sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Record numbers at Laser Europa Cup Malcesine, Italy
Record numbers at Laser Europa Cup Malcesine, Italy

'Laser Europa Cup Malcesine, Italy 2014'    seaandsail.it
Laser Europa Cup Italy 2014 - A record number of 588 Lasers made a pretty picture on Lake Garda for the Laser Europa Cup - Italy.

From April 24-27 lake Garda was covered with Laser sails gliding around as they raced on three different courses.

The event had mostly light winds that came in early, died down at lunch and visited again in the evening. This made for early 8:00 starts and long days. The effort paid off in the end as seven races were completed for each class. There was one discard.

In the Radial Women fleet Maud Jayet (SUI) took the overall win, finishing six points ahead of Monika Mikkola (FIN). Gintare Scheidt (LTU) was third overall, 20 points behind in the 65-boat fleet.

In the Radial men, Marcin Rudawski (POL) replaced Nik Willim (GER) on top on the last day of the event. Simone Salva (ITA) finished third out of 197 competitors.

In the Standard rig Nik Pletikos (SLO) took gold, finishing three points ahead of Ole Nietiedt (GER). Marco Benini (ITA) took bronze in the 83 strong fleet.

Cemil Mandalinci (TUR) took gold in the Laser 4.7 boys, as the previous leader Emil Toblini (ITA) had a disqualification for touching a mark and a 39th place, pushing him down to fourth. Aurelien Pierroz (FRA) and Paolo Mavricic (CRO) completed the podium. There were 186 Lasers in the 4.7 Boys' fleet.

In the Lasers-4.7 Girls, Francesca Bergamo (ITA) was the clear winner ahead of Giada Rizzotto (ITA) and Elisa Navoni (ITA).

Results Standard

 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 SLO 199698 Pletikos Nik, Male, 1990, Y.C.Portoroz 21,0 5 1 4 2 1 (10) 8
2 GER 206236 Nietiedt Ole, Male, 1994, U21, Röbeler Segler Verein Müritz e 24,0 4 5 7 1 (48) 4 3
3 ITA 206683 Benini Marco, Male, 1995, U21, Fraglia Vela Riva del Garda 43,0 8 8 (21) 3 3 16 5
4 GER 203175 Buehler Sebastian, Male, 1993, Deutscher Touring Yacht-Club e 46,0 3 15 (16) 5 7 3 13
5 ITA 206455 Benamati Michele, Male, 1994, U21, Fraglia Vela Riva del Garda 48,0 1 13 (24) 4 6 9 15
6 GER 206234 Simon Magnus, Male, 1995, U21, Mühlenberger Segelclub 61,0 10 23 (30) 12 8 2 6
7 ITA 206209 Gregorin Zeno, Male, 1995, U21, Società Velica Oscar Cosulich 65,0 17 2 (65) 15 4 8 19
8 ITA 203544 Tocchi Federico, Male, 1991, Circolo Nautico Livorno 66,0 13 3 1 10 20 19 (31)
9 GER 206231 Bauer Theodor, Male, 1995, U21, Röbeler Segler Verein Müritz e 67,0 2 21 (28) 8 9 20 7
10 SUI 199848 Theuninck Nils, Male, 1996, U19, Club Nautique de Pully 71,0 7 6 27 23 (28) 6 2
11 SWE 204751 Magnusson Marcus, Male, 1995, U21, NääsYachtClub 77,0 23 16 6 (38) 5 7 20
12 ITA 203601 Ponti Marco, Male, 1994, U21, Porto Maurizio Yacht Club 77,0 20 17 (61) 13 12 5 10
13 ISR 195011 Jacob Shahar, Male, 1992, sdot yam 77,0 (22) 7 8 6 16 22 18
14 ITA 205679 Domeneghetti Davide, Male, 1992, Circolo Nautico Livorno 87,0 18 18 20 7 10 14 (23)
15 ITA 204312 Parisi Pietro, Male, 1994, U21, circolo vela torbole 100,0 12 10 (56) 11 19 32 16
16 ITA 206680 Ariatta Luca, Male, 1996, U19, VERBANO YACHT CLUB 104,0 21 31 3 22 18 (ocs) 9
17 GER 200074 Graf Tobias, Male, 1994, U21, Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee 111,0 9 24 (40) 16 23 12 27
18 GER 202169 Mueller Maximilian, Male, 1995, U21, Laboer Regatta Verein 116,0 16 11 (60) 25 13 27 24
19 UKR 204532 Paches Georgii, Male, 1995, U21, TRANSBUNKER SAILING TEAM 120,0 (ocs) ocs 10 9 15 1 1
20 GER 188443 Willim Andreas, Male, 1967, MAS, Schlei Segel Club 126,0 11 33 (bfd) 18 35 17 12
21 ITA 197576 Bottoni Francesco, Male, 1988, Yacht Club Cala Dè Medici 141,0 34 (dnf) 15 33 31 24 4
22 ISR 194720 Adam Oz, Male, 1994, U21, Maccabi Ashdod Zebulon 147,0 27 28 53 26 2 11 (dnf)
23 ITA 197474 De Mari Giorgio, Male, 1994, U21, Yacht Club Italiano 148,0 44 22 11 (56) 17 21 33
24 ISR 199506 Zachar Omer, Male, 1995, U21, HAIFA SAILING 156,0 26 27 18 29 26 (31) 30
25 GER 203140 Kohlhoff Johann, Male, 1997, U19, Kieler Yacht Club 170,0 6 4 62 40 44 (dnf) 14
26 ITA 201469 Perotti Giorgio, Male, 1995, U21, Circolo Vela Bellano 172,0 32 32 (43) 27 30 26 25
27 ITA 202342 Gravina Alessandro, Male, 1994, U21, L.N.I. 176,0 41 35 (58) 24 14 28 34
28 ITA 201845 Drago Francesco, Male, 1995, U21, Yacht Club Italiano 178,0 46 26 9 42 34 (51) 21
29 ISR 200687 Rozenblat Roy, Male, 1995, U21, HAIFA SAILING 178,0 31 34 33 30 21 29 (48)
30 ITA 206681 Benini Mario, Male, 1992, Fraglia Vela Riva del Garda 180,0 25 19 48 31 24 33 (dnf)
31 GER 203336 Schöning Timm, Male, 1995, U21, Kieler Yacht Club 189,0 30 30 57 37 (63) 13 22
32 ITA 205314 Guzzetti Marco, Male, 1996, U19, Porto Maurizio Yacht Club 190,0 (62) 44 5 34 33 45 29
33 ITA 202255 Valentini Giovanni, Male, 1994, U21, circolo nautico brenzone 190,0 33 38 47 20 (50) 35 17
34 ITA 199277 Bendandi Riccardo, Male, 1997, U19, CIRCOLO VELICO RAVENNATE 193,0 24 37 38 50 (ocs) 18 26
35 ITA 206458 Galati Valerio, Male, 1993, Lega Navale Italiana Sez. Tran 195,0 19 (43) 25 14 dne 15 38
36 ITA 196237 Minotti Mirco, Male, 1994, U21, circolo nautico 203,0 36 (ocs) 26 39 22 41 39
37 ITA 194357 Lachi Paolo, Male, 1996, U19, Lega Navale di Pescara 208,0 45 (46) 2 46 40 34 41
38 ITA 200465 Anessi Pè Marco, Male, 1997, U19, Associazione Nautica Sebina 218,0 28 39 49 36 43 23 (dnf)
39 ITA 184838 Migliaccio Lorenzo, Male, 1967, MAS, C.D.REMO E D.V."ITALIA" 218,0 35 29 31 51 27 (57) 45
40 SUI 200895 Roempp Janik, Male, 1996, U19, Segelclub Stäfa 220,0 47 9 29 48 38 (ocs) 49
41 ITA 197333 Vibaldi Andrea, Male, 1996, U19, Porto Maurizio Yacht Club 220,0 39 41 17 47 (52) 44 32
42 ITA 187075 Vicentini Carlo Alberto, Male, 1986, compagnia d. derive fitzcarral 223,0 43 36 22 17 (62) 59 46
43 ITA 204704 Gallego Giovanni, Male, 1990, Porto Maurizio Yacht Club 229,0 15 25 63 41 49 (ocs) 36
44 GER 204362 Kasüske Fabian, Male, 1996, U19, segelclub fraternitas 230,0 (dnf) 40 45 49 60 25 11
45 ITA 205256 Bonaiti Angelo, Male, 1995, U21, Circolo Vela Bellano 233,0 40 42 37 57 29 (dnf) 28
46 ITA 194401 Cislaghi Rocco, Male, 1994, U21, Planet Sail 238,0 14 14 23 19 (ocs) ocs ocs
47 ITA 200462 Pescini Alfonso, Male, 1996, U19, Circolo Nautico Livorno 246,0 (ocs) 12 13 dnf 11 42 dnf
48 ITA 196236 Puccini Francesco, Male, 1990, Circolo Nautico Mugello 257,0 50 48 41 44 (64) 39 35
49 ITA 193583 Petroli Antonio, Male, 1986, Lega Navale Italiana 271,0 37 62 (67) 28 36 64 44
50 GER 203334 Laborn Vincent, Male, 1996, U19, Schweriner Segler-Verein von 1 271,0 52 56 39 52 (65) 30 42
51 ITA 196681 Benvenuto Filippo, Male, 1997, U19, circolo vela canottieri domaso 276,0 (dnf) dnf 32 21 39 36 64
52 ITA 180797 Scala Enrico, Male, 1983, Lega Navale Italiana 278,0 55 20 (66) 53 59 37 54
53 SMR 203357 Parma Lorenzo, Male, 1990, Yachting club San Marino 283,0 49 (64) 35 58 41 53 47
54 LTU 176838 Zemgulis Marius, Male, 1996, U19, Sailing school 'Žiemys' 286,0 57 59 44 32 57 (65) 37
55 ITA 201472 Magrini Stefano, Male, 1961, MAS, Circolo Nautico Livorno Ass. S 288,0 56 45 (dnf) 54 47 46 40
56 GER 165789 Lietz Jonas, Male, 1996, U19, Yacht Club Radolfzell 295,0 38 54 50 45 (ocs) 48 60
57 ITA 181984 Barozzi Mauro, Male, 1975, APP, LNI SEZ.V. CREMA 297,0 29 60 36 59 (ocs) 61 52
58 CZE 185642 Dymák Jiy, Male, 1993, YC Vysoké Mýto 299,0 (58) 57 46 43 54 56 43
59 SMR 206461 Ricci Leonardo, Male, 1997, U19, Y.C.S.M. 300,0 51 50 52 (74) 32 60 55
60 ITA 181558 Scala Simone, Male, 1992, Lega Navale Italiana 305,0 48 (ocs) 14 35 56 68 dnf
61 CZE 192494 Steiner Michal, Male, 1992, YC Vysoké Mýto 311,0 53 49 64 65 37 43 (dnf)
62 GER 200642 Bergk Leopold, Male, 1996, U19, Segelclub 1978 Senftenberg e.V 328,0 42 67 42 68 51 (69) 58
63 ITA 202025 Gai Silvio, Male, 1995, U21, Yacht Club Cagliari 330,0 54 53 69 55 (ocs) 38 61
64 SUI 205671 Antonietti Luciano, Male, 1996, U19, Cercle de la voile Estavayer-l 331,0 60 52 54 66 (71) 40 59
65 CZE 198739 Halouzka Jiri, Male, 1995, U21, ALT Laser 338,0 63 70 51 (77) 25 63 66
66 ITA 197463 Cavalli Giuseppe, Male, 1960, MAS, C.V.GARGNANO S.C.R.L. 341,0 64 51 (ocs) 70 42 58 56
67 ITA 205681 Negri Enrico, Male, 1963, MAS, top vela lago maggiore 345,0 65 47 19 72 58 (dnf) dnf
68 ITA 79246 Gilli Luigi, Male, 1968, MAS, Circolo Nautico Rapallo 359,0 77 75 12 (79) 67 66 62
69 ITA 140912 Colosio Marcello, Male, 1976, APP, S.V. Marina Militare LA SPEZIA 359,0 61 61 (74) 61 72 54 50
70 ITA 199270 Cassini Marcello, Male, 1973, APP, compagnia d. derive fitzcarral 365,0 69 68 (bfd) 63 53 49 63
71 ITA 204306 Baciga Stefano, Male, 1978, APP, COMPAGNIA DELLE DERIVE 366,0 59 66 (dnf) 60 69 55 57
72 ITA 123837 Ferro Lorenzo, Male, 1996, U19, varazze club nautico 369,0 68 72 34 (75) 61 67 67
73 GER 200041 Gebuehr Julian-samuel, Male, 1997, U19, Studentische Seglergemeinschaf 375,0 72 (73) 55 69 66 62 51
74 ITA 197338 Mengarelli Davide, Male, 1992, C.N.Numana 393,0 66 58 68 64 (70) dne 53
75 ITA 191665 Mercurio Luca, Male, 1995, U21, Lega Navale di Pescara 405,0 71 74 71 (78) 74 50 65
76 GER 171262 KROMKE KARL, Male, 1997, U19, SEGELVEREIN 412,0 75 55 59 (dnf) 55 dnf dnf
77 ITA 203690 Corbi Adriano, Male, 1991, CIRC.CAN.NAPOLI-SEZ.V. 420,0 (dnf) dnf dnf 76 45 47 dnf
78 ITA 201846 Braga Luca, Male, 1960, MAS, Associazione Nautica Sebina 421,0 73 63 (dnf) 71 46 dnf dnf
79 ITA 194408 Pellegrini Giuseppe, Male, 1983, UNIONE VELICA MACCAGNO 422,0 67 71 70 62 68 (dnf) dnf
80 ITA 181655 Ricciotti Giacomo, Male, 1997, U19, Circolo della Vela Mestre 431,0 76 (dnf) 73 73 73 52 dnf
81 ITA 206202 Bini Roberto, Male, 1959, GMA, Circolo vela toscolano maderno 454,0 70 65 (dnf) 67 dnf dnf dnf
82 ITA 201496 Bertacchi Luca, Male, 1971, APP, Circolo Vela Bellano 467,0 74 69 72 (dnf) dnf dnf dnf
83 ITA 181437 Rotili Simone, Male, 1997, U19, Lega Navale Italiana 504,0 (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf


Results Radial

MEN - Gold

No Numero Nome Punti 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 POL 195310 Rudawski Marcin, Maschio, 1981, MKS Dwójka W-WA 11,0 1 4 3 1 (5) 1 1
2 GER 201971 Willim Nik, Maschio, 1996, U19, Schlei Segel Club 24,0 2 1 1 (ret) 1 16 3
3 ITA 199281 Salva' Simone, Maschio, 1995, Circolo Nautico Brenzone 38,0 8 9 3 2 8 8 (21)
4 ITA 188212 Vincenzi Riccardo, Maschio, 1995, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 38,0 4 4 19 3 4 4 (30)
5 FIN 201041 Muhonen Oskari, Maschio, 1997, U19, Espoon pursiseura 41,0 2 1 (33) 18 15 3 2
6 ITA 202254 De Luca Pietro, Maschio, 1996, U19, Circolo Nautico Brenzone 41,0 1 3 11 7 7 12 (34)
7 POL 206497 Raczkowski Adrian, Maschio, 1996, U19, UKZ WIKING TORUN 41,0 3 (ocs) 11 3 3 5 16
8 DEN 201659 Korsby Mikkel, Maschio, 1995, Egå Sejlklub 42,0 (13) 11 4 7 5 6 9
9 DEN 205318 Döpping Patrick, Maschio, 1998, U17, Egå Sejlklub 45,0 3 10 16 1 (20) 7 8
10 RUS 200096 Evfimyevskiy Kirill, Maschio, 1998, U17, Anapa sailing club 45,0 1 (20) 11 4 8 11 10
11 GBR 201358 Booth John, Maschio, 1985, Stokes Bay Sailing Club 49,0 2 24 (30) 6 2 2 13
12 ITA 202261 Planchestainer Gianmarco, Maschio, 1997, U19, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 60,0 5 1 4 9 (bfd) 10 31
13 ITA 203691 Villa Nicol, Maschio, 1996, U19, circolo vela canottieri domaso 61,0 4 6 19 6 1 (31) 25
14 RUS 204290 Evfimyevskiy Vladimir, Maschio, 1996, U19, Anapa sailing club 63,0 6 2 5 (19) 17 19 14
15 MON 198458 Casalone Juan Alberto, Maschio, 1997, U19, Yacht Club de Monaco 64,0 (ocs) 12 20 11 4 13 4
16 FIN 196344 Pesola Risto, Maschio, 1997, U19, Tuusulanjärvenpurjehtijat 67,0 4 25 (ocs) 1 17 15 5
17 TUR 201986 DING MEHMET DURAN, Maschio, 1997, U19, TURKISH SAILING TEAM 69,0 10 13 1 (28) 1 27 17
18 DEN 204203 Faubel Carsten Fr, Maschio, 1994, Sejlklubben Neptun Vejle/ Egå 71,0 5 12 (30) 10 12 25 7
19 ITA 206203 Carlino Giorgio, Maschio, 1996, U19, CLUB NAUTICO PUNTA PICCOLA 72,0 14 2 15 18 2 21 (27)
20 SUI 202513 HAENSSLER MAX, Maschio, 1997, U19, AVP 75,0 5 (31) 3 9 30 17 11
21 ITA 203703 Naldi Samuel, Maschio, 1995, Compagnia della Vela Venezia 75,0 12 (dsq) 7 4 14 20 18
22 SLO 204698 Radman Marko, Maschio, 1996, U19, JK IZOLA 75,0 13 14 5 12 9 22 (36)
23 ITA 201674 Rosa' Tommaso, Maschio, 1996, U19, Fraglia Vela Riva del Garda 76,0 7 8 (33) 13 11 14 23
24 GBR 199861 Elvin Ben, Maschio, 1983, Stokes Bay Sailing Club 81,0 9 14 18 2 (bfd) 26 12
25 GER 197200 Wilken Max, Maschio, 1998, U17, Röbeler Segler Verein Müritz e 81,0 11 9 12 7 9 33 (dsq)
26 ISR 192442 Glantz Sagie, Maschio, 1997, U19, HAIFA SAILING 84,0 11 4 9 14 (29) 24 22
27 ITA 201850 Cuppone Davide, Maschio, 1996, U19, Circolo della vela Bari 91,0 20 3 28 9 11 (29) 20
28 NOR 206362 Fjon H, Maschio, 1996, U19, Stavanger Seilforening 94,0 (ocs) 31 8 5 7 37 6
29 POL 204911 Kalafarski Sebastian, Maschio, 1996, U19, WTR Wegorzewo 94,0 6 13 (53) 5 24 9 37
30 TUR 201982 Çetin An1l, Maschio, 1996, U19, B.B.Bodrum Sailing Club 95,0 18 11 31 8 4 23 (32)
31 ITA 184846 Pittani Ludovico, Maschio, 1994, S.V.DI BARCOLA-GRIGNANO 96,0 17 6 2 15 13 (dnf) 43
32 ITA 198593 SPALLINO ALESSIO, Maschio, 1993, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA 101,0 13 22 14 10 12 30 (dnf)
33 ITA 191700 Celon Matteo, Maschio, 1996, U19, Circolo Nautico Brenzone 103,0 7 26 22 12 10 (50) 26
34 GER 204161 NELLE JONAS, Maschio, 1997, U19, POTSDAMER YACHT CLUB 103,0 15 7 31 20 12 18 (38)
35 SUI 204298 BIEDERMANN DAVID, Maschio, 1997, U19, BORDEE DE TRIBORD 110,0 20 2 8 19 16 (48) 45
36 ITA 202396 Menegatti Federico, Maschio, 1994, Club del Mare Diano Marina 116,0 15 5 24 17 22 (52) 33
37 ITA 190334 Rochelli Marco, Maschio, 1994, Società velica Barcola Grignan 124,0 7 20 4 20 34 (43) 39
38 LTU 189539 Pajarskas Vjas, Maschio, 1995, Bangputys 126,0 22 5 2 38 6 53 (dnf)
39 ITA 204244 Elena Nicolo', Maschio, 1993, Club del Mare Diano Marina 126,0 29 28 7 16 17 (44) 29
40 GER 202349 Salzwedel Maximilian, Maschio, 1997, U19, Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee 126,0 11 12 22 21 28 32 (40)
41 RUS 205097 Krivobokov Ivan, Maschio, 1997, U19, Volga 128,0 16 37 17 4 (bfd) 35 19
42 ISR 193041 Feigenbaum Gabi, Maschio, 1997, U19, HAIFA SAILING 128,0 6 19 (28) 24 23 28 28
43 MON 190540 Albert Edward, Maschio, 1996, U19, Yacht Club de Monaco 129,0 14 17 10 15 39 34 (48)
44 GER 197316 Linder Michael, Maschio, 1998, U17, Seebrucker Regatta Verein 130,0 24 32 8 5 (bfd) 46 15
45 CRO 199825 Stipanovic Toma, Maschio, 1996, U19, JK.Mornar 133,0 3 33 (ocs) 8 18 36 35
46 MON 199411 BOUCHET NICOLAS, Maschio, 1997, U19, YACHT CLUB DE MONACO 136,0 27 3 14 12 (42) 38 42
47 ITA 205238 Musone Giacomo, Maschio, 1997, U19, CLUB NAUTICO RIMINI 137,0 8 43 29 11 22 (dsq) 24
48 ITA 203356 Giargia Paolo, Maschio, 1998, U17, Varazze club nautico 137,0 10 21 26 18 10 (55) 52
49 ITA 204697 Pollara Roberto, Maschio, 1997, U19, S.V.M.M Venezia 143,0 16 5 2 (bfd) 27 39 54
50 POL 198204 Bajko Jerzy, Maschio, 1997, U19, Sejk Pogon Szczecin 144,0 18 7 21 14 35 (57) 49
51 POL 200986 Kania Dawid, Maschio, 1997, U19, ZLKS 144,0 10 42 10 19 13 (ocs) 50
52 ITA 196201 Tazzari Edoardo, Maschio, 1997, U19, S.V.DI BARCOLA-GRIGNANO 147,0 8 28 (ocs) 6 9 49 47
53 ITA 198265 Penini Andrea, Maschio, 1995, Fraglia vela malcesine 149,0 26 17 27 13 11 (56) 55
54 GER 203327 Neumann Johannes, Maschio, 1997, U19, Seglerverein Rahnsdorf 151,0 22 11 32 28 16 42 (46)
55 ITA 196209 Ghigi Marco, Maschio, 1998, U17, G.V.LNI FOLLONICA 152,0 23 14 35 11 15 54 (57)
56 ITA 197466 Rosetti Luca, Maschio, 1995, circolo nautico "amici della v 158,0 30 15 6 20 46 41 (62)
57 HUN 204702 DENES BENCE, Maschio, 1997, U19, YC AGARD 162,0 26 17 16 40 3 (dnf) 60
58 ITA 205261 Sammarco Matteo, Maschio, 1997, U19, Nauticlub Castelfusano 162,0 19 30 (48) 21 8 40 44
59 ITA 203352 Libardi Davide, Maschio, 1995, Associazione Velica Trentina 164,0 12 7 6 34 (58) 47 58
60 POL 195307 Jablecki Maksymilian, Maschio, 1996, U19, UKS FIR Warszawa 164,0 21 34 24 8 26 51 (53)
61 ITA 202399 Urbani Riccardo, Maschio, 1973, APP, orza minore scuola di vela 164,0 19 10 9 34 36 (60) 56
62 GER 198508 Leuenberg Tim, Maschio, 1997, U19, SC Aegir 1921 e.V. 165,0 22 15 14 24 23 (dnf) dnf
63 ITA 203533 Sorrentino Giuseppe, Maschio, 1966, MAS, Circolo Nautico Torre del Grec 166,0 26 9 13 40 20 58 (59)
64 ITA 198481 Ricci Niccolo', Maschio, 1996, U19, Circolo Vela Roma 167,0 19 13 12 23 (bfd) 59 41
65 TUR 161912 Hekimoglu Selim, Maschio, 1996, U19, Turkish Sailing Team 168,0 41 27 5 32 2 (dnf) 61
66 GER 204344 Ebert Alexander, Maschio, 1998, U17, Seglergemeinschaft am Müggelse 169,0 (ocs) 8 20 31 14 45 51


Results Laser 4.7

Boys

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 TUR 180809 Mandalinci Onur Cemil, Male, 1998, U18, Turgutreis sailing club 23,0 7 (32) 2 1 3 5 5
2 FRA 206781 Pierroz Aur, Male, 1998, U18, Société des régates du havre 39,0 1 2 5 3 19 (41) 9
3 CRO 186212 Mavricic Paolo, Male, 1997, U18, Jedrilicarski klub Opatija 45,0 7 1 13 12 5 (37) 7
4 ITA 204308 Toblini Emil, Male, 1997, U18, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 53,0 3 2 4 4 1 39 (dsq)
5 TUR 193274 Cetinsu Cem, Male, 1997, U18, Turkish Sailing Team 63,0 1 5 5 2 34 (62) 16
6 SUI 200900 Van Cauwenberghe Wolf, Male, 1998, U18, Cercle de Voile Vevey la Tour 66,0 2 3 1 5 8 (75) 47
7 CRO 190692 Desabota Marin, Male, 1997, U18, JK VAL 66,0 8 7 21 5 23 (42) 2
8 ISR 195422 Ihia Roie, Male, 1998, U18, ashdod sailing club 69,0 10 14 18 8 7 12 (30)
9 ITA 176557 Angelini Alessandro, Male, 1999, U16, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 72,0 12 3 25 18 (44) 1 13
10 TUR 169905 Yilmaz Yasin, Male, 1997, U18, TEKIRDAG SAILING CLUB 75,0 5 13 16 6 (34) 17 18
11 FRA 203855 Boite Alexandre, Male, 1999, U16, Société des régates du havre 76,0 2 1 (bfd) 11 9 32 21
12 ISR 192934 Dinte Nittai, Male, 1998, U18, Michmoret saling club 76,0 10 4 1 24 9 28 (36)
13 ITA 198464 Fornasari Alessandro, Male, 1999, U16, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 76,0 32 7 4 13 14 6 (39)
14 TUR 146330 Abay Berkay, Male, 1998, U18, Turkish Sailing Team 81,0 11 11 10 15 31 (33) 3
15 ISR 203661 Benharoch Maor, Male, 1999, U16, Hapoel Nahariya 82,0 6 9 (ret) 6 17 30 14
16 ITA 202219 Saglia Matteo, Male, 1999, U16, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 84,0 5 8 20 (52) 16 29 6
17 TUR 201323 Esen Ugur, Male, 1998, U18, Turkish Sailing Team 86,0 18 13 7 1 39 (53) 8
18 ISR 206262 Golani Omer Boaz, Male, 1999, U16, ashdod sailing club 87,0 22 29 6 (dsq) 6 7 17
19 SUI 193663 Mégevand Alexis, Male, 1997, U18, Societe Nautique Geneve 91,0 26 4 2 23 10 26 (50)
20 ITA 204259 Libri Edoardo, Male, 1998, U18, SEF Stamura - Vela Ancona 98,0 18 25 6 (26) 17 9 23
21 ITA 165675 Vitali Elia, Male, 1999, U16, CIRCOLO VELICO RAVENNATE 101,0 33 17 3 23 2 23 (54)
22 CRO 169854 Gaspic Stipe, Male, 1999, U16, Jedrilicarski klub SPLIT 105,0 9 6 (bfd) 4 3 57 26
23 ITA 196672 Fornasari Federico, Male, 1997, U18, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 113,0 24 14 (bfd) 3 1 61 10
24 ITA 191755 Verri Matteo, Male, 2000, U16, club velico crotone 113,0 34 5 16 8 4 (77) 46
25 CRO 173885 Zuzic Marko, Male, 1997, U18, SD Vihor Baška 113,0 19 10 37 9 13 25 (71)
26 ITA 195060 Piro Francesco, Male, 1997, U18, Lega Navale Italiana 115,0 17 11 (bfd) 16 19 27 25
27 CRO 182123 Galovic Josko, Male, 1997, U18, JK OPATIJA Opatija 121,0 4 (ocs) bfd 7 12 13 1
28 ITA 203106 Graceffa Pietro, Male, 1997, U18, CLUB NAUTICO PUNTA PICCOLA 121,0 3 10 21 29 15 43 (69)
29 CZE 203663 Bezdek David, Male, 1997, U18, YC Brno 124,0 19 17 38 19 (74) 4 27
30 ITA 150637 Samperi Pietro, Male, 1997, U18, circolo della vela erix 126,0 6 16 34 35 (50) 2 33
31 FIN 203066 Ahvonen Aarni, Male, 1998, U18, Helsingfors segelklubb 126,0 9 33 15 27 (38) 20 22
32 ITA 187177 MASSINI MASSIMO, Male, 1999, U16, AMICI DELLA VELA CERVIA 129,0 16 15 (bfd) 19 15 24 40
33 ESP 206341 Cano Sostre Nestor, Male, 1997, U18, CN Masnou 136,0 23 (44) 11 11 23 34 34
34 ITA 179379 Predari Massimiliano, Male, 1999, U16, Fraglia Vela Malcesine 137,0 11 28 19 7 (75) 60 12
35 ITA 176797 Golabek Andrea, Male, 2000, U16, lega navale italiana ostia 141,0 4 30 38 15 (54) 3 51
36 HUN 200103 Tenke Aron, Male, 1999, U16, Spartacus Sailing Club 147,0 (52) 27 7 9 40 45 19
37 ITA 203678 Barberis Francesco, Male, 1998, U18, circolo vela canottieri domaso 147,0 28 22 40 13 24 (46) 20
38 FIN 205691 Tapper Aleksi, Male, 2000, U16, Nyländska Jaktklubben 147,0 41 23 18 18 16 31 (73)
39 HUN 203600 Hadnagy Zsombor, Male, 1999, U16, MVM SE 151,0 46 28 23 31 (54) 8 15
40 ITA 196188 Ricci Mattia, Male, 1998, U18, L.N.I. PESCARA 154,0 21 41 24 2 (46) 38 28
41 ISR 205211 Lauber Yam, Male, 1999, U16, Hapoel Nahariya 154,0 23 15 9 30 13 (69) 64
42 ITA 201851 Mattachini Luca, Male, 1998, U18, Circolo Vela Bellano 157,0 36 23 14 17 18 49 (59)
43 ITA 186118 Veccia Riccardo, Male, 1997, U18, CIRCOLO DELLA VELA DI ROMA 161,0 13 34 8 36 48 22 (55)
44 ITA 158380 Masetti Lorenzo, Male, 1999, U16, Circolo della vela Ispra 162,0 29 (42) 29 28 28 11 37
45 ITA 200473 Moretti Carlo, Male, 1997, U18, Club Vela Portocivitanova 163,0 46 8 (bfd) 10 22 10 67
46 CRO 161682 Cvinar Alec, Male, 1997, U18, JK ORSAN 167,0 31 71 10 25 26 (76) 4
47 ITA 203109 Sacco Samuel, Male, 1998, U18, club velico crotone 170,0 52 36 11 27 6 (72) 38
48 SUI 156181 Schumann Beno, Male, 1999, U16, CVVT 171,0 40 64 12 22 12 21 (77)
49 SUI 199841 Borsella Luca, Male, 1998, U18, Circolo Velico Lugano 171,0 27 12 33 30 37 (63) 32
50 GER 197186 Paulsen Jasper, Male, 1999, U16, Kieler Yacht Club 174,0 20 19 30 12 50 (67) 43
51 HUN 203110 Csányi Adam, Male, 1997, U18, Dingy Sport Club Hungary 178,0 24 24 8 38 20 64 (66)
52 ITA 204171 Ribolzi Andrea, Male, 1998, U18, Circolo Velico Canottieri Intr 180,0 37 39 9 49 30 16 (74)
53 ITA 190818 Zunardi Ugo, Male, 1999, U16, CLUB NAUTICO PUNTA PICCOLA 183,0 30 22 (bfd) 25 27 44 35
54 GER 205875 Zartl Leon, Male, 2000, U16, Wuerttembergischer Yacht Club 184,0 58 6 33 41 35 (80) 11
55 ITA 184957 Valenti Bruno, Male, 1999, U16, club velico crotone 190,0 17 9 (ret) 21 36 78 29
56 CRO 194828 Jusic Ante, Male, 1999, U16, JK ZAL Betina 190,0 15 24 27 29 39 (59) 56
57 ISR 202444 Hadad Dor, Male, 1999, U16, Hapoel Nahariya 196,0 34 61 (bfd) 14 11 52 24
58 ITA 180867 Traini Davide, Male, 1999, U16, Nauticlub Castelfusano 199,0 21 12 (bfd) 40 42 19 65
59 FRA 199660 Sapin Pierre, Male, 1997, U18, Société des régates du havre 203,0 54 43 12 10 (57) 40 44
60 ITA 181440 Rocco Vincenzo, Male, 1998, U18, Nauticlub Castelfusano 203,0 (59) 20 34 41 45 15 48
61 CRO 193080 Rapic Matej, Male, 1998, U18, jk. horizont porec 207,0 51 26 (bfd) 34 33 14 49
62 FRA 205120 Soret Pierre, Male, 1999, U16, CVSAE 210,0 (65) 21 54 37 32 35 31
63 ITA 188114 Succi Matija, Male, 1999, U16, CDV Muggia 211,0 43 19 46 42 14 47 (62)
64 GER 204899 Paschen Moritz, Male, 1999, U16, Potsdamer Yacht Club 215,0 28 37 27 58 7 58 (70)
65 CRO 193187 Bilic Miro, Male, 1997, U18, SAILING CLUB "SPLIT" 215,0 14 (dnf) 13 22 2 55 dnf
66 ITA 203530 Lai Davide, Male, 1997, U18, Yacht Club Cannigione 215,0 15 48 25 39 11 (65) 52
67 POL 196964 Pilarczyk Michab, Male, 1999, U16, CHKZ Chojnice 217,0 41 43 17 42 24 50 (dnf)
68 ITA 205262 Duchi Nicola, Male, 1998, U18, Circolo Vela Torbole 218,0 35 62 28 31 20 (70) 42
69 GER 195731 Von Velsen-zerweck Ansgar, Male, 1998, U18, Flensburger Segel-Club 219,0 49 18 32 21 (72) 54 45
70 CRO 190693 Smolic Marko, Male, 2000, U16, JK VAL SIBENIK 224,0 38 18 35 33 47 (56) 53
71 ITA 203349 Nibbio Roberto, Male, 1999, U16, CIRCOLO VELICO RAVENNATE 225,0 54 16 41 67 29 18 (75)
72 ITA 202253 Menoni Pietro, Male, 1997, U18, C.V.TORBOLE S.C.R.L. 228,0 25 51 (bfd) 38 5 48 61
73 SUI 199853 Renggli Giona, Male, 1999, U16, YCAs 228,0 13 31 (bfd) 20 25 79 60
74 ITA 202402 Lorenzoni Luca, Male, 1998, U18, SVOC MONFALCONE 232,0 16 25 50 28 56 (66) 57
75 ISR 192187 Trifman Ori, Male, 2000, U16, Hapoel Nahariya Yamiya 236,0 31 30 22 16 (81) 74 63
76 CRO 186432 Vlahinic Ivan, Male, 1998, U18, SD Vihor Baška 248,0 39 48 (bfd) 43 10 36 72
77 SUI 205706 Baudet Arthur, Male, 1998, U18, Société Nautique de Genève 249,0 (dnf) 26 48 36 25 73 41
78 GER 205208 Thierse Nicolas, Male, 1999, U16, Joersfelder Segel Club 252,0 14 57 42 20 68 51 (dnf)
79 ITA 177919 Recanatini Gabriele, Male, 1997, U18, G.V.LNI ANCONA 270,0 32 29 (bfd) 26 43 82 58
80 ITA 179679 Pirini Simone, Male, 1999, U16, circolo nautico 274,0 62 21 20 72 31 68 (76)
81 ITA 108273 Di Salvo Alberto, Male, 1998, U18, Planet Sail 284,0 37 27 (bfd) 32 33 71 dnf
82 SUI 202519 Casanova Tom, Male, 1997, U18, CLUB VOILE VEVEY LA-TOUR-DE-PE 292,0 38 58 (bfd) 39 8 81 68
83 ITA 200452 Benini Floriani Federico, Male, 1998, U18, C.V.TORBOLE S.C.R.L. 299,0 20 45 (bfd) 45 21 dnf dnf

 
Scoring penalties are as follows:

  CRO 193187 Bilic Miro, Male, 1997, U18, SAILING CLUB "SPLIT" race 5 2, 2 --> 27 scores, dpi
  ITA 203530 Lai Davide, Male, 1997, U18, Yacht Club Cannigione race 5  
11, 11 --> 36 scores, arb


Results Laser 4.7 - GIRLS

 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Laser4.7F ITA 204919 Bergamo Francesca, Female, 1997, U18, Centro Velico Alto Adriatico 14,0 1 3 5 (6) 3 1 1
2 Laser4.7F ITA 192068 Rizzotto Giada, Female, 1996, Centro Nautico Bardolino 30,0 9 1 (25) 7 2 4 7
3 Laser4.7F ITA 205245 Navoni Elisa, Female, 1999, U16, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 32,0 11 2 1 (45) 1 11 6
4 Laser4.7F ITA 206207 Criscione Cesarina, Female, 1997, U18, C.V.Scirocco 35,0 8 4 8 2 (bfd) 8 5
5 Laser4.7F ITA 202405 Capparuccini Sofia, Female, 1996, Club Vela Portocivitanova 59,0 12 (26) 3 21 5 15 3
6 Laser4.7F ITA 200654 Filippo Isabella, Female, 1997, U18, S.NAUTICA PIETAS JULIA 65,0 21 9 (23) 5 15 6 9
7 Laser4.7F ITA 188397 Sabbadini Marta, Female, 1996, Centro Nautico Bardolino 68,0 20 18 9 4 (bfd) 13 4
8 Laser4.7F ITA 206206 Avanzi Chiara, Female, 1997, U18, Lega Navale Italiana 75,0 14 23 (dnf) 3 31 2 2
9 Laser4.7F ITA 186816 Leghissa Giulia, Female, 1997, U18, S.NAUTICA PIETAS JULIA 76,0 23 16 2 (31) 9 7 19
10 Laser4.7F GER 202346 Freund Domenique, Female, 1998, U18, Segelclub Fraternitas 1891 81,0 13 7 (dnf) 13 32 3 13
11 Laser4.7F GER 204160 KROMKE ANNA KLARA, Female, 1999, U16, SEGELVEREIN 95,0 6 17 20 9 (bfd) 28 15
12 Laser4.7F POL 190828 Trejter Joanna, Female, 1999, U16, Jacht Klub Wielkopolski 98,0 15 28 6 17 10 22 (ocs)
13 Laser4.7F TUR 166698 Orhan Aysenur, Female, 1997, U18, Tekirdag Sailing Club 104,0 22 14 18 (24) 18 14 18
14 Laser4.7F ITA 201468 Rochelli Ilaria, Female, 1997, U18, Società velica Barcola Grignan 106,0 48 6 (dnf) 19 8 9 16
15 Laser4.7F SUI 202521 Luvisetto Asya, Female, 1997, U18, Société Nautique de Genève 108,0 4 8 7 12 (bfd) 5 ocs
16 Laser4.7F SUI 199845 Pellegrini Felizia, Female, 1996, Segelclub Sihlsee 111,0 10 15 12 11 23 40 (ocs)
17 Laser4.7F ITA 201844 VACIRCA SILVIA, Female, 1999, U16, LNI MILANO 114,0 2 5 (dnf) 1 24 10 ocs
18 Laser4.7F SUI 199842 Servida Giulia, Female, 1996, Circolo Velico Lugano 120,0 16 33 10 (44) 7 32 22
19 Laser4.7F CRO 192594 Vlahinic Iva, Female, 1998, U18, SD Vihor Baška 127,0 32 (34) 15 16 11 29 24
20 Laser4.7F ISR 185736 Guderna Kelly, Female, 1997, U18, Michmoret saling club 131,0 5 13 4 (ocs) bfd 26 11
21 Laser4.7F TUR 201332 Bayraktar Der0n, Female, 1997, U18, Fenerbahce Spor Kulübü Yelken 132,0 37 19 13 14 33 16 (ocs)
22 Laser4.7F GER 201161 Peglow Nele, Female, 1998, U18, Yachtclub Berlin-Grünau 133,0 28 30 (dnf) 15 34 18 8
23 Laser4.7F MON 190537 Casalone Francesca, Female, 1998, U18, Yacht Club Monaco 134,0 7 10 (dnf) 10 bfd 25 10
24 Laser4.7F ITA 188245 Fava Giulia, Female, 2000, U16, a.v.civitavecchia 148,0 19 48 21 26 (bfd) 20 14
25 Laser4.7F ITA 203111 Bagni Camilla, Female, 1998, U18, UNIONE VELICA MACCAGNO 168,0 42 (56) 14 29 6 41 36
26 Laser4.7F LTU 195203 Vilkauskaite Adrija, Female, 1998, U18, bangputys 171,0 (52) 27 16 32 20 34 42
27 Laser4.7F ITA 196199 Oddone Giulia, Female, 1999, U16, fraglia vela peschiera 172,0 26 12 (dnf) 22 bfd 19 21
28 Laser4.7F ITA 203355 Puddu Elena, Female, 1997, U18, Yacht Club Cagliari 173,0 25 20 (dnf) 28 19 37 44
29 Laser4.7F ITA 181554 Ramazzotti Francesca, Female, 2000, U16, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 195,0 36 40 (dnf) 33 13 35 38
30 Laser4.7F ITA 194438 Rossi Maddalena, Female, 1997, U18, Lega Navale Italiana di Milano 195,0 24 21 (dnf) 34 bfd 24 20
31 Laser4.7F ISR 204627 Stivi Romi, Female, 2000, U16, zvulun ashdod 196,0 (dnf) 31 22 30 4 ret 37
32 Laser4.7F CRO 196648 Zuzic Mara, Female, 1998, U18, Jedrilicarski Klub PLAV 199,0 39 44 26 (dnf) 29 36 25
33 Laser4.7F ISR 193096 Yosef Shahaf, Female, 1998, U18, Michmoret saling club 206,0 33 39 17 40 (bfd) 47 30
34 Laser4.7F ITA 178402 Della Valle Marta, Female, 2000, U16, Circolo della Vela Mestre 208,0 44 (55) 11 52 16 44 41
35 Laser4.7F POL 186831 Daniszewska Magdalena, Female, 1999, U16, MBSW/UKZR GIZYCKO 208,0 51 35 (ocs) 38 28 30 26
36 Laser4.7F GER 154622 Roeck Marie, Female, 2000, U16, SC Oehningen 208,0 38 36 (dnf) 42 27 33 32
37 Laser4.7F SUI 193470 Ben-amor Lucie, Female, 1997, U18, Societe Nautique Geneve 209,0 17 11 (dnf) 25 bfd 12 dsq
38 Laser4.7F GER 204686 Schewe Laura, Female, 2000, U16, Kieler-Yacht-Club 214,0 3 32 (dnf) 8 bfd 27 ocs
39 Laser4.7F ISR 193027 Soffer Shaked, Female, 2000, U16, hapoel michmoret 215,0 29 38 (dnf) 18 bfd 23 35
40 Laser4.7F ITA 199455 Cattarozzi Federica, Female, 2000, U16, Circolo Vela Torbole 221,0 18 22 (dnf) 20 bfd 17 ocs
41 Laser4.7F GER 204894 Seide Jara, Female, 1999, U16, SCS 233,0 (ret) 24 ocs 27 bfd 21 17
42 Laser4.7F GER 202309 KLOB LENA, Female, 1998, U18, SEGELKLUB 235,0 35 58 (dnf) 35 25 54 28
43 Laser4.7F ITA 201467 Cestari Carlotta, Female, 1998, U18, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 244,0 34 25 (dnf) 39 bfd 43 31
44 Laser4.7F POL 180730 Pic Emilia, Female, 1999, U16, Zeglarski Miedzyszkolny Klub S 247,0 27 47 (dnf) 47 bfd 31 23
45 Laser4.7F POL 195309 Karsznia Kasia, Female, 1997, U18, UKS FIR Warszawa 252,0 53 53 24 58 12 52 (dnf)
46 Laser4.7F SMR 188251 Pari Sofia, Female, 1999, U16, Yachting Club San Marino 258,0 47 43 (dnf) 61 21 57 29
47 Laser4.7F ITA 193660 Parenti Martina, Female, 1997, U18, Lega Navale Italiana di Milano 258,0 41 29 (dnf) 37 bfd 45 34
48 Laser4.7F SUI 205160 Pellegrini Annika, Female, 1998, U18, Segelclub Sihlsee 259,0 30 50 (ocs) 36 bfd 38 33
49 Laser4.7F ITA 197464 Bascucci Martina, Female, 1997, U18, CLUB NAUTICO RIMINI 266,0 45 59 (dnf) 49 14 53 46
50 Laser4.7 ITA 181541 Formicola Ersilia Maria, Female, 1999, U16, Lega navale italiana Castellam 273,0 49 51 (dnf) 23 35 dnf 43
51 Laser4.7F ISR 203662 Peretz Noa, Female, 1999, U16, ashdod sailing club 282,0 50 37 (dnf) ocs bfd 39 12
52 Laser4.7F LTU 189534 Kasetaite Kotryna, Female, 1998, U18, bangputys 299,0 59 60 (dnf) 50 17 66 47
53 Laser4.7F ITA 201060 Governatori Giulia, Female, 1998, U18, Club Vela Portocivitanova 299,0 58 46 (dnf) 51 22 50 dnf
54 Laser4.7F ITA 186433 Zuzic Eleonora, Female, 1998, U18, Società Triestina della Vela 301,0 40 52 (ocs) 43 bfd 49 45
55 Laser4.7F ISR 187782 Ben David Tamar, Female, 1998, U18, Maccabi Zvolon Ashdod 307,0 63 63 19 56 (bfd) 58 48
56 Laser4.7F ITA 180376 Minasi Maddalena, Female, 1997, U18, CIRCOLO VELA ROMA 313,0 31 41 (dnf) 46 bfd 51 dnf
57 Laser4.7F GER 203006 Walkenbach Christine, Female, 1997, U18, Segelverein Potsdamer Adler 325,0 (ret) 65 dnf 53 30 55 50
58 Laser4.7F ITA 187049 Simpson Chiara, Female, 1998, U18, Planet Sail 342,0 (dnf) 57 dnf ocs bfd 42 27
59 Laser4.7F SUI 187519 LENDERER ELENA, Female, 2000, U16, YC RIGI 343,0 60 66 (dnf) 65 37 63 52
60 Laser4.7F GER 203024 Brunsch Valerie, Female, 1999, U16, Segelverein Stahl Finow e.V. 345,0 62 54 (dnf) 59 26 dnf dnf
61 Laser4.7F GER 203003 Brauner Annika, Female, 1998, U18, Segelverein Ciconia Storkow e. 345,0 (ret) 61 dnf 54 bfd 46 40
62 Laser4.7F ISR 185020 Granot Gaya, Female, 2000, U16, ashdod sailing club 347,0 (dnf) 45 dnf 41 bfd 64 53
63 Laser4.7F ITA 191711 Talluri Matilda, Female, 2000, U16, Circolo Nautico Livorno 349,0 46 49 (dnf) 48 bfd 62 dnf
64 Laser4.7F ITA 180908 Maggini Vittoria, Female, 2000, U16, Circolo Nautico Livorno Ass. S 353,0 56 68 (dnf) 60 bfd 48 49
65 Laser4.7F SUI 204057 Aletti Melina, Female, 1997, U18, Yacht-Club Sempachersee 360,0 54 67 (dnf) 67 bfd 61 39
66 Laser4.7F ITA 184184 Angiolini Lavinia, Female, 1999, U16, fraglia vela peschiera 364,0 43 42 (dnf) 63 bfd dnf dnf
67 Laser4.7F SUI 173599 SCHWAB ELINA, Female, 1998, U18, SEGELCLUB MEGGEL 370,0 61 70 (dnf) 66 36 65 dnf
68 Laser4.7F ITA 207039 Chiavacci Carlotta, Female, 1997, U18, Circolo Nautico Livorno Ass. S 382,0 (dnf) 71 dnf 57 bfd 59 51
69 Laser4.7F ITA 194427 Ioli Greta, Female, 1998, U18, Club Nautico Rimini 383,0 57 62 (dnf) 64 bfd 56 dnf
70 Laser4.7F SUI 50629 Togni Georgia, Female, 2000, U16, YACHT CLUB LOCARNO 395,0 55 69 (dnf) 55 bfd dnf dnf
71 Laser4.7F GER 20188 Schmidt Jasmin, Female, 2000, U16, Sportverein Stahl Finow Abteil 402,0 (ret) 64 dnf 62 bfd 60 dnf

 







by ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121797

7:41 AM Sat 3 May 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Giles Scott (GBR) said last week that he hoped his unbeaten run would continue, and based on Monday’s form at the Sailing World Cup Miami, the 2014 World and European Champion is giving it a pretty good shot ... [more]  

ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images provided by photographer Ingrid Abery. ... [more]  

Team Alvimedica won a Leg 3 podium place in China after some of the closest racing ever seen in the history of the Volvo Ocean Race. The Turkish-American team protected their position in the final stretch to Sanya, carefully navigating a course peppered with fishing boats along the Vietnamese coast and across the South China Sea to cap off a well-sailed leg to clinch third. ... [more]  

The finish of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race in Sanya, China just before noon on January 27, 2015 marked an unbelievable end to a magnificent leg for Dongfeng Race Team. After leading the fleet virtually all the way from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China, over more than 5,000 miles of intense ocean racing, Dongfeng finally crossed the finish line in first place ... [more]  

Winner of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng, have released footage taken from a drone launched from the Volvo Ocean Race yacht, as she sails in light airs on the last days of Leg 3 of the race. It is believed to be the first time a drone, launched from a competitor, has been used in a major ocean race. ... [more]  

World sailing history was created earlier today when Dongfeng Race Team became the first Chinese yacht to have a win in a premier trans-ocean racing event. Her win was also a first in the 41-year history of the Volvo Ocean Race. At 1131hrs UTC the Chinese flagged entry emphatically won Leg 3 in their home port of Sanya to take the overall leadin the 40,000nm event with six stages to go. ... [more]  

On the morning of the 26th of January, the Maersk Line ship MV Stockholm delivered the Team Vestas Wind's damaged VO65 to the port in Genoa, Italy. From here she will be taken to the Persico building facilty where the rebuild of the wrecked boat will be undertaken. The team's goal is to rejoin the race in Lisbon, Portugal in June, 2015. ... [more]  

Sir Richard Branson’s Virgin Group is considering backing Sir Ben Ainslie’s America’s Cup bid, in a move that would propel the fortunes of the Olympic gold medallist yet further. Sir Ben is believed to have asked the Virgin billionaire to consider backing the venture when he and his new wife, Georgie Thompson, spent time on Sir Richard’s Necker Island in January. ... [more]  

To the 91st 2015 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race significant changes have been made in order to enhance the race experience, and by the looks of it, sailors are embracing them wholeheartedly. ... [more]  

Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview by Alpari World Match Racing Tour
The final event of the 2014 Alpari World Match Racing Tour, Monsoon Cup Malaysia, is to take place in its new home of Johor, the southernmost state of Malaysia, over 10th-14th February. In addition to being the grand finale of the Tour, the event will also see the 2014 ISAF Match Racing World Champion crowned. ... [more]  

In the Barcelona World Race the two lead boats are preparing for a gruelling 3,500-mile game of chase across the Southern Ocean, until the next natural gateway of the course, Cape Leeuwin in south-west Australia. ... [more]  

Quantum Key West Race Week provided the opportunity for the GC32s to make a spectacular debut in the USA. During the five days of racing held in balmy temperatures off the southernmost tip of Florida, crews experienced a range of conditions. ... [more]  

40 year old Charles Caudrelier the skipper of race leader Dongfeng was a major figure of the winning French team Groupama in 2011-12 . With the Dongfeng team now approaching Sanya, almost unstoppable, its worthwhile hearing from Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad who is hugely pleased with the current on water situation. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race. The northerly drag race continues, with the stable light wind forecast to drop slightly. The boats have all remained in position, if anything cementing their places with gaps between them increasing slightly through the night. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Sailing in a straight line was never supposed to be as tense as this. We’ve been pointing at Sanya for almost a day now and fortunately, Alvimedica, MAPFRE, and Brunel far enough back to not be in AIS range anymore. The problem is they’re not in AIS range anymore. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - After what can only be described as a frustrating few days of wind and current conditions in the Malacca Strait, the shipping lanes we had to pass were a bit more entertaining as it was upwind which meant some tacking. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Tune in here to see the finish of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean race in Sanya. Will sailing history be made? Can Dongfeng become the first Chinese flagged yacht to win a Leg in a Round the World Race? ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bigger than ever in 2015, with an atmosphere crackling with adrenaline, the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, was ground zero on Sunday as competitors from 63 countries made their final preparations. ... [more]  

The Chinese entry Dong looks set to create sailing sailing history when she finishes first on Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Sanya in two days time. Includes video Currently Dongfeng is 250 nm to the finish line in Sanya and the chasing pack with ADOR ahead in second place 55+ nm behind the Chinese team. ... [more]  

The first of the iconic Great Capes has been passed in the Barcelona World Race with Cheminées Poujoulat rounding the Cape of Good Hope earlier this morning. Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed 20°E around 400 miles south of Cape Agulhas – the southernmost tip of Africa – at 0935am (UTC) today and have begun the Indian Ocean leg of their race around Antarctica. ... [more]  

The Classic 18fters were racing again on Saturday on Sydney harbour. Michael Chittenden caught the action from a shore vantage point. ... [more]  

When race leader Dongfeng rounded Singapore 60+ nautical miles ahead of the chasing pack, it looked like the final 1200 miles of Leg three would be a procession but over the last day, the Volvo Ocean race leg from Abu Dhabi to Sanya China appears to have tightened incredibly. ... [more]  

US Sailing and Rolex USA announced last week that the 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year is Stephanie Roble. Her accomplishments on the water last year were recognized by the selection panel for her versatility; her accomplishments as a skipper and as a crew; and her competitive successes on a variety of platforms, sailing against both men and women. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - The first of the Great Capes is fast-approaching, with the leading boats in the Barcelona World Race expected to pass the longitude of the Cape of Good Hope at the tip of South Africa tomorrow. As they pass 20°E, the Atlantic Ocean will deliver its verdict – did Cheminées Poujoulat’s east-bound track or Neutrogena’s southerly gamble pay off? ... [more]  

Mardi Gras may not be for another month but US Sailing’s National Sailing Programs Symposium (NSPS) kicked it off early for Oakcliff Sailing this year. This evening, Oakcliff received The Captain Joe Prosser Award, given to an organization that has made an exemplary contribution toward improving the quality and safety in the training or instruction of sailors. ... [more]  

The 35th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta has already attracted entries from 20 different countries: Antigua, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Dominican Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Puerto Rico, Russia, St.Maarten, Uruguay, USA and the US Virgin Islands. ... [more]  

The world is watching. Can Dongfeng Race Team hold onto their 57 nautical miles lead to China for what will essentially be the ultimate home victory? Or will another team get desperate and make a bold decision that could cost Dongfeng their win? ... [more]  

Most of the marque classes at Quantum Key West Race Week 2015 came down to the last day of the regatta, which delivered the toughest conditions of the week. Howling winds and rough seas challenging the competitors on Friday, forcing the top contenders to raise their game in order to claim overall victory. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Sport met science today on the Barcelona World Race when the pairs of skippers took the first opportunity to deploy their data monitoring Argo beacon which was given to them in Bareclona prior to the start. ... [more]  

2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - It really wasn’t our week. Two races were held today in very nice conditions and we finished third in both. Bella Mente won both races to win the class. ... [more]  

The Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series, incorporating three days of coastal racing and the Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race concluded last night at a sumptuous, Mount Gay Rum-fuelled prizegiving dinner and party. The final 300-mile Ocean Race to Antigua to tie up with the Superyacht Cup starts on Saturday. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water again today at 2015 Quantum Key West Race Week, and provided this gallery of images from day five ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 - With a solid 17-20 knots from the north east, reducing the possibility of a distance sapping park up, the likehood of the Leg three leader the Chinese boat Dongfeng getting the gun in Sanya just 640 nautical miles ahead continues to strengthen. ... [more]  

ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Notice Of Race online
Currently doing scheduled maintenance.
Volvo Ocean Race: Changes to Team Vestas Wind crew
McDougall+McConaghy Moth Worlds: Highlight video released
America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges complaint against Tienpont
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 4 images by Ingrid Abery
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team preview
Quantum Key West Race Week 2015 - A great day
Volvo Ocean Race: Jump seat and Pro-Am race spots up for auction
Lauderdale Olympic Classes Regatta overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng? Race Team suffer? damage
America's Cup: Italy to host first America's Cup World Series regatta
Breeze and Sunshine at Quantum Key West Race Week
Images of the Millennium Cup and Bay of Islands Sailing Week - Day 1:
2015 Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race – Three records broken
St.Maarten Heineken Regatta - Simplified logistics and fun themes
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 3 images by Ingrid Abery
Millennium Cup: Racing in the picturesque Bay of Islands
Volvo Ocean Race - Up up and away
Barcelona World Race - 'Haves' and 'Have Nots'
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 update from Jack Bouttell onboard Dongfeng   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Game time!   
Extreme Sailing Series™ 2015 – Ninth year ready to rock!   
Foiling GC32s Key West Race Week images by Ingrid Abery   
Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race - Crews prepare for big race   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 2   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - A challenging day   
America's Cup: Spithill leads Oracle reconnaissance team in Bermuda   
Extreme Sailing Series announces new teams and venues for 2015   
Barcelona World Race - Leaders enter the fastest section of the course   
Martinique Surf Pro - Must attend event in the world surfing circuit   
New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup preview   
RORC Caribbean 600 proving irresistible   
18ft Skiffs: Images from NSW Championships - Race 2   
Volvo Ocean Race – Malacca Nightmare – now it’s a boat race again!!   
2015 Annapolis to Newport Race - Battle for Surflant Prize   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Off to a great start   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica - Enter the Dragon + Video   
Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series - Day 3   
World Match Racing Tour's title sponsor goes into administration   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT