sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Pyefleet Week 2014 - Goes out with a bang
Pyefleet Week 2014 - Goes out with a bang

'Pyefleet Week 2014'    Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Pyefleet Week 2014 - Brightlingsea, Essex - Despite a slow start thanks to Hurricane Bertha, Brightlingsea Sailing Club's Pyefleet Week 2014 ultimately found fabulous form and the final day brought one last blustery race for all competitors with some thrillingly close finishes both on the water and in the overall standings. The day concluded with the Pyefleet Week Prize Giving, which honours the racing heroes, those who have met personal goals and the all the wonderful volunteers who make the week possible.

At the prize giving the first fleet to be honoured were the twenty-two strong Brightlingsea One Designs (BODs). This beautiful 18' clinker three-man day boat was designed in 1927 by local boat builder Robbie Stone and has been raced at Brightlingsea ever since. This year's turnout for Pyefleet Week was the largest number of BODs ever to race together and it was also, without doubt, the most talented and diverse BOD fleet ever. The sight of such a large fleet of beautifully maintained classic dinghies was a true spectacle and one that the entire Brightlingsea community is rightly very proud of.

The overall results came down the final race and it was to be an absolute cliffhanger. Past Tornado World Champion Jeremy Newman, sailing Avocet with 2008 Mirror European Champions Chris Rust and Ollie Newman, held a narrow lead over Plymouth University Team Racer Chris Matthews, sailing Rebel with top dinghy crews Ed Gibbons and Sarah Bines. Chris needed to win and have at least one boat between he and Jeremy to take the regatta overall and he did everything he could to achieve that. But on the day Malcolm Goodwin finally found the winning form he'd been looking for all week. Chris took second place with Jeremy third so in the overall standing Jeremy, Chris and Ollie were declared the BOD Champions, with Chris, Ed and Sarah second and Malcolm, crewed by Ian Newman and Graham Sanderson third.

Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  

In the Cat Handicap overall victory with an impressive three bullet scoreline went to Henry White, grandson of Tornado sailing legend Reg White, and Ed Redfearn sailing their F18. Second place went to Richard Arnison and Ethan Huges in a Tornado with Paul Mines and Stuart Smith, also in a Tornado third.

Father and son Pete and Tom Kyne also dominated the Fireball Fleet winning all four races to take victory by five points. The battle for second place was a tight one which Ben Richardson and Dave Pannell eventually won by just a single point from Richard Etherington and Joy Adams.

Melissa Heppell and daughter Amelia Hiscocks sailed a lovely series in the Mirrors to win the regatta by six points from father and daughter Tim and Katie Bees.

Chris and Gill Jordan in a Laser 2000 has the Slow Handicap fleet all sewn up with a day to spare and their nearest rivals Simon and Fiona Gillow, sailing a Scorpion, had secured second overall prior to the last race too. However the show down for third place between the Scorpion of Piers Lambert and Nikki Worth and the RS200 of father and daughter Andy and Rebecca Bines came down to a single point with Piers and Nikki just getting the upper hand in the last race.

Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  

The twenty strong Cadet Handicap Fleet produced not only some great racing, but some fantastic personal achievements. Whilst some of the cadets are already very experienced sailors, some were taking on their first big regatta and their first real windy racing. It was a joy to watch as each day they gained confidence and experience and certainly by the end of the week everyone was handling the windy conditions with aplomb. At the front of the fleet Brandon Hastings, Ben Eeles and Alex Lightly had been fighting for the podium places. Alex Lightly, sailing a Topper was actually the most consistent of the three with the lowest total score, but once the discard was introduced Brandon Hastings took overall victory in his Topper by a single point from Ben Eeles in a Laser Radial, who won the final race, with Alex Lightly in his Topper one further point adrift in third.

Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  

Chris Bannister's Contender was the out and out star of the Fast Handicap Fleet winning the regatta by a comfortable five-point margin including a lovely final race victory. But the rest of the podium places went down to the wire. Cadets Tom and James King had put together an impressive series including two race victories in their SL16, particularly bearing in mind that this was their first ever regatta in the boat. They were initially looking good for another top result in the last race, but a sneaky gust caught them unawares and they capsized losing their valuable time. It was their first capsize in the boat too and it turtled, but they managed to recover without assistance and went on to finish fifth. Meanwhile Piers Lambert and Tim Bees were sailing another wonderfully consistent race to finish in second place which put them onto the second step of the podium by a narrow two point margin from Tom and James King in third.

Not content with race victory together in the BOD Class, Chris Rust and Ollie Newman also spent the week racing against each other in the Laser Class. Ollie gave it everything he had, but Chris just had the upper hand and he took overall victory by two points from Ollie who also had a major battle on his hands to keep Stephen Williams in third place. Stephen won the final race but Ollie took second which kept him ahead of Williams in the overall standings by just one point.

Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  

The Laser Radial Class gave us another incredibly close finish. Going into the final day Eddie Bridal had a single point lead over Gary Pilgrim with Ollie King and Pete Williams also still firmly in contention for the podium. The final race was to be a fast and furious battle royal in which Gary Pilgrim triumphed to take the overall victory laurels from Eddie Bridal with Ollie Kind third and Pete Williams fourth.

The final race for the Tera fleet was to be their closest of the week. Matt Smith took his third race victory which allowed him to discard a second place and claim overall class honours. Second place overall went to Max King and in third was Blake Tudor whose scoreline of straight third places belies the huge improvement he made in his performances as the week went on. Blake is considerably smaller than his closest rivals and less experienced in the strong winds and at the start of the week he trailed the leaders by some distance, but he persevered and as the week went on his confidence and technique blossomed so that by the final day he was right on their tails and giving them cause for concern.

Pyefleet Week was delighted to welcome the Wivehoe One Designs (WODs) back after several years of absence. Like their big sisters the BODs, the WODs are a traditional clinker day boat, this time at 14 feet long and sailed two up. The six-strong fleet enjoyed some wonderful racing and made a fabulous sight careening about the Colne. Final race victory went to Nic Blower and Dan Twyman with George Brown and Ben Sharp second and Rob Maloney, a Wivenhoe based boat builder who has helped to restore many of the WODs and BODs, sailing with Oliver Goodwin, took third. In the overall standings George Brown and Ben Sharp won the WOD class with Nic Blower and Dan Twyman second and Nigel and Peter Cook third.

As well as the main racing prizes a number of special prizes were also awarded. The award for the most improved helmsman went to Mark White of BOD White Spirit. Mark is the son of Reg White and as a youngster had chosen windsurfing rather than dinghy sailing as his way of competing on the water. It was only after Reg's death in 2010 that Mark took over the helm of the BOD and he would be the first to admit that he struggled initially. But you can't keep a member of the White family at the back of the fleet for long and this year his progress during Pyefleet Week was what caught the judges’ eye. His determination to improve and his ninth place overall in what was undoubtedly the fleet with the greatest depth of talent, is something that his father would have been very proud of.

The special award for the most capsizes was a tricky one for the committee to decide as there were so many in this week's strong winds. But their final decision was to award it to the BOD fleet as a whole who normally try not to capsize at all. However, with three capsizes to the fleet's name this week the award was well deserved and Malcolm Goodwin came to the stage to receive the trophy on behalf of the class to huge cheers and applause.

The youngest competitor in the regatta was four-year-old Louis Hiscocks who raced aboard BOD Aina with father Simon Hiscocks, grandfather Steve Heppell and Rebecca Ashworth every day no matter how windy. Louis clearly loved every minute of his week and was very proud to come to the stage during the prize giving to receive his special gold medal.

The oldest competitor in the regatta was also a member of the BOD fleet in the shape of eighty years young Barry Newman who was at the helm of Jean, on loan from Malcolm Goodwin and the first BOD ever built. Barry has been sailing BODs most of his life and bought his first boat, Blue Peter, in 1974. This week he was crewed by old friends Gary Constable and Richard Bishop to thirteenth place overall.

Once all the prizes had been presented Commodore Alice Davis took the opportunity to thank the many volunteers who work so hard to make Pyefleet Week possible. The members run Brightlingsea Sailing Club on an entirely voluntary basis, and the spirit of community and inclusiveness this engenders is to be much admired. The ladies who manned the galley from breakfast to supper time, the bar staff who keep everyone's fluid levels up, all the rescue boat volunteers, the Race Officers Craig Bond and David Chivers and their teams, and all the Club Officers and Committee members who give up their valuable time were all thanked by Alice and given a rousing cheer by all the participants.

Finally Vice Commodore Sailing David Charlton took the microphone and thanked Alice, whose commitment to the club is truly extraordinary and who has been on site at the club virtually 24/7 for the entire event. Young Louis Hiscocks was tasked with presenting Alice with a fabulous bouquet which was almost as big as he was, the prize giving was declared over and the dancing began for one final night of revelry.

Last but most certainly not least we would like to say a very big thank you to the Pyefleet Week sponsors Chemical Release Company Ltd, Wood and Mott Ltd and Specialised Fixings.

Pyefleet Week 2015 will take place from 1 to 8 August and further information about the 2015 event will be published in due course at Event website.

Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  


Pyefleet Week 2014 -  Brightlingsea Sailing Club  


Results

PYEFLEET WEEK 2014

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Final Results Red All Entries

BOD Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Pyefleet Week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 22 BOD BOD C32 BSC Jeremy Newman Chris Rust, Ollie newman 1145       1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 8.0 5.0
2nd 33 BOD BOD C27 BSC Chris Matthews Ed Gibbons, Sarah Bines 1145       (6.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 5.0
3rd 12 BOD BOD C4 BSC Malcolm J. Goodwin Ian Newman, Graham Sanderson 1145       3.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 11.0 7.0
4th 30 BOD BOD C16 BSC Phil Rust M. Hare, M. Self 1145       2.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 16.0 10.0
5th 40 BOD BOD C8 Colne YC Danny Fox Tim Hearn, Bob Hedger 1145       5.0 (8.0) 2.0 5.0 20.0 12.0
6th 1 BOD BOD C54 BSC Alan Hicks Jane & Craig Bond 1145       4.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0) 23.0 14.0
7th 17 BOD BOD C11 BSC John Payne Lucy Hayden, Josh Hunt 1145       7.0 6.0 (12.0) 7.0 32.0 20.0
8th 39 BOD BOD C9 BSC Colin Willett James Willett, Ray Newman 1145       (23.0 DNF) 7.0 7.0 8.0 45.0 22.0
9th 5 BOD BOD C53 BSC Mark White Mark Williby & Dick Stephens 1145       11.0 (12.0) 8.0 6.0 37.0 25.0
10th 19 BOD BOD C14 BSC Stephen Heppell Louis Hiscocks, Rebecca Ashworth 1145       8.0 9.0 (11.0) 11.0 39.0 28.0
11th 15 BOD BOD C55 BSC James Anderson Finbar & Maddy Anderson 1145       10.0 11.0 9.0 (16.5) 46.5 30.0
12th 48 BOD BOD C30 BSC Celia Charlton David Charlton, Alison Jordan 1145       13.0 10.0 (14.0) 12.0 49.0 35.0
13th 32 BOD BOD C1 BSC Barry J. Newman Gary Constable, Richard Bishop 1145       12.0 (16.0) 10.0 13.0 51.0 35.0
14th 3 BOD BOD C18 Colne YC Mike Hempstead Anne & Eddie Howson 1145       15.0 (18.0) 13.0 10.0 56.0 38.0
15th 9 BOD BOD C51 BSC Fiona Brown Nicky Henderson 1145       14.0 14.0 (16.0) 14.0 58.0 42.0
16th 35 BOD BOD C43   Graham Bridle Claire Bridle, William Bridle 1145       9.0 15.0 19.0 (23.0 DNF) 66.0 43.0
17th 28 BOD BOD C24 BSC Oliver King James & Dan King 1145       (23.0 DNF) 21.0 15.0 15.0 74.0 51.0
18th 14 BOD BOD C29 Colne YC Bob Richardson Alastair Burt, 1145       17.0 (20.0) 18.0 16.5 71.5 51.5
19th 13 BOD BOD C20 BSC Trevor Stone Jim Bray, Mike Rees 1145       16.0 19.0 (20.0) 18.0 73.0 53.0
20th 24 BOD BOD C6 BSC Thomas M Sargeant Iain & Oonagh 1145       (23.0 DNF) 17.0 17.0 19.0 76.0 53.0
21st 16 BOD BOD C25 BSC Brian Walker John & David Saker 1145       (23.0 DNF) 13.0 23.0 DNF 23.0 DNF 82.0 59.0
22nd 38 BOD BOD C40 BSC David J. Draper Andy Chase 1145       (23.0 DNF) 22.0 21.0 23.0 DNC 89.0 66.0

Cat Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 43 Cat Handicap F18 026 BSC Henry White Ed Redfearn 670     (6.0 DNF)   1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 3.0
2nd 2 Cat Handicap TORNADO 403 Grantham S.C. R. Arnison Ethan Hughes 638     (6.0 DNC)   3.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 8.0
3rd 41 Cat Handicap TORNADO 6 BSC Paul Mines Stuart Smith 638     (6.0 DNF)   2.0 2.0 6.0 DNC 16.0 10.0
4th 49 Cat Handicap VIPER 239 BSC N. Barnes   695     1.0   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 19.0 13.0
5th 8 Cat Handicap SPRINT 15 1240 BSC Donald Sloan   945     (6.0 DNF)   4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 22.0 16.0

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 46 Fireball FIREBALL 14860 BSC Pete Kyne Tom Kyne 975     (1.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 31 Fireball FIREBALL 15097 BSC Benjamin Richardson Dave Pannell 975     3.0   (5.0) 3.0 2.0 13.0 8.0
3rd 34 Fireball FIREBALL 14774 BSC R. Etherington J. Adams 975     2.0   (6.0) 2.0 5.0 15.0 9.0
4th 50 Fireball FIREBALL 14893 BSC Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 975     (9.0 DNF)   4.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 11.0
5th 45 Fireball FIREBALL 14564 BSC Jonathon Cooper Cheryl Jessop 975     (9.0 DNF)   3.0 5.0 4.0 21.0 12.0
6th 52 Fireball FIREBALL 15021 BSC Richard Mansfield Dawn Jasper 975     (9.0 DNC)   2.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 29.0 20.0
7th 42 Fireball FIREBALL 14471 HBSC Roger Mander Edward S 975     (9.0 DNC)   7.0 6.0 9.0 DNF 31.0 22.0
8th 37 Fireball FIREBALL 14922 BSC Barrie Winship Rose Winship 975     (9.0 DNC)   9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 36.0 27.0

Mirror Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 18 Mirror MIRROR 70739 WPNSA Melissa Heppell Amelia Hiscocks 1425     (1.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 53 Mirror MIRROR 70398 BSC Tim Bees Katie Bees 1425     (5.0 DNC)   2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 6.0
3rd 54 Mirror MIRROR 69672 BSC Tilly Worth Martin Worth 1425     (5.0 DNC)   5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 20.0 15.0
3rd 11 Mirror MIRROR 69906 BSC Bryony M Nawrot Kaya Nawrot 1425     (5.0 DNC)   5.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 20.0 15.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 47 Slow Handicap LASER 2000 22321 BSC Chris Jordan Gill Gordan 1133     1.0   (5.0) 1.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd 6 Slow Handicap SCORPION 2003 Chipsread SC Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow 1058     2.0   2.0 2.0 (16.0 DNC) 22.0 6.0
3rd 25 Slow Handicap SCORPION 1949 BSC Piers Lambert Nikki Worth 1058     (16.0 DNC)   3.0 3.0 2.0 24.0 8.0
4th 4 Slow Handicap RS200 1126 BSC Andy Bines Rebecca Bines 1071     (4.0)   1.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 9.0
5th 20 Slow Handicap RS 200 963 BSC Millie Newman Jessica Rust 1071     (5.0)   4.0 5.0 3.0 17.0 12.0
6th 7 Slow Handicap LASER 2000 2114 Ardleigh SC Fergus O'Sullivan Ian Hill 1133     3.0   6.0 (16.0 DNC) 6.0 31.0 15.0
7th 44 Slow Handicap TOPPER 10961 BSC Josh Elson   1370     (16.0 DNF)   7.0 8.0 5.0 36.0 20.0
8th 21 Slow Handicap LASER RADIAL 179834 BSC Julie Eeles   1150     (16.0 DNF)   9.0 6.0 7.0 38.0 22.0
9th 26 Slow Handicap RS 200 1253 Alton Water SC Mark Smith Matt Smith 1071     (16.0 DNF)   8.0 7.0 9.0 40.0 24.0
10th 27 Slow Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees Brooke Hastings 1278     (16.0 DNC)   11.0 9.0 10.0 46.0 30.0
11th 36 Slow Handicap LASER PICO 13121 RHYC Penny Gillett   1365     (16.0 DNF)   12.0 12.0 8.0 48.0 32.0
12th 10 Slow Handicap WAYFARER 9337 BSC Tom Lewis-Evans Jonathan Lewis-Evans 1150     (16.0 DNF)   10.0 11.0 16.0 DNC 53.0 37.0
13th 23 Slow Handicap 420 48843 Burghfield SC Mike Mansfield Rachael Mansfield 1100     (16.0 DNF)   13.0 16.0 DNC 11.0 56.0 40.0
14th 29 Slow Handicap TOPPER 44351 BSC Tom King   1370     (16.0 DNF)   16.0 DNC 10.0 16.0 DNF 58.0 42.0
15th 51 Slow Handicap TOPAZ DUO 187 BSC Ellie Stockwell Ben Stockwell 1278     (16.0 DNF)   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNS 64.0 48.0


PYEFLEET WEEK 2014

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Final Results All Entries

Cadet Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 8 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 9 BSC Brandon Hastings   1370     1.0 (7.0) 1.0 2.0 11.0 4.0
2nd 26 Cadet Handicap LASER RADIAL 179834 BSC Ben Eeles   1150     2.0 2.0 (8.0) 1.0 13.0 5.0
3rd 1 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 47162 BSC Alexander Lightly   1370     (3.5) 1.0 2.0 3.0 9.5 6.0
4th 44 Cadet Handicap LASER PICO RACE 10107 BSC Alexander Button   1350     (9.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 11.0
5th 29 Cadet Handicap LASER RADIAL 85315 BSC Tyler Stonebridge   1150     5.0 4.0 (12.0) 8.0 29.0 17.0
6th 21 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 10333 BSC Sam Fisher   1278     6.0 5.0 (11.0) 6.0 28.0 17.0
7th 39 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees   1278     3.5 (10.0) 9.0 5.0 27.5 17.5
8th 9 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 25463 BSC William Slack   1370     11.0 (13.0) 5.0 7.0 36.0 23.0
9th 16 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 42623 BSC Connie Hughes   1370     10.0 9.0 6.0 (11.0) 36.0 25.0
10th 12 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 17 BSC Alice Reed   1278     8.0 8.0 (10.0) 10.0 36.0 26.0
11th 7 Cadet Handicap RS FEVA 14 Dabchicks SC Charlotte Kingston Elizabeth Hill 1200     (21.0 DNF) 6.0 13.0 9.0 49.0 28.0
12th 5 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 44351 BSC Luke Walker   1370     12.0 (15.0) 7.0 12.0 46.0 31.0
13th 3 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 42504 BSC William White   1370     7.0 12.0 (21.0 DNF) 19.0 Tally 59.0 38.0
14th 27 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2584 BSC Charlotte Bate   1278     (21.0 DNF) 11.0 14.0 13.0 59.0 38.0
15th 68 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 3 BSC Katie Hare Lucy Ryan 1278     (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 3.0 21.0 DNC 66.0 45.0
16th 4 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ RACE 2380 BSC Chloe Walker   1261     (21.0 DNF) 14.0 21.0 DNF 17.0 73.0 52.0
17th 59 Cadet Handicap OPTIMIST 0 BSC Amelie Hiscocks   1640     (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 15.0 18.0 75.0 54.0
18th 35 Cadet Handicap RS TERA SPORT 2664 Alton Water SC Sam King   1508     (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNF 21.0 DNF 15.0 78.0 57.0
19th 61 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 367 BSC Nathan Richards   1278     (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 16.0 79.0 58.0
20th 49 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2335 BSC Harry Robins   1278     (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 84.0 63.0

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 53 Fast Handicap CONTENDER 708 BSC Chris Bannister   985   1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd 31 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3671 BSC Piers Lambert Tim Bees 980   (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd 41 Fast Handicap SL16 791 BSC Tom King James King 796   (9.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 21.0 12.0
4th 2 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3620 BSC Andy Bines Sarah Bines 980   2.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 18.0 13.0
5th 67 Fast Handicap RS 700 761 BSC Peter Purkiss   845   (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 4.0 29.0 20.0
6th 11 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3584 Netley SC James Spikesly Hannah Chalmers 980   3.0 (9.0 DNF) 6.0 6.0 7.0 31.0 22.0
7th 60 Fast Handicap MUSTO SKIFF 446 BSC Ben Clegg   845   (9.0 DNC) 4.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
8th 63 Fast Handicap BM 5.5 502 BSC Rob White 3 950   (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 7.0 6.0 40.0 31.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 48 Laser LASER 186725 BSC Chris Rust   1120   1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 11.0 6.0
2nd 38 Laser LASER 204208 BSC Oliver Newman   1120   2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
3rd 28 Laser LASER 204035 BSC Stephen Williams   1120   (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
4th 22 Laser LASER 169827 BSC Richard Herbert   1120   5.0 4.0 1.0 (7.0) 4.0 21.0 14.0
5th 14 Laser LASER 198567 BSC Tim Ashworth   1120   (8.0) 6.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 28.0 20.0
6th 15 Laser LASER 166606 BSC Ethan Hughes   1120   7.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 8.0 35.0 26.0
7th 10 Laser LASER 172807 BSC Edward Slack   1120   (9.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 36.0 27.0
8th 57 Laser LASER 154767 BSC Nigel Edmunds   1120   6.0 8.0 (16.0 DNF) 5.5 9.0 44.5 28.5
9th 65 Laser LASER 122676 NH/EBSC Andrew Everitt   1120   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 8.0 5.5 10.0 55.5 39.5
10th 40 Laser LASER 186353 BSC Stephen Carr   1120   (16.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 10.5 11.0 55.5 39.5
11th 51 Laser LASER 205148 BSC Will Sunnucks   1120   4.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 68.0 52.0
12th 70 Laser LASER 164966 BSC Stephen Cross   1120   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 7.0 71.0 55.0
13th 69 Laser LASER 334 BSC Keith King   1120   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 10.5 16.0 DNC 74.5 58.5
14th 52 Laser LASER 204979 BSC Bill Parsons   1120   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0
14th 25 Laser LASER 184130 BSC Adam Gladwin   1120   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 45 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 204040 BSC Gary Pilgrim   1150   (6.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd 43 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 182485 BSC Eddie Bridle   1150   (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd 42 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 154482 BSC Oliver King   1150   1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
4th 54 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 120569 BSC Peter Williams   1150   2.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 17.0 12.0
5th 6 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 146441 BSC Benjamin Richardson   1150   4.0 (8.0) 4.0 4.0 6.0 26.0 18.0
6th 55 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 176801 BSC David Saker   1150   5.0 5.0 6.0 (15.0 DNC) 5.0 36.0 21.0
7th 13 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 147046 BSC Fin Clark   1150   (15.0 DNF) 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 43.0 28.0
8th 56 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 85848 Ardleigh SC Jacob Elson   1150   7.0 6.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 10.0 53.0 38.0
9th 58 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 125787 BSC Katie Norfolk   1150   (15.0 DNC) 9.0 15.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 56.0 41.0
10th 30 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 200654 BSC James Ferber   1150   (15.0 DNF) 10.0 9.0 10.0 15.0 DNC 59.0 44.0
11th 62 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 174520 UPSC James Jopling   1150   (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 60.0 45.0
12th 66 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 125787 BSC Lynda Williams   1150   (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 7.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 67.0 52.0
13th 23 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 8 BSC Jemima Phillpot   1150   (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 9.0 15.0 DNC 69.0 54.0
14th 50 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 173873 BSC Imogen Maytum   1150   (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 75.0 60.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 32 Tera RS TERA PRO 984 Alton Water SC Matt Smith   1401     1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd 34 Tera RS TERA PRO 2315 Alton Water SC Max King   1401     2.0 2.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 16.0 8.0
3rd 47 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1638 BSC Blake Tudor   1508     (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
4th 36 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2201 RHYC Issy Taylor-Jones   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 23.0 15.0
5th 46 Tera RS TERA PRO 1744 RHYC Henry Gillett   1401     (8.0 DNF) 4.0 6.0 5.0 23.0 15.0
6th 37 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1058 Alton Water SC Harvey O'Sullivan   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
7th 33 Tera RS TERA SPORT 418 Alton Water SC William Carron   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 2.0 26.0 18.0

WOD Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 17 WOD WOD 2 Wivenhoe SC George Brown Ben Sharp       1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd 18 WOD WOD 16 Wivenhoe SC Nic Blower Dan Twyman       (3.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
3rd 20 WOD WOD 1 Wivenhoe SC Nigel Cook Peter Cook       2.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0
4th 24 WOD WOD 10 Wivenhoe SC Chris Osborn-Jones Keiran Smith       (6.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 10.0
5th 19 WOD WOD 17 Wivenhoe SC Rob Maloney Oliver Goodwin       (6.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 3.0 19.0 13.0


PYEFLEET WEEK 2014

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Final Results Blue No Day Entries

Cadet Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 8 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 9 BSC Brandon Hastings   1370     1.0 (7.0) 1.0 2.0 11.0 4.0
2nd 26 Cadet Handicap LASER RADIAL 179834 BSC Ben Eeles   1150     2.0 2.0 (7.0) 1.0 12.0 5.0
3rd 1 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 47162 BSC Alexander Lightly   1370     (3.5) 1.0 2.0 3.0 9.5 6.0
4th 44 Cadet Handicap LASER PICO RACE 10107 BSC Alexander Button   1350     (9.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 19.0 10.0
5th 39 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees   1278     3.5 (10.0) 8.0 5.0 26.5 16.5
6th 29 Cadet Handicap LASER RADIAL 85315 BSC Tyler Stonebridge   1150     5.0 4.0 (11.0) 8.0 28.0 17.0
7th 21 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 10333 BSC Sam Fisher   1278     6.0 5.0 (10.0) 6.0 27.0 17.0
8th 9 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 25463 BSC William Slack   1370     11.0 (13.0) 4.0 7.0 35.0 22.0
9th 16 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 42623 BSC Connie Hughes   1370     10.0 9.0 5.0 (11.0) 35.0 24.0
10th 12 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 17 BSC Alice Reed   1278     8.0 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 35.0 25.0
11th 7 Cadet Handicap RS FEVA 14 Dabchicks SC Charlotte Kingston Elizabeth Hill 1200     (20.0 DNF) 6.0 12.0 9.0 47.0 27.0
12th 5 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 44351 BSC Luke Walker   1370     12.0 (15.0) 6.0 12.0 45.0 30.0
13th 27 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2584 BSC Charlotte Bate   1278     (20.0 DNF) 11.0 13.0 13.0 57.0 37.0
14th 3 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 42504 BSC William White   1370     7.0 12.0 (20.0 DNF) 19.0 Tally 58.0 38.0
15th 4 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ RACE 2380 BSC Chloe Walker   1261     (20.0 DNF) 14.0 20.0 DNF 17.0 71.0 51.0
16th 59 Cadet Handicap OPTIMIST 0 BSC Amelie Hiscocks   1640     (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 14.0 18.0 72.0 52.0
17th 35 Cadet Handicap RS TERA SPORT 2664 Alton Water SC Sam King   1508     (20.0 DNF) 20.0 DNF 20.0 DNF 15.0 75.0 55.0
18th 61 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 367 BSC Nathan Richards   1278     (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 16.0 76.0 56.0
19th 49 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2335 BSC Harry Robins   1278     (20.0 DNF) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 80.0 60.0

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 53 Fast Handicap CONTENDER 708 BSC Chris Bannister   985   1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd 31 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3671 BSC Piers Lambert Tim Bees 980   (4.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd 41 Fast Handicap SL16 791 BSC Tom King James King 796   (7.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 17.0 10.0
4th 2 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3620 BSC Andy Bines Sarah Bines 980   2.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 16.0 12.0
5th 11 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3584 Netley SC James Spik6esly Hannah Chalmers 980   3.0 (7.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 6.0 26.0 19.0
6th 63 Fast Handicap BM 5.5 502 BSC Rob White 3 950   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 6.0 5.0 32.0 25.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 48 Laser LASER 186725 BSC Chris Rust   1120   1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 11.0 6.0
2nd 38 Laser LASER 204208 BSC Oliver Newman   1120   2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
3rd 28 Laser LASER 204035 BSC Stephen Williams   1120   (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
4th 22 Laser LASER 169827 BSC Richard Herbert   1120   5.0 4.0 1.0 (6.0) 4.0 20.0 14.0
5th 14 Laser LASER 198567 BSC Tim Ashworth   1120   (8.0) 6.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 28.0 20.0
6th 15 Laser LASER 166606 BSC Ethan Hughes   1120   7.0 5.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 33.0 25.0
7th 10 Laser LASER 172807 BSC Edward Slack  6 1120   (9.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 35.0 26.0
8th 57 Laser LASER 154767 BSC Nigel Edmunds   1120   6.0 8.0 (13.0 DNF) 5.0 8.0 40.0 27.0
9th 40 Laser LASER 186353 BSC Stephen Carr   1120   (13.0 DNC) 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 48.0 35.0
10th 51 Laser LASER 205148 BSC Will Sunnucks   1120   4.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 56.0 43.0
11th 52 Laser LASER 204979 BSC Bill Parsons   1120   (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 65.0 52.0
11th 25 Laser LASER 184130 BSC Adam Gladwin   1120   (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 65.0 52.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 45 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 204040 BSC Gary Pilgrim   1150   (6.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd 43 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 182485 BSC Eddie Bridle   1150   (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd 42 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 154482 BSC Oliver King   1150   1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
4th 54 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 120569 BSC Peter Williams   1150   2.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 17.0 12.0
5th 6 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 146441 BSC Benjamin Richardson   1150   4.0 (8.0) 4.0 4.0 6.0 26.0 18.0
6th 55 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 176801 BSC David Saker   1150   5.0 5.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 33.0 21.0
7th 13 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 147046 BSC Fin Clark   1150   (12.0 DNF) 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 39.0 27.0
8th 56 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 85848 Ardleigh SC Jacob Elson   1150   7.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 8.0 45.0 33.0
9th 30 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 200654 BSC James Ferber   1150   (12.0 DNF) 9.0 8.0 8.0 12.0 DNC 49.0 37.0
10th 23 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 8 BSC Jemima Phillpot   1150   (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 7.0 12.0 DNC 55.0 43.0
11th 50 Laser Radial LASER RADIAL 173873 BSC Imogen Maytum   1150   (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 48.0

Tera Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 32 Tera RS TERA PRO 984 Alton Water SC Matt Smith   1401     1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd 34 Tera RS TERA PRO 2315 Alton Water SC Max King   1401     2.0 2.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 16.0 8.0
3rd 47 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1638 BSC Blake Tudor   1508     (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
4th 36 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2201 RHYC Issy Taylor-Jones   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 23.0 15.0
5th 46 Tera RS TERA PRO 1744 RHYC Henry Gillett   1401     (8.0 DNF) 4.0 6.0 5.0 23.0 15.0
6th 37 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1058 Alton Water SC Harvey O'Sullivan   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
7th 33 Tera RS TERA SPORT 418 Alton Water SC William Carron   1508     (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 2.0 26.0 18.0

WOD Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Pyefleet week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 17 WOD WOD 2 Wivenhoe SC George Brown Ben Sharp       1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd 18 WOD WOD 16 Wivenhoe SC Nic Blower Dan Twyman       (3.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
3rd 20 WOD WOD 1 Wivenhoe SC Nigel Cook Peter Cook6       2.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0
4th 24 WOD WOD 10 Wivenhoe SC Chris Osborn-Jones Keiran Smith       (6.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 10.0
5th 19 WOD WOD 17 Wivenhoe SC Rob Maloney Oliver Goodwin       (6.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 3.0 19.0 13.0


PYEFLEET WEEK 2014

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Final Results Red No Day Entries

BOD Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Pyefleet Week 2014
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 22 BOD BOD C32 BSC Jeremy Newman Chris Rust, Ollie newman 1145       1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 8.0 5.0
2nd 33 BOD BOD C27 BSC Chris Matthews Ed Gibbons, Sarah Bines 1145       (6.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 5.0
3rd 12 BOD BOD C4 BSC Malcolm J. Goodwin Ian Newman, Graham Sanderson 1145       3.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 11.0 7.0
4th 30 BOD BOD C16 BSC Phil Rust M. Hare, M. Self 1145       2.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 16.0 10.0
5th 40 BOD BOD C8 Colne YC Danny Fox Tim Hearn, Bob Hedger 1145       5.0 (8.0) 2.0 5.0 20.0 12.0
6th 1 BOD BOD C54 BSC Alan Hicks Jane & Craig Bond 1145       4.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0) 23.0 14.0
7th 17 BOD BOD C11 BSC John Payne Lucy Hayden, Josh Hunt 1145       7.0 6.0 (12.0) 7.0 32.0 20.0
8th 39 BOD BOD C9 BSC Colin Willett James Willett, Ray Newman 1145       (23.0 DNF) 7.0 7.0 8.0 45.0 22.0
9th 5 BOD BOD C53 BSC Mark White Mark Williby & Dick Stephens 1145       11.0 (12.0) 8.0 6.0 37.0 25.0
10th 19 BOD BOD C14 BSC Stephen Heppell Louis Hiscocks, Rebecca Ashworth 1145       8.0 9.0 (11.0) 11.0 39.0 28.0
11th 15 BOD BOD C55 BSC James Anderson Finbar & Maddy Anderson 1145       10.0 11.0 9.0 (16.5) 46.5 30.0
12th 48 BOD BOD C30 BSC Celia Charlton David Charlton, Alison Jordan 1145       13.0 10.0 (14.0) 12.0 49.0 35.0
13th 32 BOD BOD C1 BSC Barry J. Newman Gary Constable, Richard Bishop 1145       12.0 (16.0) 10.0 13.0 51.0 35.0
14th 3 BOD BOD C18 Colne YC Mike Hempstead Anne & Eddie Howson 1145       15.0 (18.0) 13.0 10.0 56.0 38.0
15th 9 BOD BOD C51 BSC Fiona Brown Nicky Henderson 1145       14.0 14.0 (16.0) 14.0 58.0 42.0
16th 35 BOD BOD C43   Graham Bridle Claire Bridle, William Bridle 1145       9.0 15.0 19.0 (23.0 DNF) 66.0 43.0
17th 28 BOD BOD C24 BSC Oliver King James & Dan King 1145       (23.0 DNF) 21.0 15.0 15.0 74.0 51.0
18th 14 BOD BOD C29 Colne YC Bob Richardson Alastair Burt, 1145       17.0 (20.0) 18.0 16.5 71.5 51.5
19th 13 BOD BOD C20 BSC Trevor Stone Jim Bray, Mike Rees 1145       16.0 19.0 (20.0) 18.0 73.0 53.0
20th 24 BOD BOD C6 BSC Thomas M Sargeant Iain & Oonagh 1145       (23.0 DNF) 17.0 17.0 19.0 76.0 53.0
21st 16 BOD BOD C25 BSC Brian Walker John & David Saker 1145       (23.0 DNF) 13.0 23.0 DNF 23.0 DNF 82.0 59.0
22nd 38 BOD BOD C40 BSC David J. Draper Andy Chase 1145       (23.0 DNF) 22.0 21.0 23.0 DNC 89.0 66.0

Cat Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 43 Cat Handicap F18 026 BSC Henry White Ed Redfearn 670     (5.0 DNF)   1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd 2 Cat Handicap TORNADO 403 Grantham S.C. R. Arnison Ethan Hughes 638     (5.0 DNC)   3.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 8.0
3rd 41 Cat Handicap TORNADO 6 BSC Paul Mines Stuart Smith 638     (5.0 DNF)   2.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 14.0 9.0
4th 8 Cat Handicap SPRINT 15 1240 BSC Donald Sloan   945     (5.0 DNF)   4.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 19.0 14.0

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 46 Fireball FIREBALL 14860 BSC Pete Kyne Tom Kyne 975     (1.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 31 Fireball FIREBALL 15097 BSC Benjamin Richardson Dave Pannell 975     3.0   (4.0) 3.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
3rd 34 Fireball FIREBALL 14774 BSC R. Etherington J. Adams 975     2.0   (5.0) 2.0 5.0 14.0 9.0
4th 50 Fireball FIREBALL 14893 BSC Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 975     (8.0 DNF)   3.0 4.0 3.0 18.0 10.0
5th 45 Fireball FIREBALL 14564 BSC Jonath6on Cooper Cheryl Jessop 975     (8.0 DNF)   2.0 5.0 4.0 19.0 11.0
6th 42 Fireball FIREBALL 14471 HBSC Roger Mander Edward S 975     (8.0 DNC)   6.0 6.0 8.0 DNF 28.0 20.0
7th 37 Fireball FIREBALL 14922 BSC Barrie Winship Rose Winship 975     (8.0 DNC)   8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 32.0 24.0

Mirror Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 18 Mirror MIRROR 70739 WPNSA Melissa Heppell Amelia Hiscocks 1425     (1.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 53 Mirror MIRROR 70398 BSC Tim Bees Katie Bees 1425     (4.0 DNC)   2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
3rd 11 Mirror MIRROR 69906 BSC Bryony M Nawrot Kaya Nawrot 1425     (4.0 DNC)   4.0 DNF 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 16.0 12.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Extra Race 3 Wed AM R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 47 Slow Handicap LASER 2000 22321 BSC Chris Jordan Gill Gordan 1133     1.0   (5.0) 1.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd 6 Slow Handicap SCORPION 2003 Chipsread SC Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow 1058     2.0   2.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) 21.0 6.0
3rd 25 Slow Handicap SCORPION 1949 BSC Piers Lambert Nikki Worth 1058     (15.0 DNC)   3.0 3.0 2.0 23.0 8.0
4th 4 Slow Handicap RS200 1126 BSC Andy Bines Rebecca Bines 1071     (4.0)   1.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 9.0
5th 20 Slow Handicap RS 200 963 BSC Millie Newman Jessica Rust 1071     (5.0)   4.0 5.0 3.0 17.0 12.0
6th 7 Slow Handicap LASER 2000 2114 Ardleigh SC Fergus O'Sullivan Ian Hill 1133     3.0   6.0 (15.0 DNC) 6.0 30.0 15.0
7th 44 Slow Handicap TOPPER 10961 BSC Josh Elson   1370     (15.0 DNF)   7.0 8.0 5.0 35.0 20.0
8th 21 Slow Handicap LASER RADIAL 179834 BSC Julie Eeles   1150     (15.0 DNF)   9.0 6.0 7.0 37.0 22.0
9th 26 Slow Handicap RS 200 1253 Alton Water SC Mark Smith Matt Smith 1071     (15.0 DNF)   8.0 7.0 9.0 39.0 24.0
10th 27 Slow Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees Brooke Hastings 1278     (15.0 DNC)   11.0 9.0 10.0 45.0 30.0
11th 36 Slow Handicap LASER PICO 13121 RHYC Penny Gillett   1365     (15.0 DNF)   12.0 12.0 8.0 47.0 32.0
12th 10 Slow Handicap WAYFARER 9337 BSC Tom Lewis-Evans Jonathan Lewis-Evans 1150     (15.0 DNF)   10.0 11.0 15.0 DNC 51.0 36.0
13th 23 Slow Handicap 420 48843 Burghfield SC Mike Mansfield Rachael Mansfield 1100     (15.0 DNF)   13.0 15.0 DNC 11.0 54.0 39.0
14th 29 Slow Handicap TOPPER 44351 BSC Tom King   1370     (15.0 DNF)   15.0 DNC 10.0 15.0 DNF 55.0 40.0





Event website


by Brightlingsea Sailing Club


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125689

1:04 PM Sun 17 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

16 Aug 2014  Pyefleet Week 2014 - Day 6
15 Aug 2014  A game of two halves on day five of Pyefleet Week 2014
14 Aug 2014  Pyefleet Week - An epic Day 4
13 Aug 2014  Pyefleet Week 2014 - Racing finally underway on day three
12 Aug 2014  Sailing for some plus lederhosen and dirndls on day 2 of Pyefleet Week
11 Aug 2014  No sailing but plenty of fun on the opening day of Pyefleet Week 2014
08 Aug 2014  Pyefleet Week attracts record entries for 2014






News - USA and the World



ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco








































2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT