sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners
RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners

'Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke in action'    Dan Towers / Skandia Team GBR
With just over 100 days to go to the London 2012 Olympic Games, four of Great Britain’s sailing crews struck gold at the final event in the 2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series, which drew to a close on the Olympic waters of Weymouth and Portland over 14-15 April.

Triple Olympic gold medallist Ben Ainslie, bronze medallist Bryony Shaw and the 2012-selected 470 crews of Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell and Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark confirmed their dominance on the home waters of 2012 as they topped the tables at the end of the two-day domestic Spring Series event, which provides home-grown talents in the Olympic classes the chance to race against regular Olympic classes competitors and some of Skandia Team GBR’s top performers.

With four races on the Saturday in a cold, easterly 10-12 knots and two on the Sunday in a stronger 12-16 knots of breeze, Ben Ainslie was pushed hard by Skandia Team GBR team mates Andrew Mills and Mark Andrews. After claiming gold at the recent Princess Sofia World Cup regatta in emphatic style, Ainslie remained true to form and closed out the final days races to win the heavyweight Finn fleet.

Peter McCoy finished in fourth, claiming the overall Spring Series crown in the Finn class after posting impressive results in the first event back in March (10-11 March).

In the 470 Men’s fleet, Luke Patience/ Stuart Bithell notched up four race wins and a second to claim the regatta victory and overall event honours ahead of Ben Saxton/Richard Mason, who provided GBR’s representatives at the 2012 Games with a tough battle securing two bullets to finish three points behind in second.

Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark demonstrated their resilience after a disappointing tenth place at the Princess Sofia Trophy with a consistent set of scores across the six races to finish the weekend top of the female fleet and overall event winners. Skandia Team GBR Transitional Squad sailors Amy Seabright/Eilidh Mcintyre and Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett finished the weekend in second and third respectively, while Development Squad sailors Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth finished runners up in the overall Spring Series standings after finishing fourth this weekend.

Meanwhile, Bryony Shaw wrapped up the weekend victory finishing top of the RS:X 8.5 fleet. Hot on her heels was Stuart Hards, recent silver medallist at the RYA Volvo Youth National Championships 2012, who finished three points off top spot. The overall Spring Series crown went to the recently crowned RYA Volvo Youth National Champion Kieran Martin, while Stuart Hards claimed second and Izzy Hamilton, who finished the weekend’s regatta in fifth, secured her place on the podium in third overall.

Sam Sills was dominant on the larger RS:X 9.5 windsurfer as he secured two race wins on the Saturday followed by a race win and a second on the Sunday to top the leader board at WPNSA. Connor Bainbridge secured second while Ali Masters rounded the weekend off in third clinching the Spring Series crown.

In the 49er class, James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald were unstoppable once again as the pair added five bullets to the six they posted back in March to comfortably be crowned 2012 Spring Series Champions for the second consecutive year running. Henry Lloyd Williams/Sam Batten and Dan Henderson/ George Hand lay second and third, mirroring the overall Spring Series standings.

In the Paralympic classes, Megan Pascoe was lethal in the 2.4mR posting five bullets to clinch event honours ahead of Martin Whittingham-Jones in second and Steve Bullmore in third. The Skandia Team GBR sailor was also crowned Spring Series champion for her weekends efforts.

The SKUD class welcomed the same three competitors from the first-leg of the Series with Alex Hovden/Curtis French continuing their fine form taking all six race wins in spectacular style to be crowned Spring Series winners.

Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Manager, Barrie Edgington, commented: 'This weekend provided some great racing across the six Olympic and Paralympic classes in what were some very fresh and challenging conditions in Weymouth Bay. In addition to deciding the RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners, this weekend will also decide who gets the grants to the major summer and autumn ISAF World Cup events and class championships.

'It was great to have four of the 2012 Olympic crews competing as it gives the young sailors who are making the transition into Olympic boats the opportunity to learn and rub shoulders with some of the world’s best sailors,'concluded Edgington.

2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series – WPNSA – 14-15 April, 2012:

Finn
1st Ben Ainslie
2nd Andrew Mills
3rd Mark Andrews

470 M
1st Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell
2nd Ben Saxton/Richard Mason
3rd Mike Wood/Hugh Brayshaw

470 W
1st Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark
2nd Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth
3rd Jo Freeman/Katie Tomsett

49er
1st James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald
2nd Henry Lloyd Williams/Sam Batten
3rd Dan Henderson/George Hand

RSX 8.5
1st Bryony Shaw
2nd Stuart Hards
3rd Kieran Martin

RSX 9.5
1st Sam Sills
2nd Connor Bainbridge
3rd Ali Masters

2.4mR
1st Megan Pascoe
2nd Martin Whittingham-Jones
3rd Steve Bullmore

SKUDS
1st Alex Hovden/Curtis French
2nd Judith Figgures/Bruce Dudley
3rd Dave Durston/Christine Spray

Overall 2012 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series Winners:

Finn
1. Pete McCoy

470 Men
1. Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell

470 Women
1. Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark

49er
1. James Peters/Ed Fitzgerald

RS:X 8.5
1. Kieran Martin

RS:X 9.5
1. Ali Masters

2.4mR
1. Megan Pascoe

SKUDS
1. Alex Hovden/Curtis French


by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96205

9:14 PM Tue 17 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Apr 2012  B14 TT Series Leg 2 at Stokes Bay
17 Apr 2012  GP14 Midland Bell Series at Nantwich and Border SC – Round 3
17 Apr 2012  Scottish Solo Traveller at Forfar Sailing Club
15 Apr 2012  Fireflys at Waldringfield Easter Egg
12 Apr 2012  Musto Skiffs at Trophee Breizhskiff 2012
11 Apr 2012  International 14 season off to a flyer at Itchenor
09 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Italy on top
08 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Intense competition on penultimate day
08 Apr 2012  Australian 12ft Skiff Titles - Windy day makes things interesting
07 Apr 2012  RS400 Gul Grand Prix at Draycote Water SC
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT