sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners
RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners

'Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke in action'    Dan Towers / Skandia Team GBR
With just over 100 days to go to the London 2012 Olympic Games, four of Great Britain’s sailing crews struck gold at the final event in the 2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series, which drew to a close on the Olympic waters of Weymouth and Portland over 14-15 April.

Triple Olympic gold medallist Ben Ainslie, bronze medallist Bryony Shaw and the 2012-selected 470 crews of Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell and Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark confirmed their dominance on the home waters of 2012 as they topped the tables at the end of the two-day domestic Spring Series event, which provides home-grown talents in the Olympic classes the chance to race against regular Olympic classes competitors and some of Skandia Team GBR’s top performers.

With four races on the Saturday in a cold, easterly 10-12 knots and two on the Sunday in a stronger 12-16 knots of breeze, Ben Ainslie was pushed hard by Skandia Team GBR team mates Andrew Mills and Mark Andrews. After claiming gold at the recent Princess Sofia World Cup regatta in emphatic style, Ainslie remained true to form and closed out the final days races to win the heavyweight Finn fleet.

Peter McCoy finished in fourth, claiming the overall Spring Series crown in the Finn class after posting impressive results in the first event back in March (10-11 March).

In the 470 Men’s fleet, Luke Patience/ Stuart Bithell notched up four race wins and a second to claim the regatta victory and overall event honours ahead of Ben Saxton/Richard Mason, who provided GBR’s representatives at the 2012 Games with a tough battle securing two bullets to finish three points behind in second.

Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark demonstrated their resilience after a disappointing tenth place at the Princess Sofia Trophy with a consistent set of scores across the six races to finish the weekend top of the female fleet and overall event winners. Skandia Team GBR Transitional Squad sailors Amy Seabright/Eilidh Mcintyre and Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett finished the weekend in second and third respectively, while Development Squad sailors Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth finished runners up in the overall Spring Series standings after finishing fourth this weekend.

Meanwhile, Bryony Shaw wrapped up the weekend victory finishing top of the RS:X 8.5 fleet. Hot on her heels was Stuart Hards, recent silver medallist at the RYA Volvo Youth National Championships 2012, who finished three points off top spot. The overall Spring Series crown went to the recently crowned RYA Volvo Youth National Champion Kieran Martin, while Stuart Hards claimed second and Izzy Hamilton, who finished the weekend’s regatta in fifth, secured her place on the podium in third overall.

Sam Sills was dominant on the larger RS:X 9.5 windsurfer as he secured two race wins on the Saturday followed by a race win and a second on the Sunday to top the leader board at WPNSA. Connor Bainbridge secured second while Ali Masters rounded the weekend off in third clinching the Spring Series crown.

In the 49er class, James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald were unstoppable once again as the pair added five bullets to the six they posted back in March to comfortably be crowned 2012 Spring Series Champions for the second consecutive year running. Henry Lloyd Williams/Sam Batten and Dan Henderson/ George Hand lay second and third, mirroring the overall Spring Series standings.

In the Paralympic classes, Megan Pascoe was lethal in the 2.4mR posting five bullets to clinch event honours ahead of Martin Whittingham-Jones in second and Steve Bullmore in third. The Skandia Team GBR sailor was also crowned Spring Series champion for her weekends efforts.

The SKUD class welcomed the same three competitors from the first-leg of the Series with Alex Hovden/Curtis French continuing their fine form taking all six race wins in spectacular style to be crowned Spring Series winners.

Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Manager, Barrie Edgington, commented: 'This weekend provided some great racing across the six Olympic and Paralympic classes in what were some very fresh and challenging conditions in Weymouth Bay. In addition to deciding the RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners, this weekend will also decide who gets the grants to the major summer and autumn ISAF World Cup events and class championships.

'It was great to have four of the 2012 Olympic crews competing as it gives the young sailors who are making the transition into Olympic boats the opportunity to learn and rub shoulders with some of the world’s best sailors,'concluded Edgington.

2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series – WPNSA – 14-15 April, 2012:

Finn
1st Ben Ainslie
2nd Andrew Mills
3rd Mark Andrews

470 M
1st Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell
2nd Ben Saxton/Richard Mason
3rd Mike Wood/Hugh Brayshaw

470 W
1st Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark
2nd Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth
3rd Jo Freeman/Katie Tomsett

49er
1st James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald
2nd Henry Lloyd Williams/Sam Batten
3rd Dan Henderson/George Hand

RSX 8.5
1st Bryony Shaw
2nd Stuart Hards
3rd Kieran Martin

RSX 9.5
1st Sam Sills
2nd Connor Bainbridge
3rd Ali Masters

2.4mR
1st Megan Pascoe
2nd Martin Whittingham-Jones
3rd Steve Bullmore

SKUDS
1st Alex Hovden/Curtis French
2nd Judith Figgures/Bruce Dudley
3rd Dave Durston/Christine Spray

Overall 2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series Winners:

Finn
1. Pete McCoy

470 Men
1. Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell

470 Women
1. Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark

49er
1. James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald

RS:X 8.5
1. Kieran Martin

RS:X 9.5
1. Ali Masters

2.4mR
1. Megan Pascoe

SKUDS
1. Alex Hovden/Curtis French


by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96205

9:14 PM Tue 17 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Apr 2012  B14 TT Series Leg 2 at Stokes Bay
17 Apr 2012  GP14 Midland Bell Series at Nantwich and Border SC – Round 3
17 Apr 2012  Scottish Solo Traveller at Forfar Sailing Club
15 Apr 2012  Fireflys at Waldringfield Easter Egg
12 Apr 2012  Musto Skiffs at Trophee Breizhskiff 2012
11 Apr 2012  International 14 season off to a flyer at Itchenor
09 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Italy on top
08 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Intense competition on penultimate day
08 Apr 2012  Australian 12ft Skiff Titles - Windy day makes things interesting
07 Apr 2012  RS400 Gul Grand Prix at Draycote Water SC
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT