Princesa Sofia – 49er Women finish with a bang, all Aussie results
by Australian Sailing on 5 Apr 2015
Price and Solly - Trofeo Princesa Sofía Iberostar Pedro Martinez/MartinezStudio/Sofia
http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org/
Trofeo Princesa Sofia – Olympic silver medallist Olivia Price (NSW) and crew Eliza Solly (VIC) have won the bronze medal in the Women’s Skiff 49er-FX last night (Saturday, 4 April). The pair finished the event with a bang by winning their medal race and moving onto the podium in third.
World number one Laser sailor Tom Burton (NSW) finished the event in fifth with teammate Matt Wearn (WA) following closely in sixth.
Five Australian Sailing crews had qualified for the medal races with Nacra 17 sailors Euan McNicol (NSW) and Lucinda Whitty (NSW) finishing the regatta in eight and Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW) in tenth.
The Princes Sofia Regatta Iberostar in Palma de Mallorca, Spain (30 March to 4 April 2015) marked the start of the European season and kicked-off racing in the Northern Hemisphere for the Australian Sailing Team. Over 1200 sailors from 65 nations competed in the 46th edition of this international regatta, which has become a regular feature on the international regatta calendar.
The Australian Sailing Team was represented in two events (Laser and Nacra 17) while Australian Sailing Squad (ASS) athletes raced in seven of the ten Olympic events. The event served as a warm-up regatta to the third ISAF Sailing World Cup of the 2015 series in Hyères, which will be the first major benchmark event and will see all Australian Sailing Team and Squad Olympic contenders compete in France from 20 – 26 April 2015.
49erFX
Australian Sailing Squad’s 49erFX crew of Olympic silver medallist Olivia Price (NSW) and Eliza Solly (VIC) had a strong finish to the finals racing series on Friday, when they won the first two races of the day, which catapulted the pair into fourth place overall going into the top ten medal race on Saturday.
In the medal race the pair continued their winning streak, winning the race and finishing the event on the podium in bronze medal position.
“We went into the medal race with the same mentality as the previous days, wanting to execute our plan and test ourselves against the rest of the fleet. Since the World Cup in Miami, we’ve been working hard at home on our speed and teamwork, and the work has been paying off this week. It was great to finish the regatta with a win in the medal race in shifty conditions”, Olivia Price said after the medal race.
“We’re looking forward to a little break here in Palma for cycling camp, before heading to Hyeres for the World Cup event.”
Fellow Australian Sailing Squad 49erFX teammates and training partners Tess Lloyd (VIC) and Caitlin Elks (WA) finished the event in 16th.
Laser
Racing had been tight in the Laser fleet as well as between the two Australian Laser sailors with the leader position changing over this week at Palma. Over the past few months, Tom Burton won the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Melbourne in December just ahead of Matt Wearn in second, Matt Wearn was on the podium at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Miami at the end of January, when Tom Burton did not make the medal race.
Palma’s medal race was not the best for either and a tenth place in the medal race for last year’s winner Tom Burton and a ninth place for Matt Wearn meant the pair finished the regatta outside the medal ranks in fifth and sixth place respectively.
“Palma has been a little different than recent memories. We had very tricky breezes, which were very shifty and patchy. I found some good results at times, but I wasn’t so happy with my decision-making. So it was good to start here and get the cobwebs out in the big fleets before heading to Hyères in a couple of weeks”, Tom Burton said about the regatta.
And Matt Wearn added, “The entire regatta was extremely tough both mentally and physically. Racing was close throughout the week so there was plenty of pressure to get good results. Palma is always a great event to start year off with. Having a solid result here sets you up well for the year and now the way the World Cup circuit works it's even more important to perform at every event.”
“It has been great to keep pushing Tom throughout the regatta. I am sure we will have many more regattas where we are fighting it out at the top pushing for that Olympic spot. It's a great motivator having someone there that you always want beat,” he added when asked about the internal Australian ‘Laser battle’.
Nacra 17
Three Australian Nacra 17 crews are competing for one Olympic selection spot this season and all three raced in Palma as a warm-up to the World Cup in Hyères, France (20-26 April).
Australian Sailing Squad’s Nacra 17 crew of Olympic silver medallist Euan McNicol and Olympic silver medallist crew Lucinda Whitty had the most consistent week out of the three Australian Nacra 17 crews at Palma, and went into the medal race in sixth, finishing the event as the highest-ranked Australian crew in eighth.
AST cousins Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW) were the most successful Australian crew at the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships in Santander winning bronze and were the first Nacra 17 pair to qualify for the Abu Dhabi ISAF Sailing World Cup Final when they took the Melbourne title in December, but in Palma a week of up and downs resulted in an overall tenth.
While the pair had made it up into third place after three days of racing, they dropped down to tenth on the final day and just squeezed into the medal race:
“The last two days before the medal race were pretty tricky. We struggled, had a DNC when we had a few equipment issues and couldn’t finish the race, and a couple of our other races just were not good compared to the rest of the week. We dropped from third to tenth which isn’t great at all but luckily we just scraped into the medal race.”
“The points were pretty close going into the medal race so we gave it a go but only managed a seventh place to finish off with. All in all we’ve learnt a lot at this event, which was a bit of a test event for us ahead of the next World Cup in Hyères and we are very excited to get to there in a couple of weeks.”
Australia’s third Nacra 17 crew of Olympic medallists Darren Bundock (NSW) and Nina Curtis (NSW) already earlier in the week missed the opportunity to qualify for gold fleet after they dropped down the ranks following a mast breakage. See media release
here
Australian Sailing’s Finn sailors of Jake Lilley (QLD) and Oliver Tweddell (VIC) just missed the medal race after finishing the regatta in 13th and 15th respectively. Ashley Stoddart (QLD) finished 16th in the Laser Radial. For all results see below.
The Australian Sailing Team was represented in two events (Laser and Nacra 17), while Australian Sailing Squad (ASS) athletes raced in seven of the ten Olympic events.
The remainder of the team will be arriving in Europe over the next week for the third ISAF Sailing World Cup of the 2015 series in Hyères, which will be the first major benchmark event and will see all Australian Sailing Team and Squad Olympic contenders compete in France from 20 – 26 April 2015.
Australian Sailing Team and Squad results at 2015 Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Mixed Multihull – Nacra17
- Euan McNicol (NSW) and Lucinda Whitty (NSW) – ASS: 10, 3, 10, 5, 1, 10, 18, 18, 10, 2, 5, 9, 8 – Eighth
- Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW) – AST: 6, 7, 2, 5, 4, 2, 7, 20, 8, DNC, 8, 12, 7 – 10th
- Darren Bundock (NSW) and Nina Curtis (NSW) – AST: DNF, DNC, 5, UFD, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, 4, 5 – 30th
Men's one person dinghy – Laser
- Tom Burton (NSW) – AST: 1, (20), 6, 1, 4, 10, 19, 1, 10, 16, 10 – Fifth
- Matthew Wearn (WA/WAIS) – AST: 2, 5, 16, 8, 9, 7, 1, 5, (20), 18, 9 – Sixth
- Luke Elliott (WA/WAIS) – ASS: 11, 20, 7, 8, 30, 24, (51), 8, 23, 19 – 17th
- Ryan Palk (QLD/QAS) – ASS: 10, 22, 5, 6, 26, BFD, 23, 49, 36, 31 – 34th
- Mitchell Kennedy (QLD/QAS) – ASS: 13, BFD, 28, 16, 5, 16, 6, 2, 3, 32 – 64th
Other non-AST/ASS Australian crews: Jeremy O’Connell (VIC): 18, 37, 3, 19, 42, 31, (52), 48, 13, 48 – 48th
Women's skiff – 49erFX
- Olivia Price (NSW) and Eliza Solly (VIC/VIS) – ASS: 6, 3, 16, 7, 17, 14, 10, 4, 5, (21), 1, 1, 14, 1 – Third
- Tess Lloyd (VIC/VIS) and Caitlin Elks (WA/WAIS) – ASS: 6, 13, 6, 6 (23), 11, 15, 19, 22, 13, 5, 11, 7 – 16th
Men’s skiff – 49er
- Will Phillips (VIC/VIS) and James Wierzbowski (VIC/VIS) – ASS: 16, 23, 9, 6, 11, 19, (25), 22, 21, 22, 19, 16 – 23rd
Women's one person dinghy – Laser Radial
- Ashley Stoddart (QLD/QAS) – ASS: 4, 13, 6, 9, 9, 18, 23, 17, 23, (58) – 16th
Men's one person dinghy (heavyweight) – Finn
- Jake Lilley (QLD/QAS) – ASS: 16, 9, 11, 31, 5, 23, 17, 21, (33), 5 – 13th
- Oliver Tweddell (VIC/VIS) – ASS: 11, 23, 1, 17, (44), 32, 6, 26, 21, 8 – 15th
Women's two person dinghy – 470W
- Carrie Smith (WA/WAIS) and Jaime Ryan (QLD/QAS) – ASS: 1, 13, 19, 15, 18, (19), DNC, DNC, DNC, DNC – 31st
- Sasha Ryan (QLD/QAS) and Amelia Catt (TAS/TIS) – ASS: 18, 12, 24, 14 (34), 4, 6, 7, 12, 11, 14 – 36th
Australian Sailing’s 2015 season
preview
Australian Sailing’s 2015 events
overview
More about the team at
website
Full Results:
|
SAIL #
|
BOW#
|
SPONSOR/BOAT
|
CREW
|
CLUB
|
NET POINTS
|
TOTAL POINTS
|
1
|
ARG 7
|
29
|
HALCON
|
Lucas CALABRESE
Juan DE LA FUENTE
|
yacht club argentino
|
55
|
64
|
2
|
GBR 868
|
2
|
|
Luke PATIENCE
Elliot WILLIS
|
WPNSA
|
64
|
105
|
3
|
SWE 348
|
77
|
RIOJA
|
Johan MOLUND
Sebastian ÖSTLING
|
GKSS
|
81
|
119
|
4
|
ESP 9
|
5
|
ANYE
|
Onán BARREIROS RODRÍGUEZ
Juan CURBELO CABRERA
|
Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria
|
90
|
106
|
5
|
JPN 12
|
4
|
THREEBOND
|
Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA
|
|
90
|
113
|
6
|
JPN 11
|
16
|
ABEAM CONSULTING
|
Kazuto DOI
Kimihiko IMAMURA
|
470 International Class Association
|
95
|
124
|
7
|
USA 1713
|
6
|
|
Stu MCNAY
Dave HUGHES
|
New York Yacht club/ Beverly Yacht club/
|
98
|
122
|
8
|
SWE 349
|
3
|
MAUI JIM
|
Anton DAHLBERG
Fredrik BERGSTRÖM
|
KSSS
|
102
|
134
|
9
|
GRE 1
|
1
|
STAR BULK
|
Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS
|
PSC/NOKV
|
103
|
144
|
10
|
FRA 76
|
24
|
|
Guillaume PIROUELLE
Valentin SIPAN
|
SNPH
|
109
|
139
|
11
|
RUS 5
|
11
|
|
Pavel SOZYKIN
Denis GRIBANOV
|
KRASNODAR REGION,?SKA VMF/Krasnodar Region, CSKA VMF
|
103
|
135
|
12
|
SWE 350
|
27
|
|
Carl-Fredrik Fock
Marcus DACKHAMMAR
|
GKSS
|
108
|
133
|
13
|
AUT 3
|
12
|
WALTRAUD
|
Matthias SCHMID
Florian REICHSTAEDTER
|
YCBb
|
108
|
142
|
14
|
NZL 2
|
9
|
|
Paul SNOW-HANSEN
Daniel WILLCOX
|
Wakatere/Murrays Bay
|
116
|
147
|
15
|
FIN 7
|
13
|
|
Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN
|
HSK
|
122
|
152
|
16
|
RUS 2
|
22
|
|
Mikhail SHEREMETEV
Maksim SHEREMETEV
|
S. Petersburg Sailing Academy
|
123
|
164
|
17
|
ESP 44
|
10
|
MOVISTAR - MAPFRE
|
Jordi XAMMAR HERNANDEZ
Joan HERP MORELL
|
Club Nàutic Garraf
|
128
|
161
|
18
|
CHN 67
|
30
|
|
Zangjun XU
Wei WANG
|
CYA
|
130
|
162
|
19
|
AUT 437
|
17
|
|
David BARGEHR
Lukas MÄHR
|
Yacht Club Bregenz
|
142
|
176
|
20
|
GER 55
|
15
|
AUDI SAILING TEAM GERMANY,SAP
|
Jasper WAGNER
Dustin BALDEWEIN
|
VSaW
|
143
|
184
|
21
|
GRE 165
|
14
|
GOLDEN CARGO
|
Panagiotis KAMPOURIDIS
Efstathios PAPADOPOULOS
|
NOE/OSFP
|
147
|
188
|
22
|
ISR 14
|
51
|
|
Eyal LEVIN
Dan FROYLICHE
|
SDOT-YAM/
|
148
|
181
|
23
|
TUR 1
|
43
|
|
Deniz CINAR
Ates CINAR
|
Galatasaray
|
151
|
192
|
24
|
ITA 2
|
74
|
MARINA MILITARE
|
Gabrio ZANDONÀ
Andrea TRANI
|
Marina militare /Marina militare
|
155
|
188
|
25
|
ITA 10
|
34
|
SLAM
|
Matteo CAPURRO
Matteo PUPPO
|
YACHT CLUB ITALIANO
|
161
|
197
|
26
|
CHN 1267
|
20
|
|
Hao LAN
Chao WANG
|
CYA
|
166
|
201
|
27
|
FRA 79
|
66
|
|
Hippolyte MACHETTI
Sidoine DANTÈS
|
S R Antibes
|
170
|
205
|
28
|
SUI 16
|
8
|
TCHORA CURRONTA
|
Yannick BRAUCHLI
Romuald HAUSSER
|
SCENGE
|
170
|
211
|
29
|
ESP 13
|
63
|
|
Enric NOGUERA SERRA
Pedro TERRONES GARI
|
CV Puerto dAndratx/CN sArenal
|
173
|
212
|
30
|
ISR 277
|
28
|
|
Gal COHEN
Ben BARAK
|
Hapoel Til aviv
|
178
|
219
|
31
|
ESP 22
|
32
|
LANZAROTE RESERVA DE LA BIOSFERA
|
Rayco TABARES
Alfredo GONZALEZ
|
Real Club Náutico de Arrecife
|
181
|
222
|
32
|
GER 15
|
19
|
STELLA
|
Julian Autenrieth
Philipp Autenrieth
|
Bayerischer Yacht Club
|
184
|
219
|
33
|
BEL 16
|
38
|
|
Corentin DEMANET
Quinten LAUWERS
|
BRYC
|
190
|
227
|
34
|
POR 10
|
33
|
|
Joao VILLAS-BOAS
Miguel NUNES
|
Clube Naval de Cascais
|
194
|
230
|
35
|
BRA 54
|
23
|
|
Henrique HADDAD
Bruno BETHELM
|
470 International Class Association
|
207
|
248
|
36
|
ITA 757
|
52
|
|
Giacomo FERRARI
Giulio CALABRO
|
470 International Class Association
|
212
|
252
|
37
|
JPN 7
|
46
|
|
Shibuki IITSUKA
Shinji HACHIYAMA
|
Security Protection Network
|
219
|
259
|
38
|
ESP 1
|
37
|
|
David CHARLES VILA
Alex CHARLES VILA
|
Club Nàutic El Balís
|
221
|
260
|
39
|
FRA 4
|
26
|
|
Vianney GUILBAUD
Vincent GUILLARM
|
CVSQ
|
226
|
267
|
40
|
GBR 844
|
64
|
|
Tim RILEY
James TAYLOR
|
Warsash/HISC
|
260
|
299
|
41
|
GER 10
|
7
|
|
Ferdinand GERZ
Oliver SZYMANSKI
|
SVW/JSC, SVW
|
66
|
89
|
42
|
ITA 29
|
21
|
.
|
Simon SIVITZ KOSUTA
Jas FARNETI
|
yacht club cupa
|
73
|
109
|
43
|
USA 89
|
42
|
|
Jordan FACTOR
Matthew WEFER
|
US Sailing Team Sperry/US Sailing Team Sperry / Sea Cliff YC
|
104
|
135
|
44
|
BRA 1
|
18
|
-
|
Geison Mendes DZIOUBANOV
Gustavo Canal THIESEN
|
CBVela - VDS
|
110
|
151
|
45
|
ESP 11
|
58
|
|
Nahuel RODRIGUEZ PEREZ
Nicolás RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA-PAZ
|
Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria/Real Club Náutico de Vigo
|
111
|
148
|
46
|
CAN 6
|
41
|
RUDY
|
Jacob SAUNDERS
Graeme SAUNDERS
|
CYC / NSRNSYS
|
128
|
169
|
47
|
UKR 9
|
53
|
|
Borys SHVETS
Pavlo MATSUYEV
|
SPARTAK
|
136
|
160
|
48
|
FRA 18
|
31
|
CARA/MUTUALIA/KAYAROPES
|
Hugo FEYDIT
Charlie AGENEAU
|
CN La Tremblade
|
139
|
174
|
49
|
GRE 10
|
50
|
SHELL PROMOTION
|
Vasilis PAPOUTSOGLOU
Ioannis ORFANOS
|
Piraeus Sailing Club
|
140
|
180
|
50
|
GER 11
|
45
|
WUERTTEMBERGISCHER YACHT-CLUB
|
Simon DIESCH
Patrick AGGELER
|
WYC
|
150
|
180
|
51
|
DEN 164
|
39
|
|
Balder Marius TOBIASEN
Magnus Jung JOHANSEN
|
KDY
|
162
|
203
|
52
|
GER 13
|
40
|
|
Malte WINKEL
Matti CIPRA
|
Schweriner Yacht Club/Plauer Wassersport Verein
|
164
|
195
|
53
|
ESP 28
|
65
|
MAGIC MARINE - VELA ALBORAN
|
José Manuel RUIZ SÁNCHEZ
Fernando DÁVILA
|
Club Náutico Mar Menor/Club Náutico El Candado
|
172
|
213
|
54
|
ITA 300
|
36
|
RIBOT
|
Emanuele SAVOINI
Enzio SAVOINI
|
Lni sez Genova
|
172
|
207
|
55
|
JPN 8
|
35
|
|
Naoki ICHINO
Takashi HASEGAWA
|
WAKAYAMA SAILING CENTRE
|
173
|
211
|
56
|
ITA 100
|
49
|
|
Niccolò BERTOLA
Jacopo IZZO
|
C.S. Aeronautica Militare/LNI Ostia
|
176
|
216
|
57
|
POR 7
|
25
|
RESUL SAILING TEAM - VERTTY
|
Antonio MATOS ROSA
Joao MATOS ROSA
|
Club Naval de Cascais
|
179
|
219
|
58
|
SIN 11
|
79
|
|
Darren CHOY
Jeremiah YEO
|
|
186
|
222
|
59
|
AUT 477
|
48
|
|
Stefan SCHARNAGL
Helmut SCHULZ
|
Segelclub Mattsee/Uyc Wolfgangsee
|
203
|
238
|
60
|
ARG 9
|
78
|
|
Agustin ROMERO
Fermin JACOBS
|
yacht club argentino
|
203
|
243
|
61
|
FRA 95
|
76
|
|
Thomas PONTHIEU
Quentin PATURLE
|
S.R.Antibes
|
212
|
245
|
62
|
SUI 46
|
61
|
|
Kilian WAGEN
Grégoire SIEGWART
|
CNPully/CNMorges
|
212
|
246
|
63
|
RUS 10
|
47
|
|
Kristian CHEKH
Denis GORETIY
|
Russian Youth Sailing Team
|
213
|
247
|
64
|
POR 11
|
62
|
BANCO BIC
|
Diogo Pereira
Manuel Macedo
|
Clube Naval de Cascais
|
217
|
257
|
65
|
SUI 97
|
68
|
FURIA
|
David BIEDERMANN
Max HAENSSLER
|
Bordee de Tribord
|
218
|
258
|
66
|
POL 50
|
69
|
|
Kamil CESARSKI
Beniamin WASZKIEWICZ
|
BAZA
|
221
|
255
|
67
|
FRA 5
|
44
|
SALUFRED
|
Rémy THUILLIER
Mathieu CORRUBLE
|
SNPH
|
225
|
265
|
68
|
GBR 840
|
55
|
MARCO
|
Ben HAZELDINE
Rhos HAWES
|
HISC FPSC/HISC SCSC
|
235
|
276
|
69
|
FRA 25
|
59
|
|
Nicolas FERELLEC
Hugo LAURAS
|
USAM Voile/SRB
|
239
|
275
|
70
|
POL 34
|
57
|
POSEJDON
|
Filip FLOREK
Dominik JANOWCZYK
|
Sejk PogonSzczecin / WCSS
|
241
|
280
|
71
|
POL 32
|
75
|
SLEDz
|
Maciej SAPIEJKA
Adam KREFFT
|
SEJK Pogon Szczecin/WCSS
|
243
|
281
|
72
|
UKR 57
|
60
|
|
Igor LVOV
Ivan PAVLUSYK
|
KPDY/Spartak
|
248
|
288
|
73
|
TUR 1905
|
54
|
BLUEBLUE
|
Tora KUTOGLU
Abdullah BAGLICA
|
Turkish Sailing Team
|
250
|
287
|
74
|
RUS 413
|
72
|
|
Boris KUCHERENKO
Alexandr MOSKVICHEV
|
Saint-Petersburg sailing academy
|
251
|
291
|
75
|
ISR 9
|
67
|
|
Ian BARZELLAY
Nir BARZELLAY
|
/Bnei Herzliya
|
252
|
289
|
76
|
TUR 2
|
56
|
|
Halil DEMIREL
Firat SAHIN
|
GOKOVA SAILING CLUB/gökova yelken kulübü
|
255
|
295
|
77
|
ITA 69
|
71
|
SALINI IMPREGILO
|
Matteo PINCHERLE
Ludovico BASHARZAD
|
C.C.Aniene
|
268
|
308
|
78
|
FRA 20
|
70
|
|
Brice YRIEIX
Baptiste BERTHIER
|
SNO/SR Brest
|
300
|
341
|
79
|
ANG 1
|
73
|
|
Matias MONTINHO
Paixao AFONSO
|
Clue Naval de Luanda/cLUB NAVAL DE LUANDA
|
312
|
353
|
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/133138