Management 38° 16' S 150° 34' E 361.3 10.4 152 03:18:22:09 7.0        
Tony Levett (6) NSW 52nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:22am
38 Dump Truck 38° 15' S 150° 36' E 361.9 11.1 150 03:18:23:20 7.0        
Justin Wells (4) TAS 52nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:23am
39 The Goat 38° 10' S 150° 21' E 363.0 7.0 172 03:23:06:51 6.6        
Bruce Foye (11) NSW 42nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:06pm
40 Papillon 38° 10' S 150° 25' E 363.9 7.1 167 03:20:27:53 6.8        
Phil Molony (21) NSW 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:27am
41 Ella Bache 38° 10' S 150° 33' E 365.9 10.5 155 03:19:19:37 6.9        
Jessica Watson NSW 47nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:19am
42 Deloitte As One 38° 10' S 150° 34' E 366.4 10.2 155 03:20:13:45 6.8        
Chris Lewin (4) NSW 48nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:13am
43 Dodo 38° 06' S 150° 23' E 367.8 8.6 165 03:23:22:39 6.6        
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW 39nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:22pm
44 Jazz Player 38° 07' S 150° 31' E 368.2 9.8 153 03:21:04:23 6.8        
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC 44nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:04am
45 Outrageous Fortune 38° 01' S 150° 09' E 368.6 7.3 174 04:06:39:03 6.1        
Quintin Fowler New Zealand 29nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:39pm
46 Quetzalcoatl 38° 04' S 150° 27' E 370.8 10.4 149 04:00:51:15 6.5        
Antony Sweetapple (8) NSW 39nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 1:51pm
47 Carina 37° 59' S 150° 18' E 372.8 9.1 164 04:04:02:29 6.3        
Rives Potts USA 31nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:02pm
48 The Banshee 37° 56' S 150° 13' E 375.0 8.1 173 04:05:48:17 6.2        
Corinne Feldmann (1) & Rob Francis (4) NSW 26nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:48pm
49 Whistler 37° 59' S 150° 27' E 375.4 9.9 154 03:21:45:18 6.7        
David Rees (14) TAS 35nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:45am
50 Sweethart 37° 56' S 150° 27' E 377.7 9.5 153 03:23:32:25 6.6        
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD 34nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:32pm
51 Kiss Goodbye to MS 37° 57' S 150° 31' E 377.8 9.5 160 04:01:15:29 6.5        
Tony Warren (3) VIC 37nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 2:15pm
52 One For The Road 37° 55' S 150° 24' E 378.2 8.9 167 03:22:21:39 6.7        
Kym Butler (3) NSW 31nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:21am
53 LMR Solar 37° 51' S 150° 09' E 378.7 7.1 164 04:07:17:07 6.1        
Michael Martin (3) NSW 20nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:17pm
54 Menace 37° 52' S 150° 14' E 378.8 8.6 171 04:08:01:11 6.0        
Niven James (1) NSW 23nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:01pm
55 Patrice IV 37° 55' S 150° 29' E 379.2 9.7 162 03:23:32:47 6.6        
Shane Wiseman SA 35nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:32pm
56 Martela 37° 49' S 150° 02' E 379.4 6.9 175 04:07:54:57 6.0        
Anthony Williams (4) TAS 16nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:54pm
57 Icefire 37° 54' S 150° 24' E 379.5 10.0 164 04:03:50:45 6.3        
Peter Tucker NSW 30nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:50pm
58 Mille Sabords 37° 51' S 150° 22' E 381.7 8.8 176 03:22:53:11 6.6        
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC 27nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:53am
59 Mondo 37° 45' S 149° 59' E 382.3     04:20:28:25 5.4       Deduced Reckoning
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD 11nm S of Gabo Island 31 Dec, 9:28am
60 Copernicus 37° 43' S 150° 04' E 384.8 6.0 174 04:05:56:38 6.2        
Greg Zyner (4) NSW 12nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:56pm
61 Wave Sweeper 37° 44' S 150° 22' E 387.6 8.2 176 04:06:29:23 6.1        
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW 24nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:29pm
62 Willyama 37° 34' S 149° 57' E 392.2 7.2 192 04:06:04:02 6.2        
Richard Barron (10) NSW 2nm E of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:04pm
63 Bacardi 37° 34' S 150° 03' E 393.2 6.2 195 04:08:04:09 6.0        
Martin Power (9) VIC 7nm E of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:04pm
64 Chancellor 37° 32' S 149° 58' E 394.5 7.0 204 04:10:45:44 5.9        
Ted Tooher (6) NSW 3nm NE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:45pm
65 Flying Fish Arctos 37° 38' S 150° 38' E 397.3 9.0 162 04:10:36:48 5.9        
John Naylor (30) & Duncan Macalister (1) NSW 36nm SE of Green Cape 30 Dec, 11:36pm
66 Nutcracker 37° 23' S 150° 10' E 405.7 6.4 176 04:20:20:11 5.4        
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC 9nm SE of Green Cape 31 Dec, 9:20am
67 Samurai Jack 37° 25' S 150° 34' E 409.1 7.9 173 05:03:59:00 5.1        
Michael Lazzarini (1) QLD 26nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 4:59pm
68 Fullynpushing 37° 17' S 150° 14' E 412.0 7.1 175 04:19:56:54 5.4        
Andrew Griffiths VIC 9nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 8:56am
69 She 37° 14' S 150° 26' E 417.8 7.2 170 04:15:51:53 5.6        
Peter Rodgers (16) NSW 18nm E of Green Cape 31 Dec, 4:51am
70 Natelle Two 37° 07' S 150° 04' E 420.1 7.6 174 05:02:25:01 5.1        
Laura Roper TAS 9nm N of Green Cape 31 Dec, 3:25pm
71 Kioni 37° 05' S 149° 54' E 420.4 3.4 290 06:11:18:49 4.0        
Rowan McColl (5) NSW 13nm NW of Green Cape 2 Jan, 12:18am
72 Not Negotiable 37° 09' S 150° 22' E 422.0 6.8 168 04:23:46:36 5.2        
John Rayner TAS 17nm NE of Green Cape 31 Dec, 12:46pm
73 Aurora 37° 03' S 150° 02' E 423.6 2.2 247 08:07:25:31 3.2        
Jim Holley (23) NSW 13nm N of Green Cape 3 Jan, 8:25pm
74 Nemesis 36° 44' S 150° 24' E 446.6 6.2 172 06:23:32:07 3.7        
Jeffery Taylor (1) USA 30nm S of Montague Island 2 Jan, 12:32pm
75 Maluka Of Kermandie 36° 37' S 150° 09' E 449.5 5.6 184 06:16:41:39 3.9        
Peter Langman NSW 23nm S of Montague Island 2 Jan, 5:41am
76 Eressea 36° 30' S 150° 30' E 460.9 4.3 146 09:04:45:48 2.8        
John Bankart (4) QLD 20nm SE of Montague Island 4 Jan, 5:45pm
  Shepherd Centre* Retired - at Sea            
Hugh Torode (3) NSW    
  ColorTile* Retired - at Sea            
Warren Buchan (1) NSW    
  Elektra* Retired - at Port            
Peter Gregory NSW    
  Alacrity* Retired - at Port            
Chris Percy QLD    
  Alchemy III* Retired - at Port            
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS    
  Pretty Fly III* Retired - at Port            
Colin Woods (5) NSW    
  Illusion* Retired - at Sea            
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW    
  Duende* Retired - at Sea            
Damien Parkes (24) NSW    
  Ffreefire 52* Retired - at Sea            
Anthony Day Hong Kong    
  Wild Thing* Retired - at Sea            
Grant Wharington (23) QLD    
  Accenture Yeah Baby* Retired - at Port            
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW    
  Celestial* Retired - at Port            
Sam Haynes (1) NSW    

NaiadBarz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best EyewearMackay Boats

Related Articles

A Q&A with US Sailing’s Malcolm Page about the Sailing World Cup Miami
I spoke with Malcolm Page, US Sailing’s Olympic chief, about the team’s performance at the 2017 Sailing World Cup Miami I talked with Malcolm Page (AUS), a two-time Olympic gold medalist in the Men’s 470 class and the chief of Olympic sailing at US Sailing, to get his pulse on the team’s performance at the 2017 Sailing World Cup Miami and discuss some recent coaching changes within the Olympic-sailing program.
Posted on 20 Feb
America's Cup - Emirates Team NZ give first look at the pedaling AC50
Emirates Team New Zealand formally christened their new AC50 America's Cup Challenger on a rainy Auckland afternoon. Emirates Team New Zealand formally christened their new AC50 America's Cup Challenger on a rainy Auckland afternoon. The team has been sailing for the previous two days making news headlines after it was revealed in Sail-World.com that the AC50 would become only the second yacht in America's Cup history to use pedal power.
Posted on 16 Feb
America's Cup - Kiwis sign Olympic Cyclist for the Tour de Bermuda
Ttop cyclist Simon van Velthooven, a 2012 Olympic Bronze cycling medallist had been signed by the America's Cup team Emirates Team New Zealand put in a second foiling display on Auckland's Waitemata harbour ahead of the official launching of their AC50 tomorrow. With brighter skies the cycling team took their places on the pedalstals and used leg power to provide the hydraulic pressure necessary to run the AC50's control systems for the foils and wingsail.
Posted on 15 Feb
A Q&A with Shawn Macking about the StPYC’s Sailing Center and OD fleet
I talked with Shawn Macking, the StPYC’s waterfront director, to learn how the club is getting more people out sailing. I caught up with Shawn Macking, waterfront director of the St. Petersburg Yacht Club, via email to learn more about the club’s Sailing Center, its hefty investment in a new fleet of ten J/70s, and how the StPYC is using this infrastructure to expose more people to the sport we all love.
Posted on 13 Feb
A Q&A with Karen Angle about the 2017 Conch Republic Cup race to Cuba
I caught up with Karen Angle, executive director of the Conch Republic Cup, to learn more about this exciting event. If you’re like me and have arrived at saturation with winter’s cold rain and snow, imagine racing to Cuba as part of a 13-day cross-cultural event that’s designed to lower barriers of entry at a time when some Americans see a need for taller walls. I caught up with Karen Angle, executive director of the Conch Republic Cup, to learn more about this exciting event and the adventures it affords.
Posted on 23 Jan
A Q&A with Anna Tunnicliffe about her return to competitive sailing
I talked with Anna Tunnicliffe before the Sailing World Cup Miami to learn about her return to Olympic-class sailing. Anna Tunnicliffe won gold at the Beijing 2008 Olympics in the Laser Radial before shifting her sights to the Women’s Match Racing event for the London 2012 Olympics. Here, she came up shy of expectation and left sailing for the CrossFit Games, but now she is returning to her roots. I talked with Tunnicliffe before the Sailing World Cup Miami to learn about her return to Olympic-class sailing.
Posted on 23 Jan
A Q&A with Dick Neville, Quantum Key West Race Week’s RC chairman
I caught up with Dick Neville, Race Committee chair for the Quantum Key West Race Week, to learn more about the event. For the past 30 years, international sailors have gathered in Key West, Florida, each January for Key West Race Week, a regatta that has achieved legendary status due to its calendar dates, its location, and the impressive level of competition and racecourse management that this storied event offers. I caught up with Dick Neville, Race Committee chair for this year’s Quantum KWRW, to learn more.
Posted on 16 Jan
A Q&A with Daniel Smith, the Clipper Race’s new deputy race director
I talked with Daniel Smith, the Clipper Round The World Race’s new deputy race director, to learn more about his role. I was fortunate to sail with Daniel Smith [36, SCO], skipper of “Derry~Londonderry~Doire” for the 2015/2016 edition of the Clipper Round The World Race, when the fleet reached Seattle last spring. Now, Smith has been hired as the event’s deputy race director-a job that will test many of the skills that he polished as a skipper. I caught up with Smith via email to learn more about his new job.
Posted on 9 Jan
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Suck it up, sunshine!
The 72nd start of the iconic blue water classic had 300,000 spectators lining the foreshores of Sydney Harbour The 72nd start of the iconic blue water classic had 300,000 spectators lining the foreshores of Sydney Harbour, another two million watching on TV, and the constant buzz and whir of media helicopters overhead. 88 boats, from Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Sweden, Russia, Japan, Korea, China, oh and New Zealand, had lined up on three start lines.
Posted on 31 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - More merriment on the airwaves
Here are more examples of merriment on the airwaves between the boats and Hobart Race Control So on December 29, 2016, after the River Derwent had let just three boats home (Perpetual Loyal, Giacomo and Scallywag, all inside the old race record, she went to sleep for a lot of the day. This made it frustrating for the sailors, some of whom saw the lighter side. So after seeing some of those in Dark & Stormy, here are more examples of merriment on the airwaves between the boats and HRC
Posted on 29 Dec 2016