sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS400 UK Nationals 2014 - Baptism of fire on day 1 at Mounts Bay
RS400 UK Nationals 2014 - Baptism of fire on day 1 at Mounts Bay

'Volvo Noble Marine UK National RS400 Championships 2014'    RS Class Association

After Saturday’s sunny arrival in a picture perfect Mounts Bay, day one of the RS400 UK Nationals dawned grey and breezy with the 73 teams keen to get out on the water into the solid F4+ south easterly and building waves. Team Bedborough - Dunn made an early grab for the Duckhams with a capsize 100 feet off the shore much to the amusement of the entire rest of the fleet. Most others managed a more successful and straightforward sail down to the start.

After a practice gate to allow the fleet to put into practice the theory from Nick Craig’s starting seminar, Race One got off cleanly with a lot of boats fighting to get the lead on the port lay. Ultimately right paid and it was Nick and Tobytastic who hit the starboard lay to round first just ahead of pathfinders Andy Hatch-Dan Hawkins and returning rockstars Roger and James Gilbert. Eurocup champions Jon Gorringe and Nikki Bass picked up a great right hander on the second beat to move into second, but Jim Downer - Jon Price used their height+weight+fitness to perfection to storm through the fleet to pass Gorringe on the last beat for second. Mr and Mrs Gilbert sailed a very solid race to finish fourth and dispel Roger’s claims that he had forgotten how to hike.

Mounts Bay SC, Marazion, West Cornwall -  RS Class Association  

For Race Two the wind had risen to a solid F5 and with waves building to cathedral size the fleet rested their legs and consumed energy products whilst the committee boat repositioned for the start. Team Wales (Josh Metcalfe and Elaine Jones) were pathfinders and the majority of the fleet elected to start mid to late perhaps to enjoy an extra one minute rest of their legs. Jack Holden - Alex Lee however went early and crossed the fleet but were narrowly beaten to the windward by Craig - Lewis. Mike Sims - Richard Brown had found second gear in their new boat and came flying through the fleet to take second and put Craig under a bit of pressure, followed by Downer - Price and Gilbert - Stewart both already showing great consistency in the challenging conditions. The usual suspects were all there or thereabouts with Teams Gorringe, Farbrother and Metcalfe all posting top 10 solid results. Sean Cleary - Steven Tyner from Greystones SC had a great day to sit ninth overnight, whilst Mike Saul - Demo Dave in THAT orange boat posted an eight in Race two to round out the top 10 and prove that there’s life in the old dog yet.

So after day one Craig still appears to have a slight edge on the rest of the fleet but the competition for the top 10 is incredibly close.

Further down the fleet there was epic racing at all levels with small issues rapidly becoming major problems as the opportunities for clean kite hoists and drops shortened as the waves heightened. The Silver Fleet winners, in 13th place overall were Mark Somerville and Joe Roberts, and the Bronze winners, in 20th place overall, was Richard Cain and Barney Dearsley.

There were plenty of big smiles in the dinghy with several people claiming they had broken the world RS400 speed record, whilst the free tea and cakes on offer at the top of the slipway were very gratefully received. With plenty of material for Captain Duckhams the fleet are now rehydrating with the copious quantities of Penzance Brewery’s legendary 'RS400 Awesome Anniversary Ale' whilst awaiting the daily prizegiving. The fleet observe the forecast with interest as there is no shortage of wind on its way.

Results after Day one

Results - Races 1 and 2

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 73, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Fleet

SailNo 

HelmName 

CrewName 

Club

R1

R2

Total

Nett 

1st

15

Gold

1383

Nick Craig

Tobytastic Lewis

Frensham Pond

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2nd

17

Gold

1321

Jim Downer

Jono Price

Royal Victoria YC

2.0

3.0

5.0

5.0

3rd

69

Gold

1388

Roger Gilbert

James Stewart

 

4.0

4.0

8.0

8.0

4th

23

Gold

1414

Jon Goringe

Nicola Bass

 

3.0

7.0

10.0

10.0

5th

29

Gold

1342

Jack Holden

Alex Lee

Arun SC

5.0

6.0

11.0

11.0

6th

19

Gold

1418

Howard Farbrother

Dan Martin

QMSC

7.0

5.0

12.0

12.0

7th

11

Gold

1435

Michael Sims

Richad Brown

Carsington SC

16.0

2.0

18.0

18.0

8th

3

Gold

1215

Josh Metcalfe

Elaine Jones

Y Felinheli

10.0

10.0

20.0

20.0

9th

31

Gold

1017

Sean Cleary

Steven Tyner

Greystones SC

6.0

15.0

21.0

21.0

10th

51

Silver

1425

Mike Saul

Demon Dave

Yorkshire Dales SC

15.0

8.0

23.0

23.0

11th

47

Gold

1259

Gareth Flanigan

David Fletcher

Ballyhorne YC

12.0

14.0

26.0

26.0

12th

25

Gold

1407

John Hessig

Nicky Griffin

Llangorse SC

18.0

9.0

27.0

27.0

13th

62

Silver

1082

Mark Somerville

Joe Roberts

Bassenthwaite SC

19.0

13.0

32.0

32.0

14th

70

Silver

864

Elaine Turner

Sijbrand Jongejans

Braasmermeer

25.0

12.0

37.0

37.0

15th

45

Gold

1161

Ben Robertson

Hannah Robertson

 

21.0

16.0

37.0

37.0

16th

27

Gold

1186

Dave Exley

Joe Hartigan

Leigh & Lowton SC

17.0

22.0

39.0

39.0

17th

37

Gold

1014

Hamish Gledhill

Simon Dowse

West Riding SC

13.0

27.0

40.0

40.0

18th

35

Gold

1405

Liam Donnelly

Simon Martin

Royal North of Ireland YC

14.0

28.0

42.0

42.0

19th

71

Silver

1436

Simon Herriot

Tom Maron

Greystones SC

23.0

19.0

42.0

42.0

20th

40

Broonze

411

Richard Cain

Barney Dearsly

Starcross YC

28.0

18.0

46.0

46.0

21st

61

Silver

1292

Christopher Eames

Oisin McClelland

Ballyhorne YC

32.0

20.0

52.0

52.0

22nd

33

Gold

1406

Dave Cheyne

Ben Moag

Arun YC

24.0

29.0

53.0

53.0

23rd

10

Bronze

1109

Richad Mayo

Fiona Mayo

Lymington Town SC

22.0

32.0

54.0

54.0

24th

60

Silver

574

Steve Restall

Chris Stubbs

Downs SC

26.0

30.0

56.0

56.0

25th

21

Gold

1432

Keith Bedborough

Steve Dunn

Dalgety Bay SC

11.0

47.0

58.0

58.0

26th

57

Silver

725

Bill Kenyon

Andy Dawson

Budworth SC

34.0

24.0

58.0

58.0

27th

65

Silver

1088

Mark Chamberlain

Rebecca Chamberlain

Neyland YC

33.0

25.0

58.0

58.0

28th

7

Gold

1395

Paul Hilliar

Sam Parker

 

49.0

11.0

60.0

60.0

29th

56

Silver

1290

David Brown

Rebecca Witt

QMSC

27.0

33.0

60.0

60.0

30th

67

Silver

1377

Ivan Burden

Alex Lester

Portchester SC

29.0

31.0

60.0

60.0

31st

52

Silver

1051

Matt Sheahan

Ellie Sheahan

Netley SC

37.0

26.0

63.0

63.0

32nd

9

Gold

1390

Andy Hatch

Dan Hawkins

Datchet Water SC

20.0

44.0

64.0

64.0

33rd

50

Silver

1393

Nick Zammit

Nick

Lock SC

42.0

23.0

65.0

65.0

34th

64

Silver

1370

Keith Willis

Julie Willis

Lymington Town SC

30.0

35.0

65.0

65.0

35th

1

Silver

983

Kevin Podger

Heather Chipperfield

Lymington Town SC

46.0

21.0

67.0

67.0

36th

66

Silver

1202

Sam Knight

John Knight

Bartley SC

31.0

39.0

70.0

70.0

37th

5

Gold

1356

Pete Vincent

Pete Cruickshank

Bristol Corinthian

55.0

17.0

72.0

72.0

38th

43

Gold

1203

Richard Gray

Isobel Mitchel

QMSC

36.0

38.0

74.0

74.0

39th

39

Gold

1326

Nick Martin

Caroline Martin

Lee on Solent SC

43.0

34.0

77.0

77.0

40th

38

Bronze

1101

Simon Baker

Ian Craig

QMSC

40.0

40.0

80.0

80.0

41st

55

Silver

1189

Peter Bennett

Liss Bennett

Datchet Water SC

39.0

42.0

81.0

81.0

42nd

13

Gold

1384

Paul Oakey

Mark Oakey

Portchester SC

8.0

74.0 DNF

82.0

82.0

43rd

41

Gold

1433

Rob Martin

Jan Martin

Lymington Town SC

9.0

74.0 DNF

83.0

83.0

44th

54

Silver

1230

Paul McMahon

Laura Houlihan

Howart YC

44.0

43.0

87.0

87.0

45th

8

Bronze

1043

Ian Watkins

Imogen Watkins

Graham Water

48.0

41.0

89.0

89.0

46th

46

Bronze

630

Peter Craggs

Phil Nelson

York Railway Institute SC

54.0

37.0

91.0

91.0

47th

2

 

1340

Sam Neal

Alayne

Graham Water SC

59.0

36.0

95.0

95.0

48th

48

Bronze

939

Steve Jannering

Chloe Sideris

Maidenhead SC

47.0

48.0

95.0

95.0

49th

20

Bronze

877

Phil Britton

Jules Thorne

Dalgety Bay SC

52.0

46.0

98.0

98.0

50th

16

Bromze

1252

James Alsop

Simon Edwards

QMSC

56.0

50.0

106.0

106.0

51st

63

Silver

1428

James Gardner

Anne Gardner

Hayling Island SC

35.0

74.0 DNF

109.0

109.0

52nd

73

Bronze

1387

Simon Palmer

Danielle Palmer

Locks SC

38.0

74.0 DNF

112.0

112.0

53rd

30

Bronze

1344

Nick Bonner

Will Hackney

Hamble River SC

41.0

74.0 DNF

115.0

115.0

54th

44

Bronze

824

Chris Banner

Ellis Banner

Tata Steel SC

74.0 DNF

45.0

119.0

119.0

55th

53

Silver

1353

Bill Handley

Lynda Handley

St Mawes SC

45.0

74.0 DNF

119.0

119.0

56th

42

Bronze

1270

James Cutler

Andy Trim

Burghfield SC

74.0 DNF

49.0

123.0

123.0

57th

28

Bronze

1031

Max Tosetti

Jenny Douglas

QMSC

50.0

74.0 DNF

124.0

124.0

58th

58

Silver

1337

Graeme Henry

Katie Masterson

St Marys Loch SC

51.0

74.0 DNC

125.0

125.0

59th

18

Bronze

979

Oliver George-Tayor

Toria Burton

Locks SC

53.0

74.0 DNC

127.0

127.0

60th

14

Bronze

1426

Mike Corduff

Bruce Woodcock

Dabchicks SC

57.0

74.0 DNC

131.0

131.0

61st

59

Silver

1044

Rob Hastings

Neil Calvin

Royal North of Ireland YC

58.0

74.0 DNC

132.0

132.0

62nd

26

Bronze

1287

James Bowman

Sara Roberts

Starcross YC

60.0

74.0 DNF

134.0

134.0

63rd

6

Bronze

438

Franco Marenco

Tom Carr

Starcross YS

61.0

74.0 DNC

135.0

135.0

64th

34

Bronze

1328

Steve Peat

Sarah Peat

Starcross YC

62.0

74.0 DNC

136.0

136.0

65th

36

Bronze

1430

Simon Matthews

Penny Matthews

Lancing SC

63.0

74.0 DNF

137.0

137.0

66th

32

Bronze

1322

Gideon Ewers

Gilly Ewers

Chitchester YC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

22

Silver

887

Keith Escritt

Phil Preistly

Yorkshire Dales SC

74.0 DNC

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

24

Bronze

1320

Chris Stanton

Louise Hoskins

QMSC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

4

Bronze

556

Ross Davies

Clemmy Dymond

QMSC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

12

Bronze

519

Alistair Cole

Julie Cole

Yorkshire Dales SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

68

Silver

1275

David Hearsum

Gareth Fay

Hickling Broad SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

72

 

535

Ernie Hatton

Colin Hatton

Weirwood SC

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

66th

49

Silver

976

Tim Garvin

Ellie Gadd

 

74.0 DNF

74.0 DNF

148.0

148.0


Event website


by Keith Bedborough


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125984

11:01 AM Mon 25 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

18 Aug 2014  RS400 UK Nationals begin August 24th at Mounts Bay






News - USA and the World



































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




















Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT