sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Rolex Fastnet Race 2013 - A fitting finale with a prizegiving
Rolex Fastnet Race 2013 - A fitting finale with a prizegiving


'Richard de Leyser, Managing Director, Rolex UK, Pascal and Alexis Loison (Night and Day) - 2013 Rolex Fastnet overall winners'    Rolex (Rolex / Kurt Arrigo).

Competitors enjoyed a fitting finale to the Rolex Fastnet Race with the prizegiving for the world's largest offshore yacht race being held on Mountbatten Green.

With a backdrop of the Citadel and Plymouth Hoe, the setting where history has it that Sir Francis Drake first spied the Spanish Armada while playing a game of bowls, prizegiving attendees were treated to their own piece of Fastnet history. Almost completely unchoreographed, proceedings coincided with the arrival of the gaff pilot cutter, Jolie Brise, the winner of first ever Fastnet Race in 1925 and still the only boat to have won the race on three occasions.

Since 1977, Dauntsey's School in Wiltshire gained use of the boat and in 2003 finally acquired her. According to her skipper Toby Maris, Jolie Brise last competed in the Rolex Fastnet Race during the 1990s and prior to that not since prior to World War Two.

'We are making very good progress towards the things we want to achieve,' Maris said en route to the Rock. 'The students have been having a very good sail, we want to complete the race and finish ahead of Duet and we want to enjoy ourselves. It will be an iconic moment when we get around the Rock.'

However the 50 tonne pilot cutter is some way from being a state of the art racing yacht. 'It is like taking a soggy 50 tonne log upwind!' Maris jokes.

Jolie Brise Tim Wright Jolie Brise received three cheers from the crowds at the Prizegiving last evening as she finished her epic Fastnet Race.

Jolie Brise's fly-by up the Cattewater, en route to the Rolex Fastnet Race hub at Plymouth Yacht Haven, was followed by a magnificent display by the Aerostars Aerobatic Display Team.

Mike Greville, Commodore of the Royal Ocean Racing Club, congratulated competitors on their participation in the race. He noted not only this year's record size fleet, but also the high number of international competitors and the tiny number of retirements - just ten from 336 starters. He also thanked the sponsors, in particular Rolex, who after 12 years of backing the biennial event, have since committed to support the race until 2021.

Richard de Leyser, Managing Director of Rolex UK and Ireland added: 'I'd like to congratulate all 336 crews and the huge number of competitors we had in the race this year. We know what a huge commitment it is just to make it to the start line and we should spare a thought for those who haven't made it to the finish line.

Jolie Brise received three cheers from the crowds at the Prizegiving last evening as she finished her epic Fastnet Race. -  Tim Wright/photoaction.com  

'I would like to make a special mention to all the international teams who have made the effort to be here. It is terrific to see two teams from Australia that have made it all the way here.' De Leyser was formerly General Manager of Rolex Australia, where the Swiss watch manufacturer backs the Rolex Sydney Hobart.

Racing Manager of the Royal Ocean Racing Club Nick Elliott then took over as master of ceremonies for the prizegiving.

The biggest haul of silverware of course went to the French father and son team of Pascal and Alexis Loison, the first ever double-handed crew to win the Rolex Fastnet Race outright. In addition to the top prizes of the Fastnet Challenge Cup and a Rolex Yacht-master Chronometer, they also won trophies for being the top non-British yacht in IRC, the best corrected time for a yacht with a skipper aged 18-30, the winning navigator, the best two handed boats in IRC and winning IRC Three.

Popular winners, the humble French duo received a standing ovation as a tearful Pascal Loisin made a short speech: 'What a great race. I am happy to win with my son. It was a great achievement. Thank you for everything.'

The next Rolex Fastnet Race will take place 16th August 2015.

The Prizes
Hobo Trophy for the best One-Design yacht in IRC: Mefisto (Sigma 38), Kevin Sussmilch

Sparkman and Stephens Trophy for the best S&S boat Overall: Winsome (S&S 41), Harry Heijst

Swan North European Challenge Cup presented by Swan Yachts for First Swan on elapsed time: Plis Play (Swan 80), sailed by Vicente Garcia

Gazprom Swan 60 Plate presented by Swan Yachts for First Swan 60: Petite Flamme, Dmitry Samokhin

Whirlwind Trophy for the best Swan Overall: Best Buddies (Swan 441 R), Kay-Johannes and Susann Wrede

Bloodhound Cup for the best corporate yacht: Team from Attenda on Dusty P Logic (First 40), Sailing Logic skippered by Nick Martin

Joggernaut Trophy for Best Irish Yacht Overall: Discover Ireland (Reflex 38) Martin Breen and sailed by Aodhan Fitzgerald

Joe Powder Trophy for best corrected time in IRC at the Fastnet Rock and first in IRC Three A Rhapsodie V (J/120) Jean Jacques Godet

Culdrose Trophy for the best Service Yacht in IRC round the Fastnet Rock on corrected time and Inter Regimental Cup for best Service yacht in IRC Overall: British Soldier (J/111) Army Sailing Association, sailed by Henry Foster

Roger Justice Trophy for the best Sailing School Yacht Overall and first in IRC Two A: Scarlet Logic (Oyster 48), Ross Applebey and Sailing Logic

Maite de Arambalza Trophy for the best Yacht with a female skipper: Southern Child (First 40), Lucy Reynolds

Coates Scholfield Trophy for the yacht whose crew sailed the furthest to complete the race: Duffy (Dufour 34e), Enrico Calvi

Dennis Doyle Memorial Salver for the skipper who has taken part in the greatest number of Fastnet races: Ken Newman - 28 races( Marinero)

Martin Illingworth Trophy for the best yacht club team in IRC Overall is the team from UNCL: Inis Mor (Ker 39) Bernard and Laurent Gouy; Courrier Vintage (MC 34 Patton), Sam Marsaudon and sailed by Géry Trentesaux; Lann Ael (JPK 110), Didier Gaudoux

Multihull trophies:
Yachts and Yachting Catamaran Trophy for the first Multihull home: Spindrift 2 (VPLP 140 trimaran) Dona Bertarelli and Yann Guichard

Croda Wave Trophy for the best MOCRA multihull Overall: Oman Air - Musandam (MOD 70) Sidney Gavignet

MOCRA Crystal Trophy for the best MOCRA multihull under 50 ft: Paradox (Dazcat 10m), Will Claxton

Elapsed time trophies:
RORC IMOCA 60 Trophy for the first IMOCA 60 home: MACIF, Francois Gabart and Michel Desjoyeaux

First Figaro II home: Artemis 77, Nikki Curwen and Charlie Dalin

Clarion Cup for the first British Yacht Home and Royal Thames Yacht Club Spirit Cup for the first Royal Thames yacht home: ICAP Leopard (Farr 100) Mike Slade

Jolie Brise Cup for the first Yacht Home in IRC One to Four: Tonnerre de Breskens (Ker 46), Piet Vroon
Erroll Bruce Cup for the first Yacht Home in IRC Zero: Bella Mente (JV 72) Hap Fauth


by Peta Stuart-Hunt

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113309

11:29 AM Sat 17 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

17 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Memorable and historic 45th edition concludes
17 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Ladies in the spotlight
16 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Majority now in Plymouth
16 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Historic doublehanded, overall winner revealed
16 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - The international challenge
16 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Figaro line honours for Curwen and Dalin
16 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race Village bursts into life
15 Aug 2013  Rolex fastnet Race - McConaghy Boats Line honours and IRC Success
15 Aug 2013  2013 Rolex Fastnet Race - Father and son win
15 Aug 2013  Rolex Fastnet Race - Close finish for IMOCA 60 leaders
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT